|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alter, Judy
Exploring and Mapping the American West
Publisher: Chicago 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and timeline.; ISBN: 0516272799
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5443.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Peter
The Transcontinental Railroad
Publisher: Chicago 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and a timeline; ISBN: 0516260359
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5449.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ash, Maureen
The Story of The Women's Movement
Publisher: Chicago 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. This book has a lightly wrinkled top front cover corner. Children's Press Fourth Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516447246
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5432.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fox, Mary Virginia
The Story of Women Who Shaped the West
Publisher: Chicago 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. This book has a a bent top corner tip. Children's Press Seventh Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516447572
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5433.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hargrove, Jim
The Story of the Teapot Dome Scandal
Publisher: Chicago 1989. New with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. This book has a lightly wrinkled top inch or so of surface paper on spine. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 051644722X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5431.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Harvey, Miles
The Fall of the Soviet Union
Publisher: Chicago 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press Fourth Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and timeline.; ISBN: 0516466941
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5444.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kent, Deborah
The Star-Spangled Banner
Publisher: Chicago 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. These books contain some light edgewear. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and a timeline; ISBN: 0516466305
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5448.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kent, Zachary
Jefferson Davis
Publisher: Chicago 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 051646664X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5446.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kent, Zachary
The Story of Sherman's March to the Sea
Publisher: Chicago 1987. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. It was not preowned by anyone and was purchased direct from the publisher. Children's Press Third Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; Books in this series explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. Keep in mind that these books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516447289
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5428.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McGowen, Tom
The Battle of Midway
Publisher: Chicago 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and timeline.; ISBN: 0516259563
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5442.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Nelson, Sharlene and Ted
The Golden Gate Bridge
Publisher: Chicago 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and timeline.; ISBN: 0516259571
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5445.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Prolman, Marilyn
The Constitution
Publisher: Chicago 1995. New with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and timeline.; ISBN: 0516466925
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5434.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Richards, Kenneth
The Gettysburg Address
Publisher: Chicago 1992. New with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press Second Edition Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516466542
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5436.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richards, Kenneth
The Gettysburg Address
Publisher: Chicago 1992. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. This book has a bump to the top fo the spine making it look creased. Children's Press Second Edition Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516466542
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.95 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 44.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5437.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Richards, Kenneth
The Gettysburg Address
Publisher: Chicago 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. This book has a bump to the top fo the spine making it look creased. Children's Press Second Edition; Ninth Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516466542
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 4.06 | GBP 3.44 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 48.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5438.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sakurai, Gail
The Jamestown Colony
Publisher: Chicago 1997. New with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and a timeline.; ISBN: 051626138X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5439.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sakurai, Gail
Paul Revere
Publisher: Chicago 1997. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press Second Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516262300
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5447.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Santella, Andrew
The War of 1812
Publisher: Chicago 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press First Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and a timeline; ISBN: 0516272810
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5450.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad
The Great Depression
Publisher: Chicago 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. This book has discolored strip on either side of spine Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516466682
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5440.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad
The Story of Lexington and Concord
Publisher: Chicago 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. This book has a bit of color chipping off surface paper on and near the spine, mostly near spine ends. Children's Press Eleventh Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; Books in this series explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. Keep in mind that these books are published by a secular company .; ISBN: 0516446614
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5427.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad
The Declaration of Independence
Publisher: Chicago 1995. New with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Children's Press Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index. This book also has a glossary and timeline.; ISBN: 0516466933
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5435.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad
The Story of The Smithsonian Institution
Publisher: Chicago 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Children's Press Fifth Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. Keep in mind that these books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516446355
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.19 | CAD 3.26 | EUR 2.46 | GBP 2.08 | JPY 295.45 | MXN 36.11 | ZAR 29.28 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5429.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad
The Story of The Smithsonian Institution
Publisher: Chicago 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. This book has a lightly bent lower corner. Children's Press Fifth Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. Keep in mind that these books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516446355
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5430.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad Illustrator: Illustrated by Len W. Meents
The Story Of The Pony Express
Publisher: Childrens Press 1984. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Pictorial boards. Light soiling to front board, previous owner's name on pastedown. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Series; 13254
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13254.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad Illustrator: Illustrated by Lew Aronson
The Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Publisher: Chicago 1978. New with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Children's Press Eleventh Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. Keep in mind that these books are published by a secular company .; ISBN: 0516446207
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5425.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad Illustrator: Illustrated by Lew Aronson
The Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Publisher: Chicago 1978. Very Good with no dust jacket; New books with light wear to come corners and other slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. This book has a very slight tiny tear at the bottom of the back cover near the corner. Children's Press Eleventh Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. Keep in mind that these books are published by a secular company .; ISBN: 0516446207
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.26 | EUR 3.22 | GBP 2.72 | JPY 386.36 | MXN 47.22 | ZAR 38.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5426.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stein, R. Conrad Illustrator: Illustrated by Lew Aronson
The Assassination of John F. Kennedy
Publisher: Chicago 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New books may have slight cosmetic defects due to time spent in storage. They are not preowned by anyone and were purchased direct from the publisher. Most common cosmetic defect is a slight tilt upward of the spine edge of book from being stored in a stack. Second Edition; Ninth Printing Paperback Cornerstones of Freedom; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; These books explore important events in United States history. They are designed to make children 8-12 feel they are on the scene as history is being made. This is accomplished not only by the text, which is at grade 3-4 reading level, but also by the two-color illustrations, full-color and black-and-white photos, and engravings. These books are published by a secular company . Books are 32 pages long with index.; ISBN: 0516466526
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5441.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|