|
1.
|
|
Allen, Hervey Illustrator: Illustrated by Allen McNab
ANTHONY ADVERSE
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart New York NY 1933. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked, spotting on spine. Previous owner's name; Decorations; 1224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1286.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anet, Claude, 1868-1931
Quand la Terre Trembla
Publisher: Paris, B. Grasset, 1922. 334, [1] p. 19 cm. Anet was a correspondent in Russia at the time of the Revolution. Imprisoned by the Bolsheviks he escaped and wrote several books including this novel on the Russian Revolution. First pub. 1921. Stock# 35,379. Vg, paper browning/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35379.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Armstrong, Thomas
RING HAS NO END
Publisher: Companion Book Club London 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45287.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barrington, E. Pseud of Beck, L. Adams (Lily Adams), d. 1931
The Thunderer; A Romance of Napoleon and Josephine, by E. Barrington [pseud.]
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1927. v p., 1 l., 333 p. col. front. (port.) 20 cm. Barrington/ Beck portrays the domestic life of Napoleon and Josephine. NS. Stock#35,047. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35047.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bennetts, Pamela
DON PEDRO'S CAPTAIN
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64182.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Biggins, John
The Emperor's Coloured Coat
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York (1992). First Edition Fine in blue paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with light wear and rubbing to the corners of the spine area and small nicks to the fore corners of the panels. This author has been awarded historical fiction status on a level with C. S. Forester and Patrick O'Brian by both the New York Times and Publishers Weekly. The second book in a series dealing with Otto Prohska of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy at the beginning of World War I. 374 pages of text.Our code number = TB25248
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25248.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bullis, Douglas.
Not by Bread Alone: The Thousand Years of the French Revolution.
Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, [1989]. No edition stated. ISBN: 0879053453 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2792.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burnham, Sophy.
The Treasure of Montsegur: A Novel of the Cathars.
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 2002.. ISBN: 0060000791 1st edition, 1st printing. 276 pp. Bibliography. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2676.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Caskoden, Edwin
WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER OR THE LOVE STORY OF CHARLES BRANDON ANDMARY TUDOR
Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Comapny Indianapolis, IN 1898. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has small stain. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Previous owner wrote note about reading the book on back endpaper. ; The Kings sister, and happening in the reign of his August Majesty, King Henry VIII. ; B&W Illustrations; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12880.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chatrian, Erckmann
INVASION OF FRANCE IN 1814
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1898. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41476.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Chatrian, Erckmann
BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG An Episode of the End of the Empire
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1899. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Yellowing on endpapers. ; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38476.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chatrian, Erckmann
BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG An Episode of the End of the Empire
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1912. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59173.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chatrian, Erckmann
INVASION OF FRANCE IN 1814
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1912. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59714.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chatrian, Erckmann
CONSCRIPT A Story of the French War of 1813
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1912. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Historical Romances of France; B&W Illustrations; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71402.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Costain, Thomas
MONEYMAN
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64642.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Costain, Thomas
MONEYMAN
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66141.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Costain, Thomas
MONEYMAN
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Spine is spotted. ; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11722.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Crawford, Frances Marion Illustrator: Illustrated by A. Castaigne
CASA BRACCIO Volume I
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1895. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Spine weak. Pen scribbles on back pages. Volume I only. ; Leather spine with marbled boards ; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61938.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Creed, Will
SWORD OF IL GRANDE
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57492.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
De Born, Edith
HOUSE IN VIENNA
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1960. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54052.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Delderfield, R. F.
FAREWELL THE TRANQUIL MIND
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1973. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; A sweeping drama of passion and intrigue amid the flames of the French Revolution. ; Mass Market PB; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32629.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870. Barnard, Frederick & Hablot K. Browne ('Phiz'), illustrators. Becker, May Lamberton.
A Tale of Two Cities. With Illustrations from Drawings by ”Phiz” (Hablot K. Browne) and Fred. Barnard.
Publisher: NY, Dodd, Mead, 1946. Series: Great Illustrated Classics. Introductory sketch by May Lamberton Becker. Dickens' 1859 novel of the French Revolution. Stock# 30293. [13], 353 p.,15 illus., frontis., 22 cm.; Good+, bookplate on front fly/ dj chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30293.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Donath, Stanley
BROOD OF EAGLES
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58718.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
SCAPEGOAT
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1957. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on front cover. ; 348 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57804.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
GLASS-BLOWERS A Novel about the French Revolution
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 348 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58024.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
GLASS-BLOWERS A Novel about the French Revolution
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 348 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26119.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dunant, Sarah.
Sacred Hearts: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2009.. ISBN: 9781400063826 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 415 pp. Bibliography. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8687.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Edward. Rutherfurd.
London The Novel.
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1997.. ISBN: 9780517591819 1st American edition, 1st printing. 829 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8670.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fabricius, Johan
SON OF MARIETTA
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1936. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil scribbles on back endpapers. ; Translated from the Dutch by Irene Clephane and David Hallett. ; 813 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49177.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Feuchtwanger, Lion
PROUD DESTINY
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 625 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37717.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Feuchtwanger, Lion
PROUD DESTINY
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1947. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; DJ flaps pasted inside; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8744.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gainham, Sarah
NIGHT FALLS ON THE CITY
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1967. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen marks in margins. Previous owner's name. ; 572 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57540.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hodge, Jane Aiken
POLONAISE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When Jenny Peveral joins the court of her childhood friend, the beautiful Polish princess Isobel Ovinska, she never suspects that the hopes of a divided nation will focus on Isabel's young son, Prince Casimir.; Mass Market PB; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35643.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hope, Anthony w/illus. by Arno E. Schuele (Anthony Hope Hawkins)
Sport Royal
Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Story Classics., 1952. No. 285 of 3,000 limited edition copies.. 224pp. decorated beige & black cloth sm 4to: Fine/no dj [hint of darkening to beige cover cloth; else F] The prolific English novelist Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins (1863-1933) wrote as “Anthony Hope” and is probably most famous for his 1894 novel "The Prisoner of Zenda."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1247.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hughes, Richard
FOX IN THE ATTIC
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52635.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hughes, Richard
FOX IN THE ATTIC
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted to endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56312.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
John, Evan
CRIPPLED SPLENDOUR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1938. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. ; 575 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45286.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
John, Evan
CRIPPLED SPLENDOUR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1938. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 575 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55925.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
John, Evan
CRIPPLED SPLENDOUR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1938. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Upper corner of front endpaper is clipped. ; 575 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59326.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Jordan, Mildred
ASYLUM FOR THE QUEEN
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1948. Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Soiling on back endpapers. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps are missing. Reading copy only; Ex-Library; 409 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69852.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kelland, Clarence Budington
MERCHANT OF VALOR
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at top edge. DJ flaps clipped. ; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52010.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kelland, Clarence Budington
MERCHANT OF VALOR
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Sticker tear on front of DJ. ; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52037.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Keyes, Frances Parkinson
I THE KING
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32649.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Keyes, Frances Parkinson
I THE KING
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 367 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3426.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Koestler, Arthur, 1905-1983.
Darkness at Noon, by Arthur Koestler, translated by Daphne Hardy.
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan company, 1941.. 5 p.l., 3-267 p. 21 cm. A novel depicting the moral disintegration of a Russian revolutionary in Stalin's Moscow Trials, reflecting Koestler's disillusionment with Soviet Communism. Stock# 44,414. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44414.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
L. Muhlbach
Prince Eugene and His Times, an Historical Novel
Publisher: D. Appleton and Co., NY, 1899. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Tight binding. End papers lightly tanned, owner's name/date in pencil. Pps very nice. 12mo, 549 pps, with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4525.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Law, Janice.
All the King's Ladies.
Publisher: New York: St Martin's, [1986]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312019661 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4476.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Liljencrantz, Ottilie A., Illustrated by: Kinney, Troy & Margaret West
The Thrall of Leif the Lucky : a story of Viking Days
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co. Boston, MA 1902. 354 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black-and-white stamped illustration & black lettering on the front cover w/black lettering on the spine, color frontispiece. prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift, slight sunning to the spine. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040386.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Lindop, Audrey
WAY TO THE LANTERN A Novel of the French Revolution
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1961. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55010.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Linna, Vaino
The Unknown Soldier
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1957 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Translated from the Finnish. This was author Vaino Linna's firs major novel, published in Finnish in 1954. It is based on his own personal experiences during the Rosso-Finnish War and is told from the viewpoint of ordinary Finnish soldiers. Linna attacked the myth of the good-hearted, but unthinking Finnish soldier which was prevalent in Finnish literature up to that time. 316 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003604.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Llywelyn, Morgan.
Finn Mac Cool.
Publisher: New York: Forge, 1994.. ISBN: 9780312854768 1st edition, 1st printing. 400 pp. Bibliography. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6858.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Llywelyn, Morgan.
Pride of Lions.
Publisher: New York: Forge, 1996.. ISBN: 9780312857004 1st edition, 1st printing. 351 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7782.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Maass, Edgar
QUEEN'S PHYSICIAN
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1948. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39594.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Maass, Edgar
QUEEN'S PHYSICIAN
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1948. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Wear spine edges, . Spine weak. ; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44876.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Meeker, Arthur
IVORY MISCHIEF
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1941. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Soiling on endpapers. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges bumped, worn and frayed. Bottom spine edge is torn. ; 679 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22384.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Meeker, Arthur
IVORY MISCHIEF
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Edgewear. ; 679 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62236.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Michener, James A.
The Bridge at Andau
Publisher: Fawcett Crest, NY, 1981. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0449238636 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 224 pp. Former owner's name on half-title, else fine. NEAR FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7085.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Muhlbach, L.
NAPOLEON AND THE QUEEN OF PRUSSIA An Historical Novel
Publisher: A. L. Fowle, Publisher New York NY 1904. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Spotting at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 509 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58332.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Muhlbach, L.
PRINCE EUGENE AND HIS TIMES An Historical Novel
Publisher: A. L. Fowle, Publisher New York NY 1904. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine faded. Spotting at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 549 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36718.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Muhlbach, L.
MERCHANT OF BERLIN An Historical Novel
Publisher: A. L. Fowle, Publisher New York NY 1904. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine faded. Spotting at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45881.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Muhlbach, L. [Louise] translated from the German by F. Jordan
Napoleon and the Queen of Prussia: An Historical Novel
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton, 1867 1st Am. ed.. 245pp. frontis. illus. green patterned cloth sm 4to w/gilt spine decorations: Good [front hinge is cracked but firmly attached; age darkening of edges & covers; else a nice complete & tight copy] "Luise Muhlbach" was the pseudonym of the prolific German historical novelist Klara Muller (1814-73).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4140.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Muhlbach, Louise Illustrator: Illustrated by Walter H. Everett
BERLIN AND SANS-SOUCI, OR FREDERICK THE GREAT AND HIS FRIENDS
Publisher: P. F. Collier New York NY 1902. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, top spine edge is bumped. ; The Works of Louise Muhlbach; frontispiece; 497 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57034.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Musil, Robert
MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES
Publisher: Coward - McCann, Inc. New York 1953. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Translated From The German By Eithne Wilkins & Ernst Kaiser.; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58943.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
O'Reilly, Mary Boyle
BLACK FAN
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light soiling on covers. Spine weak. DJ flap pasted on front endpaper. Bookstore stamp; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64446.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Rutherfurd, Edward
RUSSKA
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The triumphs, tragedies, passions, and struggles of successive generations of four families are shaped by the turbulent events and forces of Russian history, from ancient times to the twentieth century.; 760 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37795.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Sabatini, Rafael
SAINT MARTIN'S SUMMER
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33479.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Sabatini, Rafael
SAINT MARTIN'S SUMMER
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on first few pages ; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64499.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Sabatini, Rafael
BARDELYS THE MAGNIFICENT
Publisher: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie New York 1905. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Being an Account of the Strange Wooing Pursued By the Sieur Marcel De St. Pol, Marquis of Bardelys, and of the Things That in the Course of it Refell Him in Languedoc, in the Year of the Rebellion.; The Historical Romances of Rafael Sabitini; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54937.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Sabatini, Rafael
The Sword of Islam
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1939. First Edition Very good in light red cloth covered boards with red-brown text on the spine and with a the same on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5". In a good price clipped dust jacket with chipping across both ends of the spine area, wear and minor chipping around the edges of the panels and with the folds to the flaps worn together with some tape repairs to the verso side of the jacket. 393 pages of text. Our code number = TB24679
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24679.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Schoonover, Lawrence
GENTLE INFIDEL
Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York NY 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56850.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Schoonover, Lawrence
BURNISHED BLADE
Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 959.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Schoonover, Lawrence
BURNISHED BLADE
Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York NY 1949. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ missing pieces at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46404.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Shellabarger, Samuel
PRINCE OF FOXES
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50579.
|
|
|
|