|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
84 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
ACTION AT AQUILA
Publisher: Farrar, Rinehart New York NY 1938. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32539.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
WINTHROP COVENANT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39537.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
WINTHROP COVENANT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57474.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Batchelor, John Calvin
AMERICAN FALLS
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1996. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 570 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38435.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Batchelor, John Calvin
American Falls
Publisher: Washington Square Press 1986. Near Fine Paperback Small corner crease on bottom of rear cover; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 662 pages; 21299
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.42 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.42 | JPY 520.00 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21299.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Benet, Stephen Vincent
JOHN BROWN'S BODY
Publisher: International Collectors Garden City , NY 1969. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. ; Introduction by Bruce Catton. ; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5295.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bierce, Ambrose
CIVIL WAR STORIES
Publisher: Dover New York 1994. Reprint Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23985.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Boyd, James
Marching On
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927 1st ed.. 426pp. green cloth 8vo w/gilt titles: near Very Good/no dj [some browning of endpp; ink name on pastedown; else a very nice copy] A novel about the Civil War by American writer James Boyd (1888-1944). Listed in historian Richard Barksdale Harwell's "In Tall Cotton: The 200 Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher and Collector." Harwell quotes Isabel Patterson's review in the New York Herald Tribune Books: "[Boyd's] story is not picturesque, nor devastating, nor especially romantic. It is merely true." Boyd served with the American Ambulance Corps in World War I.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12299.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
SOUTHERNERS A Story of the Civil War
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1918. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1648.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brady, Cyrus Townsend Illustrator: Illustrated by A. D. Rahn
LITTLE TRAITOR TO THE SOUTH A War-Time Comedy with a Tragic Interlude
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1907. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Cover has light soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70372.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Braver, Adam
Mr. Lincoln's Wars: A Novel in Thirteen Stories
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004. As New with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060081198 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 308, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. In this highly ambitious collection, Adam Braver explores Abraham Lincoln's inner life and personal turmoils - while also reflecting on the indelible impact Lincoln had on the nation during the last year of his presidency. Braver brings the president to life, not just as the strong and resilient leader of history books but also as a grief-stricken father, heartbroken over the loss of his young son. Across a rich canvas of truth and imagination, "Mr. Lincoln's Wars" reveals a president within the White House walls. We see Lincoln as he explores the meaning of loss through a chance encounter with the father of a slain soldier. And a good-hearted young Union soldier is quickly turned into a killer in the name of President Lincoln. Finally, there is the assassination and the autopsy, as seen through the eyes of John Wilkes Booth, Mary Lincoln, the assistant surgeon general, and one of Lincoln's closest friends. Brilliant in its depiction of the country during the waning days of the war, this book is an insightful and moving exploration of the myth of celebrity and the passions it arouses. More than anything, "Mr. Lincoln's Wars" introduces a talented new writer whose storytelling ability knows no bounds. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6153.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brick, John
JUBILEE A Novel about Sherman's Army
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37859.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cain, James M., Illustrated by: Jacket art by Roth, Harry
Past All Dishonor
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1946. 233 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blind stamped author's initials on the front cover, dj red w/wht-blu lettering. The hero is young Confederate spy in Virginia City, the silver mining town, at the height of its boom period. He conceives a wild & desperate infatuation for one of the camp's sporting girls. prev owner placed adhesive tape on inside of the dj, dj rubbed & chipped on the edges, dj 1" x 1-1/4" at top of the spine, dj spine soiled & rubber, dj corners rubbed. Fair Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.27 | CAD 15.19 | EUR 11.28 | GBP 9.64 | JPY 1,466.00 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 146.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022862.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carrighar, Sally
GLASS DOVE A Novel of the Underground Railway
Publisher: Avon New York 1969. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A courageous young worker for freedom, a handsome wounded soldier, an elderly slave, a baby in distress and a community torn by dissension, the people and setting of one of the most dramatic historical narratives of our time. It's a story of passion, a story of suspense, but most of all a story of love. ; Mass Market PB; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37459.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cather, Willa
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1940. Early reprint Near fine in very slightly faded light green cloth covered boards with a black & orange title block on blue paper on the front board. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. The author's 12th novel which takes place in Virginia just before the Civil War. Our code number = TB18989
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18989.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cather, Willa (Sibert), 1876-1947.
Sapphira and the Slave Girl.
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1940. viii, 295 p.; 19.5 cm. "The chief theme of the novel is the subtle persecution of a beautiful mulatto girl by her jealous mistress. ...strong feelings and bitter wrongs are hidden under the warm atmosphere of good manners and domestic comfort. The period is 1856, just before the outbreak of the Civil War. The setting is the beautiful Virginia countryside, and the narrative is peopled with unusual characters: the mountain people, grim, disapproving ‘Republicans', and Sapphira's African slaves... attractive to the writer as individuals, and... presented by a sympathetic artist who is neither reformer nor sentimentalist." Dj good, darkened, worn, chipped, printed owner label; VG. Stock#24842.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24842.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chambers, Robert
AILSA PAIGE A Novel
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1910. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have some soiling. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 502 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68210.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Collingwood, Herbert W.
Andersonville Violets: A Story of Northern and Southern Life
Publisher: Lee and Shepard, Chas. T. Dillingham, Boston, New York, 1888, 1889, hardcover, (G+). Lee and Shepard, Chas. T. Dillingham, Boston, New York, 1888 - copyright page, 1889 - title page, 270 pages plus 10 pages of adverts at back for other Lee and Shepard titles, brief author's preface, 5 in. x 7.5 in., hardcover, pale green cloth, black titles with purple and green decorations, corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn with a very few tiny splits in cloth at spine ends, minor edge wear, spine lightly cocked, spine decoration (small bunch of violets) chipped, covers and spine slightly scuffed and mildly soiled, endpapers very slightly foxed, interior pages mildly age-toned with some showing slight soil, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good+ (G+) 4196 [(s)0510KW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.75 | CAD 341.97 | EUR 253.85 | GBP 217.11 | JPY 33,000.00 | MXN 3,666.67 | ZAR 3,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004196.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Coyle, Harold
LOOK AWAY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3910.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Coyle, Harold
LOOK AWAY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; The first volume of a Civil War saga captures the drama and agony of the era in the story of two brothers whose loyalty to each other is shattered when they desire the same woman and end up on opposite sides in battle. ; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13599.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Crabb, Alfred Leland
HOME TO TENNESSEE A Tale of Soldiers Returning
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71546.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Crane, Stephen
RED BADGE OF COURAGE
Publisher: Folio Society London 1997. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Illustrated with Civil War photographs. Edited and introduced by John T. Winterich. In slipcase ; B&W Photographs; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70369.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Crane, Stephen
The Red Badge of Courage (unabridged)
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1990. New; New book wtih light wear to cover from storage. Dover Reprint Paperback Dover Thrift Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; Amid the nightmarish chaos of a Civil War battle, a young soldier discovers courage, humility, and, perhaps, wisdom.; ISBN: 0486264653
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.55 | EUR 1.15 | GBP 0.99 | JPY 150.00 | MXN 16.67 | ZAR 15.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4139.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
De Leon, T. C. (in Collaboration with Erwin Ledyard), Illustrated by: Charles Boutwood and Others
John Holden, Unionist: A Romance of the Days of Destruction and Reconstruction
Publisher: The Price-McGill Company St. Paul 1893. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and blindstamped and gilt shield and crossed swords. 338 + (6) [ads] pages. Illustrated by Charles Edw. Boutwood and others. A novel on the unusual topic of the Unionists of the American South, during and after the Civil War. Based on historical fact. Listed in Broadfoot. A clean, tight, bright copy with minor edgerubs. The store label of Stuart & Thompson, Booksellers and Staioners (Portland, Oregon) is neatly applied to the rear paste-down. AMERICANA 4552 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4552.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fleming, Thomas
SPOILS OF WAR
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A general-turned-powerbroker, his southern-born wife and revolutionist son, an ardent feminist, and assorted elitists, politicians, and newsmen cope with the passions, griefs, and realities of post-Civil War America. ; 524 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46530.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fox, John, 1863-1919.
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come,
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903.. viii p., 1 l., 404 p. front., 7 pl. 20 cm. Novel of a Kentucky orphan boy who elects to fight for the Union during the Civil War . NS. Stock# 39,741. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39741.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Garth, David
GRAY CANAAN A Stirring Novel of the Confederacy
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn with small tears at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8454.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gingrich, Newt; William R. Forstchen
Grant Comes East: A Novel of the Civil War
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, NY, 2004. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312309376 Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 404 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6496.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gingrich, Newt; William R. Forstchen.
Never Call Retreat, Lee and Grant: The Final Victory.
Publisher: New York: St Martin's Press / Thomas Dunne Books, 2005.. First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0312342985 Hardback octavo in black cloth. 496 pages. SIGNED BY NEWT GINGRICH with a short personalized inscription. The final book in the authors' trilogy of an alternative history of the Civil War. Clean and soundly bound inside. The covers are unworn but for some pulling at the head of the spine. The jacket is bright and crisp but also with a little stretching at the head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9587.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
BATTLE GROUND
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1930. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 444 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15044.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Goede, William., Illustrator: Esther Morcos (cover art).
QUANTRILL.
Publisher: Dunvegan ON: Quadrant Editions (1982).. ISBN: 0864950136 Historical fiction telling of the exploits of the infamous Charley Quantrill who "was the first white man to perfect the methods of guerrilla warfare learned from the Indians" and his road to infamy during the Civil War fighting for the South. 246 pages; 23cm. 427g. Very Good (clean, tight, and uncreased; light shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3424.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Greenberg, Martin editor
TREASURY OF CIVIL WAR STORIES
Publisher: Bonanza New York NY 1985. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner embossed, light water stain on last pages at bottom edge. ; 523 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51179.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gurganus, Allan
OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1989. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Front endpaper is missing. ; Lucy Marsden looks back on her long life and her experiences as the wife of a Civil War veteran, recounting the combat and the historical figures of the war years, as well as the hidden conflicts of domesticity.; 718 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50450.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gurganus, Allan
OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL
Publisher: Ivy New York NY 1992. Twelfth Printing Paperback As New with no dust jacket; Lucy Marsden looks back on her long life and her experiences as the wife of a Civil War veteran, recounting the combat and the historical figures of the war years, as well as the hidden conflicts of domesticity.; Mass Market PB; 875 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4851.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gurganus, Allan
OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL
Publisher: Ivy New York NY 1990. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in covers. ; Lucy Marsden looks back on her long life and her experiences as the wife of a Civil War veteran, recounting the combat and the historical figures of the war years, as well as the hidden conflicts of domesticity.; Mass Market PB; 875 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38323.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Haycox, Ernest
LONG STORM
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1946. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge. DJ flaps clipped. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32706.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Haycox, Ernest
LONG STORM
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top edge of spine has small tear. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40509.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Haycox, Ernest
LONG STORM
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57848.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Henty, G. A.; Illustrated by Gordon Browne
With Lee in Virginia, A Story of the American Civil War
Publisher: A. L. Burt, New York, ND. G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Embossed cover with frayed spine edges, bumped corners, scuffs. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 380 pp with line-drawing illustrations plus list of publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4430.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hicks, Robert
WIDOW OF THE SOUTH
Publisher: Warner Books New York 2005. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A story based on the true experiences of a Civil War heroine finds Carrie McGavock witnessing the bloodshed of the Battle of Franklin, falling in love with a wounded man with a hardscrabble past, and dedicating her home as a burial site for fallen soldiers; 421 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70499.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hicks, Robert.
A Separate Country.
Publisher: New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2009.. ISBN: 9780446581646 1st edition, 1st printing. 424 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8204.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hutchens, Jane
JOHN BROWN'S COUSIN A Novel of Peace in War Time
Publisher: Book League of America New York NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Yellowing on endpapers. ; 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32957.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Jakes, John
HEAVEN AND HELL
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; North and South Trilogy; Vol. 3; 700 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6958.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Jakes, John
LOVE AND WAR
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; North and South Trilogy; Vol. 2; 1019 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9264.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Jakes, John
HEAVEN AND HELL
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The Hazards of Pennsylvania and the Mains of South Carolina struggle through the turbulent decade following the Civil War. ; Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5940.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Johnston, Mary, 1870-1936 / Wyeth, N. C. (Newell Convers), 1882-1945, illos.
The Long Roll / by Mary Johnston ; with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth.
Publisher: Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1911.. x, 683 p., [4] leaves of plates : 4 col. illus., port. ; 20 cm. Designed by Bruce Rogers. 4 plates by Wyeth. Endpaper maps. "Before Gone with the Wind exploded into print, Mary Johnston's The Long Roll was one of the definitive novels about the Civil War. Unlike Mitchell's novel of Southern aristocracy, however, Johnston sets her tale among the fighting armies. The Long Roll begins with secession and ends with the funeral of Stonewall Jackson." Broadfoot Work of Bruce Rogers, 757. Stock# 102,286. Vg, tight, clean copy, faded spine/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102256.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kane, Harnett
LADY OF ARLINGTON A Novel Based on the Life of Mrs. Robert E. Lee
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1953. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name, yellowing on endpapers; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41482.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kantor, Mackinlay
BEAUTY BEAST
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42910.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Keyes, Frances Parkinson
MADAME CASTEL'S LODGER
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1962. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom edge of spine. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 471 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42305.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
King, Capt. Charles
WAR-TIME WOOING
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1902. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine weak. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 195 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50515.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lancaster, Bruce
SCARLET PATCH
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Sticker on spine. Large mark on back endpaper. Spine weak; 477 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61283.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lent, Jeffrey
IN THE FALL
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 542 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33712.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Mallon, Thomas, 1951-
Henry and Clara/ Thomas Mallon.
Publisher: New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1994. [viii], 358 p. ; 22 cm. Novel about Henry Rathbone and Clara Harris, the engaged couple who were Abraham Lincoln's guests at Ford's Theater the night that he was shot. "But Lincoln's assassination is only one part of this novel--for in researching the lives of Henry and Clara Rathbone, Mallon uncovered an even more dramatic story of passion, scandal, heroism, murder, and madness. Imaginatively re-creating their lives, he tells the larger story of nineteenth-century Victorian America: a society structured above suppressed impulses and undercurrents that grew stronger as the century progressed." Stock # 44,358. Vg, small owner's stamp on front flu leaf / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44358.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Mason, F. Van Wyck
BLUE HURRICANE
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56384.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Mason, F. Van Wyck
PROUD NEW FLAGS
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1951. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge; 493 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63617.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
McMeekin, Clark
TYRONE OF KENTUCKY
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century New York NY 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamp; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34656.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Miller, Helen Topping
AFTER THE GLORY
Publisher: Appleton-Century Crofts New York NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 822.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Miller, Helen Topping
SING ONE SONG
Publisher: Appleton-Century Crofts New York NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38625.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Mitchell, Kirk
FREDERICKSBURG A Novel of the Irish At Marye's Heights
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A fictional retelling of the brutal fight for the Fredericksburg wall follows the experiences of the soldiers under General Ambrose Burnside's Army of the Potomac and the Irish Brigade.; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50314.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret
GONE WITH THE WIND
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1964. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 1037 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16024.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret
GONE WITH THE WIND
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1937. Thirty-Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Front endpaper and front free endpaper have upper corner cut out. Letter j on foreedge of pages at bottom. Yellowing on endpapers; 1037 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8799.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone with the Wind [Deluxe Edition].
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1965.. Deluxe Edition. Second printing, 1969. 954 pp. Fine book (no markings; 1" crease to bottom corner of last 3 pages and rear endpaper) / Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, chip at top of dj spine, 1-1/2" tear bottom front spine-fold). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6629.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Nevin, Evelyn C.
Underground Escape.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1949.. 1st ed. 191 pp. Danny McFarlane becomes involved with the underground railroad to free his friend, Meshach, from slavery. Foxing to endpapers and dj, o/w clean. Minor shelf wear, VG in dj(light soiling and 1" deep chip out of bottom spine corner). Hard Cover. ISBN: underground railroad
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4418.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Page, Thomas Nelson, Illustrated by: Reinhart, C. S.
Meh Lady
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1893. 70 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & flower imprints front board, clear mylar cover. The illustration listed as page 8 is the recto of the list of illustrations page. This novel is set in the Civil War and the main character, a slave, speaks in black dialect. few small light stains top front board, a nice copy. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000324.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Parry, Owen.
Call Each River Jordan: A Novel of Historical Suspense.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 2001.. ISBN: 9780060186388 1st edition, 1st printing. 321pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7699.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Parry, Owen.
Shadows of Glory.
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 2000.. ISBN: 9780380976430 1st edition, 1st printing. 311 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7386.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Pearson, Emily Clemens
Prince Paul: The Freedman Soldier
Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts Sabath School Society, [c1867]. 359 p. illus., 17.5 cm. Novel traces the life of Prince Paul from slavery, to freedom, service as a Union soldier, and the reunion of the formerly slave family. Not in Wright, American Fiction, 1851-1875. NS 0257, Good+, publisher's cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0257.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Schwab, Rochelle
DIFFERENT SIN
Publisher: Los Hombres Press San Diego, CA 1993. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Signed by author. ; 205 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40544.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Smith, George G.
The Boy in Gray: A Story of the War
Publisher: Macon, GA: Macon Publishing Co., 1894 1st ed.. 267pp. cloth sm 8vo w/gilt decorations (including a gilt Confederate infantryman standing with his rifle): ex lib. copy; white ink Dewey no. on spine; front hinge is starting but firm; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. George Gilman Smith (1836-1913) was chaplain of Phillips's Legion, Georgia Volunteers, C.S.A. He wrote a noted turn of the century history of Georgia. In his preface he writes: "This little book has been written in the interests of peace, and I have been anxious that the Southern boys and girls who wiill be largely and almost exclusively my readers should see not only how nobly their fathers bore themselves in the war, and how grandly their mothers and sisters toiled at home, but that they should see how really noble and generous were many of those who were on the other side."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4243.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Illustrated by: Gaillard,
Onkel Toms Stuga : En Skildring Af De Fortrycktes Lif
Publisher: John C. Winston 1897. 694 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering outlined in black w/color illustrated front panel & spine. Med Ofver 100 illustrationer fran. originalteckniingar af framstaende artister. some wear to the corners, rubbed on front cover and spine, hinges starting. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.17 | CAD 42.94 | EUR 31.88 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,144.00 | MXN 460.44 | ZAR 414.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032426.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Taylor, Richard.
Sue Mundy: A Novel of the Civil War (Kentucky Voices).
Publisher: Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [2006].. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN: 0813124239 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5810.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Thane, Elswyth
YANKEE STRANGER
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Williamsburg Novels; Vol. 2; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62179.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Thane, Elswyth
YANKEE STRANGER
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Williamsburg Novels; Vol. 2; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30131.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Thayer, William M.
Roanoke Island to Murfreesboro, A Youth's History of the Rebellion
Publisher: John W. Levell Co., New York, 1855. Fictionalized account of the Civil War. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Embossed cover with slightly frayed spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Front hinge holding, paper cracked, back hinge mostly cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are VG. 12mo, 336 pp with a few illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8486.
|
|
|
|
84 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|