|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, N.
Under the Mizzen Mast; A Voyage Round the World
Publisher: Henry Hoyt, 1873 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Poor. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A narrative of this voyage was prepared for the 'Congregationalist' at the request of the editors, and appeared in successive numbers of that paper. On application of the present publisher for leave to issue it in a volume, it has assumed the form in which it now appears, revised and enlarged. The manner in which it originated explains its miscellaneous and somewhat desultory character.. So much interest in this narrative has been expressed that the author has been led to insert in a new edition things which it would have contained in the fir4st, had the design been to give more than a brief sketch of the voyage." The voyage went around Cape Horn to California, then on the The Sandwich Islands, Hong Kong, Canton, Shanghai, Singapore, Macao, and Manila. Illustrated with plates of engravings. 345 pages. Book is in POOR condition; needs rebinding; cover complete and present, but loose. Text pages are also complete. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003315.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anson, Lord George
A Voyage Around the World In the Years 1740-4
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1942 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Everyman's Library No. 510. Introduction by John Masefield. "George Anson, Baron Anson, born on 23rd April 1697 at Shugborough, Staffs. Entered the navy in 1712; commanded squadron in the Pacific, 1740; returned, having sailed round the world, 1744. Created a peer, 1747; First Lord of the Admiralty, 1751; Admiral of the fleet, 1761. Died in 1762." "This book is one of the most popular of the English books of voyages. It is a pleasantly written work. The story is told with a grace and quietness 'very grateful and refreshing.' The story itself if remarkable. It bears witness to the often illustrated contrast between the excellence of Englishmen and the stupidity of their governors. The management of the squadron before it sailed gave continuous evidence of imbecility. Something fine in a couple of hundred 'emaciated ship-mates' drove them on to triumph through every possible disadvantage.." xxii + 384 pages with index + Everyman's Library List of 972 volumes. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001349.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Birtles, Dora
North-West By North: A Journal of a Voyage
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1987 1st ed. thus.. 432pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else an uncreased copy] The account of an adventurous sea voyage between Australia and Singapore in 1932. This edition contains a new introduction by the author over half a century after the event.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18695.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dana, Richard Henry
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST AND TWENTY-FOUR YEARS AFTER
Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges have traces of white paint. ; green binding with gold lettering. ; Harvard Classics; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6563.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jaynes, Gregory
Come Hell on High Water: A Really Sullen Memoir
Publisher: New York: North Point Press, 1997 1st ed.. 268pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A middle-aged veteran journalist's entertaining account of a stint aboard a Russian icebreaker.Jacket praise from Roy Blount, Jr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18729.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
Bay of Spirits A Love Story
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York 2007. First Edition Fine in blue and cream colored paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 360 pages of text followed by two pages of ads for other books by the author. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Our code number = TB22630
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22630.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Slocum, Joshua, b. 1844-1910
Around the World in the Sloop Spray; / Uniform Title: Sailing alone around the world
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's sons, 1903.. xiii,215 p., 12 b/w illus., 18.5 cm. An abridgement by Dr. Edward P. Shaw of Sailing Alone Around the World for school use. Inscribed by Slocum to James W. Eaton,a lawyer from West Islip, Long Island. Stock# 102,159. Good+, decorative print boards ends of spine frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102159.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Smeeton, Miles
Once is Enough
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Inc. New York (1959). First Edition Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with minor shelf wear, light foxing to the end sheets and with a prior owner's name and date on the front paste down. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips across both ends of the spine area and a 1/2" triangular shaped chip at the lower edge of the front panel. With a foreword by Nevil Shute. 205 pages of text illustrated with a section of black and white photographs with a number of line drawings and maps within the text. From the jacket: "An incredible true adventure superbly told."Our code number = TB24736
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24736.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Various Authors,
The Sea, The Ship and the Sailor Tales of Adventure From Log Books and Original Narratives
Publisher: Marine Research Society Salem 1925. First Edition Very good- in 1/4 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and illustrated end sheets. The cloth at the head of the spine shows a 1/4" deep closed tear with shallow related chipping of`1/32" on either side. There is the ghost of a prior owner's book plate on the first free end page. The title page and many of the illustrated plates within the text show mild foxing. Without its issued dust jacket. One of only ninety-seven copies printed and this copy is identified as number "95". 353 pages including an index of text illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. With an introduction by Captain Elliot Snow. The seventh volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society.Our code number = TB22610
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22610.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Villiers, Alan, J.
The Sea In Ships The Story Of A Sailing Ship's Voyage Round Cape Horn
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York 1932. First Edition Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" by 7 1/4" with a Christmas gift inscription on the first free end page in pencil. The spine and for a distance of 1" on to the boards the cloth is faded. The book is otherwise in very collectible condition with the pages tight and clean. Eleven pages of text followed by 112 black and white photographs taken by the author. Tipped-in at the rear of the book is a fold-out line drawing of a four-masted barque which is in fine shape. Our code number = TB24729
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24729.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wiele, Annie van de, 1922-
The West in My Eyes; A Domestic Circumnavigation. Translated from the French by Edward and Diana Young.
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead, 1956.. 288 p. 32 illus.9 maps, 4 plans, 23 cm. From Ostend a couple and their Scotch Terrier sailed around the world in a 46 foot ketch and after two yeaqrs returned in August, 1953. Translation of Pénélope était du voyage.Stock# 43,689. Vg / dj good +.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43689.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Williamson, James A.
The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery under Henry VII
Publisher: Cambridge, UK; Hakluyt Society, 1962. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear. Gold on light blue spine. Standard Size. 348 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21057.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Young, Gavin
Halfway Around the World: An Improbable Journey
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1981 1st ed.. 473pp. maps. hardback sm 4to: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [rem. stamp top edge; some age spotting of top edge & a light corner bump; else VG+; dj = tiny nick @ spine head; else F] The nomadic Gavin Young (1928-2001), a celebrated British journalist and writer, Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, traveled around the world via random voyages on ships and boats of various types.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14506.
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|