TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Signed Young Adult Fiction
27 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Shefelman, Janice Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Shefelman  
A Peddler's Dream
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Boston 1992.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by author and illustrator. Illustrator's drawing in signature. Couple of small closed tears at upper edge of DJ (in mylar book jacket cover) . And a pale pink smudge on front; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages; 13651 ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13651.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Kellogg, Steven Illustrator: Illustrated by Steven Kellogg  
BEST FRIENDS

Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers NY 1986.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light shelf wear to edges and water stain around page edges, lower half, extending up to 1/2" from edge but not running into illustrations or text. Stains are also on jacket which has closed tear, rubbing, lower corner clipped (price in upper corner) . In Mylar Book Jacket Cover. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 15371F; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 43.96 CAD 47.15 EUR 35.27 GBP 30.19 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15371.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Lovelace, Maud Hart, Illustrator: Neville, Vera  
Betsy was a Junior (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1947).
First Edition 8vo Beige cloth. 248pp with illustrations from Vera Neville's drawings. Betsy's junior year in high school is exciting and busy as she vies again for the essay contest, has fun with the Crowd, wins a new beau, and grows up a little more in her own irrepressibly Betsy-like way. Maud Hart Lovelace has inscribed and signed the title page of this special copy. Cloth lightly soiled, upper corners bumped (slightly affecting the text block) else Very Good. Dustjacket well worn at folds, spine rubbed, corners chipped, and with a piece missing at spine heel.

Appr.: | AUD 579.71 CAD 621.76 EUR 465.12 GBP 398.14 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 6,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006842.
    
US$600.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Traylor, Betty  
BUCKAROO

Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers New York 1999.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Tear & fold on rear of jacket, in mylar; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 196 pages; 20505F; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20505.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Avi.  
Crispin: At The Edge Of The World.
 Picture
Publisher: Hyperion, New York. 2006..
A first edition signed by the author, Avi, and dated 10-29-06. This is the sequel to the Newbery Award winning CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. No other names, writing, or marks in book. 234 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 078685152X. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 57.00 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.74 GBP 39.15 JPY 5,363.64 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123285.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Burch, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Emil Weiss  
D. J.'s Worst Enemy
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press NY 1965.
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover SIGNED by author. Jacket is lightly rubbed at spine extremities, 1 tear upper edge, bottom corner clipped (price in upper corner), in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 142 pages; 12562; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12562.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre  
Dear Papa

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968.
Yellow cloth spine over blue boards, red titles and endpapers. Signed on ffep. Book near fine with sticker mark on ffep. DJ also very good plus with some surface abrasions to lower spine. Price of $3.95 intact. 191 pp. Fourth Printing. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8553.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
O'Brien, Esse Forresterk Illustrator: Illustrated by Grady Carothers  
REINDEER ROUNDUP

Publisher: Steck Company Austin, TX [1959].
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ in mylar. ; 108 pages; 17665F; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17665.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Kerr, Rita, Illustrated by: Kerr, Rita  
Tex's Tales

Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1990.
55 pp, blu boards w/gilt ltrs, author Inscribed & SIGNED on the title page. Picked up by a tornado & swept away from his family in nineteenth-century Texas, a dog has some exciting edventures in the frontier wilderness before making his way home again. slight corner bump on front bottom corner. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032678.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
10.
Kerr, Rita, Illustrated by: Kerr, Rita  
Tex's Tales

Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1990.
55 pp, blu boards w/gilt ltrs, author Inscribed & SIGNED on the title page. Picked up by a tornado & swept away from his family in nineteenth-century Texas, a dog has some exciting edventures in the frontier wilderness before making his way home again. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.90 GBP 5.05 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017920.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
11.
Jacques, Brian.  
The Angel's Command. A Tale From The Castaways Of The Flying Dutchman.
 Picture
Publisher: Philomel Books, N. Y. 2003..
First Edition signed by the author, Brian Jacques, on the first blank end page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Illustrated by David Elliot. Summary of story: "Ben and Ned, a boy and dog gifted with eternal youth and the ability to communicate with one another nonverbally, encounter pirates on the high seas and rescue a kidnapped prince from a band of gypsy thieves." 374 pages. Dust jacket and book are in fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0399239995. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 47.34 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.98 GBP 32.51 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123493.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Cushman, Karen  
The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Clarion Books (1996).
First Edition 8vo Cloth. 195pp. Lucy's funny, poignant story is set against the backdrop of a rough-and-tumble California mining settlement in the mid-1800's. Signed and inscribed to the half-title by this Newbery Award-winning author, "All the best, Karen Cushman." Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005394.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Battle Of The Labyrinth.
 Picture
Publisher: Hyperion Books For Children, NY. 2008..
SIGNED First Edition (complete number line beginning with 1) hardcover. Signed only (no other names) by author, Rick Riordan, on the title page. Book is new and unread. This is book four in the Percy Jackson Olympians series released for publication on May 6, 2008. No names (other than author signature), marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423104168. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 5 3/4 in. x 8 1/2 in. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122063.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Deedy, Carmen Agra and Randall Wright. Barry Moser, Illustrator.  
The Cheshire Cheese Cat. A Dickens Of A Tale.
 Picture
Publisher: Peachtree Publishers, Atlanta. 2011..
First Edition. Hard cover. Signed by author Carmen Agra Deedy. No other names, writing, or marks. A community of mice and a cheese-loving cat form an unlikely alliance at London's Cheshire Cheese, an inn where Charles Dickens finds inspiration and Queen Victoria makes an unexpected appearance. 228 pages, glossary. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, As New, condition First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1561455954. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 57.00 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.74 GBP 39.15 JPY 5,363.64 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124028.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Stack, Richard L. Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles W. Stack  
THE DOGGONEST CHRISTMAS

Publisher: Windmill Press Glen Burnie, MD 1988.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover In mylar Book Jacket Cover. Library stamps are the ONLY indication (other than author's inscription) that this is an ex-library copy--NO pocket or spine label. Closed tear bottom edge of inscription page and another page creased. ; Ex-Lib; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; 15372F; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 43.96 CAD 47.15 EUR 35.27 GBP 30.19 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15372.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Zeplin, Zeno Illustrator: Illustrated by Judy Jones  
The Haunted Classroom

Publisher: Nel-Mar Canyon Lake, TX 1989.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Pictorial glossy boards. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 118 pages; 15664F; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15664.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Bunting, Eve  
The Hideout (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991).
ISBN: 0152339906 First Printing 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 193pp. Andy runs away from his mom and new stepfather, hides out in a luxury hotel room and stages his own kidnapping. Inscribed and signed by Bunting to the half-title, dated 1993. Paper browning else Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003317.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Last Olympian. Book Five.
 Picture
Publisher: Hyperion Books, N. Y. 2009.
First Edition hardcover boldly signed by Rick Riordan on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Stated First Edition with complete number line starting with "1". This book was signed at the release party in Austin, Texas on May 5, 2009, the day the book was released. The final book, Book Five, in the Percy Jackson And The Olympian series. The first movie of this series is to be released in January, 2010. 381 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423101475. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122640.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Red Pyramid. The Kane Chronicles, Book One.
 Picture
Publisher: Disney, Hyperion, N. Y. 2010..
A hardcover First Edition (stated on the copyright page) with the full number line below the first edition statement (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and signed by the author, Rick Riordan. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. This book was signed by the author, Rick Riordan, at his signing event a Bookpeople in Austin, Texas on Friday, May 14, 2010. The first book in the author's new series, The Kane Chronicles. 516 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, As New, Condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423113386. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123244.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Serpent's Shadow. Book Three Of The Heroes Of Olympus.
 Picture
Publisher: Disney Hyperion, N. Y. 2012..
Author, Rick Riordan, latest book release in the Heroes of the Olympus series and in a First Edition. SIGNED by Riordan - signed only, no other names, writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. This book has the exclusive Barnes and Noble ancient scroll inside. A true First Edition, First Printing, with the full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) and States "First Edition" right above the number line. 406 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423140573. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 66.67 CAD 71.50 EUR 53.49 GBP 45.79 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 690.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124049.
    
US$69.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Riordan, Rick. (Signed).  
The Serpent's Shadow. Book Three Of The Heroes Of Olympus.
 Picture
Publisher: Disney Hyperion, N. Y. 2012..
Author, Rick Riordan, latest book release in the Heroes of the Olympus series and in a First Edition. SIGNED by Riordan - signed only, no other names, writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. This book has the exclusive Barnes and Noble ancient scroll inside. A true First Edition, First Printing, with the full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) and States "First Edition" right above the number line. 406 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423140573. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 66.67 CAD 71.50 EUR 53.49 GBP 45.79 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 690.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124198.
    
US$69.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Son Of Neptune. Book Two Of The Heroes Of Olympus.
 Picture
Publisher: Disney Hyperion, N. Y. 2011..
Author, Rick Riordan, latest book released October 10, 2011 and in a First Edition. SIGNED by Riordan - signed only, no other names, writing or marks. This book was signed by Riordan at Book People in Austin, Texas during his release party celebrating publication of the book. A true First Edition, First Printing, with the full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) and States First Edition right above the number line. Join new and old friends from Camp Half-Blood in this thrilling second book in the series. 521 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423140597. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124422.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Son Of Neptune. Book Two Of The Heroes Of Olympus.
 Picture
Publisher: Disney Hyperion, N. Y. 2011..
Author, Rick Riordan, latest book released October 10, 2011 and in a First Edition. SIGNED by Riordan - signed only, no other names, writing or marks. This book was signed by Riordan at Book People in Austin, Texas during his release party celebrating publication of the book. A true First Edition, First Printing, with the full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) and States First Edition right above the number line. Join new and old friends from Camp Half-Blood in this thrilling second book in the series. 521 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423140597. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123881.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Riordan, Rick.  
The Throne Of Fire. The Kane Chronicles, Book Two.
 Picture
Publisher: Disney, Hyperion, N. Y. 2011..
A hardcover First Edition (stated on the copyright page) with the full number line below the first edition statement (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and signed by the author, Rick Riordan. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. This book was signed by the author, Rick Riordan, at a signing event at a book store in Austin, Texas. The second book in the author's new series, The Kane Chronicles. 452 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, As New, Condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781423140566. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123727.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bunting, Eve  
The Waiting Game (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Lippincott (1981).
ISBN: 039731941X First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed red boards. 56pp. A high school story of football and friendship. Inscribed and signed by the award-winning author to the ffep. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed, tiny chip to spine heel, price clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003315.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Wallace, Bill  
TRAPPED IN DEATH CAVE

Publisher: Holiday House NY 1984.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear to jacket. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages; 15373F--Summary: A posthumous letter referring to buried treasure convinces Gary that his grandfather did not die a natural death and, with his friend Brian, he sets out to find both the treasure and his grandfather's killer. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 43.96 CAD 47.15 EUR 35.27 GBP 30.19 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15373.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds. (Signed).  
Walker's Crossing.
 Picture
Publisher: Antheneum Books for Young Readers, N. Y. 1999..
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, marks, or writing. Summary: While living on his family's ranch in Wyoming where he hopes to someday be a cowboy, Ryan faces conflicts with his older brother, who becomes involved in a militia movement. 232 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0689829396. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123070.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer

27 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.