|
1.
|
|
Adams, Samuel Hopkins
BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33042.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Samuel Hopkins
BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60236.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Agnew, James B.
Eggnog Riot The Christmas Mutiny At West Point
Publisher: San Rafael, CA, Presidio, 1979. . 211 p. 'Documentary novel' on the riot in 1826, a confrontation between youth and authority. Stock #100,924. Good+, ex-library with stamps, front flyleat clipped/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100924.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aldrich, Bess Streeter
A Lantern in Her Hand
Publisher: New York 1997. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 251 pages; For ages 12 and up.; ISBN: 0140384286
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.17 | CAD 6.30 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2792.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
BEDFORD VILLAGE
Publisher: Farrar, Rinehart New York NY 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak Previous owner's name. ; Frontis painted by Andrew Wyeth ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17886.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
TOWARD THE MORNING
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Covers has staining. ; 458 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36883.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
TOWARD THE MORNING
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 458 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52316.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
FOREST AND THE FORT
Publisher: Farrar, Rinehart New York NY 1943. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17727.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, T. D.
DOCTOR IN BUCKSKIN
Publisher: Harper New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name. ; The story of the most daring of America's pioneer doctor. ; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48031.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Andersen, Kurt
Heyday
Publisher: Random House New York 2007. First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 622 pages of text. Our code number = TB21894
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21894.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baker, Lucinda
MEMOIRS OF THE FIRST BARONESS
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41705.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Balch, Frederic Homer.
The Bridge Of The Gods. A Romance Of Indian Oregon.
Publisher: Binfords & Mort, Portland. 1965.. A novel about Indian Oregon Country which accurately portrays Northwestern Indian Life, customs, and legends. Thirty-third printing. 318 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Small chip near spine area on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No names. writing, or marks. 33rd imprint. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: QD270.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Barker, Shirley
PEACE MY DAUGHTERS
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63865.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barry, Jane
TIME IN THE SUN An Epic Novel of the Apaches and the Struggle for Arizona
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1962. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front cover. DJ flaps clipped. ; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68589.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barry, Jane
CAROLINIANS
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1959. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Wear on spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 976.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bellamann, Henry
FLOODS OF SPRING
Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City, NY 1944. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33622.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Benét, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943 / Denison, Harold, 1887-1940 . Illustrator
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Publisher: New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [ 1965, ©1938]. 4 p. l., 13-61 p. illus. 21.5 cm. "Illustrated by Harold Denison"-dj. First published as a short story in the Saturday Evening Post. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy and tenderly inscribed to his wife Charlotte in 1989 proposing that they read it aloud together. Stock# 102,463. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102463.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bernhard, Virginia
DURABLE FIRE
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 412 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22763.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beverley-Giddings, A. R.
River of Rogues
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., 1948 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Poor. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The romance and adventures of David Innes, master of Fairhope Manor, of his fatal passion for a treacherous and fiery New Orleans beauty - and of the notorious 1820's on Maryland's Eastern Shore when slave-kidnappers were raiding the plantations from their brawling headquarters on the Nanticoke - David Innes was only 17, a roughly dressed boy, that wild and snow-filled night when he first laid eyes on Jeanne Gervaise and her brother Paul. They came into the blacksmith's house to ask their way, and to warm themselves on a glass of spiced and pungent mulled wine. Jeanne was 15 at the time, but already disturbingly beautiful. And she was to drive from David's mind the blonde and lovely Quaker girl, Prudence Foxall, who loved him even then. He could not escape the peculiar fascination of this polished and spirited pair - nor the evil that they brought with them in later years when he was squire of Fairhope Manor. Paul with his faint air of derision and dissipation had also about him the look of an unscrupulous and savage adventurer. And in Jeanne who could be so soft and compliant and passionate there was a curious, a dangerous willfulness. They brought to the lovely countryside and even to the Manor itself something dark and furtive. And among David's freedmen and slaves a mysterious restlessness spread. Men began leaving their jobs, disappearing. And then Martin, David's freedman and boyhood companion, vanished. And there were rumors that he was held at the Nanticoke River by slave kidnappers.." 378 pages. Book is in fair to GOOD condition; aging and some discoloration to pages. Dust jacket is in POOR condition; excessive wear and chipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003379.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boyce, Burke
MAN FROM MT. VERNON
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1961. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27331.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boyd, James
LONG HUNT
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1930. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Cover has some spotting. Previous owner's name. Glue stain on front endpaper. ; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64660.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Breslin, Howard
SILVER OAR
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54544.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Breslin, Howard
SHAD RUN
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1955. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Large black mark on back endpaper. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38655.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bristow, Gwen
CALICO PALACE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1970. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 589 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71684.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bromfield, Louis
COLORADO
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns. ; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40258.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bromfield, Louis
COLORADO
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped. ; A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns. ; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40259.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bromfield, Louis
COLORADO
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1947. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). viii, 263, (1) pp. Fully bound in publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt (blue) reverse lettering on gilt panel on spine. The volume is in excellent, unread condition, with no defects other than a former owner's signature on the ffep, else Fine+. The dust jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edges and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/NEAR FINE. A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns. Louis Bromfield is the author of Early Autumn: A Story of a Lady (1926) ; Lilli Barr (1926) ; Possession (1927) ; A Good Woman (1927) ; The Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg (1928) ; Awake and Rehearse (1929) ; Twenty-Four Hours (1930) ; Tabloid News (1930) ; A Modern Hero (1932) ; The Rains Came (1937) ; It Takes All Kinds (1939) ; Until the Day Break (1942) ; Mrs. Parkington (1943) ; Pleasant Valley (1945) ; A Few Brass Tacks (1946) ; Colorado (1947) ; McLeod's Folly (1948) ; Out of the Earth (1950) ; Mr. Smith (1951) ; A New Pattern for a Tired World (1954) ; Flat Top Ranch (1957) ; and several others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3571.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cannon, Le Grand
LOOK TO THE MOUNTAIN New Hampshire 1769-1777
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1942. Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked. Bookplate. DJ flaps are pasted to endpapers and DJ is split at endpapers. DJ has tear at spine ; Ex-Library; 547 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15629.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carmer, Carl Illustrator: Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrove Ii
DARK TREES TO THE WIND A Cycle of York State Years
Publisher: William Sloane Associates New York NY 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58109.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Castle, Marian
GOLDEN FURY
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1949. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped. ; Ex-Library; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58032.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Castle, Marian
DEBORAH
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1946. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner name whited out on front endpaper. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom edge. ; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71002.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cather, Willa
My Antonia
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1994. New; New book wtih light wear to cover from storage. Dover Reprint Paperback Dover Thrift Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; This early novel (1918) of Cather's recalls the Nebraska prairie life of the author's childhood, and commemorates the spirit and courage of the immigrant pioneers who settled the land.; ISBN: 0486282406
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4141.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Charbonneau, Louis
Trail: The Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989. First Edition Fine in 1/4 red cloth and decorated paper covered boards with green text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. This book takes an unusual twist in examining the journey of Lewis and Clark: from the point-of-view of Seamen, Lewis' black Newfoundland dog. Based on historical research. A very clean, tight and handsome copy with no prior owner's marks, dates or book plates.Our code number = TB23640
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23640.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Charbonneau, Louis
Trail: The Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989. First Edition Near fine in 1/4 red cloth and decorated paper covered boards with green text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with inconsequential crimping at the ends of the spine area. This book takes an unusual twist in examining the journey of Lewis and Clark: from the point-of-view of Seamen, Lewis' black Newfoundland dog. Based on historical research. A clean copy with no prior owner's marks, dates or book plates.Our code number = TB23798
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23798.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Charbonneau, Louis.
Trail.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1989.. ISBN: 9780385242110 First edition. 506 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8582.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Coker, Tracy, Illustrated by: Illustrated
EE-DAH-HOW :
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, LTD. Caldwell, ID 1933. 290 pp red cloth covered boards w/black illustrated front & black lettering, front & rear pastedowns white w/yel illustration of a standing Indian, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the dedication page. Novel with the leading character, Jim Hauk, about his adventures in Idaho - "Gem of the Mountains." The book starts off with an accounting of his service in the Union Army where he loses his left hand. He was from Indiana and after the war and his mother passes away. He marries a neighbor girl, Susan, but he doesn't love her. On their way west, Indians attack the wagon train and Susan is killed. Three of the party chase after the Indians and he finds a young Bannack girl of the Shoshoni tribe, who was bound. Jim's father is killed and Jim and John are both wounded. Ee-dah-how bandages John's & Jim's wounds. The three journey to the next water hole and John dies. The corners are bumped w/slight wear, ffep missing. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.59 | CAD 40.46 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,670.91 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 363.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006281.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
MEASURE OF THE YEARS
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1954. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ hs some water wrinkling. Light staining on foreedge pages. ; 333 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36624.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Connor, Ralph
RUNNER A Romance of the Niagaras
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York 1929. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only. Last page had tear that has been taped. ; Ex-Library; 481 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47151.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Craven, Margaret
WALK GENTLY THIS GOOD EARTH
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36835.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Craven, Margaret
WALK GENTLY THIS GOOD EARTH
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27414.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Cushman, Dan
GRAND AND THE GLORIOUS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66131.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Deasy, Mary
CORIOLI AFFAIR
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59535.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Deasy, Mary
CORIOLI AFFAIR
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1954. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65636.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dixon, Thomas, Jr.
The Clansman: An Historical Romance of the Ku Klux Klan
Publisher: New York c.1905. Good+ with no dust jacket Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Moderate wear to red-orange boards. Corners are bumped and bottom edges of boards have some bumps and worn spots. Boards have light soiling, spine is a little faded, and and block edges are somewhat dingy. Owner information and inscription on ffep is dated 1915. ; 8vo; 394 pages; This is the second book in a series of historical novels on the Race Conflict. The book develops the true story of the 'Ku Klux Klan Conspiracy' which overturned the Reconstruction regime. The author appears, in the forward, to be sympathetic to the Klan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3314.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
WATERWORKS
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1994. First Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23770.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
BILLY BATHGATE
Publisher: Random House New York 1989. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Young Billy Bathgate witnesses atrocities of the crime world in his introduction to a brutal and unsparing life that takes him through the heart of the city and the rural underworld in Depression-era America.; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40430.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Donati, Sara.
Lake in the Clouds.
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 2002.. ISBN: 9780553801408 1st edition, 1st printing. 613 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7677.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Douglas, Lloyd Illustrator: Illustrated by David Hendrickson
TIME TO REMEMBER
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 190.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
Wilderness Empire: A Narrative.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1969.. ISBN: 0316208647 [The Winning of America, Volume 2]. First edition. 653 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/2" tear rear bottom dj panel, light edgewear, darkening to spine and exposed edges of flaps, water stains to front panel, not visible from the outside of the dust jacket -- looks a lot nicer than it sounds). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8613.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
The Conquerors: A Narrative.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1970.. [The Winning of America, Volume 3] First edition. 720 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped, 1/2" tear top front dj panel, sticker discoloration top front right corner of front dj panel, light edgewear, slight darkening to dj spine and exposed edges of both flaps). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8615.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
The Conquerors: A Narrative.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1970.. [The Winning of America, Volume 3] .Sixth printing. 720 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; just a trace of edgewear, light sticker residue over price on front dj flap). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7328.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
The Wilderness War: A Narrative.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1978.. ISBN: 0316208752 [The Winning of America, Volume 4]. Third printing. 496 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (light edgewear). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7329.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnees.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1969.. 5th printing. 177 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; two very small chips at head of spine). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6637.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: A Novel.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1973.. ISBN: 0316208701 First edition. 309 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; small chips at head and foot of spine, light fading to dj spine). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6638.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
The Conquerors: A Narrative.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1970.. [The Winning of America, Volume 3] First edition. 720 pp. Fine book (no markings; very slight trace of wear to cloth at corners and spine extremities) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; small chips at head and foot of spine, light edgewear). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6639.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
Twilight of Empire: A Narrative.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1988.. ISBN: 0316208868 [The Winning of America, Volume 6] First edition. 587 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (light edgewear, especially at base of spine and bottom edge of rear dj panel). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6642.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Eddy, Roger
FAMILY AFFAIR
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1958. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front and back free endpapers are missing ; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21618.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter
DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1936. First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has been bumped and worn. Spine faded, spine edges frayed; The Martins endure the grave hazards of pioneer life in the Mohawk Valley and cling tenaciously to the land for which they fought. Announced May, 1936 & published July 1936 on copyright page. ; 592 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7286.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Erdman, Loula Grace
MANY A VOYAGE
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. ; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36852.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Erickson, Steve
ARC D'X
Publisher: Poseidon Press New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Thomas Jefferson's love for and enslavement of his mistress, Sally Hemings, forms the center of an exploration of the American spirit; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23437.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Erskine, Payne
When the Gates Lift Up Their Heads: A Story of the Seventies
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1904 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Payne Erskine was a popular American writer noted for her pro-American themes and strong female heroines. She was the author of ten published novels in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. This novel takes place in the 1870s during American Reconstruction. 445 pages + 4 pages of advertisements. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001579.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Fast, Howard
AMERICAN A Middle Western Legend
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Stamps pasted to front endpaper; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62076.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Fast, Howard
FREEDOM ROAD
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York NY 1944. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front of DJ has some water wrinkling. Owner stamped . ; Book Club Edition; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33586.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Fast, Howard
UNVANQUISHED
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33587.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Fast, Howard
MAX
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ split at spine. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41438.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Fast, Howard
ESTABLISHMENT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; In 1948, a mysterious and urgent call involving her husband in a secret mission leads to a train of events that brings Barbara Lavette to a confrontation with Congress during the McCarthy era, to jail, and to further tragedy and final fulfillment.; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43027.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Feikema, Feike
GOLDEN BOWL
Publisher: Webb Publishing St. Paul, MN 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57907.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
SHOW BOAT
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1926. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 398 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55281.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
SHOW BOAT
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1962. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Paperback library rebound as hardcover. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 290 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28005.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Ferber, Edna, 1887-1968
American Beauty, by Edna Ferber; woodcut decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & Company, inc., 1931. viii p., 1 L., 313 p. illus. 21 cm. Illustrated t.-p. A novel set in the Housatonic Valley of Connecticut. On the social upheavals from 1700 to 1930. Stock# 38,565. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38565.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Fergusson, Harvey
CONQUEST OF DON PEDRO
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59736.
|
|
|
|