|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
145 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abraham, Pearl
The Romance Reader
Publisher: Riverhead Books 1996. Near Fine Softcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 20121UU
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.10 | CAD 5.21 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 46.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20121.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aldrich, Mildred
Told in a French Garden August 1914
Publisher: Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1916 reprint.. 266pp. green cloth 12mo w/gilt titles: Good/no dj [front hinge is cracked but firm; else a clean & complete copy] The first novel of the American writer Aldrich (1853-1928) who lived in France for years, including the years of the First World War, and was a friend of Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18435.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alexander, Victoria N.
Smoking Hopes.
Publisher: Sag Habor, NY: The Permanent Press, 1996.. Signed 1st ed. One of 1500 copies. Some text corners are creases, o/w VG+ in Fine dj. Hard Cover. 9781877946691
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2560.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alhadeff, Gini
Diary of a Djinn
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 2003 1st ed.. 214pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The Alexandria, Egypt-born writer's first novel after her memoir, "The Sun at Midday." Advance jacket praise from Susan Sontag and Joan Didion, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9367.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alonso, Kenneth
Terror at the Atlanta Olympics
Publisher: Atlanta: Allegro Press, 1995 1st ed.. 143pp. paperback original 8vo: near Fine [some tiny foxed spots top edge; else a nice crisp copy] A novel about biological terrorism set during the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games. The author is a research physician.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3155.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Sherwood.
Windy McPherson's Son.
Publisher: New York: John Lane Co., 1916.. First Edition Octavo, about 8 inches tall, in orange cloth decorated in black and yellow with spine tittle in gilt. 347 pages plus a one-page ad for "The Internation Studio" magazine. The author's first book. Clean and soundly bound inside with very minor toning to the paper. The covers have very light extremity wear and soiling; the spine is very slightly sunned and soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 161.76 | CAD 165.33 | EUR 125.00 | GBP 105.77 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11910.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Andrew, Joseph J.
THE DISCIPLES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 428 pages; 23560T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23560.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Banerji, Sara
COBWEBWALKING
Publisher: Adler & Adler New York 1987. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Morgan, a frail adolescent blessed with the ability to hear silence--the harmonizing force of life--and walk on cobwebs, becomes jealous of her father's new wife and baby, her powers diminish.; 155 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51044.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barr, Nevada.
Bittersweet.
Publisher: New York: St Martin's Press, 1984.. ISBN: 0312082444 1st edition, 1st printing. 339 pp. Fine book (no markings, binding square and tight) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; no chips, tears, or wrinkles). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5423.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Barrett, Michael
The Reward
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956 1st ed.. 216pp. cloth 8vo: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [top edges are shelf rubbed; ink name; else VG; dj = chipped @ spine head & in a couple of other places along top edges; some age spotting; else nrVG] Publisher's review slip laid in. The London Observer observed: "A first novel of great accomplishment. It reminds one of Frank Norris's MacTeague and B. Traven's The Treasure of the Sierra Madre." Made into a 1965 film starring Max von Sydow and Efrem Zimbalist, Jr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 929.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beaton, Roderick
ARIADNE'S CHILDREN
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1996. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; An obsession with his excavation at Ano Meri, an ancient Cretan palace, and problems that destroy the dig's international reputation drive a wedge between archaeologist Lionel Richardson and his family.; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71239.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bell, Vereen
Swamp Water
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1941 3rd ptg.. 263pp. green cloth 8vo w/red titles: Good in a worn dj now protected in a Brodart poly cover [ink gift inscription on ffep; age darkening of endpp & edges; text is clean, complete & tight; dj = age darkened & foxed w/some edge tears & loss @ spine tail] A first and only novel set in Georgia's Okefenokee Swamp by the Georgia writer Bell (1911-44) who was killed in the Pacific in World War II. A bestseller made into films twice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18852.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bosse, M.L. (Malcolm Bosse) .
The Journey of Tao Kim Nam.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1959.. First Edition Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on light brown cloth covered boards. 284 pages with map endpapers. A novel of the flight of a refugee from North Vietnam after the French withdrawal in the 1950's. The author's first book, best known for "The Warlord" (who later used his first name, Malcolm) and an interesting look at the country before significant American involvement. Very light uniform toning to the paper and a touch of wear to the tips. The jacket has modest edge wear with some loss of surface color, very shallow chipping at foot of spine, and a tiny edge tear at top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9350.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bowman, David
LET THE DOG DRIVE
Publisher: New York University Press New York 1992. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36192.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Boyd, William
A Good Man in Africa
Publisher: New York: Vintage International, 2003 1st ed. thus.. 342pp. paperback: Very Good+ [store sticker on spine; else VG+] Prolific English novelist and screenwriter Boyd's excellent first novel, originally published in 1981 and as good or better than anything that has followed. Made into a disappointingly mediocre film.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19559.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brown, Cecil w/new preface by the author & intro. by Gerald Early
The Life and Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger
Publisher: New York: The Ecco Press, 1991 1st ed. thus.. 213pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A nice copy of this influential African-American novel that was originally published in 1969.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19362.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Canter, Mark
EMBER FROM THE SUN
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1996. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A forensic scientist discovers a pregnant Neanderthal, preserved for centuries in ice, and succeeds in delivering her baby, who grows up with supernatural powers and is thought to be the savior of a mysterious tribe. ; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58236.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Chapin, Kim
DOGWOOD AFTERNOONS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Both the memories of stock-car racer Andrew Mavis, as well as his internal monologue while driving a fateful practice run on the Terminus Motor Speedway, vividly reveal his consuming obsession with racing. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46687.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Chatwin, Bruce
The Viceroy of Ouidah
Publisher: New York: Summit Books, 1980 1st ed.. 155pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good in a near Fine dj [rem. stamp bottom edge; top corners are bumped; olive cover paper is faded; ik name on half-title p. ; else VG] Bruce Chatwin's (1940-89) historical first novel set in Benin (Ouidah) on Africa's slave coast.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13789.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cherry, Bob
Spirit Of The Raven
Publisher: Picaro Press Seattle, WA 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 279 pages; 26947UU; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.22 | CAD 24.75 | EUR 18.71 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2,245.45 | MXN 274.44 | ZAR 222.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26947.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cobb, Mary
Top Dog
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1960 1st ed.. 235pp. cloth 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [small scuff on front pastedown where a price sticker was lifted; else nrVG] “A sophisticated novel of the dog-show world, where only the dogs have standards, and only the people are beastly.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5146.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Colter, Cyrus
RIVERS OF EROS
Publisher: Swallow Press Chicago, IL 1972. First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52379.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Conroy, Pat
The Boo
Publisher: New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates dist. by Pinnacle Books, 1981 1st ed. thus.. 254pp. paperback: Very Good [some spine creases; text is age browned; else a very nice copy] The first paperback reissue of Conroy's self-published first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18705.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cooper, Rand Richards
LAST TO GO A Family Chronicle
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Viewed from the perspective of each family member over a thirty-year span, a family of the 1950s--Daniel and Mary Ellen Slattery and their children--goes through changes of the heart as the fabric of their domestic life unravels.; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45415.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Coovelis, Mark
GLORIA
Publisher: Pocket New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; In his attempt to discover the truth about the lies and secrets surrounding his sister's death, Marvin Stone confronts the long-hidden secrets of his own childhood. ; Remainder; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44926.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Coplin, Keith
Crofton's Fire
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 2004 1st ed.. 275pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Advance jacket praise from Randy Wayne White, Robert B. Parker & Thomas Fleming for this George MacDonald Fraseresque first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12682.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Corey, Deborah Joy
LOSING EDDIE
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1993. As New in As New dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Remainder mark. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 13307u.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13307.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Corle, Edwin; Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell; Illustrations by Dan Perceval.
Fig Tree John.
Publisher: No place: Ward Ritchie Press, 1955.. Limited Edition Hardback octavo in black white and orange paper covered boards backed in brown cloth with paper spine label. Limited Edition, #191 of 550 . Corle's first novel first published in 1935, this is a very nicely produced evocation of the Southwest. the book is bright, clean and barely rubbed at extremities. The slipcase is modestly edge worn and rubbed with an abrasion from a removed tag. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9387.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Corvino, Michael
NEGATIVE
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; Drawing from the garish palette of true-life Hollywood, this fictionalized account of Tinseltown excess centers on a world-class director, a Cornell-educated mobster's son, and the only negative of a massively hyped movie--which is missing. ; Remainder; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45755.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Coupland, Douglas
Generation X: Tales for an Accelerated Culture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY, 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 031205436X Publisher's glossy wraps. Square 8vo. 183 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy, tight and square. The wraps show only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. "Generation X is Douglas Coupland's acclaimed salute to the generation born in the late 1950s and 1960s--a generation known vaguely up to then as 'twentysomething.' Andy, Claire, and Dag, each in their twenties, have quit 'pointless jobs done grudgingly to little applause' in their respective hometowns and cut themselves adrift on the California desert. In search of the drastic changes that will lend meaning to their lives, they've mired themselves in the detritus of American cultural memory. Refugees from history, the three develop an ascetic regime of story-telling, boozing, and working McJobs--'low-pay, low-prestige, low-benefit, no-future jobs in the service industry.' They create modern fables of love and death among the cosmetic surgery parlors and cocktail bars of Palm Springs, disturbingly funny tales of nuclear waste, historical overdosing, and mall culture. A dark snapshot of the trio's highly fortressed inner world quickly emerges--landscapes peopled with dead TV shows, 'Elvis moments, ' and semi-disposable Swedish furniture. And from these landscapes, deeper portraits emerge, those of fanatically independent individuals, pathologically ambivalent about the future and brimming with unsatisfied longings for permanence, for love, and for their own home. Andy, Dag, and Claire are underemployed, overeducated, intensely private, and unpredictable. Like the group they mirror, they have nowhere to assuage their fears, and no culture to replace their anomie. / Douglas Coupland was born on a Canadian Armed Forces Base in Baden-Söllingen, Germany in 1961. He is the author of Miss Wyoming, Generation X, All Families are Psychotic, and Girlfriend in a Coma, among others. He attended the Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, the Hokkaido College of Art and Design, Instituto Europeo di Design, and the Japan/America Institute of Management Science." - Publisher. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6706.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Crane, John Kenny
The Legacy of Ladysmith: A novel
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Linden Press, 1986 1st ed.. 398pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [spine crease; else F] Advance jacket praise for this first novel from James Michener, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18520.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Crumb, R.
The Yum Yum Book
Publisher: The Scrimshaw Press San Francisco 1975. First Edition Near fine in printed paper covered boards with green end sheets. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with minor light rubbing at the corners of the head and heel of the spine and with a prior owner's name neatly written at the upper corner of the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel and with modest rubbing to the folds. Unpaginated. Illustrated on each page with color cartoons. The story of Oggie And The Beanstalk written by the author when he was nineteen years old. Our code number = TB24131
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24131.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
De Jong, Dola
AND THE FIELD IS THE WORLD
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1945. Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover "A" edition, reading copy condition: pages edges freckled, DJ chipped, soiled and rubbed, in mylar BJC. Binding tight. Author's first novel published in America after moving from Holland. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 215 pages; 12585u-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12585.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Diddel, Margarita Thompson
Thistle in Her Hand
Publisher: Interlaken, NY: Windswept Press, 1988.. 413pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A novel based on the life of the author's grandmother, Maria Tobey Hamblin, the wife of a New England whaling ship captain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16628.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Diski, Jenny
NOTHING NATURAL
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 14867T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14867.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Dressler, Mylene.
The Medusa Tree.
Publisher: Denver: MacMurray & Beck, 1997.. 1st ed. 1st novel. "Reading Copy Not for Resale" stamp on front flyleaf, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1st novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2116.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Dryer, Bernard Victor
Port Afrique
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., 1949 1st ed.. 237pp. black cloth 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [bottom corner bumps; small ink name on pastedown; else nrVG] The first novel by the physician novelist Bernard Victor Dryer (1918-95), made into a 1956 film.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6582.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Dunning, John
THE HOLLAND SUGGESTIONS
Publisher: Pocket NY 1997. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Insignificant edgewear. No creases. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 232 pages; 27010pbt. When a mysterious photograph unlocks a Pandora's box full of memories, Jim Ryan begins a difficult journey toward the truth about the mother of his teenage daughter and uncovers a legacy of betrayal and murder.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27010.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Edwards, Harry Stillwell
Sons and Fathers
Publisher: Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1896.. 349pp. green cloth sm 8vo w/red decorations: ex lib. copy; small white Dewey no. on spine; few internal library markings; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. The first novel, a mystery, by the Georgia lawyer and writer Edwards (1855-1938).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18994.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Evans, Nicholas
The Horse Whisperer
Publisher: Delacorte NY 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small dampstain to heel of spine, bleeding onto underside of DJ with a few tiny spots on bottom page edges. None affects exterior of book or DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 404 pages; 28943U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28943.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Farmer, Beverley
Alone
Publisher: Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble/Penguin, 1984 1st ed. thus.. 102pp. paperback: near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4919.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fields, Annie.
Asphodel.
Publisher: Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866.. 1st ed. The publisher's wife's first book and only novel. Cited in Lyle Wright's American Fiction, 1851-1875, #899 and John William Pye's One Hundred Most Significant Books Published by Ticknor and Fields, #79. Pye states that Fields sent the book to a fr Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 140.28 | EUR 106.06 | GBP 89.74 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4078.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Fine, Anne
THE KILLJOY
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1986. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Worn DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages; 16748T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16748.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ford, Richard
A PIECE OF MY HEART
Publisher: Vintage 1985. Near Fine Softcover Edgewear; Vintage Contemporaries Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; U23900
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.10 | CAD 5.21 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 46.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23900.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Fraxedas, J. Joaquin
THE LONELY CROSSING OF JUAN CABRERA
Publisher: St. Martin's 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 174 pages; 19600u.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19600.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
George, Carlton Greer
Lamh Dearg Aboo: Battle Cry of the O'Neills, High Kings of Ancient Ireland (inscribed)
Publisher: Pasadena, CA: privately issued, 1956 1st ed.. INSCRIBED warmly on ffep by author. 300pp. green cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a worn dj now stabilized in a Brodart poly cover [some light age browning of endpp. & edges; else nrF] A romantic novel by the Atlanta-born Carlton George (1902-?) based on historical legends of the ancient Irish people.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15332.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Giovannitti, Len
The Prisoners of Combine D
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1957 1st ed.. 541pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [bit of discoloration @ spine tail of black spine cloth; couple of tiny edge spots; else VG; dj = nicked @ spine ends & corners; else nrVG] Review copy material, including photo reproduction of the jacket painting by Ben Shahn and an author photo laid in. The author flew 49 1/2 missions as a bomber navigator for the U.S. Army Air Force in World War II. He was shot down over Vienna and finished the war as a POW. This novel is based on his personal experiences.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5483.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Goldston, Robert C.
The Eighth Day
Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1956 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the first edition of the author's first novel. "This is a novel of miracles--a striking, often deeply exciting story that eaves you stimulated and leaves you still pondering the destinies of the people you have met in its pages. In a small French town of the maritime Alps there was a monastery in which a lay monk, André, lived and accomplished the cures for which he had become world famous. Mr. Goldstons' narrative recounts the story of six pilgrims who came to Brother Andre in the hope that he might cure them. These six--a French Countess and her male companion; an American Priest; a young journalist and his wife, a stranger from an island in the South Pacific--came to San Sebastian in high hopes of discovering, through Brother Andre's gifts, a new future for themselves. But there was a seventh pilgrim in San Sebastian whose presence was to effect the destinies of all the others, and whose existence was to pose some of the absorbing questions raised in this novel. Mr. Goldston's gifts for dramatizing those values which mean most in life, his ability to maintain a sizzling air of excitement, and his genuine honesty and understanding of human aspirations, add up to a novel which will be well noted and long remembered." 345 pages. Robert C. Goldston was the author of a number of nonfiction books, including The Life and Death of Nazi Germany and The Death of Gandhi. This is a SCARCE TITLE that is not commonly found! Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; significant discoloration to pages. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001287.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Guest, Judith
ORDINARY PEOPLE
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1976. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0670528315 Quarter bound in publisher's salmon cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, salmon endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 263 pp. This is an unmarked copy, boards slightly shelf-worn, corners lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with some loss at the head and heel of the spine. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6412.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Guterson, David
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages; 26923U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26923.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hallpinder, Leslie
UNDER THE HOUSE
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1986. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Maude, now seventy-one, looks back on the memories of her stern family and the secret that overshadowed her life.; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47109.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Harraden, Beatrice
Ships That Pass In The Night
Publisher: Homewood Publishing Chicago, IL 1913. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Pages tanning and brittle. Red cloth boards rubbed, corners bumped. First few pages loose but present. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 186 pages; 19680
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19680.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hautman, Peter
Drawing Dead: A Novel
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993 1st ed.. 285pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. A first novel of comic detective fiction set in Minneapolis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15954.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hobbie, Douglas
BOOMFELL
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; Charlie Boomfell, an urgent compromiser, settles for a less-than-passionate existence with his wife Val--who has a special relationship with Boomfell's friend, Eliot Singer--while Eliot Singer experiences a passion that drives him mad. ; Remainder; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43319.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Hoffman, Jilliane
RETRIBUTION
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21620T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.58 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 78.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21620.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Huckaby, Darrell
Need Two
Publisher: Conyers, GA: Southland Press, 2006 2nd ed.. 268pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A humorous first novel about Georgia Bulldog football and the Sugar Bowl. Cover praise from Larry Munson and Erk Russell. This Silver Anniversary Edition follows the original 1995 edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19087.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Huckaby, Darrell
Need Two
Publisher: St. Simon's Island, GA: St. Simon's Press, 1995 1st ed.. 293pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A humorous first novel about Georgia Bulldog football and the Sugar Bowl. Jacket praise from Larry Munson and Erk Russell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18159.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hyman, Mac
No Time for Sergeants
Publisher: New York: Random House, c1954 reprint.. 214pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj that is torn @ spine head] Cordele, Georgia writer Hyman's [born Mackenzie Hooks (1923-63)] humorous first novel, made into an even funnier film starring Andy Griffin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19114.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
James, Kelvin Christopher
Secrets
Publisher: New York: Villard, 1993 1st ed.. 197pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj [small rem. dots top edge; else F; dj = torn @ spine head; else nrF] A first novel set in Trinidad by a native Trinidadian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9929.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Jameson, Twiggs.
Billy & Betty.
Publisher: NY: Grove Press, 1968.. 1st ed. 1st novel. 224 pp. VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: satire
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2187.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Jones, James
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1951. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 861 pages; 24757U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24757.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Kantor, MacKinlay.
Diversey.
Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann, 1928.. 1ed. 1st bk of author and the publisher, Coward-McCann. No dj. Minor wear to head and tail of spine, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Coward-McCann
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3263.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kaplan, James.
Pearl's Progress.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1989.. 1st ed. of author's 1st book. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780394500935
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2148.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Karnezis, Panos
The Maze
Publisher: London: Cape, 2004 1st ed.. 364pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [a light top corner bump; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19258.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Karon, Jan
AT HOME IN MITFORD
Publisher: Lion Publishing 1994. Near Fine Softcover The Mitford Years Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages; U23922
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23922.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kate Braestrap.
Onion.
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1990.. 1st ed. Author's first novel. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6091.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Kauffman, Janet., Illustrator: Anthony Russo (jacket art).
COLLABORATORS.
Publisher: NY: Knopf 1986.. First Edition. ISBN: 0394550803 This is the author's first novel and in it, the narrator, Andrea Doria, chronicles how they cope after her mother suffers a stroke and how their relationship evolves. 29 pages; 22cm. 339g. Book: Fine (clean and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear and foxing). Black cloth-backed hardcover with illustration & gilt spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1373.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Ken Wells.
Meely LaBauve.
Publisher: NY: Random House, 2000.. 1st ed. of author's 1st novel. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5635.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Kerouac, Jack
The Town and The City
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co./Harvest Books, c1970 reprint.. 499pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Kerouac's (1922-69) first novel in a nice crisp copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17197.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Khoury, Raymond
The Last Templar
Publisher: Dutton Adult 2006. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 416 pages; 28952U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28952.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Klein, Zachary
STILL AMONG THE LIVING
Publisher: Harper & Row 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Initials in a circle on title page. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 12510T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12510.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa.
The Namesake.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003.. 1st ed. 1st novel. Lahiri won the Pulitzer Prize for her collection of short stories, Interpreter of Maladies. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780395927212
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2002.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Laidlaw, Brett
THREE NIGHTS IN THE HEART OF THE EARTH A Novel
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the course of three days and nights of fierce midwestern winter, Ulysses Turner Fraser, poet, father, and charismatic teacher, reconsiders the tragedy of his life, in a story narrated by his younger son, Bryce.; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36390.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Lash, Jennifer [Jini Fiennes].
THE BURIAL.
Publisher: Rupert Hart-David [London]. 1961. (1961).. 1st edition. 143pp. sm8vo. Blue cloth with silver-lettered spine. Author's First Novel. Front endpapers have barely noticeable remains of glue from the removal of, presumably, library attachments, a library number written in ink on the copyright page, but no other evidence of being ex-library); 1/8' wide line of foxing down the outside edge of the front pastedown endpaper o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Price unclipped & Near Fine, i.e. very minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects). See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0081.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Leamon, Warren
Unheard Melodies
Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1990 1st ed.. 214pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = a small closed edge tear; else F] Advance jacket praise for this first novel set in a now vanished Atlanta from Anne Rivers Siddons, Fred Chappell and William Emerson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1317.
|
|
|
|
145 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|