TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible Series: Rivers of America Series
114 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Banta, R. E.  
The Ohio
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1949).
First Signed, Limited Edition Very good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. There is the evidence of a pasted prior owner's book plate on the first free end page and the top edge of the text block is lightly dust stained. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips at the corners of the spine area which is lightly tanned and a 1/2" chip from the lower fore corner of the front panel. This is a "Special Limited Valley Edition" which is signed by the author on the fly title page. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index. Our code number = TB23175

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23175.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Banta, R. E.  
The Ohio
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1949).
First Signed, Limited Edition Near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a tanned spine area and with a 1/16" chip from the upper edge of the same and with rubbing at the fold to the front panel which is bright and clean. This is a "Special Limited Valley Edition" which is signed by the author on the fly title page. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index. Our code number = TB25064

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.69 GBP 56.18 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 809.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25064.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Banta, R., E.  
The Ohio

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Signed, Limited Edition Very good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the boards slightly soiled. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact but with the spine area tanned and with a 1/2" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel and rubbed at the corners. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in limitation page. With illustrations by Edward Shenton. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 592 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB13714

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13714.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Banta, R., E.  
The Ohio

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Edition Poor xLibrary copy in gray cloth covered boards and with the typical stampings and cancelation marks with the front hinge broken. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index.Our code number = TB14966

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14966.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Braider, Donald  
The Niagara

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1972).
First Edition Near fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with two 1/8" chips at the upper edge of the spine area, nicks at the front corners and a 1/4" closed tear on the rear panel. The 62nd volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB10185

Appr.: | AUD 43.75 CAD 43.30 EUR 32.46 GBP 27.76 JPY 4,200.00 MXN 466.67 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB10185.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Braider, Donald  
The Niagara

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1972).
First Edition Near fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards with modest dust staining to the top edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with very light rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The 62nd volume in the Rivers of America Series which was published in May of 1972. Our code number = TB14734

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14734.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Burt, Struthers  
Powder River
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1938).
First Edition Very good- in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. There is a dampness stain at the extreme lower fore corner of the front board which did not impact on any of the pages. There is a book review glued to the verso of the title page and the first free end page has been meticulously cut in four places to allow the insertion of something like a card or picture. In a very good price clipped, third printing dust jacket with the spine area slightly tanned and with light wear and rubbing to the upper and lower edges of the same. The 4th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index which is followed by an essay on the Rivers of America series by Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB23167

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23167.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
First Edition Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with light shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards and light bumping to the upper fore corners of the boards. In a good dust jacket with the price intact but tape stains to the edges of the panels, spine area and flaps and with a 1/8" deep by 1/3" wide chip at the upper edge of the spine area. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB15105

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.47 EUR 61.82 GBP 52.88 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 761.90 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15105.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
First Edition Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. A very tight, clean and crisp copy which appears never to have been opened. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with the spine area well tanned. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. 285 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB21160

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.24 GBP 115.66 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21160.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
Reprint Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. With a 1/2" dampness stain to the upper inside edge of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB21463

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21463.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
Reprint Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB23263

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23263.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
First Edition Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with the front hinge cracked, but repaired. In a good price clipped dust jacket with the upper 2" of the spine area missing and with the spine area well tanned. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB24598

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24598.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
First Edition Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. With rubbing to the cloth at the corners of the head and heel of the spine. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with 1/8 deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area which is faded and a two inch closed tear at the fold from the spine area to the front panel. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. 285 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB25363

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25363.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Canby, Henry, S.  
The Brandywine
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1941).
First Edition Near fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. There is the name of a prior owner on the upper edge of the first free end page. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with light wear and faint rubbing to the ends of the spine area with and with light rubbing to the folds. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. 285 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB26540

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.55 GBP 59.48 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 857.14 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26540.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Carmer, Carl  
Songs of the Rivers of America

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1942).
First Edition Very good although an ex-library copy which has been rebound in red cloth covered boards with a gilt call number at the base of the spine Lacking the issued dust jacket. The book also shows the typical cancelation marks and library stamps on the edges of the text block. Although part of the Rivers of America series, this book is considerably larger (12 1/4" tall) than the format for the others in the series. It is also the most difficult to locate.Our code number = TB11749

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.24 GBP 115.66 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB11749.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Carmer, Carl  
The Hudson

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1962).
First Edition Good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is faded and the gutters are soiled and with foxing to the hinge areas of the ends sheets caused by a reaction with the glue used in binding. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB21016

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21016.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Carmer, Carl  
The Hudson
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1962).
Reprint Very good- in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is very slightly faded with moderate foxing to the hinge areas of the end sheets due to the high acid content of the glue used in binding. In a very good-, third printing, price clipped dust jacket with shallow 1/8" deep chips at the ends of the spine area which is slightly faded. The jacket is the same scene that appears on the end sheets of the book. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB21454

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21454.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Carmer, Carl  
The Hudson

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1962).
First Edition Good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is faded and with the covers slightly soiled and with very faint foxing to the hinge areas of the ends sheets caused by a reaction with the glue used in binding. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB23255

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23255.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Clark, Thomas, D.  
The Kentucky
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1942).
Second Printing An ex-library copy in very good+ condition in light green cloth covered boards with a a gilt on black title block on the spine and with a library stamp on the top edge of the text block which has been partially eradicated with sandpaper and with the remnants of a book pocket on the verso side of the last free end page. In a very good+ deeply price clipped dust jacket with the remains of a library call number at the lower edge of the spine area. With illustrations by John a. Spelman, III. The 15th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 431 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB23295

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23295.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Clune, Henry, W.  
The Genesee
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1963).
First Edition Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with a silver on light blue text block on the spine. The cloth on the spine is slightly tanned. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with the fold between the spine area and the front panel heavily worn and rubbed. With illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. The story of the Genesee River which flows northerly through western New York state through Rochester to empty into Lake Ontario. The 54th volume in the series. 338 pages including an index.Our code number = TB24076

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24076.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Clune, Henry, W.  
The Genesee
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1963).
First Edition An ex-library copy in very good+ condition the only evidence being that the flaps of the jacket have been glued to the fixed end sheets. In a good dust jacket with the library call number removed from the spine area. With illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. The story of the Genesee River which flows northerly through western New York state through Rochester to empty into Lake Ontario. The 54th volume in the series. 338 pages including an index.Our code number = TB24594

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24594.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Clune, Henry, W.  
The Genesee
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1963).
First Edition Fine in linen covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the gray title block on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with tanning to the first free end page as a result of a newspaper clipping having been laid-in. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a heavy rubbing and wear to the folds of the spine area and to the folds to the flaps. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. Illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. 338 pages including an index, bibliography and text. The story of the Genesee River which flows northerly through western New York state through Rochester to empty into Lake Ontario. The 54th volume in the series.Our code number = TB26348

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26348.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Coffin, Robert P., T.  
Kennebec

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1937).
Sixth Printing Very good- in salmon colored cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" by 1/4" deep chip at the upper corner of the spine area and with related wear and creasing to the same. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB22057

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22057.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Dana, Julian  
The Sacramento

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1939).
Reprint Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and map end papers. The seventh volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index. Illustrated by John O'Hara Consgrave, II. Our code number = TB16964

Appr.: | AUD 65.63 CAD 64.95 EUR 48.69 GBP 41.64 JPY 6,300.00 MXN 700.00 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16964.
    
US$63.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Dana, Julian  
The Sacramento
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1939).
Third Printing Near fine in red cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly tanned and with minor rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and folds. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index followed by Constance Skinner's eleven page essay: "Rivers of American Folk". Overall an attractive jacketed reprint copy.Our code number = TB23169

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23169.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Dana, Julian  
The Sacramento
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1939).
First Edition Fine in pink cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and map end papers with a prior owner's name and address in ink on the page listing the author's other titles. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/4" by 1/2" deep chip at the upper rear corner of the spine area, heavy wear and 1/8" deep chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, and a 1/3" by 1" long chip at the upper fore corner of the front panel at the fold and with moderate wear and flecking of the colors at the fold to the front flap. Signed and dated in the year of publication on the fly title page. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave, II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB24246

Appr.: | AUD 151.04 CAD 149.48 EUR 112.06 GBP 95.84 JPY 14,500.00 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24246.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The Old River

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
First Edition Very good+, modest dampness stains on boards, else near fine. In a very good+ but price clipped dust jacket with the spine area faded and light wear to its ends. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB02290

Appr.: | AUD 25.52 CAD 25.26 EUR 18.93 GBP 16.19 JPY 2,450.00 MXN 272.22 ZAR 233.33 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02290.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The Old River
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
First Edition Very good+ in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly faded. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips to the upper and lower edges of the spine area which is also faded. The upper and lower corners of the front and rear panels are also chipped. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB21525

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21525.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The Old River

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
First Edition Very good in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly faded. In a fair to poor unclipped dust jacket with heavy wear and rubbing to the folds and with tape on the recto of the edges. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB22059

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22059.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
Reprint Very good- in light green cloth covered boards with the cloth at the head of the spine worn and rubbed and beginning to fray. In a good price un clipped dust jacket with shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area and small chips from the corners of the panels. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB22060

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22060.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
Reprint Good in light green cloth covered boards with soiling to the boards and the spine is slightly faded. Without its issued dust jacket. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB23190

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23190.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
First Edition Near fine in rust colored cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine. With minor rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and with a prior owner's name on the front paste down. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips across both ends of the spine area, a 1/2" deep chip at the upper edge of the front panel at the fold to the spine area and several 1/4" deep chips at the upper edge of the front panel near its fore edge. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB24237

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24237.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Davidson, Donald  
The Tennessee The Old River
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York (1946).
First Edition Near fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers with minor fading to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down beneath the front flap of the dust jacket. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with the spine area faded and with 1/8" chipping across the ends of the spine area and small 1/8" chips from the fore corners of the front panel. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB24304

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24304.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Davis, Clyde, B.  
The Arkansas

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1940).
First Edition Good in red cloth covered boards with the cloth on the spine faded and soiling to the same and to the boards. Without a DJ Without its issued dust jacket. The 9th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 340 pages including an index. Our code number = TB23254

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23254.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Davis, Julia  
The Shenandoah
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1945).
First Edition Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. The cloth on the spine is slightly faded. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing and short closed tears to the ends of the spine area and with the same form of wear to the corners of the front panel. The 28th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Frederic Taubes. 374 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB24312

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24312.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Davis, Julia  
The Shenandoah

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1945).
Second Printing Very good+ in bright blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. Without its issued dust jacket. The 28th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Frederic Taubes. 374 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB24600

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24600.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Dietz, Lew  
The Allagash

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York (1968).
Second Printing Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the boards slightly faded as are the head and heel of the spine with a small prior owner's book plate on the front free end paper. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with tanning to the spine area and to the first inch of the front panel. The 58th volume in The Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by George Loh. (Fitzgerald, p.229)Our code number = TB23726

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23726.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Douglas, Marjory, S.  
The Everglades

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1947).
Paperback reprint Very good in heavy paper wraps with rubbing at the folds and with a prior owner's name written on the top edge and on the verso of the front panel and the pages tanned due to the hight acid content of the paper used. With illustrations by Robert Fink. This title has been considered the classic book of the Everglades Difficult to locate in an acceptable dust jacket. Our code number = TB14644

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14644.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Douglas, Marjory, S.  
The Everglades
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1947).
First Edition Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine with modest rubbing at the head and heel of the spine and a gift inscription on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket. The 33rd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Robert Fink. Although part of the Rivers of American series this is one of the most important titles in Florida's environmental heritage. 406 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, p169)Our code number = TB19725

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19725.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Douglas, Marjory, S.  
The Everglades
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1947).
Reprint Near fine in yellow cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. Signed and inscribed at Coconut Grove, Florida by the author to Elsie Clease and dated March, 1955 on the first free end page with a warm greeting. The 33rd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Robert Fink. Although part of the Rivers of American series this is one of the most important titles in Florida's environmental heritage. 406 pages including an index. Our code number = TB24082

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 154.64 EUR 115.92 GBP 99.14 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24082.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Douglas, Marjory, S.  
The Everglades
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1947).
Third Printing Fine in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine. In a very good-, unclipped dust jacket with minor very shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area and tiny chips from the fore edges of the front panel at the fold to the front flap. This title has been considered the classic book of the Everglades and difficult to locate in an acceptable dust jacket. With illustrations by Robert Fink. 406 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB25723

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25723.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Footner, Hulbert  
Rivers of the Eastern Shore

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York (1944).
Reprint An ex-library copy in good condition in reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with the typical cancelation marks and notations. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 25th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. 375 pages including an index.Our code number = TB21331

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21331.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Gray, James; illustrated by Aaron Bohrod.  
The Illinois (Rivers of America Series).

Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940..
First Edition Hardback octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 355 pages illustrated by line drawings in the text, and four double-page black and white plates by Bohrod. The eleventh book in the Rivers of America Series. Fitzgerald, I, p. 305. A little rubbing to the top front cover. The book is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is modestly worn at edges with some surface loss at the ends of the front spine fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.47 EUR 61.82 GBP 52.88 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 761.90 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8709.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Edition Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on purple title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. With woodblock illustrations by Mitchell Jamieson. Our code number = TB01581

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.11 GBP 6.94 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01581.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York (1968).
Revised Edt. Very Good, X-Lib. w/ cancelation stamps on edge, EPs & rear FEP cut. Without its issued dust jacket. Illustrated edition with woodcuts by Mitchell Jamieson. Our code number = TB01693

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01693.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac (Revised Edition)

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York (1968).
Revised Edt. Near fine with a remainder mark on the bottom edge and light slelf wear at the heel of the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with remains of a paper label near the base of the spine and rubbed at the edges. Illustrated edition with woodcuts by Mitchell Jamieson. Our code number = TB04475

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.47 EUR 24.34 GBP 20.82 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04475.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac (Revised Edition)

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York (1968).
Revised Edt. Near fine with a remainder mark on the bottom edge and light slelf wear at the heel of the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with remains of a paper label near the base of the spine and rubbed at the edges. Illustrated edition with woodcuts by Mitchell Jamieson. Our code number = TB04513

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.47 EUR 24.34 GBP 20.82 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04513.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Edition Fine in linen covered boards with a gilt and purlple text block on the spine. A very tight, clean and crisp copy with no indications that it has ever been opened. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area well tanned and with very light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine area and with the rear panel tanned. The 40th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Mitchell Jamieson. 436 pages including an index. Overall a very handsome and collectable copy!Our code number = TB21166

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21166.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Edition Very good in tan linen covered boards with a gilt and purlple text block on the spine. The spine is slightly soiled and the gutters show what appears to be some foxing. In a good price clipped dust jacket with heavy rubbing to the folds, a number of shallow chips across the upper edge of the spine area and an open snag at the center of the spine area. The 40th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Mitchell Jamieson. 436 pages including an index.Our code number = TB21533

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21533.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Edition Near fine in linen covered boards with a gilt and purlple text block on the spine with minor foxing to the rear end sheet near the hinge area. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear to the upper corners of the spine area and to the upper fore corners of the panels. The 40th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Mitchell Jamieson. 436 pages including an index.Our code number = TB22035

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22035.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Edition Near fine in linen covered boards with a gilt and purlple text block on the spine with minor foxing to the rear end sheet near the hinge area. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear and several short closed tears to the upper corners of the spine area and heavy rubbing to the folds and several stains to the rear panel. The 40th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Mitchell Jamieson. 436 pages including an index.Our code number = TB23141

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23141.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Gutheim, Frederick  
The Potomac
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1949).
First Limited Edition Near fine in linen covered boards with a gilt and purlple text block on the spine with minor tanning to the cloth on the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with rubbing and light wear to the ends of the spine area and light soiling to the rear panel. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in limitation page. The 40th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Mitchell Jamieson. 436 pages including an index.Our code number = TB24300

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24300.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Hard, Walter  
The Connecticut
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1947).
First Edition Good + in tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine which is well tanned and there is dampness staining to both boards which never infiltrated to the end sheets but left a faint "high tide mark" at the upper edges of the pages in the margins. The flaps from a second dust jacket for this title have been pasted to the end sheets. In a good+ unclipped dust jacket rubbing and wear to both ends of the spine area and heavy wear and rubbing to the fold from the spine area to the front panel. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author on the first free end paper and dated in 1949. The 32nd volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Douglas W. Gorsline. Our code number = TB24307

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24307.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Hill, Ralph, N.  
The Winooski

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1949).
First Edition Good in ivory cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine and with a prior owner's name on the front free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. The 38th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by George Daley. 304 pages including an index and a bibliography.Our code number = TB23258

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23258.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Hill, Ralph, N.  
The Winooski
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1949).
First Edition Very good+ in ivory colored cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chipping to both ends of the spine area, there is a 1/2" narrow rent in the center of the spine area and the fore corners of the front panel are slightly chipped. The 38th volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by George Daly. 304 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB25364

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25364.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Hill, Ralph, N.  
The Winooski
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1949).
First Edition Near fine in ivory colored cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is crimped inward and the front end sheet shows very faint tanning at the area of the hinge. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper and lower edges of the spine area, which is somewhat faded, and the upper edge of the front panel is lightly worn and rubbed. The 38th volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by George Daly. 304 pages including an index and bibliography. Overall in very nice, collectable condition. Our code number = TB26539

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.47 EUR 61.82 GBP 52.88 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 761.90 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26539.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
First Edition Fine in red/orange cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap, moderate tanning of the spine area and light wear at the ends of the spine area. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB11952

Appr.: | AUD 54.69 CAD 54.12 EUR 40.57 GBP 34.70 JPY 5,250.00 MXN 583.33 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB11952.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
First Edition Near fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with tape stains on the fixed end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap, 1/4" chips at the upper corners of the spine area, a 3/4" at the upper edge of the front panel & lower edge of rear panel & tape stains on the flaps. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Although tape stains exist on the flaps of the jacket this is not an x-library.Our code number = TB13049

Appr.: | AUD 54.69 CAD 54.12 EUR 40.57 GBP 34.70 JPY 5,250.00 MXN 583.33 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13049.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
First Edition Near fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with a prior owner's inked stamp on the front end paper behing the dust jacket flap. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 1/4" loss to the color (not a chip) at the upper edge of the spine area & two other similar losses at the lower edge of the front panel. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB15233

Appr.: | AUD 54.69 CAD 54.12 EUR 40.57 GBP 34.70 JPY 5,250.00 MXN 583.33 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15233.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
First Edition Near fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on a black title block on the spine with a prior owner's book plate on the front end paper and a prior owner's inked name on the front free end paper. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area and several small creases on the rear panel. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB19003

Appr.: | AUD 54.69 CAD 54.12 EUR 40.57 GBP 34.70 JPY 5,250.00 MXN 583.33 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19003.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
Second Printing Near fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with heavy wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 367 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB19979

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19979.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
First Edition Very good+ in red/orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. There is a small 1/2" dampness stain at the heel of the spine which does not impact the title block or the end sheets. The end sheets show very light and modest foxing. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the slightly tanned spine area as well as several short closed tears. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB22038

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22038.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Hislop, Codman  
The Mohawk

Publisher: Rinehart New York (1948).
First Edition Very good+ in red/orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The cloth on the spine is slightly faded and is slightly cocked. Without its issued dust jacket. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB23146

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23146.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Holbrook, Stewart  
The Columbia

Publisher: Rinehart and Co. New York (1956).
Reprint Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine In a good, unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and with several chips at the upper edge of the front panel. The 50th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 393 pages including an index. With illustrations by Ernest Richardson. Our code number = TB26352

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26352.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Holden, Raymond  
The Merrimack

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1958).
First Edition An ex-library copy in good condition in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with a dust jacket fixed to the end sheets and the ghost of a removed book plate or pocket on the rear free end page. In a good unclipped dust jacket with a library call number fixed to the lower quarter of the spine area. The flaps of the jacket have also been glued to the front and rear paste downs of the book. The 52nd volume in The Rivers of America series with illustrations by Aaron Kessler. 306 pages with index. Our code number = TB23122

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23122.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Holden, Raymond  
The Merrimack

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1958).
First Edition An ex-library copy in good condition in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with the first free end page removed and library markings on the copyright page. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with ghost of a library call number sticker on the lower quarter of the spine area. The 52nd volume in The Rivers of America series with illustrations by Aaron Kessler. 306 pages with index. Our code number = TB24325

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24325.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Horgan, Paul  
Great River The Rio Grande
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1954).
First Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in near fine condiiton in black cloth covered boards with the gilt stamping on the spine just beginning to fade. Without dust jackets as none were issued with this set; however, the two volumes are contained within a very good- illustrated, paper covered slip-case which shows bumping and wear at the opening. Originally intended to be part of the Rivers of America series, but fell out at the last moment. The book club edition (which can be detected by a embossed dot on the lower right of the rear panel) is found everywhere. The true first edition with the stylized "R" (colophon) is rather uncommon. A clean and collectible set with no prior owner's names, dates or book plates.Our code number = TB26250

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26250.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Horgan, Paul  
Great River The Rio Grande
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York (1954).
First Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in near fine condiiton in black cloth covered boards with the gilt stamping on the spine just beginning to fade. Originally intended to be part of the Rivers of America series, but fell out at the last moment. The book club edition (which can be detected by a embossed dot on the lower right of the rear panel) is found everywhere. The true first edition with the stylized "R" (colophon) is rather uncommon. A clean and collectible set with no prior owner's names, dates or book plates.Our code number = TB26588

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.47 EUR 61.82 GBP 52.88 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 761.90 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26588.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Hutchison, Bruce  
The Fraser
 Picture
Publisher: Clarke Irwin & Co. Toronto (1950).
Second Clarke Irwin Printing Very good in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. With fading to the head and heel of the spine and a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a good unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips at the ends of the spine area and a one inch long but shallow chip at the upper edge of the front panel. The 42nd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Richard Bennett. 368 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB20185

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20185.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Hutchison, Bruce  
The Fraser
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1950).
First Edition Very good+ in bright red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The spine is slightly tanned and a copy of the front flap has been tipped-in on the front paste down. In a fair to poor dust jacket with a long narrow chip down the center of the spine area and with heavy rubbing to the folds. The 42nd volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Bruce Hutchison. 368 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB21536

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21536.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Hutchison, Bruce  
The Fraser
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1950).
First Edition Very good in bright red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The heel of the spine is compressed and the cloth at the head of the spine is lightly rubbed. In a fair to poor unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chipping at the upper edge of the spine and with a 2" diagonal chip to the lower fore edge of the front panel and heavy wear and rubbing to the folds. The 42nd volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Bruce Hutchison. 368 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB22058

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22058.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Hutchison, Bruce  
The Fraser

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York (1950).
Reprint Near fine in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The 42nd volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Bruce Hutchison. 368 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB23148

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23148.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hutchison, Bruce  
The Fraser
 Picture
Publisher: Clarke, Irwin & Co. Toronto (1950).
Reprint of the first Canadian Edition Near fine in black cloth covered boards with a gilt text on the spine with a prior owner's book plate on the first free end page. In a good, unclipped dust jacket with a number of chips across the upper edge of the spine area and at the first inch of the front panel as well as a 1/3" chip from the lower edge of the front panel. The 42nd volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Bruce Hutchison. Our code number = TB25763

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25763.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Jahoda, Gloria  
River of the Golden Ibis
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1973).
First Edition Near fine in decorated orange cloth covered boards with black and gilt text on the spine and with map end sheets which show the small, neat notations of a prior owner on the maps for several of the rivers shown on the front end sheet. The top edge of the text block has five, small minor coffee (???) stains. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two 1/4" chips from the upper corners of the spine area and a shallow 1/8" chip from the lower fore corner of the spine area. Originally scheduled to have been one of the volumes in the Rivers of America Series; however, the book was pulled from the series at the last moment as its content went beyond the normal parameters for the Rivers of America Series. Nonetheless, this book is considered an important addition to a complete Rivers collection. With illustrations by Ben F. Stahl, Jr. 408 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB26578

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26578.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Jones, Evan, C.  
The Minnesota

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1962).
First Edition An ex-library copy in good condition in tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on brick red title block on the spine with a library call number blacked-out on the lower quarter of the spine and with the typical library markings to the end sheets and dedication page. Without its issued dust jacket. Sub-titled: "The Forgotten River" and the 53rd volume in The Rivers of America Series. 306 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and drawings. With illustrations by Harry Heim.Our code number = TB21462

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21462.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

114 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.