|
1.
|
|
Anonymous
Black Chalice
Publisher: The Macaulay Company, 1934 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "A good deed which saved the happiness and honor of a fine family became the black chalice in which misery and misfortune were brewed for Ted Lyman, brilliant young medical student. He had performed an illegal operation, and though he was at the head of the graduating class it cost him his career. His judges did not ask, Why? It was an opportunity for persecution that a vengeful conservative could not forego. There follows the amazing course of Ted Lyman's rehabilitation, in which a Puritan learns the true meaning of virtue, a life-preserving discover is made for humanity, and a wonderful love is consecrated. No more powerful and absorbingly dramatic story of the medical profession has yet been told than in the vigorous, realistic novel, Black Chalice!" 254 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; endpapers missing. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003112.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Balmer, Edwin
IN HIS HANDS
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York 1954. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61537.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Begner, Edith P.
SON AND HEIR
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1960. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 217 pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked, and seemingly unread condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the edges and rubbed. FINE/VERY GOOD. Before it reaches its dramatic climax Son and Heir provides us with a realistic and revealing look into hospital life and explored the delicate questions of medical ethics, as well as the unusual challenges and frustrations of the healing profession. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4958.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bellamann, Henry and Katherine
PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1948. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). xi, (i), 333, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on red label on spine, spine in five compartments separated by gilt borders. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. These is an old, dried damp-stain along the bottom edge, not affecting any text. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped and worn. Excellent reading copy. VERY GOOD/GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, (i), 333, (5) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4126.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bellamann, Henry and Katherine
PARRIS MITCHELL OF KINGS ROW
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 333 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11936.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Borisch, Allan
PROTOCOL
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 448 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43878.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brand, Millen, 1906-1980
The Outward Room [by] Millen Brand
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1937. 5 p. L., 3-309 p. 21 cm. "Second printing." This novel about a woman confined in a mental health ihospital was a best seller. Stock# 44,971. Vg / no dj, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44971.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Caldwell, Taylor
TESTIMONY OF TWO MEN
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The investigation into the death of a young physician's wife, reveals the terrible secrets locked in his past. ; 605 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64639.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Caldwell, Taylor
TESTIMONY OF TWO MEN
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; The investigation into the death of a young physician's wife, reveals the terrible secrets locked in his past. ; 605 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34360.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clem, Bill
Bliss
Publisher: Vision Books, 2008 New York. ISBN: 9780979580871 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Lindsey Walsh thinks she has found personal and professional happiness when she lands a job at pharmaceutical giant, Imec. Paired with her colleague, Katherine Blair, they're entrusted with the marketing of an exciting new psychotropic drug called Bliss, the next generation of antidepressants with truly startling therapeutic capabilities. But when several workplace deths occur almost simultaneously, Lindsey fears she has stumbled on a diabolic conspiracy with horrifying consequences. Could the drug company be engaged in a controlled experiment using their own employees as guinea pigs? Convinced that something else links the so-called random deaths, Lindsey jeopardizes her professional future to uncover the truth. Together with Katherine, they discover a sinister plot that goes a Promethean leap beyond accepted medical ethics and into nightmare. Bill Clem is the bestselling author of eleven medical thrillers as well as The Holland Carter Detective Series. He lives in Delaware with his family." 230 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003323.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cronin, A. J.
ADVENTURES IN TWO WORLDS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine edges frayed. Spine weak. ; Ex-Library; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3528.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard
MOUNTAIN TIME
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. ; Ex-Library; 313 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11957.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Douglas, Lloyd
DISPUTED PASSAGE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1939. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookstore stamp; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69510.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Douglas, Lloyd
GREEN LIGHT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1936. Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51683.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Douglas, Lloyd
GREEN LIGHT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1936. Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41726.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Douglas, Lloyd
GREEN LIGHT
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1935. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Water stain on back cover. Fep missing. ; Ex-Library; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42077.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Douglas, Lloyd
GREEN LIGHT
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1935. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56478.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fearing, Kenneth
HOSPITAL
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1939. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. DJ flap pasted inside. ; Ex-Lib; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34762.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gerritsen, Tess
THE SURGEON
Publisher: Ballantine 2001. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Minor "crinkling" to DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; 22506T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22506.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gilman, La Selle
DRAGON'S MOUTH
Publisher: William Sloane Associates New York 1954. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54939.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gomez M.D., Efrain A.
For the Dead, for the Living
Publisher: Libra Publishers, Inc. Roslyn Heights, NY 1982. 180 pp, dark green boards w/gilt lettering, white dj w/brown-white pictorial front panel & photo of the author on the rear panel. The chronicle of a man who is an expert in his profession but yet unsure of himself and the world around him. He hears the story of Magno Rojas, a simple messtizo, mayor of a small village in the highalnds of Peru, who managed to cure social leprosy and cultural schizophrenia of his people. dj small chips at top and bottom of the spine. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.52 | CAD 26.38 | EUR 19.58 | GBP 16.75 | JPY 2,546.00 | MXN 282.89 | ZAR 254.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038073.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gordon, Noah
THE DEATH COMMITTEE
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 1969. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover, pale green endpapers, fore-edge deckle, TEG (red). 8vo. 368 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square with no markings whatsoever. The dust jacket is moderately chipped at the head of the spine, and has two small closed tears on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6120.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR AND SON
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. Spine weak. Back spine was taped. Front cover has some soiling. ; Ex-Library; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62922.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Greene, Gael
DOCTOR LOVE
Publisher: St. Martins New York NY 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forty-two-year old M. D. Barney Kincaid, at the top of his profession and recently released from an empty marriage, finds erotic fulfillment with two disparate women until the shock of a seizure plunges him into an erotic odyssey. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41668.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Harris, Charles
ONE MAN'S MEDICINE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1975. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2129.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Heinz, W. C.
SURGEON A Novel about a Dedicated Man and His Dramatic Life
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21622.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Heinz, W. C.
SURGEON A Novel about a Dedicated Man and His Dramatic Life
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63002.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kern, Seymour
GOLDEN SCALPEL
Publisher: John Day New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Slight water stain at top edge. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45785.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Knickerbocker, Charles
HOSPITAL WAR
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58505.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Martin, Paul
HEARTSBLOOD
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1970. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52138.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Merliss, Reuben
CONSIDER THE SEASON
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1968. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 407 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58878.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Olivier, Stefan
I SWEAR AND VOW
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53443.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Olivier, Stefan
I SWEAR AND VOW
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21662.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Ravin, Neil
MERE MORTALS
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1990. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 484 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19050.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ravin, Neil
M.D.
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32075.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rinehart, Mary Roberts
K
Publisher: Triangle Books Philadelphia 1944. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name. ; A story of hospital intrigue, of love and jealousy that killed and of mysterious K who kept his surgical background a secret until a shooting forced his hand. ; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28395.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Segal, Erich
DOCTORS
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows six Harvard Medical School students from the crucible of Harvard Med's training, through demanding internships and residencies, to the loves, triumphs, testings--and for some, tragedies--that confront them as doctors.; 679 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42944.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Segal, Erich
DOCTORS
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows six Harvard Medical School students from the crucible of Harvard Med's training, through demanding internships and residencies, to the loves, triumphs, testings--and for some, tragedies--that confront them as doctors.; 679 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46625.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Seifert, Elizabeth
PROBLEMS OF DR. A
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52174.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Silvette, Herbert
Come Unto Me
Publisher: London: Christopher Johnson, 1958 1st ed.. 256pp. red cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a near Very Good dj in poly cover [red cover cloth is faded; thin ink line bottom edge; else nrVG] A novel by the American academic physiologist and pharmacologist Silvette (1906-2002).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16036.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank
WOMEN IN WHITE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 409 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62493.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank
SAVAGE PLACE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1964. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Library rebound. Exlibrary with markings. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25397.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank
CODE FIVE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; . ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15464.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
CONVENTION M.D. A Novel of Medical Infighting
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1972. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1458.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
SURGEON'S CHOICE
Publisher: Doubleday 1966. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ torn, edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages; 16916U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16916.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
THE STUBBORN HEART
Publisher: Doubleday circa 1950. Very Good in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ torn, edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages; 20780U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20780.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
SURGEON, U.S.A.
Publisher: Doubleday 1966. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ torn at heel of spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 412 pages; 14501U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14501.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
CONVENTION M.D. A Novel of Medical Infighting
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33585.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
CONVENTION M.D. A Novel of Medical Infighting
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Light soiling on endpapers. Exlibrary with markings. ; 425 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66749.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Slaughter, Frank G.
DEVIL'S HARVEST A Novel
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63051.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Soubiran, Andre
BEDLAM
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1957. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60353.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Thompson, Morton
NOT AS A STRANGER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spotting on front cover. Edgewear. ; 696 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 657.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Trevor, Elleston
PILLARS OF MIDNIGHT
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1958. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43099.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Wilson, John Rowan
DOUBLE BLIND
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A medical drama which reaches its startling climax on the remote island of Batou, off the west coast of Africa. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35163.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Wilson, John Rowan
DOUBLE BLIND
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A medical drama which reaches its startling climax on the remote island of Batou, off the west coast of Africa. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72295.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Wingate, Peter
Doctor Tom
Publisher: William Morrow 1958. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover This novel relates the adventures--and often amusing misadventures--of an inexperienced young doctor in the jungles of east Africa. ; 0739326910 DJ edgeworn, clipped, chipped, rubbed, in new mylar. Previous owner's gift note. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15155
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15155.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Wolfe, Linda
PRIVATE PRACTICES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1979. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64022.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wood, Barbara
VITAL SIGNS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Mickey, Cassie, and Ruth, three women doctors who have been friends since medical school in the 1960s, each go on to become pioneers in different fields of medical specialization. ; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33854.
|
|
|
|