|
1.
|
|
Auel, Jean
PLAINS OF PASSAGE
Publisher: Crown Publishing New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3145.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chiaverini, Jennifer.
Round Robin: An Elm Creek Quilts Novel.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000.. ISBN: 9780684868929 1st edition, 1st printing. 304 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/4" tear to top rear flap-fold). A clean, fresh copy. Second novel in the Elm Creek Quilts series. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7179.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chiaverini, Jennifer.
The Aloha Quilt: An Elm Creek Quilts Novel.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2010.. ISBN: 9781416533184 1st edition, 1st printing. 321 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8404.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clavell, James
WHIRLWIND
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the tumultuous days just after the Shah's departure from Iran, Andrew Gavallan, managing director of a British-run helicopter company secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Kong, faces financial ruin until he devises a desperate plan. ; Asian Saga; Vol. 5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4669.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clavell, James
WHIRLWIND
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the tumultuous days just after the Shah's departure from Iran, Andrew Gavallan, managing director of a British-run helicopter company secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Kong, faces financial ruin until he devises a desperate plan.; Asian Saga; Vol. 5; 1147 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 924.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clavell, James
WHIRLWIND Two Volumes
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; During the tumultuous days just after the Shah's departure from Iran, Andrew Gavallan, managing director of a British-run helicopter company secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Kong, faces financial ruin until he devises a desperate plan.; Asian Saga; Vol. 5; 1210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65288.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MASTER OF JALNA
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1933. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Jalna Series; Vol. 4; 379 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66219.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
BUILDING OF JALNA
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1944. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Owner stamped . Back endpaper is missing; The first of the Jalna novels depicts the settlement of the Whiteoaks family in Canada. ; Jalna Series; Vol. 1; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66638.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MARY WAKEFIELD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light soiling on front cover; Jalna Series; Vol. 2; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67243.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MARY WAKEFIELD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. Pencil scribble on title page; Jalna Series; Vol. 2; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68885.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
BUILDING OF JALNA
Publisher: Little Brown New York 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; The first of the Jalna novels depicts the settlement of the Whiteoaks family in Canada. ; Jalna Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32382.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MARY WAKEFIELD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Jalna Series; Vol. 2; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49147.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MARY WAKEFIELD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining on endpapers. ; Jalna Series; Vol. 2; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60530.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
BUILDING OF JALNA
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1944. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. ; The first of the Jalna novels depicts the settlement of the Whiteoaks family in Canada. ; Jalna Series; Vol. 1; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12501.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MARY WAKEFIELD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. ; Jalna Series; Vol. 2; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14447.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
MARY WAKEFIELD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Jalna Series; Vol. 2; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16498.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
De La Roche, Mazo
BUILDING OF JALNA
Publisher: Little Brown New York 1944. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Previous owner's label inside. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at top on front and back cover. DJ has slight water stain at DJ flap. ; The first of the Jalna novels depicts the settlement of the Whiteoaks family in Canada. ; Jalna Series; Vol. 1; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18558.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Durrell, Lawrence
CLEA
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1961. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Final book in the Alexandria Quartet; Alexandria Quartet; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21565.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
The White Monkey / by John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York : C. Scribner's Sons, 1924. viii, 328 p. ; 20 cm. Continues the Fortsyte Saga. NS. Stock# 35,089. Good,spine faded/ nodj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35089.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
The Silver Spoon, by John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's Sons, 1926. viii, 320 p. 19.5 cm. As the Forsyte Saga progessed Galsworthy identiifed hinself with the class he had started out to criticize. NS. Stock# 35,090x. Good/ no dj . Another copy. Good/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35090.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
Two Forsyte Interludes: A Silent Wooing, Passers By, by John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1928. 3 p.l., 3-60 p. 18 cm. A Silent Wooing is the interlude between The White Monkey and The Silver Spoon; Passers By is the interlude between The Silver Spoon and the Swan Song. NS. Stock# 35,093. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35093.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Griffin, W. E. B.
NEW BREED
Publisher: Jove Books New York NY 1988. Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; In this 'Brotherhood of War' novel, old and new faces find themselves swept into a maelstrom of danger when the United States becomes deeply involved in the 1964 Congo rebellion. ; Brotherhood of War; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38841.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Jakes, John
AMERICANS
Publisher: Jove Books New York NY 1980. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Edges curled. Creases in cover and spine ; American Bicentennial Series the Kent Family Chronicles; Mass Market PB; 800 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20738.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Johnson, Pamela Hansford
SUMMER TO DECIDE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1975. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Helena Trilogy; Vol. 3; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24217.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Johnson, Pamela Hansford
AVENUE OF STONE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1973. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Helena Trilogy; Vol. 2; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54614.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Karon, Jan
AT HOME IN MITFORD
Publisher: Viking New York 1996. Twenty-Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Mitford Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 446 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29504.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Long, William Stuart
EXILES
Publisher: Dell Books New York NY 1980. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Australians; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 683 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36713.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Petrakis, Harry Mark
GHOST OF THE SUN A Novel
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the sequel to 'A Dream of Kings, ' Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece after years of torture and imprisonment to face two dilemmas--his wife's remarriage and the presence of his archenemy.; 262 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35675.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Powell, Anthony
HEARING SECRET HARMONIES
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1975. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; A Dance to Music of Time; Ex-Library; Vol. 12; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63851.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Strikes Back.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2007.. ISBN: 9780670038411 1st edition, 1st printing. 339 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8947.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Delivers the Goods.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2009.. ISBN: 9780670020652 The tenth Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 339 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by the author on the title page. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7663.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Throws a Wedding.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2002.. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 9780670031054 The third Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 308 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.Signed by the author on the title page. Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8774.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Hits the Road.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2003.. ISBN: 9780670032075 The fourth Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 339 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light lamination thin on front dj panel from sticker removal). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7595.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Throws a Wedding.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2002.. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 9780670031054 The third Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 308 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8807.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Meets Her Match.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2004.. ISBN: 9780670032938 The fifth Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 306 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8906.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind: A Novel (Miss Julia).
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1999.. ISBN: 9780688167882 The first Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 273 pp. Fine book (no markings; slight wear at spine extremities) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8907.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ross, Ann B.
Miss Julia Stands Her Ground.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2006.. ISBN: 9780670034925 The seventh Miss Julia novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 306 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8908.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Stephenson, Neal
QUICKSILVER
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 2003. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The exploits of an alchemy-rejecting scientist, a vagabond leader, and a former Turkish harem prisoner intersect in the world of the American colonies, the Tower of London, and the courts of Louis XIV. ; The Baroque Cycle; Vol. 1; 927 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60359.
|
|
|
|