|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
85 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Thayer, William M.
Roanoke Island to Murfreesboro, A Youth's History of the Rebellion
Publisher: John W. Levell Co., New York, 1855. Fictionalized account of the Civil War. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Embossed cover with slightly frayed spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Front hinge holding, paper cracked, back hinge mostly cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are VG. 12mo, 336 pp with a few illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8486.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Thompson, Wesley Sylvester
TORIES OF THE HILLS Civil War Centennial Edition
Publisher: Pareil Press Winfield, AL 1960. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71737.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Thompson, Wesley Sylvester
SO TURNS THE TIDE
Publisher: Pareil Press Winfield, AL 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Tape marks on endpapers; Signed by author. ; Ex-Library; 264 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71738.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Van Loon, Antonia
FOR US THE LIVING
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61606.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Van Loon, Antonia
FOR US THE LIVING
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. DJ flaps clipped; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69620.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Weaver, Michael.
Jenkins in Mechanicsburg: The Confederate Attempt on Pennsylvania's Capital.
Publisher: Camp Hill, PA: Michael Weaver, 2001.. No statement of edition. 224 pp. Errata sheet laid in. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by the author on the title page. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8638.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade
Appomattox Road
Publisher: Ives Washburn, 1960.. First edition hardback, NF/VG-, with slight spotting and dust-staining to top page block, shallow chipping at dj head and heel, and significant age spotting and staining to white dj rear. Young adult historical novel, third in a series about the Confederate Iron Scouts, preceded by The Ghost Battalion and Ride, Rebels! One of Wellman's more difficult firsts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP771.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Wellman, Paul I.
Angel With Spurs
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1942 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a novel based on Shelby's Mexican Expedition of 1865. "There is no manner of doubt that the Mexican Expedition of the 'No Surrender' Confederates, under General Joseph Orville Shelby of Missouri, was one of the most outré of the episodes of the War Between the States. It is true that it was little known at the time and is now almost forgotten. The nation, both North and South, was too engrossed in the vast drama of the breaking up of the Confederate armies in the East, the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, and the other events in the nearer theater of conflict, to pay much attention to what was going on beyond the Mississippi. Yet Shelby's Mexican Expedition deserves remembrance. It represented the last effort of a cohesive segment of the Confederacy to save something from the wreckage. Although only about a thousand men crossed the Rio Grande with Shelby and marched toward Mexico City, the movement had in it the seeds of a mighty change in history. But for adventitious circumstance, it might have succeeded..This book does not seek to offer a factual, day-by-day account of the expedition. It would be impossible in a novel.." 508 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear but no major flaws. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002211.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Wellman, Paul I.
ANGEL WITH SPURS
Publisher: Permabooks NY 1952. [1st printing](1952) #P142. Cover is uncredited. Tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM89.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Young, Stark
SO RED THE ROSE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1934. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17334.
|
|
|
|
85 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ]
|