|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
66 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Archer Mayor.
St. Albans Fire.
Publisher: NY: Mysterios Press, 2005.. 1st ed. VG+ in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5354.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
Alias Grace
Publisher: New York, Nan A. Talese, 1996. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0385475713. 468pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39665.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brophy, Grace
A Deadly Paradise
Publisher: New York: Soho Crime, 2008 1st ed.. 298pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The second Commissario Cenni investigation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.79 | CAD 6.21 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 59.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15690.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Sandra
The Alibi
Publisher: Warner Books 1999. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Small tear, heel of DJ spine; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 490 pages; 22266
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22266.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brown, Sandra
White Hot
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Front DJ flap creased; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages; 21594
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21594.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brown, Sandra
Hello, Darkness
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages; 21596
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21596.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brown, Sandra
The Crush
Publisher: Warner Books 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pages; 23924
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23924.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brown, Sandra
Exclusive
Publisher: Warner Books 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light soiling to page edges; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 457 pages; 17602
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17602.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bunker, Edward
Dog Eat Dog (SIGNED)
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press (1997). ISBN: 0312168187 First Thus 8vo Trade paperback. xi, 240pp. Realistic crime novel about armed robbery by ex-con turned successful writer. Uniquely signed and inscribed by the author: "Charlie, If you were still in the slam, this would be a helluva read. Eddie Bunker PS: Now, too." Light cockling to upper corner of pages from liquid spill. Corner creases to lower cover. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005619.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bunker, Edward
No Beast So Fierce (SIGNED)
Publisher: New York: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard (1993). ISBN: 0679741550 First Edition Thus 8vo Trade paperback. 283pp. Ex-con's gritty crime novel of the Los Angeles underworld, originally published in 1973; this reprint with an introduction by William Styron. Bunker's first book was made into the film "Straight Time" which starred Dustin Hoffman and introduced Kathy Bates, Gary Busey, and Theresa Russell, with Bunker in a bit part. Signed and inscribed by the author: "Charlie, Read it, think remake (with small drawing of a winking smiley face) Eddie Bunker" Small stain top edge of upper cover through first dozen pages. Edge wear and a little scuffing to lower cover. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008719.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Dixie City Jam.
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1994.. ISBN: 9780786860197 1st edition, 1st printing. 367 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7499.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Cimarron Rose: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1997.. ISBN: 0786862580 First Billy Bob Holland mystery -- he's an attorney and former Texas Ranger. Won 1997 Edgar Award for Best Novel. 1st U.S. trade edition, 1st printing. 288 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 26.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Sunset Limited.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1998.. ISBN: 0385488424 This is the 11th Detective Dave Robicheaux novel. 1st edition. 309 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1563.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Buse, Renee
THE DEALY SILENCE
Publisher: Curtis Books NY. [1st printing. 1969?] #07018. Photo cover. Creasing; rear cover edge tear has been glue-repiared. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX141.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Clarke, Donald Henderson
CONFIDENTIAL
Publisher: Avon NY 1950. 1st printing, [1950]; #253. Cover is uncredited. Foredge is uneven and wraps are short at edge Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DP08.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Connelly, Michael
The Closers
Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston. First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Another volume in the author's series of Harry Bosch novels. Our code number = TB20315
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20315.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Crais, Robert.
The Sentry.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 2011.. ISBN: 9780399157073 Featuring Joe Pike and Elvis Cole. 1st edition, 1st printing. 306 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9044.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dewhurst, Eileen.
Playing Safe.
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0385235577 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4681.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Duncan, Allan
An Official Secret
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1937. First Edition Very good+ in blue cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and to the front board with mild foxing to the end papers and with the lower fore corner of the rear board lightly bumped. In a very good dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area, light, shallow chipping with rubbing and wear at the lower edge of the spine area and two small, shallow chips from the upper edge of the front panel with related creasing and a 1.5" long closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel. The book is signed and inscribed by the author on the first free end paper with an interesting, and perhaps revealing statement: "To Mizze D. | (alias Katy Zimmerman | Zim to me | From | Allan Duncan | (alias Arline de Haas)". A novel based on actual occurrences "which debunks the European official spy system." Although the author wrote the book under a pseudonym her identity is revealed in the above stated inscription. A most unusual find of a very uncommon book!Our code number = TB15814
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15814.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Eggleston, Edward
The Mystery of Metropolisville.
Publisher: NY: Orange Judd and Company, 1873.. 1st ed. With thirteen illustrations. Green cloth cover boards. Gilt design on spine. Blind stamped decorative edges on front and rear panels. Corners slightly bumped and worn. Previous owner's stamp on front flyleaf and title page, o/w Clean and solid. Ne Hard Cover. ISBN: early mystery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4429.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner.
The Case of the Sleepwalker's Niece.
Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1936.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Very light splatter stain on top-stain of text and front cover, otherwise VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6038.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner.
The D. A. Draws A Circle.
Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1939.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6037.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Estleman, Loren D.
King of the Corner (Detroit Crime Series #3).
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1992.. ISBN: 9780553089264 1st edition, 1st printing. 294 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8408.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Forsyth, Frederick
The Day Of The Jackal
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1971. Limited Edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with silver colored text and decorations stamped within the compartments and on the front and rear boards and with map end sheets. The edges of the text block are silvered. Without a dust jacket as issued. 380 pages of text with illustrations by Christopher Zacharow. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces. Our code number = TB23269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23269.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Grant, Linda.
Vampire Bytes: A Crime Novel with Catherine Sayler.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1998.. ISBN: 0684826755 1st edition, 1st printing. 285pp. Fine book (no markings; pages toning lightly) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 290.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Grey, Harry.
The Hoods.
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1952.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in reddish cloth. Dustjacket black and red. 371 pages. Basis for Sergio Leone's "Once Upon a Time in America" starring Robert DeNiro and James Woods. Uncommon. Nice copy of a poorly produced book. Soundly bound but paper is lightly and evenly toned. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Corners very slightly bumped and edgewear is barely visible. The unfaded jacket has minimal loss of material at the head of the spine, but otherwise complete. There is modest wear to the other extremities. Finally, there is a light but visible surface scratch diagonally across the bottom half of the front panel and a tiny tear to the front spine fold a couple of inches above the bottom. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17419.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gruber, Frank
Murder '97 A Simon Lash Mystery
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1948. First Edition Very good+ in dark blue paper covered boards with red text and blue on red title blocks on the spine and with faintly printed end sheets. A 12mo measuring 7 1/2" by 5" with light shelf wear and with light rubbing and wear to the head of the spine and with a prior owner's name stamped on the front paste down. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel and flecking of the colors at the lower edge of the front panel and fold to the front flap. 218 pages of text. One of the volumes in the publisher's series called "Murray Hill Mysteries". Our code number = TB24230
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24230.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hall, James W.
Magic City: A Novel (Thorn Mysteries).
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007.. ISBN: 0312271794 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6770.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hamilton, Denise.
Prisoner of Memory : An Eve Diamond Novel.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 2006.. ISBN: 9780743261944 An Eve Diamond novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 370 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7259.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Deadheads.
Publisher: London: Collins, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0002313693 Small octavo, about 8 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 275 pages. A volume in the publisher's "Crime Club" series, this is the seventh Dalziel / Pascoe tale. A very lightly edgeworn copy with a sound binding and some edge toning to the text as usual. The jacket is complete with light wrinkling at extremities, bright but for a very light price sticker shadow on the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15797.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Child's Play.
Publisher: London: Collins, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 0002320924 Small octavo, about 8 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 296 pages. A volume in the publisher's "Crime Club" series, this is the ninth Dalziel / Pascoe tale. A very lightly edgeworn copy with a mild bump to lower front tip. Otherwise, a sound binding and some edge toning to the text as usual. The jacket is complete but for a chip at the bottom front flap fold, and otherwise very lightly edgeworn but bright and attractive. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15798.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Under World.
Publisher: London: Collins, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0002321742 Small octavo, about 8 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 280 pages. A volume in the publisher's "Crime Club" series, this is the tenth Dalziel / Pascoe tale. A very lightly edgeworn copy with mild bumps to the front tips. Otherwise, a sound binding and some edge toning to the text as usual. The jacket is complete, bright, soundly bound and attractive with a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15799.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Exit Lines.
Publisher: London: Collins, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 000231391X Small octavo, about 8 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 262 pages. A volume in the publisher's "Crime Club" series, this is the eighth Dalziel / Pascoe tale. A clean, bright, unworn copy with a sound binding and some moderate toning to the text as usual. The jacket is complete, bright and attractive with a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15800.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
The Wood Beyond [Signed].
Publisher: London: Harper Collins, 1996.. First Edition ISBN: 000232525X Octavo, about 9 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. [375] pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp and clean but for some handling blemishes to the front cover of the book. The binding is sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15818.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Recalled to Life: A Dalziel and Pascoe Novel [Signed].
Publisher: London: Harper Collins, 1992.. First Trade Edition ISBN: 0002323885 Octavo, about 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. [375] pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp. The binding is sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15819.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Blood Sympathy: A Joe Sixsmith Novel [Signed].
Publisher: London: Harper Collins, 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 0002324342 Octavo, about 9 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 220 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. The first novel with this hero, but preceded by a couple of short stories. The author is well known for his Dalziel and Pascoe novels. A laid off black lathe operator sets himself up as a PI. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp and clean The binding is sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15831.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hill, Reginald.
Asking for the Moon.
Publisher: London: Harper Collins, 1996.. First Hardcover Edition ISBN: 0002325128 Small octavo, about 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped dark blue cloth. 272 pages. This is a collection previously published in 1994 in softcover. It contains 3 pieces of short fiction previously published in other collections (Pascoe's Ghost; Dalziel's Ghost; One Small Step) and another first published in this collection (The Last National Service Man) that tells the story of the first meeting of the protagonists. Barely a hint of a bump to the lower front tip. Otherwise bright and crisp with a similarly fresh dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15832.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hogstrand, Olle translated by Elina Levy
On the Prime Minister's Account
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1972 1st Am. ed.. 217pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [some age spotting of top & fore edges; else VG] A mystery set in Stockholm that won a 1971 award from the newspaper "Expressen" for the best crime story of the year.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15691.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Homes, Geoffrey
FINDER'S KEEPER'S
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. NY 1940. 1st printing, 1940. Yellow cloth, lettered in brown on spine; top edge red. Spine and top edge sunned; endpages mildly tanned. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DP09.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Izzi, Eugene.
Booster: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, [1989]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312025505 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5479.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
James, P. D
Innocent Blood
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684165910 In DJ ; Signed by author. Hardback (black cloth spine/red boards) . 328 pp. Crime novel; Small 8vo; 328 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 16675.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kendrick, Baynard H.
Blood on Lake Louisa
Publisher: A. L. Burt Co., New York. Fair+ cloth hardback no DJ. Cover with spine edge and corner wear, quite a bit of fading. Tight binding. End papers tanned, inscribed, Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12 mo 242 pp plus list of publications 1934C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.78 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.86 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4305.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Larsson, Stieg
The Girl Who Played With Fire and The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest
Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House New York 2009. Paperback reprints Both volumes are in near fine condition in heavy, printed paper wraps with very slight curling to the upper panels. No stains, names, dates or other writing within. Two very clean and tight copies. Both volumes are trade paperbacks measuring 8" by 5". Without dust jackets as issued. The Girl Who Played with Fire contains 630 pages followed by 12 pages from the following volume. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest contains 658 pages of text. Our code number = TB26236
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26236.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore
MR. MAJESTYK
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1986. 1st printing, June 1986. Cover is uncredited. Creasing. ISBN: 0445402288 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM386.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Leonard, Peter.
Quiver.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008.. ISBN: 9780312379025 Author's first novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 276 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8794.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Lescroart, John.
Dead Irish (Dismas Hardy).
Publisher: New York: Donald I. Fine, 1989.. ISBN: 9781556111594 The first Dismas Hardy novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 293 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped; very slight rubbing). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 164.25 | CAD 176.17 | EUR 131.78 | GBP 112.81 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 1,888.89 | ZAR 1,700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8370.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
McGivern, William P.
ROGUE COP
Publisher: Pocket Books NY 1954. 1st printing, Oct. 1954; Published, Dec. 1954; #1030. Photo cover by Silver Studios. Corner creasing; mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DO15.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
McGivern, William P.
VERY COLD FOR MAY
Publisher: Pocket Books NY 1951. 1st printing, Apr./May 1951; #786. Cover art by Karl Milroy. Several pages had bnot been cut and were roughly separated with tears, but no loss to text; lean with heavy edgewear to foward leaning spine edge. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IF03.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Meehan, Christopher H
MURDER ON THE GRAND
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, 1997. Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1882376498 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages; Fiction (mystery) written by newspaper reporter, set in Grand Rapids, MI involving Christian Reformed Church. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.20 | CAD 9.87 | EUR 7.38 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 865.45 | MXN 105.78 | ZAR 95.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6277.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Oatley, Keith
The Case of Emily V.
Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. ISBN: 0436326027 Paper bound, first edition in French flaps, signed by author on title page, 407pp. Very good. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25369.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Onions, Oliver
WHOM GOD HATH SUNDERED: A Trilogy
Publisher: Secker & Warburg London 1947. Gray cloth lettered in green on spine; 595pp. Edgewear; owner's marks on ffep. Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GU09.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Palmer, Frank:
Todd's Law
Publisher: London, Constable & Co Ltd., 2000 (1st Edition). 207pp. This book is the author's ninth novel to feature Phil 'Sweeney' Todd : published in the Constable Crime series. Fine cond - slight yellowing of page edges : fine cond d/w. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.49 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 77.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3927.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Paul, Barbara.
But He Was Already Dead When I Got There.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, [1986]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0684186152 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 19.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Pelecanos, George P.
Down by the River Where the Dead Men Go
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1995. First printing.The third Nick Stefanos book. A near fine copy with a couple of faint smudges at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with light edgewear and one tiny tear. 234 pp. ISBN: 0312130562 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7338.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Pelecanos, George.
The Cut: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Little, Brown, 2011.. ISBN: 9780316078429 1st edition, 1st printing. 292 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9042.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Raven, Simon
The Survivors, Number 10 in the Alms for Oblivion Series
Publisher: Blond & Briggs, London, 1976. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG+ DJ encased in mylar. Cover with bent upper spine edge, a few scuffs. DJ has minimal edge wear, some scuffs, bottom corner clipped by publihers and price tag replaced.. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. Sml 8vo, 303 pp with list of characters. ISBN# 856340340
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.53 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4567.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Roberts, Barrie:
Robbery with Malice
Publisher: London, Constable & Co Ltd., 1999 (1st Edition). 176pp. Published in the Constable Crime series : this is the second 'Chris Tyroll' mystery, following 'The Village Snapshot' (1997) the author also wrote four 'Sherlock Holmes' titles. Fine cond - slight yellowing of page edges : fine cond d/w. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 986.36 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 108.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3926.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Russell, Kirk.
Deadgame: A John Marquez Crime Novel.
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, [2005]. 1st edition, 1st printing. Publisher's review materials laid in. ISBN: 0811850781 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4719.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Sted, Richard
They All Bleed Red
Publisher: Simon And Schuster New York 1954. First Edition Near fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a black band on the spine and front board. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 4 1/2" with the pages tanning. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket. 209 pages of text. The author's first book. Our code number = TB25038
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25038.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
White, Fred
THE FIVE KNOTS
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1908. [1st printing] May 1908 Light gray-green cloth with lettering in cream on front and spine and decoraions in blue and cream; 340pp + 6 page publisher's catalog. In Hubin. Foredge corners bumped and edges show a little wear; owner's marks on ffep. Scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 183.57 | CAD 196.89 | EUR 147.29 | GBP 126.08 | JPY 17,272.73 | MXN 2,111.11 | ZAR 1,900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IN31.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Willeford, Charles.
Sideswipe: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987.. ISBN: 0312001886 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6623.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Woods, Sara.
Exit Murderer.
Publisher: NY: St. Martin's, 1978.. Ex-library, w/ brown glue stain on front and rear paste-downs and front flyleaf, o/w VG in like dj. Solid reading copy. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3236.
|
|
|
|
66 items found
|