|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Edward Weber
The Vanishing Frenchman, The Mysterious Disappearance of Laperouse
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, Vermont, 1959. Story of French naval adventurer and discoverer, compared to Captain Cooke. VG cloth hardback, silver lettering, G DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs, one corner clipped. Tight binding. Maps on end papers. Pp are almost Fine, look unread. 8vo, 321 pp with illustrations, sources and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3359.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bakeless, John
Lewis & Clark : Partners in Discovery
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York, NY 1947. xii, 498 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj black-green-blu-brown w/color illustrated front panel & spine. Biography of two great explorers, who explorer the lands beyond the headwaters of the Mississippi in 1803. Most of the members of "The Corps of Discovery" kept diaries. They recorded not only the bold outlines of the trip with its Indian fights and other perils, bu also details, such as the number of buffaloes eaten, grizzly bears fought, variety of plants and seeds collected, and customs, loves, and lore of the Indian tribes. Prev owner wrote name on ffep, dj small chips & tears along top & bottom edges, dj price-clipped. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035919.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bangs, Richard and Pasquale Scaturro
Mystery of the Nile: the Epic Story of the First Descent of the World's Deadliest River
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY, 2005. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152628 In DJ; Hardback (brown spine/brown boards) . X + 294 pp. Color photos, maps. Acct of 2004 journey by kayak & raft; 8vo; x + 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21258.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Capstick, Peter Hathaway, Illustrated by: Photos & Map
Last Ivory Hunter: The Saga of Wally Johnson
Publisher: St Martins Press New York, NY 1988. xix, 220 pp, quarterbound w/grey papercovered boards w/black clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, brown dj w/color pictorial front panel of Wally Johnson w/ members of his safari crew, black and white photo of author on the rear panel. Wally Johnson spent half a century in Mozambique hunting ivory. He described his career - how he survived the massive bite of a Gaboon viper, buffalo gorings, floods, disease, and gold fever. slight soiling to top edge of book, small tears to bottom edge of dj rear panel. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.33 | CAD 21.80 | EUR 16.31 | GBP 13.96 | JPY 1,912.73 | MXN 233.78 | ZAR 210.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050389.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clifton, Violet
BOOK OF TALBOT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1933. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine weak. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 439 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32660.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cotlow, Lewis
Passport to Adventure
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, 1942. Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Spine slightly cocked, pages slightly yellowed, binding mildly edgeworn; Brown cloth hardback. B&W photos. Map eps. Author's worldwide travel experiences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.31 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39956.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crile, Jane and Barney
More Than Booty
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, Inc., 1965 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by Barney Crile on front endpaper! First edition (stated). "'Jane and I always were interested in everything living. Both of us had been brought up in close touch with nature..We had the same strong love for it.' So begins this deeply moving account of a life of love and a love of life which Dr. Crile, his wife Jane, and their four children shared with every living creature they encountered. They enjoyed the celebration of life in all its forms, focusing equal attention on the rabbits, ducks, and geese in their back yard, on the mice in Dr. Crile's laboratory, on moose in Canada, bandits in Corsica, Bedouins in Jordan, and on the wonderful assortment of people they met in their far-ranging travels to Crete, Thailand, Caribbean islands and lonely ocean reefs. Underlying the Criles' adventures was a philosophy of life based on naturalistic observations. They believed that 'the strongest single factor in the creation of love' was imprintation..the young animal's acceptance, as its mother, of whatever creature it happened to be with during a critical period of early life. They thought that, in man too, the acceptance of customs, the love of places, and the development of beliefs were based largely on the same principle and related to experiences encountered early in life. The Criles roamed far and wide, ever curious, always together, living their marriage fully and richly. At the end of their journeys they chose for the title of their book a quotation from the Koran: 'We had traveled far and wide in the lands under the sun until coming home satisfied us more than booty.' Jane Crile died in 1963, leaving Dr. Crile to finish the book alone. More Than Booty is not only a tale of adventure in distant lands, but also an intimate record of how life can be lived to its fullest in the face of impending death." xi + 188 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some aging, but otherwise in very good or better condition; no edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003061.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Davis, Hassoldt
World Without a Roof
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce NY, 1957. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn pc DJ; Green cl. Autobiography of explorer; 8vo; x + 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4272.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dillon, Richard
Meriwether Lewis
Publisher: Coward - McCann, Inc. NY 1965. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, small faint stain on rear board, gilt titling on spine lightly faded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages; 28801C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28801.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Elder, William
Biography of Elisha Kent Kane
Publisher: Childs & Peterson Philadelphia 1858 (1857). First Edition Good+ in 1/2 black leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with two red leather title labels in the compartments and with marbled end sheets. The leather at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn as are the joints but remain strong. There is a prior small 1" by 3/4" stamp on the front paste down and with a second prior owner's name in pencil on the verso of the first free end page. 416 pages of text illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Kane, an engraved title page and four engravings. No publisher's ads are present. (Sabin 22094)Our code number = TB19201
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19201.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fournier-Aubry, Fernand, 1901-1976 / Voisin, André, 1923-
Don Fernando; the Story of Fernand Fournier-Aubry. Recorded by Andre Voisin and translated from the French by Xan Fieldi
Publisher: New York, Putnam [1974]. vii, 246 p., 32 p. of photographs, 24 cm. Autobiography of a French adventuer. In Africa, Ecuador, Tierra del Fuego, Afganistan.Had certain neo-cons read his account of Afganistan in the 1950's and the tribal lords who controlled much of the country, they might have planned more effectively. Stock# 42,331. Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42331.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Grosvenor, Gilbert, editor
National Geographic Magazine : Volume 47, Number 2, February 1925 (Felix and Porter Shay African Journey)
Publisher: National Geographic Society; Washington, D. C. : 1925. Fair Softcover 164 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Tons of b/w photos. Glossy throughout. Extensive article on 135-day journey from Cairo to Cape Town with 103 b/w halftones and 16 photogravures. Many full-page ads including Packard, Willys-Kinght car, Hudson super-six coach, Dodge Brothers car, Sohmer pianos, etc. ; Worn, lightly soiled, backstrip heavily chipped but binding solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3892.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Horn, Alfred Aloysius
HAROLD THE WEBBED OR THE YOUNG VYKINGS Being Volume Two of the Life andWorks of Trader Horn
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1928. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Exlibrary with markings. Spine has been taped inside and outside, . ; The Works written by himself at the age of seventy-three, and the Life, with such of his Philosophy as is the gift of Age and Experience taken down and here edited by Ethelreda Lewis. ; Ex-Library; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59660.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Horn, Alfred Aloysius
HAROLD THE WEBBED OR THE YOUNG VYKINGS Being Volume Two of the Life andWorks of Trader Horn
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1928. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; The Works written by himself at the age of seventy-three, and the Life, with such of his Philosophy as is the gift of Age and Experience taken down and here edited by Ethelreda Lewis. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36719.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Horn, Alfred Aloysius
TRADER HORN Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1927. Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; The Works written by himself at the age of seventy-three, and the Life, with such of his Philosophy as is the gift of Age and Experience taken down and here edited by Ethelreda Lewis. Foreword by John Galsworthy. ; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49222.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Horn, Alfred Aloysius
IVORY COAST IN THE EARLIES Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn, an OldVisiter: Vol I
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, bookplate. Browning on endpapers. ; The Works written by himself at the age of seventy-three, and the Life, with such of his Philosophy as is the gift of Age and Experience taken down and here edited by Ethelreda Lewis. Foreword by John Galsworthy. ; B&W Illustrations; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58414.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jenkinson, Clay, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Character of Meriwether Lewis: completely Metamorphosed in the American West a Humanities Essay
Publisher: Marmarth Press Reno, NV 2000. xii, 131 pp, glossy orange-red SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel w/dark red and black lettering. An humanities essay. Lewis led more than thirty men ( and a woman and infant child) across the continent to the Pacific Ocean adn back agains between 1803 to 1806. This is a fresh look at Meriwether Lewis. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049555.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900] Frank, Katherine. Brown, Rosellen.
A Voyager Out. The Life of Mary Kingsley.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1986. xvii, 333 p., photos, index, endpaper map, 23.5 cm. Preface by Rosellen Brown. ""A Voyager Out' resounds in the spectacle of African geography and culture. It illuminates the history of the land and its exploration as it portrays Kingsley's self-destructive nature and the rebellious yearnings that first drew her to Africa in 1892. Kingsley felt a powerful affinity with the African... With self-mocking humor and wit she confronted the deeply conflicting dimensions of her life as a Victorian and an adventurer." VG; dj has minor wear, good. 37054.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37054.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Knox, James:
Robert Byron
Publisher: London, John Murray (Publishers), 2003. (1st Edition). xvi + 493pp with map and 61 b/w archive photo illus. "Robert Byron, who died young in the War (WWII), was the foremost travel writer of his age, acclaimed especially for 'The Road to Oxiana'. He was also a pioneer of Byzantine history, fought to save Georgian London, and was one of the first voices raised against fascism. Patrick Leigh Fermor readily admitted to being under his spell, and to Nancy Mitford he was the funniest man alive. This is the first biography of him ; it draws on his unique archive and throws fascinating new light on the gilded circle of which he was part. Byron found his voice at Eton the early 1920's, sparring with Harold Acton and Brian Howard, Anthony Powell and Henry Green, and at Oxford where he was one of the gilded set immortalized by Evelyn Waugh. A life of travel followed ; it took him to the monastic republic of Mount Athos, to Lutyen's New Delhi, to the theocracy of Tibet. It was in Persia and Afghanistan that he forged the style of travel writing that remains dominant today. Clever and sensitive, he adored rows as much as gossip but nonetheless was irresistible to friends and rivals alike - not only the Mitfords but for instance John Betjeman, the Sitwells, and his editor Harold Macmillan. When the ship carrying him to Cairo was torpedoed, days before his 36th birthday in 1941, his friends mourned the loss of one of the brightest stars of their generation." ( "The Road to Oxiana" is scheduled for republication by Little Books in July 2007) Published at £25.00. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.98 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4202.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Knox, James:
Robert Byron
Publisher: London, John Murray (Publishers), 2003. (1st Edition). xvi + 493pp with map and 61 b/w archive photo illus. Signed by the author to title page "James Knox, Byronic Salutations". James Knox was for 10 years "publisher" of The Spectator ; this biography was completed only after many years painstaking research. "Robert Byron, who died young in the War (WWII), was the foremost travel writer of his age, acclaimed especially for 'The Road to Oxiana'. He was also a pioneer of Byzantine history, fought to save Georgian London, and was one of the first voices raised against fascism. Patrick Leigh Fermor readily admitted to being under his spell, and to Nancy Mitford he was the funniest man alive. This is the first biography of him ; it draws on his unique archive and throws fascinating new light on the gilded circle of which he was part. Byron found his voice at Eton the early 1920's, sparring with Harold Acton and Brian Howard, Anthony Powell and Henry Green, and at Oxford where he was one of the gilded set immortalized by Evelyn Waugh. A life of travel followed ; it took him to the monastic republic of Mount Athos, to Lutyen's New Delhi, to the theocracy of Tibet. It was in Persia and Afghanistan that he forged the style of travel writing that remains dominant today. Clever and sensitive, he adored rows as much as gossip but nonetheless was irresistible to friends and rivals alike - not only the Mitfords but for instance John Betjeman, the Sitwells, and his editor Harold Macmillan. When the ship carrying him to Cairo was torpedoed, days before his 36th birthday in 1941, his friends mourned the loss of one of the brightest stars of their generation." Published at £25.00 ( "The Road to Oxiana" is scheduled for republication in the UK by Little Books in July 2007). Fine cond : fine cond d/w, not price clipped. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.95 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 24.03 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 344.44 | ZAR 310.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4203.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Madsen, Axel
COUSTEAU An Unauthorized Biography
Publisher: Beaufort Books New York 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; The story of the oceanographer and explorer tells how he has made millions of people aware of the ocean's natural beauty ; B&W Photographs; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55544.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pancost, Charles Edward; Edited by Anna Paschall Hannum
A Quaker Forty-Niner, The Adventures of Charles Edward Pancoast on the American Frontier
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1930 Second Printing. P cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some edge wear, spine covering shreadded, part missing. Binding shaky but holding. Map on end papers. Pp are V, lightly tanned. 8vo, 402 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6729.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ricketts, C.E. (Rick) w/foreword by Mallas, Aris A. (Bob), Illustrated by: Manuel, Dave
El Lobo and Spanish Gold - a Texas Maverick in Mexico
Publisher: Austin, TX: Madrona Press, Inc. 1974 Austin, TX 1974. 208 pp, brown cloth covered boards, wht dj w/black deco and lettering, map endpapers. This is a first edition book with a second state dj, as the dj is white w/black deco & lettering. Biography of aTypical Tropical Tramp that prospected & performed various jobs in Central America & Mexico. He had many wild adventures in hte mountains and jungles of Mexico and even in its palaces. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.43 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.60 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038275.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ricketts, C.E. (Rick) w/foreword by Mallas, Aris A. (Bob), Illustrated by: Manuel, Dave
El Lobo and Spanish Gold - a Texas Maverick in Mexico
Publisher: Austin, TX: Madrona Press, Inc. 1974 Austin, TX 1974. 208 pp, brown cloth covered boards, yel dj w/black deco and lettering, black-yel-grey map endpapers. Biography of aTypical Tropical Tramp that prospected & performed various jobs in Central America & Mexico. He had many wild adventures in hte mountains and jungles of Mexico and even in its palaces. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039169.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Schultz, J.W.
My Life As an Indian
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine Books New York, NY 1981. 224 pp, yel-red SC wraps w/red-brown-tan-green color illustrated front & rear panels. The personal account of an adventurer about his sojurn among the Blackfoot Indians, his love affair with a beautiful Innidan girl who became his bride, his experiences as a member of the tribe on hunts & on the warpath. 5th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037332.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sprague, Marshall, Illustrated by: Photos
A Gallery of Dudes
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1979. xx, 296 pp, brown-blu-gry-wht SC wraps w/pictorial front panel. The book presents eight men and one woman who visited the western United States between 1883 and the end of the century. They are: Prince Mximilian of Wied-Neuwied, Marquis de Mores, Count Pourtales, Lord Milton, Teddy Roosevelt, Isabell Lucy Bird, Captain William Drummond Stewart, Lord Dunraven, and Grand Duke Alexis of Russia. These dudes blazed trails and created legends which added to the mystique of the American West. some rubbing to the covers. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039886.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Thesiger, Wilfred
The Life of My Choice
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1988 3rd ptg.. 459pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj in Brodart poly cover] The autobiography of one of the great English explorers and travel writers of the 20th century. Thesiger (1910-2003) was the grandson of Frederic Thesiger, Lord Chelmsford (1827-1905), whose British forces were defeated memorably by Zulu warriors at Isandlwana in the Zulu War of 1879.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18893.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Thomas, Lowell
SO LONG UNTIL TOMORROW From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59658.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thomas, Lowell
SO LONG UNTIL TOMORROW From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53839.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Vowell, Nita J.
Doomsday - a True Story of Amistad
Publisher: Nita J. Vowell 1972. 65 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author, dj green w/blk lettering & black & wht pictorial front. An adventure story based on a true experience about the risks the author and her husband experienced during a battle for existence against the elements. Signed by Author Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024337.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wagers, Laurel
Sailing Among the Stars: the Story of Sea Dart
Publisher: Sheridan House Dobbs Ferry, NY, 1999. Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1574090704 Paperback. Xii + 116 pp. B&W illustrations. History of famed adventurer's boat; 12mo; xii + 116 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 15526.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wassermann, Jacob translated from the German by Eden & Cedar Paul
Bula Matari: Stanley Conqueror of a Continent
Publisher: New York: Liveright, 1933 1st ed.. 351pp. cloth 8vo: Very Good/no dj [bit of very light cover scuffing; a page is slightly torn @ top edge mid-text; else VG] A biography of the Welsh born African explorer Sir Henry Morton Stanley (Bula Matari: "Breaker of Rocks"), born John Rowlands (1841-1904).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3043.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|