TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Agriculture: Agriculture
457 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(ANNUAL)  
South African National Union Annual 1909-1910

Publisher: General Executive of the South African National Union., 1910.
F First Edition The second year of issue. Very good in the original dull red wrappers as issued, front hinge split head and foot, spine ends chipped else a clean tight example of this rare publication, the only copy we have seen in over 35 years. 134pp. A rich source of information as to the state of agriculture and manufacture of allied products on the eve of Union in 1910.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65557.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(National Academy of Sciences).  
Tropical Legumes: Resources for the Future.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1979..
331 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Second printing. Illus. Detailed report on capitalizing on leguminous plants (Leguminosae): root crops, pulses, fruits, forages, trees, luxury timbers, ornamentals, and gums. Fine. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 12201.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, 1st Annual Report of the Transactions

Publisher: A. Boyd Hamilton Harrisburg 1854.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 481 pages; Cloth, rubbed, little edge wear, little chipped at extremities of back strip. Foxing, generally light. Some edge stains.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2883.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, 2nd Annual Report of the Transactions

Publisher: A. Boyd Hamilton Harrisburg 1855.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 382 pages; Cloth, rubbed, little chipped, slight edge wear. Light foxing. Signed in ink on front end paper "Bigler", i. e. William Bigler, Governor.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2884.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, 2nd Annual Report of Transactions Of,

Publisher: A. Boyd Hamilton Harrisburg 1855.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 481 pages; Cloth, edges worn, little damp-stained and soiled. Some edge stains, light to moderate foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2885.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, 3rd Annual Report of the Transactions

Publisher: A. Boyd Hamilton Harrisburg 1856.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 415 pages; Cloth, rubbed, soiling, interior little foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2886.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, Report of the Transactions, 1864 -1870

Publisher: B. Singerly Harrisburg 1871.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 581 pages; Edges worn, soiling, little shaken. Paper age toning.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2888.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, Report of the Transactions, 1871-72

Publisher: Benjamin Singerly Harrisburg 1872.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 430 pages; Chipped, soiled, edges little worn, corners bumped. Some foxing, age toning. Two color plates of Apples.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2889.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(Pennsylvania)  
Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, Report of Transactions Of, 1872-73

Publisher: B. F. Meyers Harrisburg 1874.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 497 pages; Worn cloth, back strip loose, edges worn. Some foxing & age toning.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2890.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1887

Publisher: Edwin K. Meyers Harrisburg 1888.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 616 pages; Ex library with book plate. Cloth, rubbed, soiled, shaken, edges little worn. Two color plates.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2891.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1889

Publisher: Edwin K. Meyers Harrisburg 1889.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 657 pages; Ex library with book plate. Cloth, rubbed, soiled, shaken, edges little worn.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2892.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
12.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1890

Publisher: Edwin K. Meyers Harrisburg 1890.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 594 pages; Ex library with book plate. Cloth, rubbed, soiled, shaken, edges little worn, back cover bent. Upper fore-corner damp-stained, not into the text. One color plate.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2893.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1891

Publisher: Edwin K. Meyers Harrisburg 1891.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 637 pages; Cloth, rubbed, soiled, shaken, edges little worn. Three Color plates.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2894.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1891

Publisher: Edwin K. Meyers Harrisburg 1891.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 637 pages; Worn, quite shaken, soiled. Paper edges toning, inside some soiling. Three color plates.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2895.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1892

Publisher: Edwin K. Meyers Harrisburg 1892.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 657 pages; Cloth, rubbed, soiling. One color plate.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2896.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
16.
(Pennsylvania)  
Agriculture Of Pennsylvania, Containing Reports of State Board of Agriculture, Etc. 1893

Publisher: Clarence M. Busch, State Pr. Harrisburg 1893.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 647 pages; Quite worn binding, loose. Paper browning.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2897.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
17.
(Pennsylvania)  
Annual Report (8th) of Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture for 1902 (Pt. 1)

Publisher: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Pr. Harrisburg 1903.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 1029 pages; Worn cloth, soiled, quite shaken. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2899.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Patents 1859: Agriculture

Publisher: George W. Bowman Washington 1860.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 590 pages; Quite worn, covers spotted, edges quite worn. Some foxing, some pages little browning, stitching weak.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2970.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
19.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner Agriculture 1870

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1871.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 688 pages; Worn, covers spotted, back strip pulled loose, edges little worn, spine broken. Some foxing, some pages little browning, stitching weak.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2971.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
20.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1870

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1871.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 688 pages; Worn, covers spotted, back strip gone, edges little worn. Some foxing, some pages little browning, stitching weak.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2972.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
21.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1871

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1872.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 524 pages; Worn, covers detached, back strip gone, edges little worn. Some foxing, some pages little browning, stitching weak.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2973.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
22.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1884

Publisher: James B. Steedman Washington 1884.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 581 pages; Cloth, little worn, corners bumped, shaken, back inner hinge almost loose.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2977.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
23.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1885

Publisher: James B. Steedman Washington 1885.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 640 pages; Quite rubbed, small wear places, quite shaken, library stamp & emboss on title page. Several color plates.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2979.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
24.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1897

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1898.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 792 pages; Quite rubbed, covers spotted, little mildew stained, little shaken. Some color plates.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2992.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
25.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1898

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1899.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 468 pages; Quite rubbed, covers spotted, library stamps inside & emboss on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2993.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
26.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1900

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1901.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 888 pages; Quite rubbed, covers worn, damp-staining, some foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2994.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
(United States Government)  
Agriculture Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture 1884

Publisher: James B. Steedman Washington 1884.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 581 pages; Quite rubbed, small wear places, quite shaken, library stamp & emboss on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2978.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
28.
(Unknown)  
Crop Yields and Climate Change to the Year 2000: Volume 1, Report on the Second Phase of a Climate Impact Assessment

Publisher: Washington: Research Directorate-National Defense University, 1980,.
Paper bound, quarto, profusely illustrated w/tables & graphs, 128pp inc. index. Review slip of Research Directorate laid in. Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6093.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
29.

State of New York Department of Agriculture Annual Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1906

Publisher: J. B. Lyon 1907.
8vo green cloth, 1st, VG/-.

Appr.: | AUD 10.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.20 JPY 986.36 MXN 120.56 ZAR 108.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5135.
    
US$10.85
Order From Dealer
30.

State of New York Department of Agriculture Report of Director of Farmers' Institutes and Normal Institutes for the Year 1905

Publisher: Brandow 1906.
8vo green cloth, 1st, small tear at tail, VG-/-.

Appr.: | AUD 10.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.20 JPY 986.36 MXN 120.56 ZAR 108.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5136.
    
US$10.85
Order From Dealer
31.

National Duroc-Jersey Record Association (Volume Sixty Two)

Publisher: E. W. Stephens Publ. Co. Columbia, (MO) 1919.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 922 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate inside cover & emboss on title page. Cloth binding, quite rubbed, little spotted. Paper little age toned. Full breeding records of Duroc-Jersey Swine. Too large for Priority envelope.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5148.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, 6th Annual Report, Part II, 1900

Publisher: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Pr. (Harrisburg) 1901.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 348 pages; Ex library with book plate. Edges worn, soiling, paper lightly browning.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1995.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
33.

Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture, 1895

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1896.
656 pages, b/w photo plates, photos and drawings in text, appendix index; 8vo, green textured boards. Numerous articles include pineapple, cheese, grass gardens, small fruit, weather related, insects, more. Very good, paper slightly toned, spine ends rubbed, titles dimmed Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027633.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
34.

TWO SPEECHES BY MALCOLM X

Publisher: N. Y.: PATHFINDER, 1987.
STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014063.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
35.

BEEKEEPING IN PENNSYLVANIA FEBRUARY 1950

"THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE COLLEGE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE"-54 PAGES, LIGHT HAND SOILING TO COVERS STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029952.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
36.

THE TREATMENT OF AMERICAN FOULBROOD FARMER'S BULLETIN NO. 1713

13 PAGES STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029953.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
37.

DIAGNOSING BEE DISEASES IN THE APIARY

REVISED JANUARY 1949, 31 PAGES WITH CHIP ON REAR COVER SOFT COVER Very Good SMALL 8VO

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029954.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
38.

DISEASES AND ENEMIES OF THE HONEYBEE

THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE COLLEGE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, 20 PAGES, LIGHT HAND SOILING TO COVERS, DATED MARCH 1935 Very Good SMALL 8VO

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029955.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
39.

CIRCULAR NO. 876 USE OF HONEY BEES IN ALFALFA SEED PRODUCTION

11 PAGES Very Good SMALL 8VO

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029956.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
40.

HONEY AND SOME OF ITS USES LEAFLET NO. 113

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 8 PAGE PAMPHLET, LIGHT CREASING TO BOTH FRONT AND FIRST PAGE COVER, 7 PAGES Very Good SMALL 8VO

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029957.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
41.

PLANNED POLLINATION... AN AGRICULTURAL PRACTICE

Publisher: 1949.
23 PAGES Very Good SMALL 8VO

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029958.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
42.

BEES FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT

Publisher: THE A.I. ROOT COMPANY MEDINA OHIO.
7 PAGE STAPLED WRAP Very Good SMALL 8VO

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029960.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
43.

YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1917

Publisher: WASHINGTON PRINTING OFFICE WASHINGTON 1918.
853 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, PURPLE BOARDS, WITH BUMPED CORNERS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034934.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
44.

Hoosier Farmer, bound periodicals from January through December 1965. Covers bound in

Publisher: Hoosier Farmer.
4to, brown boards. Near fine with no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018615.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.

United States Department of Agriculture. Yearbook 1920

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1921.
888 pages, b/w illustrations, charts, appendices, index, red marbled endpapers, 8vo; professionally bound red boards, 3/4 red leather, all edges marbled. A handsome volume. Near fine, top edge faded; no dust jacket. Indiana congressman name, Gerald D. Landis, in gilt bottom spine Three-Quarter Leather

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018183.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
46.

United States Department of Agriculture. Yearbook 1921

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1922.
(v) 885 pages, b/w illustrations, charts, map, appendices, index, red marbled endpapers, 8vo; professionally bound red boards, 3/4 red leather, all edges marbled. A handsome volume. Very good, top edge faded, small marked out price; no dust jacket. Indiana congressman name, Gerald D. Landis, in gilt bottom spine. Compiled under Secretary of Agriculture, Henry Wallace. Three-Quarter Leather

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018184.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
47.

United States Department of Agriculture. Yearbook 1923

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1924.
(v) 1284 pages, b/w illustrations, charts, maps, appendices, index, red marbled endpapers, 8vo; professionally bound red boards, 3/4 red leather, all edges marbled. A handsome volume. Very good, spine slightly faded, small marked out price; no dust jacket. Indiana congressman name, Gerald D. Landis, in gilt bottom spine. Compiled under Secretary of Agriculture, Henry Wallace. Three-Quarter Leather

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018185.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
48.

United States Department of Agriculture. Yearbook 1925

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1926.
(v) 1537 pages, b/w illustrations, charts, maps, appendices, index, red marbled endpapers, 8vo; professionally bound red boards, 3/4 red leather, all edges marbled. A handsome volume. Very good-, tip and fore edge faded, corner tips worn, small marked out price; contents very good; no dust jacket. Indiana congressman name, Gerald D. Landis, in gilt bottom spine Three-Quarter Leather

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018186.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
49.
AFRICAN EXPLOSIVES & INDUSTRIES LTD. (Edited by)  
Maize in South Africa (Kynox-Capex Bulletin No.13)

Publisher: African Explosives & Industries Ltd. Umbogintwini Natal, 1928.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, small chip foot spine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63380.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Agnew, Mary A.  
Workers in Subjects Pertaining to Agriculture in State Agricultural Colleges and Experiment Stations. 1931-1932.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, April, 1932..
Printed wraps. 131 pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: state agricultural colleges; experiment stations

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2488.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Agricultural Bureau, German Kali Works  
Diversas Plantas Utiles En Las Antillas

Publisher: German Kali Works Havana, Cuba, 1910.
Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: In Spanish, covers somewhat soiled/edgeworn/dogeared; In Spanish. Paperback. 94 pp. B&W photos. Date uncertain (ca 1910) ; 12mo; 94 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.01 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36066.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
52.
Aldridge, Wendy  
Hobnails and Sea-boots : Flower-farming in the Isles of Scilly

Publisher: London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1956].
. 224p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22616.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Allen, J. A. W. Chester and S. McLure  
Theory and Practice of Fox Ranching

Publisher: Charlottetown: Irwing Printing Company, 1926 (June 1926). [First Edition.
No ISBN. 8vo., 248pp., green cloth binding, floral endpapers, photographs. -- Cloth moderately darkened and dust soiled, cloth has light to moderate wear to the extremities, small damp spot on front cover. Internally a clean, tight copy. No obnoxious defects or ugly surprises. -- Overalll good+ condition. (ND1432). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 003222.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 003222.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
American Iron and Steel Institute  
Steel Serves the Farmer

Publisher: American Iron and Steel Institute NY, 1947.
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Date uncertain (ca 1947) . B&W photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43340.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
55.
ANDERSON, Kynn & SWINNEN, Johan (Edited by)`  
Distortions to Agricultural Incentives in Europe's Transition Economies

Publisher: The World Bank Washington, 2008.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59791.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
56.
anon  
Farm and Home Monthly vol xlv #909, 1925, Feb Eastern Edition
 Picture
Farm and Home Monthly vol xlv #909, 1925, Feb Eastern Edition, paperback, 40 pages, pages in fragile condition, better eggs mean poultry profit,

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 37217.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Anonymous  
Editors' Reference Record... California & West of the Rockies. A... Account of American Industries and...a List of Men Who have Contributed to America's Industrial Proffessional and Financial Success

Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY and London, MCMXVII.
No ISBN. 4to., 1/2 leather and cloth, t.e.g., 309pp., steel engravings, portrait photographs, historical photographs, a few photo illus. advertisments at rear. -- Some rubbing - light to medium at extremities, else a tight, clean copy. Overall about very good dj. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 000238.

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000238.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Antle, John M & Daniel A. Summers, editor  
Selected Papers of D. Gale Johnson: The Economics of Agriculture, Vol. I

Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1996.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 352 pp. Bibliography of Johnson, navy boards/tan cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.92 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.23 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008293.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Arnon, Daniel I.  
Annual Review of Plant Physiology Volume 1

Publisher: Annual Reviews Inc. 1950.
Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean green cloth covered boards with shiny gilt lettering, bumped extremities, neat owner's name on front endpaper, unmarked ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 364 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.20 CAD 19.52 EUR 14.60 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,712.73 MXN 209.33 ZAR 188.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 14659.
    
US$18.84
Order From Dealer
60.
Atkins, Fred C  
Mushroom Growing To-day

Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, 1957.
3rd edition . 200p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004789.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bacon, Richard M.  
Forgotten Arts, The: Yesterday's Techniques Adapted to Today's Materials: Book Two

Publisher: Yankee Books 1975.
6th ptg-1979 very good Soft Cover Form Yankee Magazine. Features: fireplace cookery, keeping sheep, digging & st oning a well, building a smokehouse, a whole pig, wooden toys, making paint, st enciling, apple-picking ladder; keeping geese, guinea hens, & peacocks. 64pp; b/w photos & ils ISBN:0911658661

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120023.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
62.
Bailey, L. H.  
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1930.
New edition. 3 vols., illus. Hardcover Good condition, spine ends and corners worn

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33571.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Bailey, L. H., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
The Principles of Agriculture [A Text-Book for Schools and Rural Societies]

Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1914.
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. 336 pages + 4[ads], illustrated with B&W drawings. A school text when agricultural was an important part of rural education. Covers soils, plants, crops, forage, livestock. Cover tips lightly rubbed, previous owner's small rubber stamp on front paste-down, endpapers somewhat aged. Top edge dusty, a few top page edges rough. All else clean and tight. Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1301.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Baker, Whiteford L.  
Eastern Forest Insects - US Department of Agriculture Forest Service Miscellaneous Pub. No. 1175

Publisher: US Government Printing Office Washington DC 1972.
Publication #1 VG- Hard Cover 642pp; text clean + tight, previous owner name front ep + front cover; b/w phot os; soiled yellow cloth cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.95 CAD 9.60 EUR 7.18 GBP 6.14 JPY 841.82 MXN 102.89 ZAR 92.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 105010.
    
US$9.26
Order From Dealer
65.
Barnhart, Floyd  
Soybeans

Publisher: Caruthersville, Missouri: Floyd Barhard, 1954. First Edition.
No ISBN. Gift inscription on the front pastedown signed by the author. -- 8vo., 290pp., original green cloth binding, tables, graphs, illustrations, index. -- One corner a little bumped, light shelfwear. Straight, tight, clean copy. -- Very good condition. (XB10). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 006258.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 006258.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
66.
BARRY, Peter J.; HOPKIN, John A.; BAKER, C.B.  
Financial Management in Agriculture

Publisher: The Interstate Printers & Publishers Inc Danville, 1988.
Fourth Edition Reprinted A fine copy in the original glazed boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53508.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Basran, G.S. and David A. Hay (eds.)  
The Political Economy of Agriculture in Western Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Garamond, 1988,.
paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 247pp. Near fine (text is clean).

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13405.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
68.
BEARD J S  
A Manual of Wattle Growing

Publisher: Natal Tanning Extract Co 1957.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Handbook on the silviculture of this economically important Australian acacia tree in S Africa. 91 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 14313.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Beaty, Harold H. , Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Electrical Wiring for Farm Buildings: Ext. Circ. 257
 Picture
Publisher: Iowa Extension Service Ames, Iowa: 1939.
Paper covers with a photo of farm buildings, featuring tall electrical poles. Written at a time when electricity was in the early stages of reaching rural areas. The booklet attempts to describe "safe" wiring practices (any electrician would howl at these methods today). 23 pages, nicley illustrated with B&W drawings, diagrams, and photos. CONDITION, mild vertical crease through the center (no doubt tucked into the pocket of bib overalls at some point) very light scuffs to cover black areas, all else clean and sound. AG 5252 Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Agricultural Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5252.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Bennett, Jennifer, ed.  
Harrowsmith Tomato Handbook

Publisher: Camden House Charlotte, VT 1986.
VG Soft Cover 127pp; interior clean + tight; b/w photos + illustrations; ISBN:0920656366

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120534.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Berger, Josef  
The World's Major Fibre Crops Their Cultivation and Manuring

Publisher: Centre D'Etude De Lazote 1969.
Near Fine A near fine hardcover with glossy laminated cover without dustwrapper with slight foxing to endpapers, bright clean. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 43.60 CAD 46.77 EUR 34.98 GBP 29.95 JPY 4,102.73 MXN 501.44 ZAR 451.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13417.
    
US$45.13
Order From Dealer
72.
Berry, Wendell  
Unsettling of America, The: Culture and Agriculture

Publisher: Avon 1978.
4th Avon ptg vg- Soft Cover light underlining in pencil throughout; pp browning slightly ISBN:0380401479

Appr.: | AUD 15.60 CAD 16.74 EUR 12.52 GBP 10.72 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 161.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 96738.
    
US$16.15
Order From Dealer
73.
Biggs, Sharon (editor)  
In One Arena : Top Dressage Experts Share Their Knowledge Through the Levels

Publisher: Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.: Half Halt Press, 2001.
Fake cloth, without dust jacket. Good. One eigth inch vertical tear at top front of spine; one-sixtennth bumps to top corners. Copper on black spine. 8 by 8 1/2 inches. 184 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004956.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Billings, E. R  
Tobacco: Its History, Varieties, Culture, Manufacture and Commerce, with an Account of Its Various Modes of Use, from Its First Discovery Until Now

Publisher: Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1875. [First Edition].
No ISBN. 8vo., 486pp., original black cloth with gilt decoration of field hands picking tobacco leaves, frontispiece illustration many wood engraving illustrations throughout the text. Corners worn through to the boards and bumped inwards, light wear to tips of spine, inner hinges are tight, front pastedown has small paper separation near the gutter. Light tobacco smell, which actually may be a plus for this book. -- A Xeroxed copy of this book is available for $150.00. -- Overall good+ condition. (XO-142). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 003113.

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 003113.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bixio, M. Alexandre, Sous la Direction De  
Journal D'Agriculture Pratique De Jardinage Et D'Economie Domestique

Publisher: Au Bureau De La Maison Rustique, Tome Troisieme, Juillet 1839 a Jun 1840.
No ISBN. Royal 8vo., plain protective blue wraps w/white paper label w/title written in ink by hand, woodcut agricultural scene on t.p. artist signed, 576pp., index. Edges some bumped, protective wraps separting from binding. Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 000324.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000324.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

457 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.