TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Law and Criminality: Law Enforcement
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Ball, Larry D., Illustrated by: Photos  
The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1978.
x, 315 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine. The book presents the marshalcy in antebellum New Mexico Territory, the wartime marshalcy, and the Arizona marshalcy during different time periods. It has chapter on Marshal John Pratt and Marshal John E. Sherman Jr. stamped on the FPD, RPD, title page, and all three edges, remnants of library card on RPD, small hole in spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 75.00 CAD 76.65 EUR 57.95 GBP 49.04 JPY 6,954.55 MXN 850.00 ZAR 689.19 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040053.
    
US$76.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Black, Henry Campbell  
Black's Law Dictionary, With Pronunciations

Publisher: West Publishing Co. 1981.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover Black's Law Dictionary Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1512 pages; 27225

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27225.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Blackburn, Daniel J  
Human Harvest: The Sacramento Murder Story

Publisher: New York, Knightsbridge Publishing Co., c1990.
1st printing. 306p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7821.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Calhoun, Frederick S., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
The Lawmen: United States Marshals and Their Deputies, 1789-1989

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Washington, D.C. 1990.
xii, 370 pp, brown leatherette boards w/stamped gilt lettering and w/gilt stamped pattern & borders on the front cover, marbled endpapers. Part one is titled "Constitution and Courts 1789-1861", part two is titled "Federal Constitutionalism 1861-1900", and part three is titled "Constitutional Challenges and Changes 1894-1983." The history of the United States Marshals and their deputies is a story of constitutional implementation. The book contains information on David Neagle, Moonshine Wars, John Hixon, Dalton gang, E.D. Nix, Going Snake massacre, Earp brothers, Doc Holliday, Bill Tilghman, Heck Thomas, and others. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Leatherette Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 47.92 CAD 48.98 EUR 37.03 GBP 31.33 JPY 4,443.64 MXN 543.11 ZAR 440.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038984.
    
US$48.88
Order From Dealer
5.
Carpenter, Teresa  
Missing Beauty: A True Story of Murder and Obsession

Publisher: New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1988.
1st printing. 478p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7824.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Dear, William C. & Stowers, Carleton  
Please Don't Kill Me: The True Story of the Milo Murder

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1989.
1st printing. 245 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7820.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Finstad, Suzanne  
Ulterior Motives: The Killing and Dark Legacy of Tycoon Henry Kyle

Publisher: New York, William Morrow & Co., [1987].
1st printing. 320p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition, remainder mark bottom edge very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7816.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Fletcher, Connie  
What Cops Know
 Picture
Publisher: Villard 1991.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Light crinkling to upper edge of DJ, ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 303 pages; 28985

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28985.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Greenberg, M. and Sabljak, Mark, Illustrated by: Photos  
Most Wanted : History of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1990.
328 pp, black boards w/silver lettering, dj black w/wht-red lettering w/pictorial front. The volume presents the highlights and history of the infamous criminals on the Ten Most Wanted List from its beginning up to 1990. prev owner's name on ffep, remnants of price sticker on ffep. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.71 EUR 8.86 GBP 7.49 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 129.89 ZAR 105.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029386.
    
US$11.69
Order From Dealer
10.
Kantor, Mackinlay  
Signal Thirty-Two

Publisher: Random House NY, 1950.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn price-clipped DJ with a small amount of loss, endpapers slightly tanned; Gray hardback binding. Novel involving NY City policemen ; 8vo; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44045.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
11.
Kates, Brian  
The Murder of A Shopping Bag Lady

Publisher: San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1985.
1st printing. 247 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7819.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Keithley, Ralph, Illustrated by: Photos  
Buckey O'Neill . . . he stayed with 'em while he lasted

Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd Caldwell, ID 1949.
247 pp, blue cloth covered boards w/yel lettering on spine & front, blu-borwn-cream dj w/black lettering, red slipcase. Buckey O'Neill was know for his ability to capture bandits and gunman, tracking them w/uncanny precision through lands arid and trailless in Utah and Arizona. Six-Guns #1213 " the biography of an Arizona peace officer, with an account of his chase and capture of four of the outlaws who robbed the Atlantic and Pacific train in 1889. He was a commissioned officer under Colonel Theodore Roosevelt and was killed at San Juan Hill, July 1, 1898. The book also has information on the Earp-Clanton feud." dj price-clipped, some sunning to the dj. First Edition Very Good-/very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 106.46 EUR 80.49 GBP 68.11 JPY 9,659.09 MXN 1,180.56 ZAR 957.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039055.
    
US$106.25
Order From Dealer
13.
Lawyer's Cooperative  
BRANCH'S ANNOTATED PENAL CODE

Publisher: Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1973.
Good Softcover Preliminary to a complete revision of the penal code effective 1974 introduces the new code and analyzes it. Red paper covers worn at edges. Previous owner's name on cover and fore edge. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 409 pages; 12240tc.

Appr.: | AUD 37.60 CAD 38.43 EUR 29.05 GBP 24.58 JPY 3,486.36 MXN 426.11 ZAR 345.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12240.
    
US$38.35
Order From Dealer
14.
McGee, James & Brian Duffy  
Main Justice The Men and Women Who Enforce the Nation's Criminal Laws andGuard its Liberties
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very slight edgewear to DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 399 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 28986tc

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28986.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
15.
McGinniss, Joe  
Cruel Doubt

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1991.
1st printing. 460p., illus. back of d.j. scratched Hardcover Very good condition, remainder mark bottom edge in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7813.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
16.
McKelvie, Martha Groves, Illustrated by: Photos  
Lawman of the West

Publisher: Franklin Publishing Company Philadelphia, PA 1971.
vii, 70 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the subject, white dj w/black-and-white pictorial front panel, text on rear panel w/photos of two badges. Inscribed & SIGNED by Don Borax on the ffep. Includes business card of the subject from Desert Inn and Country Club. The story of Don Borax who was "the only law east of Vegas." small chip on bottom edge of the dj rear panel, tanning to the dj spine. Inscribed & SIGNED by Subject Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.29 CAD 18.70 EUR 14.14 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,696.36 MXN 207.33 ZAR 168.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050573.
    
US$18.66
Order From Dealer
17.
Morland, Nigel, editor  
Science Against Crime

Publisher: New York, Exeter Books, c1982.
. Publisher isbn: 0896731294. 184pp., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23494.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Nash, Jay Robert  
Murder, America; Homicide in the United States from the Revolution to the Present

Publisher: London, Harrap, c1980.
. 479p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7817.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Newsome, C. M. Buck, Illustrated by: Photos  
Shod with Iron : LIfe on the Mexican Border with the United States Border Patrol.

Publisher: C. M. Buck Newsome Marfa, TX 1981.
177 pp, red faux leather covered boards w/gilt lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED on the FPD. Includes color photo of Luna Jacal's House and color photograph of river in canyon laid in at the big country photo. The book is written from a diary kept by the author for over 30 years working for the Border Patrol. dj stained and soiled w/chip on bottom front edge Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.46 CAD 32.15 EUR 24.31 GBP 20.57 JPY 2,917.27 MXN 356.56 ZAR 289.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051286.
    
US$32.09
Order From Dealer
20.
Olsen, Jack  
Predator: Rape, Madness and Injustice in Seattle

Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press, c1991.
1st printing. 366 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7818.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Rubin, Lillian B  
Quiet Rage: Bernie Goetz in a Time of Madness

Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1986.
1st edition . 246 p. Hardcover Very good condition, remainder mark on edge in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7853.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Rule, Ann  
If You Really Loved Me; A True Story of Desire and Murder

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1991.
1st printing. 493p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7852.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Schwartz-Nobel, Loretta  
Engaged To Murder: The Inside Story of the Main Line Murders

Publisher: New York, Viking Press, c1987.
1st edition . 291p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7815.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Sharkey, Joe  
Deadly Greed: The Riveting True Story of the Stuart Murder Case That Rocked Boston and Shocked the Nation

Publisher: New York, Prentice Hall Press, c1991.
1st printing. 243p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7812.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Sullivan, Larry E. & Marie Simonetti Rosen (eds.)  
Encyclopedia of Law Enforcement (3 vols.)

Publisher: Sage Publications Thousand Oaks, CA, 2005.
Three volumes in smooth, blue and white, illustrated boards, no jackets, 4tos. 1410pp. through numbered with separate paginations within each volume for introductions, bibliographies, appendices. Volumes are on Law Enforcement at the State and Local, Federal, and International levels, respectively. Referenced, alphabetic entries. Fine. Light stress creases at corners of spine and board junctures, light creases lower spine ends v.2-3 only. All else as new: bright, tight and unmarked. Not ex-lib. or remainder. Heavy item that may require extra-shipping for international or expedited shipping. ISBN: 0761926496. Hard Cover Frine

Appr.: | AUD 107.11 CAD 109.47 EUR 82.77 GBP 70.03 JPY 9,931.82 MXN 1,213.89 ZAR 984.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002643.
    
US$109.25
Order From Dealer
26.
Swain, Adrian  
Time of My Life, the : Memoirs of a Government Agent from Pearl Harbor to the Golden Triangle

Publisher: Axelrod Publishing; Tampa, Fla: 1995.
Near Fine Softcover 579 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Stiff black covers, gold DEA badge design embossed on front, index, bibliography, small map, footnotes. ; Isbn 0936417412. ; No discernable wear. Appears unread. Scarce. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8757.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Whisenand, Paul and Tug T Tamaru  
Automated Police Information Systems -- Signed & inscribed by Tamaru to John Diebold / presentation copy
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1970, first edition; 338 pages, Index, photos, Annotated Bibliography, diagrams.
Includes City of Los Angeles business card of Tug Tamaru with rusty paperclip mark laid in, and clip indention at top of front endpage where the author has inscribed the book, presenting it to John Diebold, 'Over the years I have enjoyed your writings on automation...' and hopes that the text will be of use (signed) by TamaruContents include -- The Police System - Introduction to Police Information systems - automated police information systems; operational definitions; etc; The Police & the New Computerized Age - Electronic Data Processing Systems - phases, equipment & functions; The Four Generations of Electronic Computing Equipment; State-of-the-art Review; Police Administration and the Systems Approach - the theory; analytical framework; design of automated police information systems; benefits & limitations to police administration; the Police Organization - hierarchies; Automated Police Information systems -- User-need Analysis present and new information requirements - present requirements (1970) and future requirements; An Automated Information system for Municipal Police Administration - operations information component; administrative information component; Automated Police Information Systems - hangups, payoffs & concluding remarks. Appendices, annotated bibliography, index.Additional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C3152.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Whittemore, L. H.  
The Super Cops: The True Story of the Cops Called Batman and Robin

Publisher: New York, Stein and Day, c1973.
. 359p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017093.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Wolfe, Linda  
The Professor and the Prostitute, and Other True Tales of Murder and Madness

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1986.
1st printing. 228p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7855.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Wolfe, Linda  
Wasted: The Preppie Murder

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1989.
1st printing. 300p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7863.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.