TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Crafts and Skills: Crafts: Various
44 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(in Japanese, title in French)  
66 idees pour les travaux a l'aiguille
 Picture
66 idees pour les travaux a l'aiguille by title in French) (in Japanese), paperback, 71 pages, from quilting to crochet to sewing, embellishments, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49266.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
America's Crafts Magazine  
CRAFTS IN A FLASH! Quick, quicker, and quickest projects

Publisher: Minnetonka 1998.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Cowles Creative Publishing First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Wrinkles or bumps near spine bottom, as from publisher. Glossy illustrated hardcover. ; 4to; 160 pages; Contains 80 quick crafts from decorated clocks, clothes, mini-sachets, candleholders, jar toppers, sunflower place cards, kitchen accessories, lampshade cover-ups, wall hangings, decoupage projects, picture frames, jewelry, decorated boxes, bath accessories, napkin rings and placemats, wreaths, purses, message boards, mouse pads, pillows, autumn angels, album covers and memory boxes, and many, many more. Each craft has a materials list, step-by-step instructions, and a full color picture. 160

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2470.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
3.
American Antiques & Crafts Society  
Spinning Wheel 1977 Nov, vol 33, #9
 Picture
Spinning Wheel 1977 Nov, vol 33, #9 by American Antiques & Crafts Society, paperback, 52 pages, madison pattern glass, see through post cards, teawares, vinaigrettes, children's magazine

Appr.: | AUD 1.21 CAD 1.30 EUR 0.97 GBP 0.83 JPY 113.64 MXN 13.89 ZAR 12.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40390.
    
US$1.25
Order From Dealer
4.
Ann, Carin  
Early to Rise (decorate a straw hat)
 Picture
Early to Rise (decorate a straw hat) by Carin Ann, paperback, Ribbon Works Design Club, circa 2002, one page of instructions and photos

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49287.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Ashley, Clifford Warren, 1881-1947  
The Ashley Book of Knots,

Publisher: Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & company, inc., 1944..
xi, 620 p., illus., plates, 29 cm. First printing. "With 7000 drawings representing over 3900 knots." Ashley was a noted maritime painter and illustrator. Stock# 42,782. Vg / djpoor, badly torn.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42782.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Barford, George  
Clay in the Classroom: A Means to Creative Expression

Publisher: Davis Publications Worcester, MA 1971.
118 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, appendix; 4to, white cloth, b/w pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover soil, small marked out price; no dust jacket Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021123.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Barss, Peter, with Joleen Gordon  
Older Ways: Traditional Nova Scotian Craftsmen

Publisher: NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980,.
ISBN: 0442296282 Hard bound, first edition, square 8vo, illustrated throughout, 142pp includes bibliography. Very good in very good dust jacket. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18029.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Braham, Jeanne  
Made By Hand Art and Craft in the Heartland of New England

Publisher: Commonwealth Editions Beverly, Mass. 2004.
First Edition Fine in orange cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 7" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 169 pages of text illustrated with color photographs by Mary Schjeldahl. An exploration of the crafts and craftspersons of the Pioneer Valley of Massachusetts which include Barry Moser and Carol J. Blinn on Book Arts; Ken Salem, Tai Hazard and Walter Goodridge on Woodworking; Mark Shapiro and Josh Simpson on Pottery and Glass; Susan Boss, Mark Brown and Sally Dillon on Fiber Arts.Our code number = TB20489

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20489.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Braham, Jeanne  
Made By Hand Art and Craft in the Heartland of New England

Publisher: Commonwealth Editions Beverly, Mass. 2004.
First Edition Fine in orange cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 7" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 169 pages of text illustrated with color photographs by Mary Schjeldahl. An exploration of the crafts and craftspersons of the Pioneer Valley of Massachusetts which include Barry Moser and Carol J. Blinn on Book Arts; Ken Salem, Tai Hazard and Walter Goodridge on Woodworking; Mark Shapiro and Josh Simpson on Pottery and Glass; Susan Boss, Mark Brown and Sally Dillon on Fiber Arts.Our code number = TB20490

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20490.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Clapper, Edna N.  
Pack-O-Fun, the Only Scrap-Craft Magazine : Volume 6, Number 1, August-September 1956 Thru Volume 6, Number 10, June-July 1957

Publisher: Pack-O-Fun; Park Ridge, Ill: 1957.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 320 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue plastic comb binding, blue-green leatherette covers, 32 pages per issue, tons of b/w and monocrome illustrations. ; Complete run of 10 issues, including index. Tons of tips and projects using household scraps: tinfoil, bottle caps and lids, bobby pins, envelopes, pie tins, bedsheets, etc, etc. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Worn but solid. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10909.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Conway, Patricia  
Art for Everyday: The New Craft Movement / by Patricia Conway; principal photography by Jon Jensen

Publisher: New York : Clarkson Potter/ Distributed by Crown Publishers, c1990.
264 p., illus. (chiefly col.), index, 26 cm. This arts and crafts movement differs from the one a century before, in that the followers of William Morris pretended to be socially responsible, the moderns openly make for the very rich. But there is beautiful furniture, glass, metalwork here. Stock# 36,283. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36283.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Crocker, Betty, Illustrated by: Illustrated & Chart  
The Betty Crocker Ironing Primer

Publisher: General Mills, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1946.
8 pp, red-wht polka-dot pattern SC wraps w/blk-wht blk cover on front. Pamphlet about using the General Mills Tru-Heat Automatic Iron. Book has ironing harmony chart giving the setting f/different materials No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.28 CAD 13.17 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.43 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 141.22 ZAR 127.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010151.
    
US$12.71
Order From Dealer
13.
de Orellana, Margarita, Editor  
The Crafts of Mexico
 Picture
Publisher: Smithonian Books,2004.
Fine cloth hardback, embossed title, Fine DJ. Cover with bumped corners. DJ has a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4", 358 pp with great color illustrations, suggested readings. ISBN#970-683-102-9.

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6751.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Dennison Manufacturing Co.  
New Sealing Wax Craft Ideas
 Picture
New Sealing Wax Craft Ideas by Dennison Manufacturing Co., folder with 15 pages of ideas on how to make: costume jewelry, wall hangings, tin can magic, picture frames, table centerpieces, dress accessories, wax stick painting, home decorations, and party favors

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49269.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Duvall, Carol Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gordon D. Brice  
Carol Duvall's Idea Book

Publisher: Carol Duvall; Detroit: 1966.
Very Good+ Softcover 115 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; White plastic comb binding, stiff blue covers, tons of b/w line diagrams, 80 easy projects using household materials (pens, paper, yarn, cloth, scissors, nylon, ribbons, etc) ; Carol Duvall has hosted several arts and crafts shows, from as early as 1951 in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and later on Detroit's WWJ radio and WWJ-TV, and more recently on Home and Garden TV network. ; Covers show light wear. No other flaws. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Diagrams

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11423.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Eaton, Allen and Crile, Lucinda  
Rural Handicrafts in the United States

Publisher: U.S. Dept of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 1946.
Fair in wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 40 pp., Front and back wrappers are detached from the pages with several tears and chips, especially on the back wrapper. Printed with the cooperation of the Russell Sage Foundation, Miscellaneous Publication No. 610, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Illustrated with black and white photography.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 3MARBURY000305.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Feirer, John L.  
Cabinetmaking and Millwork : Popular Science Book Club Edition, 1970

Publisher: Charles A. Bennett Company; Peoria, Ill: 1970.
Good+ with no dust jacket Sixth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0870020757 928 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Book Club Edition; Brown cloth, white and black spine lettering, index, text in 2 columns, chapter end questions, about 50 color photos, hundreds of b/w and monochrome figures, diagrams, photos, etc, with captions. ; Exterior shows moderate wear, both boards discolored. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11731.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Franks, Beth.  
Great Gifts You Can Make in Minutes.

Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati [c1992].
122 p., index, color illus., 25.5 cm. Gift baskets, Fabric magic, Gifts from the garden, Gifts from the kitchen, Small gifts, Finishing touches (packaging). Color pictorial stiff-paper covers; minor shelfwear; VG. stock#41802.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41802.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Gardner, Pat and Gleason, Kay  
Dough Creations: Food to Folk Art
 Picture
Publisher: Radner, PA 1997.
Good+ with no dust jacket Chilton Reprint Hardcover Very light wear to corners and ends of spine. Small defect in surface of front paste-down. Darkening near and in gutters between rear end papers. Jacket is price-clipped. It has some small tears, creases and chipping along edges and corners, and there is some rubbing, especially on back near spine edge. Pages are clean and bright. Cover is burnt orange. ; Chilton's Creative Craft Series; Book Club Edition; 4to; 149 pages; There are several recipes for sculptures breads and sweets such as Lebkuchen Hearts, Gingerbread, Stained Glass Cookies, Marzipan, and Painted Cookies and Pies. There are also recipes for craft doughs such as Baker's Clay, Cornstarch Dough, Salt Dough, and Breadcrumb Dough along with projects using each of them. Some of the projects are Appliqued Mirror Frame, Dough Vase, Bread Basket, Christmas Balls, Mosaic Dough Tile, Openwork Trivet, English Nosegay, Beads, and many more.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.25 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 98.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2791.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
20.
German, Raymond. (original German edition by Agnes Gaensslen)., Illustrator: Agnes Gaensslen (drawings); Tom Schneiders  
WORKING WITH METAL FOILS. [original title: Glitzernde Geschenke)
 Picture
Publisher: London/NY: Search Press / Herder and Herder (1970), 2nd printing 1971..
ISBN: 0855320036 Leisure Crafts series. 31p: photographs (black/white and colour), drawings; 17cm. square. 68g. Very Good (clean, bright, and sound; store stamp front cover and title-page, slight edgewear). Illustrated softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 4.00 EUR 2.99 GBP 2.56 JPY 350.91 MXN 42.89 ZAR 38.60 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A2457.
    
US$3.86
Order From Dealer
21.
Giles, Denise  
Beyond Bath (decorate a tissue box)
 Picture
Beyond Bath (decorate a tissue box) by Denise Giles, Ribbon works Design Club, circa 2002, paperback, one sheet with instructions and color photos

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49288.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Hutchins, Mabel Raegh  
Creative Handicrafts
 Picture
Publisher: Sentinel Books, 1944 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover Includes: Metal Craft, Wood Carving, Block Printing, Basketry, Leathercraft, Bookbinding, Weaving, Pottery, Dyeing, Rug Weaving, Quilting. Illustrated. 124 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000001.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Johnson, Randolph Wardell  
The Book of Country Crafts
 Picture
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co., South Brunswick, 1964.
VG paper on board hardback, G DJ. Cover with little spine edge and corner wear. DJ is edge worn with small chips, some discoloration. Binding tight. End papers and Pp are VG, look unused. 8vo, 211 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3415.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Kistler, Vivian C.  
The Basic Guide to Mat Decoration.

Publisher: Logan Graphic Products / Columbia Pub. Co., Akron [c1998].
64 p., illus., 25.5 cm. A vehicle for Logan Mat Cutters. "Includes how to make memory books!!" Basic principles of designing mats; Making a guide for decorative borders; Decorative surface cuts; Decorating bevels; Rub-on designs & monograms; Stencil decoration; Ink lines; Color panels; Decorating with rubber stamps; Woven ribbon mat; Threaded borders mat; Quick shadow box; Memory book; Fabric-covered mats; Product list. Color pictorial paper covers; VG+. stock#41807.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41807.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Knox, Gerald M., editor  
Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts

Publisher: Des Moines 1988.
Good+ with no dust jacket Meredith Reprint Hardcover Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Labels are taped to spine at both ends with long overhang unto boards on both sides. Light wear to boards, especially at corners. There are a few small ink stains on front paste-down. Otherwise pages are very clean. ; Ex-Lib; 4to; 256 pages; This book is full of beautiful examples of American folk art, colonial crafts, floor coverings, artful embellishments, handmade playthings, samplers, nature crafts, Victoriana, and more. The color photos show off what the patterns and instructions will help you make.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2903.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
26.
Lee Ward.  
Lee Ward's Illustrated Library of Arts and Crafts.

Publisher: Published by Fuller & Dees, Times Mirror, Circa 1970'.
Circa 1970's, four (4) volumes, approximately 300 pages in each volume. Illustrated covers, all good+. Oversize. Each book has numerous illustrations. arts & crafts, crafts, handiwork. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.85 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.56 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001708.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Lily Mills Rug Yarn Co.  
Pom-Pon and Fluff Rugs
 Picture
Pom-Pon and Fluff Rugs by Lily Mills Rug Yarn Co., not dated, circa 1950, paperback, 4 pages, charts to make 4 rugs

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49395.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Lorrimar, Betty : Hickson, Margaret:  
Ideas for Decoupage and Decoration

Publisher: London, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975. (1st Edition).
81pp with numerous b/w illus. "[The author's] exciting and colourful ideas for decorating rooms, furniture, and objects cover decoupage, leaf printing, string printing, collage, monoprints, stencils, sgraffito, and painting". Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 8 x 8 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.49 CAD 8.03 EUR 6.01 GBP 5.00 JPY 704.55 MXN 86.11 ZAR 77.50 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3264.
    
US$7.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Lucie-Smith, Edward  
World of the Makers: Today's Master Craftsmen and Craftswomen: text and photography / by Edward Lucie-Smith

Publisher: New York / London, Paddington Press, [1975].
223 p., illus., 28 cm. Ceramists and potters; Woodworkers and furniture makers; Glass blowers and Engravers; Jewelers; Metalworkers and Silversmiths; Hand embroiderers; Weavers; Bookbinders. British artisans. Stock# 36,724. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36724.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Margetts, Martina, ed.  
Classic Crafts: A Practical Compendium of Traditional Skills Photography by Jacqui Hurst; general editor Martina Margett

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1989.
223 p. ,col. illus., index, 28.5 cm. 35 crafts divided into four sections: Textile, Paper, Kitchen and Decorative. Quilting, bookbinding, smoking fish aand jewelry are among them. Stock# 36,589x. Fine, new/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36589.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Margetts, Martina, ed., Illustrated by: Hurst, Jacqui  
Classic Crafts: A Practical Compendium of Traditional Skills

Publisher: Simon Schuster New York 1989.
123 pages, numerous color photoes by Jacqui Hurst, 4to, green boards. Very good, cover spine end small tear, light edgewear; contents near fine; no dust jacket. Includes textile, paper, kitchen and decorative crafts. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020206.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
32.
McCall's  
Merry-Go-Round
 Picture
Merry-Go-Round by McCall's, not dated, circa 1960, large pull out sheet with photographs and instructions, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49389.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Museum of International Folk Art, Illustrated by: Photos  
Craftsmen of New Mexico 1956 : Sales - Exhibitions

Publisher: Museum of International Folk Art Santa Fe, NM 1956.
unpaginated, light brown w/dark brown lettering & deco on the front. This booklet is a catalogue of exhibitors craftsmen of New Mexico 1956. This catalogue is for the second annual exhibition. It contains the names of the exhibitors along with the name of the object and the price. Also contains photos of some of the items. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 21.98 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 212.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032849.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
34.
No Author Given  
Reports of the United States Commissioners to the Paris Universal Exposition, 1878

Publisher: Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1880.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Some foxing and yellowing of pages; hinges weak. Gold on dark green spine. Standard Size. Volume III only: Iron and Steel, Ceramics and Glass, Forestry, Cotton

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21338.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Plaid.  
Painted Pots.

Publisher: NY: Sterling Publishing, 1998..
1st edition. Painting clay pots for decoration and fun. Fully illustrated with designs and step by step descriptions. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: flower pot decorating; pot decorating

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2140.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Plath, Iona  
Decorative Arts of Sweden.

Publisher: Published by Scribners Sons, CR 1948.
with "A", 246 pages. The back page is stuck to the pastedown, looks like it was published that way. Covers textiles, ceramics, metal, glass, wood and wall paintings (in color). Large book, blue faded covers, slight wear to corners, overall good+. Art. Sweden, Swedish, Arts of Sweden. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.85 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.56 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001384.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Seto, T.  
Laura Ashley (in Japanese)
 Picture
Laura Ashley (in Japanese) by T. Seto, 1994, to decorate all areas of the house with the needle arts, paperback, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 23.14 CAD 24.82 EUR 18.57 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,177.27 MXN 266.11 ZAR 239.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49263.
    
US$23.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Spencer, Joyce.  
Milner Craft Series. Fabulous Framing.

Publisher: Sally Milner, Bowral Australia 2000.
96 p., color illus., 26 cm. Paints, Brushes, Mediums, Sanding, Sealing, Basecoating, Strokes & brush techniques, Techniques & finishes. Color pictorial paper covers; VG+. stock#41792.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41792.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Sprague, Curtiss., Illustrator: Curtiss Sprague (illustrations).  
HOW TO MAKE IT BOOK OF CRAFTS.

Publisher: Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers (1941)..
Stated First Edition. 247p: numerous black/white drawings and photos throughout; 26cm. Index. Near Very Good (clean and tight, slight edgewear at spine ends and tips, spine rolled 1/4", paper lightly tanned). No dustjacket. Oxblood hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 11.19 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.98 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,052.73 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3019.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
40.
Stinson, Thelma, Illustrated by: Penland, Jean  
Native 'N' Creative

Publisher: Board of Education of the Methodist Church Nashville, TN 1957.
29 pp, wht SC wraps w/pink illustrated front panel. The booklet provides suggestions for traill-activities using native materials such as seeds, stones, pieces of bark, and other such items. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034578.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Taylor, Mary Perkins  
How To Make Hooked Rugs
 Picture
Publisher: David McKay Company, Publishers, 1930 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Hooking a rug is the simplest sort of manual work. There is nothing difficult or complicated in the use of the hook. A glance at the illustrations in this book, or a knowledge of what has been done with the hook in Colonial days and during the recent widespread revival of the homely craft, convinces one that the art of hooking rugs has a limitless, personal variety of production. The chapter devoted to the making of the Lock Tender's Rug is the result of finding a hooked rug of charming simplicity in a Delaware and Lehigh Canal lock tender's home. This rug was acquired by the artist who made the hooked panel reproduced in color as a frontispiece to this book. Before the lock tender would hand over the rug the artist had to make a portrait pencil sketch of the lock tender's wife - a good likeness enhanced by water color..The artist made a fabric painting, using a hook instead of brushes and sensitively colored cloth instead of paint; the lock tender and his wife respected hooked rugs for their sturdy quality - they made the rug 'neat.' The hooking is regular, the lines of the simple design carefully followed. The portrait sketch was gladly taken in exchange for the rug. It had a personal value to them and was a compensation for the regret they instinctively felt at the thought of parting with the serviceable mat they had made. This pride of cration can be experienced by everyone who makes a hooked rug. It is the simplest of all craft work, and the design or plan of the rug may be simple or elaborate, according to the individual selection. Primitive motives of design anyone may make into a rug. The self-dependent spirit of Colonial days is the spirit of the hooked rug maker today. Make a rug of which you may proudly say, Yes, it's my own design.'" Very well illustrated. 154 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; foxing. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003834.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Terry, Terence Illustrated by: Illustrated by Shona Wood  
Hat Tricks : 80 Instant Makeovers That Transform Ordinary Hats Into Fabulous Creations

Publisher: Lark Books; Asheville, N. C. : 1998.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1579900380 79 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Index, tons of photos and illustrations, most in color. ; All hats designed by author Terence Terry. ; Very minor wear only. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9978.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Thompson, Bill  
Basics of China Painting, The

Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing Company; Livonia, Mich: 1996.
Very Good Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0916809021 239 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 10 b/w photos, 39 b/w drawings and line diagrams, 38 color plates ; How to design and paint flowers, berries, branches, stems, and chubby little songbirds on ceramics and porcelain. ; Copyright 1976. This is 7th printing, 1996. Authored by the editor of Ceramincs Arts and Crafts Magazine and Ceramincs Magazine and vice president of Scott Advertising and Publishing Company. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Light exterior wear. Lower front cover creased at corner. No other defects. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12915.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Webb, David A. , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
Making Potpourri Colognes and Soaps

Publisher: TAB Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1988.
165 pp, blu boards w/silver letterings, dj lt tan-blu-red w/color picotiral front panel. 102 recipes to use flowers, fruit, spices, & herbs to make a variety of useful, naturally scented products. 8th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 11.41 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015222.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer

44 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.