|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
7 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Dahl, Tessa
WORKING FOR LOVE
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; At the age of thirty, Molly finally begins to understand her relationships with men and struggles to assert her independence from those who have dominated her.; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6011.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fowler, Karen Joy
The Jane Austen Book Club.
Publisher: Putnam, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, apparently new and unread. Hit the bestseller list and went through a zillion printings. Pick it up at cover price.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.68 | GBP 12.56 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 180.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1398.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hallowell, Madelyne.
Shadow's Dream [Signed}.
Publisher: New York: iUniverse, Inc., 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 0595668208 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION ON THE HALF TITLE. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in blue cloth. 396 pages. A novel of a young woman abandoning the city to work with wolves in Montana. The book is clean, bright and sound but there is a bar code sticker on the rear cover. The jacket is modestly rubbed but clean and undamaged. Promotional bookmark laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17334.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hughes, Finola and Digby Diehl
SOAPSUDS
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 2005. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47073.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Landvik, Lorna.
Patty Jane's House of Curl: A Novel.
Publisher: Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works, [1995]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 188259312X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4749.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Silber, Diana
LATE NIGHT DANCING
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Wear at edges, slight stain on edge of pages. ; Three successful and sophisticated Los Angeles women--a doctor, a realtor, and a clothier--search desperately for men to love, no matter the cost. ; 426 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34649.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tyler, Anne
The Tin Can Tree
Publisher: Knopf, 1965.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/G+, with heavy wear to bottom boards, FFE ripped away, spine roiled, front inner hinge moderately cracked, shallow chipping at and light but noticeable 1" staining to head. A well worn copy, but this is a true first edition of the second novel from this very popular writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP694.
|
|
|
|
7 items found
|