|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
93 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Asch, Sholem
THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, NY, 1939. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle, teg (brown). 8vo. 698 pp. Former owner's stamp on front and rear endpapers. Spine slightly rubbed. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the head and heel of the spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8447.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Shelters of Stone: Earth's Children.
Publisher: New York: Crown, 2002.. ISBN: 9780609610596 1st edition, 1st printing. 753 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7711.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berry, Erick, Illustrated by the Author
Honey on the Nile
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1938. G- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Spine is very faded and edge worn. Cover is faded across top, chipped and bumped. Binding tight. Printed end papers are tanned. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. 9vo, 224 pp with illustrations, plus biblio and captions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 10.57 | EUR 7.85 | GBP 6.71 | JPY 1,020.00 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 102.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4667.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brindel, June Rachuy
ARIADNE; A NOVEL OF ANCIENT CRETE
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY, 1980. As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312049110 Inscribed by the author on the ffep: "Thanks for all your help in getting this published [signed] June Rachuy Brindel." Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 246 pp. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest wear. AS NEW/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.11 | CAD 28.96 | EUR 21.50 | GBP 18.39 | JPY 2,795.00 | MXN 310.56 | ZAR 279.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6323.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Davis, William Stearns
A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1905. Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) lettering, black border and red Caesar medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy, some pages still uncut, very slight shelf-wear only. FINE. Extremely scarce in this edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5327.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
De Hartog, Jan
The Centurion
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1989. As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Full-Leather Full brown leather, spine in four compartments separated by three raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, gilt decoration and borders on each cover, marbled endpapers, AEG, signed by the author on preliminary page, brown silk ribbon marker. 8vo. xxii, 286, (2) pp. Two-page frontispiece drawing by John Rush. Illustrated with two maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This limited first edition was privately printed and personally signed by the author exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Jan de Hartog, Holland's premier storyteller, combines modern mysticism with a captivating tale about ancient Rome. Jan de Hartog's remarkable hero is a retired Dutch sea captain with an historical interest in the influence of the Roman Empire. But another and very unusual journey is in store for the unknowing Dutchman -- a journey back in time to Rome in the fourth century A.D. B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 286, (2) pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.11 | CAD 103.58 | EUR 76.88 | GBP 65.76 | JPY 9,995.00 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 924.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Downie, Ruth.
Terra Incognita: A Novel of the Roman Empire.
Publisher: New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2008.. ISBN: 9781596912328 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 384 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8354.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Drury, Allen
RETURN TO THEBES
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped wear at edges; Akhenaton, his beautiful wife, Nefertiti, and Tutankhamon, his younger brother and successor as Pharaoh, and all their powerful family live out their lives in the court of Eighteenth-Dynasty Egypt ; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68724.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Erskine, John
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HELEN OF TROY
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1925. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering and borders on spine and cover. TEG (red). Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. The volume is in very good condition, tight and square. There is a former owner's name and date (Sept. 1926) on the fep, the corners are lightly bumped, the head of the spine is lightly worn and there is a damp-stain on the exterior of the rear panel (only) not affecting the interior. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.20 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.04 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,995.00 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4824.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ferval, Claude. Poindexter, M. F., translator. [Cleopatra]
Cleopatra. Translated by M. F. Poindexter.
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Garden City Pub. Co. Inc., 1927. The Star Series. vii, [1], 321 p., 21 cm. First pub. 1924. Chapters: Julius Caesar; Alexandria; Mark Antony; Cleopatra; The Inimitables; Antony's Wives; The Marriage at Antioch; The Two Rivals; Actium; The Death. Black cloth stamped in gold; spine faded, no dj; VG. stock#34932 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34932.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fisher, Vardis.
Island of the Innocent: A Novel of Greek and Jew in the Time of the Maccabees (Testament of Man Series).
Publisher: New York: Abelard Press, 1952.. Mixed edition This is the first edition Abelard sheets in an Allan Swallow cover and dustjacket. The jacket notes the coming publication of the 12th book in the series which took place in 1960. Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 448 pages. The seventh book in Fisher's epic 12 volume series on the development of mankind, this one concerning the clash of Jewish and Hellenic culture in the second century BC. Front hinge is shaken, covers with a couple of minor fade spots, spine and edges faded. Otherwise a clean, sound book. The jacket spine is dulled, edges a bit soiled, a couple of short tears at folds. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11549.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fisher, Vardis.
Intimations of Eve (Testament of Man Series).
Publisher: New York: Vanguard Press, 1946.. Mixed edition This is the first edition Vanguard sheets in an Allan Swallow cover and dustjacket. The jacket notes the 11th book in the series which places this in the late 1950's. Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 331 pages. The third novel in Fisher's epic 12 volume series on the development of mankind, this one on the concept of the mother in prehistoric times. Minimal edge wear to this otherwise clean, sound book. The jacket spine is dulled, and the extremities lightly worn, but otherwise complete and clean. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11550.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fisher, Vardis.
Jesus Came Again: A Parable (Testament of Man Series).
Publisher: Denver: Allan Swallow, 1956.. First Edition Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 359 pages. The eighth novel in Fisher's epic 12 volume series on the development of mankind, this one on the early history of Christianity. Minimal edge wear, and minor paper toning to this otherwise clean, sound book. The jacket spine is darkened, and the extremities lightly worn with minor loss of material, but otherwise complete and clean. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11551.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gear, W Michael, and Kathleen O'Neal Gear.
The Betrayal: The Lost Life of Jesus: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Forge Books, 2008.. ISBN: 9780765315465 1st edition, 1st printing. 384 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8018.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Graves, Robert
HOMER'S DAUGHTER
Publisher: Pyramid Books New York 1966. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Yellowing on inside covers; Mass Market PB; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72557.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Graves, Robert, 1895-1985
Claudius, The God and his wife Messalina
Publisher: New York, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. 583 p. illus. (map) fold. geneal. tables. 22 cm. Novel, a sequel to I, Claudius, told in the first person by Claudius, Emperor of Rome, 10 B.C.-54 A.D. Stock# 39,833x. Good+, spine faded no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39833.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Graves, Robert, 1895-1985
Claudius the God and his Wife Messalina. The Rroublesome Reign of Tiberius Claudius Caesar, Emperor...
Publisher: NY, H. Smith & R. Haas, 1935. 583 p., illus. (map), fold. geneal. tables; 22 cm. Title continues: "of the Romans (born B.C. 10, died A.D. 54), as described by himself: also his murder at the hands of the notorious Agrippina (mother of the Emperor Nero) and his subsequent deification, as described by others." Stock#45225. Good, well read / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45225.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Graves, Robert, 1895-1985.
Hercules, My Shipmate. A Novel By Robert Graves.
Publisher: NY, Creative Age Press [c1945]. 'A Wartime Book'. x, 464 p., endpaper maps; 21 cm. First published London, Cassell, 1944, as The Golden Fleece. This is the first U.S. edition. A closely-woven story of Jason, the Argonauts, and the Golden Fleece. Oatmeal cloth stamped in blue & gold; no dj; covers stained, ink owner name; good. stock#102301.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102301.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Guber, Rivka
THE SIGNAL FIRES OF LACHISH
Publisher: Herzl Press, NY, 1964. Good in Poor dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full light brown cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 8vo. 282 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, coffee stain on cover and preliminary pages only, else near fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is soiled, chipped, and has several closed tears. GOOD/POOR. A pioneer woman's story of the early days of Israel. This second book relates with truth and compassion Israel's struggle in the pioneer days to absorb and integrate the thousands of new immigrants. Written with "extraordinay humanity and vitality".Rivka Guber was born in 1902 to a family of Jewish farmers who for generations had lived in the village of Vilaszashatanovo Witbesc in the Charuson county in the Ukraine. From early childhood she was accustomed to hard work in the fields and the cow shed. Nevertheless, she completed elementary school in the village, and since she showed a promising spark of ability, she was sent to continue her studies at the school in the county's central district of Watrinoslav. There she finished high school and two years of university. She experienced the terror of the Bolshevik revolution when her father, along with all the adults of the village, was recruited into the war and the village was controlled in turn by the various forces which were fighting each other. In 1921 she married Mordechai Guber, a yeshiva graduate and a Hebrew teacher who later became an agricultural instructor in Israel and headed the regional councils of Be'er Tuvia and Lachish. In 1925 they settled in Rehovot where Rivka worked as a teacher. They later left Rehovot in order to help establish Moshav Kfar Bilu. During World War II Rivka left her husband and her small children to join the British Army. In 1939 the Guber family was among the founders of Kfar Warburg a moshav in the south. It was while living there that, in the War of Independence, she lost her two children, Ephraim and Zvi, in whose memory the moshav "Kfar Achim" was named. During those years, Rivka served as an educator and principal at the Achim School in Kiryat Malachi. She dedicated all her energy to immigrant absorption and to the education of olim (new immigrants) living in the Kastina ma'abara or transit camp. During those gray days, the children took refuge in her home. In 1956 the Guber family donated their house and flourishing farm to the Magen Fund, and moved with their daughter, Chaya, to a remote area of the Lachish region where they helped establish a string of moshavim and the city of Qiryat Gat. After the couple retired they lived for two years in Kfar Achim; however due to Mordechai's poor health, they moved to a senior citizen's home in Tel-Aviv. Even towards the end of her life Rivka continued to help those in need. She traveled everywhere, even as far as Dahab near the southern tip of Sinai where a former pupil from the Kastina transit camp had established the settlement of Di Zahav. Rivka
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5402.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Harris, Robert
POMPEII
Publisher: Random House, NY, 2003. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679428895 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 278, (8) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.70 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.81 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,795.00 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5988.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Harris, Robert
CONSPIRATA: A Novel of Ancient Rome
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 2010. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover ISBN: 9780743266109. Publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. x, 340, (1) pp. Includes maps, Glossary, and Dramatis Personae. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.86 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 16.88 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,195.00 | MXN 243.89 | ZAR 219.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6241.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hersey, John
THE CONSPIRACY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1972. As New in Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. 1 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (viii), 274, (6) pp. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, in gilt frame on cover. Fore-edge deckle. T. E. G. (red). This is a new, unopened copy in pristine condition. AS NEW/FINE. Nero's secret police believe they have come upon the first hints of a plot against the emperor's life. Once promising and gifted, the friend of poets and a pupil of the great Seneca, Nero has now bloodied himself and grown fat on power. He has turned his back on the men of intellect who used to be his chosen circle of friends and confidants. He has driven Seneca into retirement. He has banned the writings of Lucan, Rome's foremost poet. Crass, mediocre men, the military and the secret police, now have his ear and favor. While the emperor and his court give themselves over to the pursuit of pleasure, the secret police close in on, or perhaps foment or imagine, a conspiracy among the men of letters. The text of this book is set in Electra, a typeface designed by W. A. Dwiggins for the Mergenthaler Linotype Company and first made available in 1935. The book was composed, printed and bound by The Haddon Craftsmen, Scranton, PA. Pulitzer Prize-winning author John Hersey is also the author of A Bell for Adano, The Wall, Too Far to Walk and many other novels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2703.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hersey, John
CONSPIRACY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy. ; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43318.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hersey, John
CONSPIRACY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy. ; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59574.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hersey, John
CONSPIRACY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed DJ slightly chipped; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 773.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hersey, John
CONSPIRACY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4042.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Holland, Cecelia
PILLAR OF THE SKY
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Two thousand years ago, at the site of Stonehenge, an outcast child grows up to become chief of the People and, guided by the women, to rebuild the ring of stones.; 471 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45602.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Holland, Cecelia
THE BELT OF GOLD
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1984. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394527917 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 305, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket, now in mylar, has one small closed tear in the rear panel, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6486.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Iggulden, Conn
Emperor: the Gods of War
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, 2006. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. ISBN: 0007164769 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gray endpapers. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the very slightest shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Emperor Series. Vol. 4. Maps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (x), 448 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7256.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jennings, Gary, Robert Gleason and Junius Podrug, .
Aztec Fire.
Publisher: New York: Forge Books, 2008.. ISBN: 9780765317032 1st edition, 1st printing. 400 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8362.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Leckie, Ross
HANNIBAL
Publisher: Regnery Publishing Washinton DC 1996. Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water stain at lower edge. ; Presents a fictionalized account of Hannibal's command of the Carthaginian army and its invasion of Italy in the third century B.C.; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50021.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Llywelyn, Morgan
HORSE GODDESS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The adventures and exploits of Epona--who flees her Celtic trible with the Scythian warrior, Kazhak, and battles the menacing Shapechanger--shape the legends that make her a goddess.; 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62372.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Baron, 1803-1873.
The Last Days of Pompeii, by the author of
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1876. [iv], 153- 291, 4, [4] p., 23 cm. Series: Harper's Library of Select Novels No 6. Bulwer's historical novel of Rome, first published London, 1834, was a "spectacular success". Bulwer's novels were the anchor of this Harper series: eleven of the first sixteen of its 464 titles were his work. The Last Days of Pompeii was advertised as early as 1872. Stock#43783. Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43783.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer
LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Publisher: Thomas Nelson London 1908. Reprint Flexible leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 535 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72376.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer
RIENZI The Last of the Roman Tribunes
Publisher: John Wanamaker Philadelphia N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; Columbine Library; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70252.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer
LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City , NY 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 391 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50005.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton)
THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Publisher: The Spencer Press, Reading, PA, 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration in six compartments on spine, gilt borders and coat-of-arms medallion on cover. 8vo. x, 399 pp. Illustrated with B&W fronispiece. The volume is in excellent condition. The gilt on the spine is lightly faded and the boards are very slightly cocked, else fine. VERY GOOD. This is volume 16 in the 20 volume series The World's Greatest Literature published by The Spencer Press. First published in 1834, Lord Lytton's most celebrated work was inspired by his visit to the studio of the Russian painter Karl Bryullov at Rome, where an enormous canvas representing the catastrophe was hung. This is now in the Hermitage, covering much of the wall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4827.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Mailer, Norman
ANCIENT EVENINGS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1983. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties--1290-1100 B. C. --Menenhetet is reincarnated three times, his fate taking him from peasant childhood, to power as the pharaoh's most intimate adviser, to the squalor of grave robbing. ; 709 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39287.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Mailer, Norman
ANCIENT EVENINGS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties--1290-1100 B. C. --Menenhetet is reincarnated three times, his fate taking him from peasant childhood, to power as the pharaoh's most intimate adviser, to the squalor of grave robbing. ; Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10676.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
Joseph in Egypt (Two Volumes - Complete in Slipcase)
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1938. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover Two volumes in slipcase. Sixth Printing. Publisher's full black embossed cloth, title blind-stamped on cover, gilt lettering on spine, TEG (Yellow), fore-edge deckle, decorated endpapers. 8vo. vi, 369, (5); (viii), 294, (8) pp. A map of Joseph's journey into Egypt, prepared by C. E. Riddilford, is bound in at the end of Volume One. Translated from the German for the first time by H. T. Lowe-Porter. The gilt on the spines is very slightly faded, the two volumes are otherwise clean, fresh and unmarked, in fine condition. NEAR FINE. The slipcase has only minor chips on the top, and is lightly soiled. Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (viii), 294, (8) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.20 | CAD 155.39 | EUR 115.35 | GBP 98.65 | JPY 14,995.00 | MXN 1,666.11 | ZAR 1,499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2220.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Masefield, John
TAKING OF HELEN AND OTHER PROSE SELECTIONS
Publisher: Macmillan New York, NY 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 169 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57082.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
GRASS CROWN
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The lives of ancient Rome's men--general Gaius Marius and his rival Lucius Cornelius Sulla--unfold amid Republican Rome's struggle in a world of treachery and barbarism.; 894 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66972.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY, 1990. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Third Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 068809368X Third printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. 896 pp. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. Illustrated with maps and B&W drawings by the author. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequalled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997), The October Horse (2002), and Antony and Cleopatra (2007). This is a once-read copy with a former owner's embossed stamp on the half-title, otherwise in virtually perfect condition. NEAR FINE/FINE. Masters of Rome Series. Vol. 1. B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 896 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4606.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
FORTUNE'S FAVORITES
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY, 1993. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688093701 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. Map and Chronology on endpapers. Illustrated with fourteen B&W portraits and fourteen maps by the author. Includes Synopses and extensive Glossary. This is the third volume in Colleen McCullough's massive Roman epic, The Masters of Rome, a life of Gaius Julius Caesar, covering not only his career, but also the periods immediately before and after Caesar. McCullough's five books in her Masters of Rome series are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequalled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. The events of Fortune's Favorites are dominated by the last years of the great general Sulla, and by Pompey, the young scion of an enormously powerful rural family. Fortune's Favorites is the story of Sulla's return from exile, his installation as dictator, and his startling self-imposed retirement. It details the rise of Pompey, who designates himself Magnus ("the Great") at the age of twenty-two, and determines then to leapfrog over the traditional milestones to Roman political preeminence by any means necessary. The fortunes of Sulla and Pompey are played out against a tumultuous background, punctuated by a grueling campaign to subdue rebellious elements in Spain, dangerous rumblings in the East, and the doomed slave revolt of Spartacus, whose true story is told here for modern readers for the first time. In the midst of these extraordinary, passionate, ambitious, and life-loving people, there is Julius Caesar, the greatest man of antiquity, exploding now into manhood; his priest's robes shed in a most surprising manner, he comes early to military glory and the Senate, and earns a formidable reputation as diplomat, lawyer, politician. The seeds are sown for his terrible rivalry with Pompey, and the events that will finally enable him to tower over history for all time. McCullough's five books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) The Grass Crown (1991) Fortune's Favorites (1993) Caesar's Women (1996) Caesar (1997) and finally The October Horse (2002). FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. This is a new, unmarked copy. The volume is in iperfect condition. The dust jacket has the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Masters of Rome Series. Vol. 3. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). 878 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4609.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
CAESAR
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, NY, 1997. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688093728 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. Illustrated with ten B&W portraits and fourteen maps by the author. Includes extensive Glossary. This is the fifth volume in Colleen McCullough's massive Roman epic, The Masters of Rome, a life of Gaius Julius Caesar, covering not only his career, but also the periods immediately before and after Caesar. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequalled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. It is 54 B. C. Gaius Julius Caesar is sweeping through Gaul, crushing the fierce. Long-haired warrior-kings who stand in his way. His victories in the name of Rome are epic, but the leaders of the Republic are not pleased, they are terrified. They do not know where what they perceive as the boundless ambition of Rome's most brilliant soldier will stop. He must be destroyed before he can overthrow the government and install himself as Dictator. When Cato and the Senate betray him, Caesar, in a momentous decision at the river Rubicon, resolves to turn his genius against the ungrateful Senate and aristocracy. These are tumultuous times - for Caesar, who endures personal tragedy and disappointment even as he wages war; for Pompey, who must wrestle with his fears that his greatness is at an end; for Brutus, who is caught in a hopeless love for his cousin Portia; for Cicero, whose luminous rhetoric is shattered by threats of violence; and for Rome, whose destiny lies in Caesar's hands. The fifth novel in Colleen McCullough's unforgettable Masters of Rome series, Caesar brings to life the passion and genius of an incomparable man. McCullough's seven books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990); The Grass Crown (1991); Fortune's Favorites (1993); Caesar's Women (1996); Caesar (1997); The October Horse (2002); and Antony and Cleopatra (2007). FIRST EDITION (stated). FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Masters of Rome Series. Vol. 5. B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4610.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen.
Antony and Cleopatra: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007.. ISBN: 9781416552949 Second printing. 567 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7607.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Moran, Michelle
NEFERTITI Queen of Egypt, Daughter of Eternity
Publisher: Three Rivers Press New York 2009. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Target Club Pick; 479 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68956.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Perkins, J. R.
THE EMPEROR'S PHYSICIAN
Publisher: Pocket NY 1947. 1st printing, Oct./Nov. 1947; #481. Cover art is uncredited. Page 1 tear; mild tanning. Appears Very Good+ to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IS14.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Perkins, J. R.
THE EMPEROR'S PHYSICIAN
Publisher: Pocket NY 1947. 1st printing, Oct./Nov. 1947; #481. Cover art is uncredited. Color chipping off along front spine edge, else nice. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ES1206.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Pressfield, Steven.
Last of the Amazons.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 2002.. ISBN: 9780385500982 1st edition, 1st printing. 400 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9028.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Renault, Mary
MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66253.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Renault, Mary
PRAISE SINGER
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore stamp; Book Club Edition; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67592.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Renault, Mary
MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. DJ has surface tear on spine; Ex-Library; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70621.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Renault, Mary
FUNERAL GAMES The Combat of Alexander's Heirs
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; After the death of Alexander the Great, an extraordinary power struggle, involving intrigue and a series of murders, takes place among the various successors to his reign.; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57541.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Renault, Mary
FIRE FROM HEAVEN
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1969. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; During his first twenty years of life, Alexander the Great is torn between admiration, hatred, and love for his father, asserts his independence from his mother's jealous love, is tutored by Aristotle, and becomes king of Macedon. ; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58700.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Renault, Mary
MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12284.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Renault, Mary
FIRE FROM HEAVEN
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; During his first twenty years of life, Alexander the Great is torn between admiration, hatred, and love for his father, asserts his independence from his mother's jealous love, is tutored by Aristotle, and becomes king of Macedon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5768.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Renault, Mary
LAST OF THE WINE
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1964. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; A superb historical novel of Ancient Greece; Mass Market PB; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7746.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Renault, Mary
KING MUST DIE
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1958. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1131.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Renault, Mary
BULL FROM THE SEA
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1962. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2038.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Renault, Mary
MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 321.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Renault, Mary
MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1974. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Previous owner's name. ; Greek theatre in its glory and the secret world behind the scenes ; Mass Market PB; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31575.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Renault, Mary
THE MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY, 1966. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Publisher's full burgundy cloth, silver lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. TEG (yellow). fore-edge deckle, orange endpapers. Reprint from the Book-of-the-Month Club News laid in. 8vo. (viii), 371 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight and square. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, with slight chipping at the heel of the spine only. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6594.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Renault, Mary
THE MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY, 1966. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (x), 371, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an excellent, seemingly unread, copy. There is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, corners very lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4019.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Renault, Mary
THE MASK OF APOLLO
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY, 1966. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5313.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Renault, Mary (Mary Challans), 1905-1983
The Bull from the Sea
Publisher: Pantheon [c1962]. Second Printing. 343 p., endpaper map; 22 cm. "It was dolphin weather, when I sailed into Piraeus with my comrades of the Cretan bull ring. Knossos had fallen, which time out of mind had ruled the seas. The smoke of the burning Labyrinth still clung to our clothes and hair." "Although not a classicist by training, Renault was admired in her day for her scrupulous recreations of the Greek world. ... her novels about Theseus rely on the controversial theories of Robert Graves... a vivid portrait of life in ancient Greece." Color pictorial dj clipped, darkened, now in mylar; small ink owner name inside front cover; good. stock#44999.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44999.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Reynolds, Robert
SINNER OF SAINT AMBROSE
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine is weak. Front cover has stain at lower edge ; Ex-Library; 443 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66134.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Rhodes, Russell L.
The Herod Conspiracy
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY, 1980. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0396078656 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. 281 pp. This is an unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) also shows only very slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5350.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Rofheart, Martha
The Alexandrian: A Novel
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY, 1976. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0690011482 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 280 pp. Includes Bibliography. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. History's most mysterious woman, she gave rise to a thousand myths. Millions of words have been written about her. Now Cleopatra speaks for herself in this sweeping novel of the ancient world as seen from the lofty vantage point of the woman who, alongside the greatest men of her age, ruled it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5347.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Schmitt, Gladys
DAVID THE KING
Publisher: Dial Press, NY, 1946. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt David tending his flock scene on cover, TEG (green). 8vo. 631 pp. Illustrated with engravings by Cathal O'Toole. Boards clean and bright, spine faded, small tear at head, corners and edges lightly shelf-worn, former owner's name and address on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6478.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Schmitt, Gladys
CONFESSORS OF THE NAME
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 568 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43469.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Schmitt, Gladys
CONFESSORS OF THE NAME
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Black mark on front endpaper. ; Book Club Edition; 568 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34727.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Schmitt, Gladys
CONFESSORS OF THE NAME
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 568 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36622.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Sienkiewicz, Henryk Trans. from Polish by Jeremiah Curtain
QUO VADIS A Narrative of the Time of Nero
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston, MA 1925. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. ; 564 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20.
|
|
|
|
93 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|