|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Thoughts for Food
Publisher: Houghton Middlin Co., Boston, 1946. Menus and recipes for all occasions, brunch to parties. VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Minimal spine edge and corner wear on cover. Tight binding. End papers and pps lightly tanned. A few spots of pps. Lg 8vo, 372 pps with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6479.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bascove, Ed
Sustenance & Desire: A Food Lover's Anthology Of Sensuality & Humor
Publisher: David R Godine Pub, 2004. Anthology about food with contributions from many well-known writers, including: Nabokov, Neruda, Billy Collins, Proust, Mary Oliver, Calvin Trillin, Emily Dickinson, Roy Blount, Jr., and many, many others. Very nicely done with bound-in colorplates of Bascove's paintings of food, printed on coated paper. Orange cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles/decoration. Stated first edition. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. 223 pp. ISBN: 1567922775 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8735.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cribb, Julian.
THE COMING FAMINE: THE GLOBAL FOOD CRISIS AND WHAT WE CAN DO TO AVOID IT.
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA: 2011. Paperback. Near Fine. 0520271238 Multicolored wraps, 248 pages. This book is in excellent shape; wrap corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265266.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Edited by Remnick, David, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Secret Ingredients : The New Yorker Book of Food and Drink
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 2007. xvi, 582 pp, [8], quarterbound w/black papercovered boards and red papercovered spine w/gilt lettering, dj is white-red w/color illustrated front panel. The book contains a collection of articles that had been published in The New Yorker magazine. Some are memoirs, short stories, tell-it-all, and poems, ranging in tone from sweet to sour and in subject from soup to nuts. Some of the articles were by A. J. Liebling, Jim Harrison, M.F.K. Fisher, Anthony Lane, Joseph Mitchell, Calvin Trillin, Woody Allen, Ogden Nash, Steve Martin, Geoffrey Hellman, Roald Dahl and many others. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 9.63 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050928.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fisher, M. F. K.
Stay Me, Oh Comfort Me: Journals and Stories, 1933-1941
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1993. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 349 pp. Gray boards/cloth; 1st printing. Sering the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004088.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fisher, M.F.K., selected and compiled by Norah K. Bar, Marsha Moran, Patrick Moran
A Life in Letters: Correspondence 1929-1991
Publisher: Counterpoint Washington DC 1997. 500 pages, b/w plates, a few reminiscences, , index of correspondents; 8vo, mauve boards/cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; contents fine; dust jacket near fine Stated First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026696.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fitzgibbon, Theodora compiled by
PLEASURES OF THE TABLE
Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1981. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Gathers descriptions of the culinary tastes and fashions among the Chinese, ancient Egyptians, Romans, medieval Europeans, and nineteenth-century Britains. ; Small Oxford Books; B&W Illustrations; 92 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58257.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jacobs, Jay.
A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater.
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1990]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0871133970 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5078.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lang, Tim et al.
FOOD POLICY: INTEGRATING HEALTH, ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY.
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 2009. Paperback. Near Fine. 9780198567882 White wraps, 313 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265156.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Leeman, Andrea (text) : Morris, Stephen (photographs):
A Taste of Somerset, fine food and recipes.
Publisher: Bristol, Redcliffe Press Ltd., 2004 (1st Edition). 111pp with col. and b/w photo illus plus map index. "Somerset, one Britain's most beautiful counties, produces some of the finest food and drink. Andrea Leeman, food writer and former Chelsea restauranteur, took time out to explore the county to find the best that Somerset can offer. She was accompanied by Stephen Morris, whose photographs complement the text. Ranging from Bath to the coast, and from the Mendips to the uniquely flat landscape of the Somerset Levels, they met some of the people responsible for the county's varied produce, from cheeses, fruits and cider to smoked eel, asparagus, even water buffalo. Whether continuing a long family tradition, or striking out afresh and risking all to follow their instincts, all had one thing in common - a dedication to producing top quality food under natural conditions. The 28 recipes which accompany these profiles area wonderful mix of dishes that the author cooks at home and that allow good ingredients to speak for themselves. They adhere to season and simplicity, following the current healthy interest shown by consumers to source the best local produce. These mouth-watering offerings include the irresistible-sounding Nordic Maudie's Tomato and Orange Soup, Roasted Pumpkin Puree and the strangely-named Eton Mess. Most of the suppliers featured in this book welcome visitors ; a map shows where to find them. The book also lists stockists and farmers' markets." Fine (new) cond trade paperback. 8 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.55 | EUR 6.46 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 775.45 | MXN 94.78 | ZAR 76.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4163.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lust, Teresa
Pass the Polenta: And Other Writings from the Kitchen
Publisher: Steerforth Press, 1998. Essays. Black cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 269 pp. ISBN: 1883642957 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8295.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McMillan, Tracie.
THE AMERICAN WAY OF EATING: UNDERCOVER AT WALMART, APPLEBEE'S, FARM FIELDS AND THE DINNER TABLE.
Publisher: Scribner, New York: 2012. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1439171955 Blue paper covered spine with tan paper covered boards, 319 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, sharp, and now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262140.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Seton, Nora; Seton, Nora Janssen
The Kitchen Congregation: Gatherings at the Hearth
Publisher: Picador USA, 2000. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 246 pp. ISBN: 0312242107 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7603.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sharf, J. M. (editor).
RECOMMENDED METHODS FOR THE MICROBIOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF FOODS. SECOND EDITION.
Publisher: American Public Health Association, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition, Orange cloth, 205 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have minor shlef soil, a light shelf-cock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 260994.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tardi, Alan.
ROMANCING THE VINE: LIFE, LOVE & TRANSFORMATION IN THE VINEYARDS.
Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, New York: 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 031235794x Black paper covered boards, 348 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket has one small tear to bottom of front flap, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Signed by author on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262465.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de, 1864-1901, & Maurice Joyant, 1864-1930. Kafka, Barbara.
The Art of Cuisine. Introduction by M.G. Dortu and Ph. Huisman...
Publisher: Crescent Books, NY [cMCMLXVI [1966], Edita, Lausanne]. Translated by Margery Weiner. Culinary Notes and Annotation by Barbara Kafka. 164, [3] p., index, text sketches & full-page color illus.; 25 cm. Originally published in a limited edition, this collaboration of two childhood friends is "an evocation of the Belle Epoque". "Lautrec and Joyant sought out and carefully recorded the recipes of "clever cooks and of conscientious mothers"... painting was a part of Lautrec's daily life and cuisine was linked with his artistic being." The annotations help to clarify and make more precise the recipes. Edges & pictorial dj foxed (as from cooking with gas); good+. 35743.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35743.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Tucker, Michael
I Never Forget a Meal: An Indulgent Reminiscence
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1995. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xii) 244 pp. Yellow/brown boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009784.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Winders, Bill.
THE POLITICS OF FOOD SUPPLY: U.S. AGRICULTURAL POLICY IN THE WORLD ECONOMY.
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 2009. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0300139241 Cream paper-covered boards, 274 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light pencil underlining and marginalia to a few scattered pages, a few pages with light warping, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket top edge lightly bumped, light crease to rear flap, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265176.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|