|
|
|
65 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[???]
FAVOURITES FROM THE SPA with Bass Chords for the Piano-Accordian
Publisher: Regina Music Publishing Co Leeds, England N.D.. Very Good Regina Series Without Octaves; Vol. 28; Piano-Accordion/Piano arrangements of six classical pieces in Very Good condition with light edgewear, no creases, clean unmarked covers and pages. Contains Ave Maria, Country Gardens, Schulmmerlied, Minuet, Home Sweet Home and Plasir D'Amour.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.02 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 5.71 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 101.30 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 4426.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
World Famous Ballet Music (Book I)
Publisher: W. Paxton & Co. Ltd. London. Softcover, 8. 5 x 11 inches with lovely color lithograph cover illustration of ballet dance couple. Contains piano music for selections from Coppelia, Dance of the Hours, Les Sylphides, Mignon, Rosamunde, Spectre de la Rose, and Swan Lake. Light cover wear. No marks on cover nor music pages. 58 pages. No publication date, but possibly 1940's by appearance. No Jacket Softcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.21 | CAD 10.43 | EUR 7.11 | GBP 6.22 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 125.97 | ZAR 74.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11259.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Albert, Charles Louis Napoléon d', 1809-1886.
The National Schottisch, Composed for the Piano Forte by Charles D'Albert
Publisher: Boston, Oliver Ditson, [185?]. [sheet music] 5 p., 34 cm. "Not to be played so fast as the polka." Charles d'Albert was adancing master and composer of popular music. LdeP FM 023. Vg, detached from binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdePFM023.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alexander, Monty
Monty Alexander Plays Standards (Artist Transcriptions Piano)
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2002. 80 pp., new book in near pristine condition - cover color black with graphic of author w/ light blue text - music shelf ISBN: 0-634-03128-7 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 26307.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alexander, Monty
Monty Alexander Plays Standards (Artist Transcriptions Piano)
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2002. 80 pp., new book in near pristine condition - cover color black with graphic of author w/ light blue text - music shelf ISBN: 0-634-03128-7 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 26308.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Leroy
BLUE TANGO: PIANO SOLO
Publisher: Mills Music, Inc NY 1951. G, names/date penned on front cover, inside covers yellowed Paperback Sheet music. 6 pp. Photo of Leroy Anderson on cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.39 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 29.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS018870I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel
SIX KEYBOARD SONATAS WITH VARRIED REPRISES
Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. Milwaukee, WI 1988. First US Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Berlin, 1760; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 93 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17540.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel
SIX KEYBOARD SONATAS WITH VARRIED REPRISES
Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. Milwaukee, WI 1988. First US Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Berlin, 1761; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 108 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17541.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel
SIX KEYBOARD SONATAS WITH VARRIED REPRISES
Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. Milwaukee, WI 1988. First US Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Berlin, 1763; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 79 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17542.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750.
Klavierwerke. Kritische Ausgabe mit Fingersatz und Vortragsbezeichnungen versehen von Hans Bischoff.
Publisher: Leipzig, Steingräber [1936].. 7 volumes. 33.5 cm. Bach's complete works for the Harpsichord. Howe 162. Good, bound with front wraps included in navy cloth; page edges worn, some pages started, tape repairs; much used & loved. Copy of Calderon Howe with his initials stamped on front covers and signature in vol. 1. Shipping weight 20 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Howe162.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beethoven. Rossini. Auber. Delavigne. Hemans. Kossowski. Dielman. Burgmüller. Strauss. Bellini.
[piano scores of popular 19th century music]
Publisher: Brunswick, Bonn (Germany), London, Baltimore, NY, Philadelphia, 1830-1840. Over forty compositions for the piano-forte-- some lithographed, some engraved, mostly waltzes, a few vocal arrangements-- bound together in a folio volume for E. W. Pearson, whose name is on the front cover. Strauss, Bellini's Norma, the singer Fanny Elssler, and Rooke's opera "Amilie" are especially well represented. Contents: The Hope Waltzes; Grand Military Waltz; Variations pour le Piano Forte; The Set of Fashionable Quadrilles; Niblo's Grand Military Waltz; "L'Elegante", The Celebrated Snuff Box Waltz; La Marche Parisienne / Pariser Marsch, words plus Variations caractéristiques Pour le Piano Forte sur La Parisienne Marche Nationale; Fra Diavolo Cotillions (repeated later); The Flower Waltzes; The Messenger Bird; "Souvenir de Dorpat". Premier recueil de Grandes Valses Allemandes; The Philadelphia Serenading Waltz; Souvenir de Schoenbrunne. Grande Walze Brillante; The Garland Waltzes; Contredanses Variées Suivies d'une Walse; Catalogue des Oeuvres de Henri Herz; Madlle Fanny Elssler in La Tarentule (lithograph portrait); Pas de Duex[!]; Elssler Gallopade; The Cracovienne; Rondo Caracteristique; Strauss' Waltzes; Divertimento on the Favorite Airs; A Catalogue of New Piano-Forte Music; Douze Walses Brillantes; Orfila Waltz; No. 2, Trois Valses Favorites; Duke of Reichstadt's Celebrated Waltz; Strauss' much admired Waltzes; Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Opera de Bellini La Norma; Quadrilles Selected from Rooke's celebrated Opera of Amilie; Les Elégantes Contredanses Brillantes et Variées; Augusta Waltzs; There's Music in the Midnight Breeze. A Sacred Song; The Beauties of Amilie or The Love Test; from Rossini's Moses in Egypt; Second Sett of The Mahon Waltzes & Contradanzas Peculiar to the Island of Minorca; Valse Favorite De la Reine d'Angleterre; L'Alliance. Three Favorite Airs; "L'Or Est Une Chimère" The favorite Sicilienne; The Admired Sett of Cotillions From the Opera of La Dame Blanche; My Gondolas waiting below Love. A Moonlight Serenade; March from Bellini's celebrated Opera La Norma; The Grand Waltzes in the Favorite Opera of Amilie; Alpenlied a much Admired Tyrolese Mountain Lay. Stock# OB 821. Good+, blue marbled boards, red leather spine & corners, green leather front-cover label; backstrip perished, edges & corners worn, front cover loosening, rear cover detached; internally clean & varying from heavily foxed to pristine; a few tears, one with a few notes of music missing; good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB821.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bellini. Donizetti. Strauss. Beethoven. Rossini. Herz. Blessner. Gomion. Adam. Hunten. Auber. Berat. Puccini.
album of opera themes, & dances by Fanny Elssler, arranged for piano, and one for flute, 1840s, bound for S. F. Duane]
Publisher: Boston, New York, Baltimore, 1840s [many with no date]. 24 pieces in approx. 200 p.; a few illustrated covers; 35 cm. Opera themes adapted for the pianoforte. Includes Danse Cosaque composée pour le Piano et dédiée à Mademoiselle Fanny Elssler, par Gustave Blessner, Phila., Willig, 1841, “On stone by A. Newsam”, “P. S. Duval Lith. Phila.” with separate pictorial cover, 10 p.; Strauss’ Much Admired Waltzes as performed in Europe by his Celebrated Band and in America by the Prague Company, Baltimore, John Cole, 11 p.; Fantaisie Brillante Sur des motifs de L’Ambassadrice Composée pour le Piano pour Henri Herz, Phila., Willig, engr., 17 p.; Galop & Cotillon du Ballet La Fille du Danube Arrangée pour le Piano par A. Adam, NY, Davis & Horn, 8 p.; Les Rivales, Deux Mélodies Variées Pour le Piano et dédiées aux Misses Emily et Indiana Llewelyn, Par Henri Herz, Mayenne & Anvers, Chez les fils de B. Schott [& sold by Fiot, Meignen, Philadelphia], 13 p. Bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards; worn, scuffed, spine ends & corners chipped; leather front-cover label “S. F. Duane”; good. stock#44887.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.27 | CAD 91.40 | EUR 62.27 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 653.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44887.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bricher, T. (Thomas) / Pleyel, Ignaz, 1757-1831
Pleyel's German Hymn, With Variations composed and arranged for the Piano Forte by T. Bricher
Publisher: Boston, Oliver Ditson, c1849.. [sheet music] 5 p. 34 cm. From Ignaz Pleyel, 1757-1831. Quartets, strings, op.15, no. 1, G major (Artaria) Andante. At head of title: To Miss Mary Frances Hastings. LdeP FM 030. Vg / detached from binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdePFM030.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brown, Francis H. Paggi, Giovanni. Verdi. Hofer. Schulhoff. Rossini. Maretzek. Lanschow. Czurba. Lanner. Rogers, Eliza J
album of music arranged for Piano Forte, 1840-1852, bound for E. De Wolfe, Bristol, RI
Publisher: Boston, New York, Baltimore, New Orleans, 1840-1852. Album containing 36 pieces of music on approx. 250 p. (each piece has its own numbering), lithograph illustrations (some colored); 34 cm. Polkas, waltzes, adaptations from Italian operas, schottisches, a promenade. Includes The Captive, Composed & Arranged by Eliza J. Rogers, Bristol, Rhode Island, Boston, Printed for the Author; Hungarian March Performed by the Stegermarkische Musical Company. Arranged for the Piano by Henry C. Sheldon, Boston, Ditson, 1849; three manuscripts (Polka Radowa, 2 p. manuscript music inscribed “Miss E. De Wolf from her friend P.H.C.”; I Lo’e Na A Laddie But Ane, 1 p. manuscript, music & words; Rosalie Schottisch, 2 p. manuscript inscribed “Miss E. De Wolf from her friend P.H.C.”); The Original Canadian Quadrilles, NY, Firth & Hall, 1847, arr. J. Maffre, with lithograph portrait of beaver encircled in maple leaves; La Louisianaise Polka pour le Piano Composé & dédiée à Mademoiselle Mathilde Trudeau par C. Schmitt, New Orleans, Mayo; Pope Pius X National Hymn, Baltimore, Benteen, 1847, with lithograph portrait and words in French & English; . A weekend’s entertainment for modestly competent pianists & friends. Pencil ownership signature of E. De Wolfe on each piece. Bound in black boards for E. De Wolfe of Bristol, Rhode Island; front cover detached, lacks rear cover, backstrip perished; water stains throughout; all music legible, a few minor, neat edge repairs; good. stock#44886.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.27 | CAD 91.40 | EUR 62.27 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 653.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44886.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chaminade, Cécile, 1857-1944.
Album of Seventeen Pieces for Pianoforte in Two Volumes. Volume One [only].
Publisher: New York, G. Schirmer, 1899. Volume 1 only: [iv], 47 p., music, 30.5 cm. Contains nine pieces by Chaminade: Opus 9 nos. 1, 2; Opus 23, 29, 30, 37 nos. 2, 3, 4; Opus 54. Stock#37419, Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37419.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chavez, Carlos (Composer)
Three Poems : for Medium/Low Voice and Piano
Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 22 pp., book in near pristine condition - color mostly pastel yellow w/ blue text - music bin ISBN: 0-634-06538-6 Center Stapled Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25217.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clementi, Muzio
Six Sonatinas for the piano op. 36
Six Sonatinas for the piano op. 36 by Muzio Clementi, revised and fingered by Louis Kohler, 1967, paperback, some pencil markings, 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42943.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
de Yradier, Sebastian
LA PALOMA: PIANO SOLO
Publisher: Calumet Music Chicago, IL 1935. G Paperback Sheet music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS003760I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dello Joio, Norman
Family Album, paino duet
Family Album, paino duet by Norman Dello Joio, 1962, paperback, Edward B. Marks Music Corp, some pencil markings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42930.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dvorak, Anton
HUMORESKE, OP. 101, NO. 7 FOR PIANO
Publisher: De Luxe Music NY 1910. G+, covers lightly yellowed/soiled/edgeworn Paperback Sheet music. 6 pp. Date uncertain (circa 1910)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.29 | CAD 3.06 | EUR 2.09 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS028898I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dykstra, Brian w/calligraphy by George Ports & Garfield character by Jim Davis
Play Piano with Garfield: Original Teaching Pieces for the Young Pianists
Publisher: Fullerton, CA: Centerstream Publishing, 1982 1st ed.. 50pp. illus. paperback folio: near Fine. 22 piano pieces for young pianists illustrated with Garfield the Cat cartoons (back when G. was still a pup).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10523.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Esposito, M., editor.
Early Italian Piano Music. A Collection of Pieces Written for the Harpsichord and Clavichord.
Publisher: Boston, Oliver Ditson Company [1906; D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press]. series: The Musicians Library. Folio; xiv, 180 p., 2 plates. Includes biographical sketches of, and pieces by, Ercole & Bernardo Pasquini, Frescobaldi, Rossi, Alessandro & Domenico Scarlatti, Pollaroli, Durante, Marcello, Porpora, Zipoli, Martini, Galuppi, Paradies, Turini, Grazioli, Clementi. Dark grey paper stamped in black, black cloth spine stamped in gold; spine ends frayed, corners chipped, half-moon-shaped waterstain on lower center front diminishing through p. 10; a handsome book. stock#24664 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.79 | CAD 29.57 | EUR 20.15 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 211.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24664.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Frey, Hugo (arranged)
TWO GUITARS
Publisher: J.J. Robbins & Sons NY 1947. G, name penned on front cover Paperback Sheet music. 4 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.39 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 29.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS018872I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
Rhapsody in Blue. Piano Solo. Dedicated to Paul Whiteman.
Publisher: New York, Harms, Inc., c1927. 31 p. 31 cm. First performed in 1924 in a version for piano and "jazz orchestra", this piano solo transcription represents Gershwin'soriginal conception (the orchestration was done by Ferde Grofe). Gershwin recorded this solo version on a piano roll. Stock# 37,410. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37410.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gillespie, John (Selected By)
Nineteenth Century American Piano Music
Publisher: Dover Publications NY 1978. Oversize softcover (9 x 12). Ex-library. Light-to-moderate cover wear. Contents are very clean and unmarked aside from normal library marks. A collection of 40 piano pieces by 27 early American composers. Some were chosen for their intrinsic merit, others are perfect examples of the era or are historically important. Still others are just 'delightful.' Includes waltzes, etudes, rondos and impromptus, but also Indian-inspired program music, and pieces based on patriotic tunes, children's songs and Negro minstrel material. The individual works are of varying degrees of difficulty--for pianists of virtually any skill level. 323 pages. No Jacket Softcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 13.50 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,675.45 | MXN 239.35 | ZAR 141.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10684.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Handel, G. F.
Sonaten fur Querflote und Bezifferten Bass
Sonaten fur Querflote und Bezifferten Bass by G. F. Handel, CF Peters Corp paperback, circa 1939, 23 pages, separate insert for violoncello, viola da gamba, vg condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42955.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Haraden, D. T.
The Adelaide Polka As Performed by the Orchestra of the Boston Museum
Publisher: Boston, A. & J.P. Ordway, c.1848. [sheet music] 2 leaves, 34 cm. For piano. "Composed & Respectfully Dedicated to Miss Adelaide Phllips." "Adelaide Phillips (1833-1882), Born in Stratford-upon-Avon, England, Adelaide Phillips was a contralto. She debuted as Little Pickle in "The Spoiled Child" at the Boston Museum in 1843." LdeP FM 033. Vg, detached from binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdePFM033.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Heller, Stephen
ALBUM FOR THE YOUNG FOR PIANO SOLO Kalmus Piano Series
Publisher: Belwin Mills Melville, NY N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 39 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17543.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Henrard, Edouard
Ici Paris: 20 easy piano sketches for boys and girls
Ici Paris: 20 easy piano sketches for boys and girls composed by Edouard Henrard, illustrated by Jacques L. Grange, paperback, Paterson's Publication, UK, 1955, 24 pages,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42940.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hildebrandt, Dieter
PIANO FORTE: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE PIANO
Publisher: George Braziller NY 1988. G+ in VG dj, spot on lower edge which bleeds on to several pages 1st Am ed Hardback Black cl. Notes, index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.38 | CAD 14.30 | EUR 9.74 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 102.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS007134I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Job, Bernard; Chartreux, Annick; Buckley, Emer (English Text)
Rondo
Publisher: Van De Velde Paris 1992. In French and English and musical notation, lessons for piano. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 55.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 11842.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Jobson, Virginia
MOTHER GOOSE MELODIES
Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc. New York NY 1939. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks inside. ; 43 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56167.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kern, Jerome
SHOW BOAT Vocal Selections
Publisher: Wise Publications U. S. A. 1990. Near Fine Reprint ISBN: 0711923124 Softcover vocal selections in Near Fine condition without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 112.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 6570.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Lefébure-Wély [Lefebure-Wely], Louis James Alfred, 1817-1869.
Les Cloches du Monastère The Monastery Bell. Nocturne pour Piano, Op. 54.
Publisher: Boston, Oliver Ditson [185-]. [sheet music] 7 p., 34 cm. Oval rubber stamp of "Clapp & Coky Music Dealers, ...Prov. R.I". LdeP FM 029. Vg, detached from binding. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdePFM029.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
MacDowell, Edward Alexander, 1861-1908
New England Idyls op. 62
Publisher: Boston, Arthur P. Schmidt, c1902. 34 p., 31 cm. Ten short pieces by the New England composer. Stock# 37,412. Vg/ paper. Piano music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37412a.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Mancini, Henry
Pink Panther, the : Piano Solo (Sheet Music)
Publisher: CPP/Belwin; Miami, Fla: 1963. Very Good Other 4 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Sheet Music; Published under auspieces Northridge Music Co and United Artists Music Co, by CPP / Belwin, copyright 1963 but appears to be reprint from about 1980-1985. Publisher catalog on rear page. ; Worn but intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9330.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Osborne, George Alexander, 1806-1893.
La Pluie de Perles; Valse Brillante Pour Piano par Osborne.
Publisher: Boston, Oliver Ditson; [etc., etc., 185-?]. [sheet music] 8 p. 34 cm. "George Alexander Osborne, Limerick’s own composer, achieved fame and fortune in Paris. He counted Chopin, Berlioz, Liszt, Mendelssohn and Rossini among his close friends." This Shower of Pearls was a great success. LdeP FM 026. Vg, detached from binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdePFM026.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Parakilas, James.
Piano Roles. Three Hundred Years of Life with the Piano.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, c1999. x, 461 p., illus. (some color), music; 25 cm. The title is misspelled: it should be Piano Rolls, referring to the pastry served with Chopined liver after a performance. This is an entertaining, somewhat chronological, somewhat thematic presentation of various aspects of pianos and piano playing in culture and society. The composer, the amateur, the teacher, the performer, pianos in the movies are treated in this fact-filled, fun to read romp. Vg/softcover. 101772.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101772.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Paul, Richard
Best Music from Four Hit Movies: souvenir picture songbook
Best Music from Four Hit Movies: souvenir picture songbook by Richard Paul, paperback, 1978, "You light up my life", "the way we were", "star wars", and "close encounters of the third kind", 64 pages, book needs to be restapled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42950.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Ravel, Maurice Joseph, 1875-1937.
Maurice Ravel. Masterpieces. Album of Selected Compositions for Piano Solo.
Publisher: Edward B. Marks, NY [1938?].. Folio, 62 p.; music, 31 cm. Printed paper covers lightly spotted, worn, else VG. Contains Alborada del gracioso, Jeux d'eau, Noctuelles, Pavane pour une infante défunte, Une barque sur l'océan, Vallée des cloches. Stock# 37,083. French piano music.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37083.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Royal Conservatory of Music
New Piano Series: Repertoire Album 3
Publisher: Oakville: Frederick Harris Music Co., 1994,. ISBN: 0887974201 stapled wraps, folio, Repertoire Album 3 only, 32pp. Few scattered pencil marks inside and block somewhat rippled or waved but without evidence of damp-staining, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.24 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 92.60 | ZAR 54.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 16516.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Royal Conservatory of Music
New Piano Series: Studies Album 3 & 4
Publisher: Oakville: Frederick Harris Music Co., 1994,. ISBN: 0887974341 stapled wraps, folio, Studies Album 3 & 4, 32pp. Few scattered pencil marks inside else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.24 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 92.60 | ZAR 54.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 16518.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Schiff, edited by Ronny
Songs from the Golden Eras 1930-1949
Songs from the Golden Eras 1930-1949 edited by Ronny Schiff, MCA/Mills Joint Venture, Hal Leonard Publishing Co. , circa 1985, 215 pages, paperback, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42928.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Schmitt, Florent
Reflections of Germany, Op. 28 : For One Piano/Four Hands
Publisher: Kalmus. 59 pp., book in near pristine condition - color mostly white w/ black text - music / piano sheet ISBN: 0-7692-9989-X Center Stapled Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25216.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Schmitz, E. Robert
PIANO WORKS OF CLAUDE DEBUSSY
Publisher: Dover New York 1966. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name scribbled out. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36588.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Schumann, Robert
Novelelette, Op. 21, No. 1 in F Pianist's Repertoire
Novelelette, Op. 21, No. 1 in F Pianist's Repertoire by Robert Schumann, G. Schirmer, NY, paperback, 10 pages, some pencil markings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42936.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Smith, Gail
Great Literature for Piano Baroque -- Classical -- Romantic Book 1 Easy
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1993. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 132 pages; The over 70 pieces in this book are presented in order of their difficulty. This book contains pieces late primary and early elementary levels and includes works by Konrad Kunz, Daniel Turk, Peter Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Joseph Haydn, Henry Purcell, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, and many more. Illustrated with sketches of composers. ; ISBN: 1562227971
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.40 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 128.05 | ZAR 75.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4277.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Smith, Gail
Great Literature for Piano Baroque -- Classical -- Romantic Book IIElementary
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1993. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages; The over 45 pieces in this book are presented in order of their difficulty. This book contains pieces more difficult elementary levels and includes works by Robert Schumann, Hugo Reinhold, Peter Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Joseph Haydn, Felix Mendelsohn, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, and many more. Illustrated with sketches of composers. ; ISBN: 156222798X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.40 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 128.05 | ZAR 75.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4278.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Smith, Gail
Great Literature for Piano Baroque -- Classical -- Romantic Book IIIIntermediate
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1993. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages; The 30 pieces in this book are presented in order of their difficulty. This book contains intermediate level pieces and includes works by Robert Schumann, Stephen Heller, Henry Purcell, Joseph Haydn, Frédéric Chopin, Johann Pachelbel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Brahms, and many more. Illustrated with sketches of composers. ; ISBN: 1562227998
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.40 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 128.05 | ZAR 75.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4279.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Strauss, Johann, 1825-1899.
Memories of Johann Strauss. 12 Most Famous Waltzes. Original Edition Containing 96 Pages. For Piano Solo.
Publisher: Edward B. Marks, Radio City, NY [1932 or later]. 96 p.; color pictorial front cover loose, tape repairs, lacks rear cover, 4-inch circular waterstain has center missing on last page (Emperor Waltz), diminishes to p. 71, much pencil fingering for Beautiful Blue Danube; withal legible & still good. Contains Tales from the Vienna Woods, Beautiful Blue Danube, Thousand and One Night, Wine, Woman and Song, Roses from the South, Sweetheart Waltz from ?The Gypsy Baron,? Voices of Spring, Artist's Life, You and You from 'The Bat', Vienna Life, Kiss Waltz, Emperor Waltz. stock#25289.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25289.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Thompson, John
LET'S JOIN THE ARMY-A MANUAL OF ARMS AND FINGERS FOR BOYS AT THE PIANO.
Publisher: 1929. Willis Music Company; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by George Hauman Piano Music Paperback Lightly edgeworn w/ very few pencil marks. Blk & Wh mIlitary illustartions. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 37 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.23 | CAD 17.88 | EUR 12.18 | GBP 10.66 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 127.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 28156.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Von Bulow, Hans & Sigmund Lebert (revised & fingered)
Ludwig van Beethoven's Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo vol 1
Publisher: G. Schirmer New York 1903. #56976 music scores CG3 hb no dj 341p shelf wear & chipping, gilt box on cover bright, spine rubbed, binding starting, but book still firm & clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.42 | CAD 45.97 | EUR 31.32 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 328.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC000731I.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Wallis, arranged by Chester
Piano Music: contains 72 well known piano pieces carefully selected
Piano Music: contains 72 well known piano pieces carefully selected for the enjoyment of music in every home arranged by Chester Wallis, 1939, Willis Music Co. , with stories and illustrated biographical sketches, paperback, 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42933.
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 items found
|