TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible Series: Lakeside Classics Series
82 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Angle, Paul, M.  
Pioneers Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Banning 1825-1865
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1972.
First Fine with top edge gilt with boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping. The book is still contained within its original shipping carton (although it has been opened). The unpublished memoirs of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Banning 1825 - 1865 describing life in Illinois and in the Midwest at that time. The 70th edition in The Lakeside Classics series issued in 1972.Our code number = TB21971

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21971.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Applegate, Jesse, A.  
Westward Journeys

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1989.
First thus Fine with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark brown cloth with gilt text stamping. The Lakeside Classic release of 1989. Without a dust jacket as issued but remains protected within the publisher's original shrink wrap. The unpublished memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter each of whom traveled the Overland Trail. This volume contains a number of reproductions of engravings, drawings and period photographs, an uncommon addition by Lakeside.Our code number = TB23226

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23226.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Ballentine, George  
Autobiography of an English Soldier in the U. S. Army

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1986.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1986. Edited by William H. Goetzmann. This book provides a first-hand account of a Scottish private in the US Army during the invasion of Mexico in 1846. 354 pages including an index and a list of the previously published titles in the Lakeside Classic series. Our code number = TB22465

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22465.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bartram an edited by Thomas P. Slaughter, William  
Travels Through South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida
 Picture
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company Chicago, Ill. 2010.
First Edition Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards and a gilt company logo on the front board with green printed end sheets. A 16mo measuring 6 3/4" by 4 1/4" with upper and lower headbands and with the top edge of the text block gilt. 324 pages including an index followed by image credits and publisher's notes about the composition of this title. Illustrated with 37 plates or pictures within the text many of which are in color. Bartram was the first, native-born naturalist in this country. The first edition of Bartram's work was published in Philadelphia in 1791. This publication is an abridgment of the first two parts of the original printing. This title is the 108th volume in the longest running collection of series Americana. This volume focuses on a portion of this country which has not been touched on in any previous volumes of the Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB25547

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25547.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Billings, John, D.  
Hardtack and Coffee

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1960.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the corners of the head of the spine are very slightly rubbed. The Lakeside Classic issued in 1960. A reprint of the second printing of original book by Billings of 1887 which relates his life as a common soldier in the Union Army from 1862 to 1865 while he served with the Tenth Independent Battery of Massachusetts. Edited by Richard Harwell.Our code number = TB26500

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26500.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bird, Isabella  
The Englishwoman In America
 Picture
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company Chicago, Ill. 2012.
First Edition Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards and a gilt company logo on the front board with green printed end sheets. A 16mo measuring 6 3/4" by 4 1/4" with upper and lower headbands and with the top edge of the text block gilt. 370 pages including an index followed by a page of image credits. Illustrated with a two page color map and 42 color plates including the frontispiece. An abridged version of the original 1856 British edition, edited by Thomas Philbrick, of a memoir by Bird of her travels through the United States beginning in 1854. This title is the 110th volume in the longest running collection of series Americana. Our code number = TB26425

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26425.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Blair, Walter  
Mark Twain's West

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1983.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge. Within the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic release of 1983. Edited by Walter Blair. Subtitled: "The author's memoirs about his boyhood, riverboats, and western adventures." 443 pages including an index followed by a listing of previous titles published in the series. Illustrated with reproductions of early photographs and engravings.Our code number = TB26502

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26502.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bok, Edward  
The Americanization of Edward Bok

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2000.
First thus Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. A Lakeside Classic release of 2000. Sub-titled "The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After." Originally published in 1903 later winning the Pulitzer Prize in 1921. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. Our code number = TB16422

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16422.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Boller, Henry, A.  
Among the Indians Eight Years in the Far West 1858-1866

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1959.
First thus Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with gilt top edge to the text block. With faint rubbing of the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and at the tips of the boards. Edited by Milo Milto Quaife. Originally published in 1868 in Philadelphia by T. Elwood Zell; but, evidently it saw an earlier release prior to November 1867. In the later chapters of this book the author describes his two trips to Montana. The first during the initial gold mine discoveries of Montana and the second in 1864 for a trip to both Montana and California. The fold-out map is in place at the start of chapter one. Our code number = TB26496

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26496.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Breakenridge, William, M.  
Helldorado

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1982.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1982 and edited by Richard Maxwell Brown. Sub-titled: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite. First published in 1928 by William MacLeod Raine. 448 pages with an index, text and photographs. Our code number = TB25373

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25373.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brooks (Editor), Joanna  
The Life of Olaudah Equiano

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2004.
First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book remains encased in the publisher's original shrink wrap. "The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, The African, Written by Himself." The Lakeside Classic edition for 2004. 406 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with 58 engravings (some in color) and maps. Originally written and published in 1789 in London the author, who experienced the horrors of slavery as a young boy, wanted to publish this book to help dismantle the practice of slavery.Our code number = TB22485

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22485.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Brush, Daniel Harmon  
Growing Up with Southern Illinois
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1944.
First edition Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. The gilt text stamping on the spine is very bright, but is rubbed and there is only a hint of rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The Lakeside Classic of 1944. The text of this volume of the Lakeside Classics is from an unpublished memoir of the author who moved to southern Illinois at the age of 8 in 1820 from New York. Our code number = TB26007

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26007.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bryant, Billy  
Children of Ol' Man River

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1988.
First Edition Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. Without a DJ as issued. Sub-titled: The Life and Time of a Showboat Trouper." Edited by Martin Ridge. Our code number = TB08241

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB08241.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Byrd, Richard Evelyn  
Skyward

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1981.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1981. First published in 1928 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. This reprinting covers Byrd's early career to include his flight over the North Pole.Our code number = TB22124

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22124.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Cadilac & Pierre Liette, Lamothe  
The Western Country in the 17th Century
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1947.
First thus Very good+ with top edge of the text block in gilt with the boards covered in red cloth and with gilt text stamping on the spine the cloth of which is very slightly tanned. Sub-titled: "The memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette". The memoir by Cadillac evidently was never published and the memoir of Liette was published in volume XXIII of the Illinois Historical Collections under the title "Memoir of De Gannes Concerning the Illinois Country" in 1934. Our code number = TB21824

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21824.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Cantacuzene, Princess Julia  
Revolutionary Days

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1999.
First thus Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1999. Edited by Terence Emmons. The author, originally an American, married a Russian Prince in 1899 then moved to that country for the next 18 years to raise her family. This is her account of the Russian Revolution.Our code number = TB14719

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14719.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Carrington, Margaret, I.  
Absaraka The Home of the Crows
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1950.
First thus Very good+ with the cloth at the head of the spine very faintly rubbed as are the tips of the boards. The top edge of the text block is gilt with the boards covered with dark red cloth and gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine. The gilt text on the spine is chipped, but remains readable, there is a long "L" shaped scratch on the front board and there is a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page This volume was originally published in 1868 and saw numerous modifications. This reprinting is based on the first edition which details the 1866 Carrington Expedition and its efforts to keep open the Bozeman Trail to Montana. With a full fold-out map which precedes the title page which is in fine shape. 354 pages including an index. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1950. Our code number = TB25995

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25995.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Carson, Kit  
Kit Carson's Autobiography
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1935.
First thus Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the corners of the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and there is a 3/4" area on the front board which is slightly faded. The Lakeside Classic release of 1935. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Originally published under the title of "Kit Carson's Own Story of His Life as Dictated to Col. and Mrs. D. C. Peters about 1856-57 And Never Before Published." Our code number = TB26378

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26378.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Cathcart, Jonathan Cowdery and William Ray, James Leander  
Narratives of Barbary Captivity
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2007.
First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. Still contained within the publisher's shrink wrap. The Recollections of James Leander Cathcart, Jonathan Cowdery, and William Ray. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2007. 322 pages of text including an index and a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with 40 reproductions of engravings and lithographs some of which are in color.Our code number = TB25825

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25825.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Coe, George, W.  
Frontier Fighter: The Autobiography of George W. Coe

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1984.
First thus Fine with top edge gilt and the boards covered with dark brown cloth with gilt text stamping. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1984. Without a dust jacket as issued. Originally published in 1934 by the University of New Mexico Press. "The autobiography of George W. Coe who fought and rode with Billy the Kid". Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. 384 pages of text.Our code number = TB26503

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26503.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Collins, John, S.  
My Experiences in the West

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1970.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. A tight, clean and bright copy. Without a dust jacket as issued. The text for this publication comes from two books by John Collins which was originally published in 1904 and again in 1911 in an expanded form under the title Across The Plains in '64. Collins was a successful businessman and hunter who was asked to operate the trading post at Fort Laramie, Wyoming in 1872. 252 pages including an index and illustrated with several black and white photographs, a fold-out map at the rear end paper and a two page, multi-color map within the text block.Our code number = TB26494

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26494.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Conard, Howard Louis  
Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Range

Publisher: The Lakeside Press, Western Americana Chicago 1957.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the title block. Laid-in is a gift card from Charles C. Haffner, Jr. Chairman of the Board of R. R. Donnelley & Sons. Edited by Milo Milton Quife. This book was originally published in Chicago in 1890. 462 pages including an index and followed by a list of titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, photographic facsimiles, engravings and a map.Our code number = TB22461

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22461.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Conard, Howard Louis  
Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Range

Publisher: The Lakeside Press, Western Americana Chicago 1957.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the title block. Laid-in is a gift card from Charles C. Haffner, Jr. Chairman of the Board of R. R. Donnelley & Sons. Edited by Milo Milton Quife. This book was originally published in Chicago in 1890. 462 pages including an index and followed by a list of titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, photographic facsimiles, engravings and a map.Our code number = TB26509

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26509.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Cook, John, R.  
The Border and the Buffalo
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1938.
First thus Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and with the gilt text stamping to the front board which is slightly tarnished. The cloth on the spine is only slightly faded and there is light rubbing to the cloth at the corners of the head of the spine. The end sheets also show spots of foxing and foxing in the hinge areas due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. A Lakesides Classic released in the Christmas season of 1938. 480 pages including an index and illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author. Originally published in 1907 and sub-titled: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains. It records the disappearance of the Buffalo on the high plains and the development of the west. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife, secretary of The Burton Historical Collection.Our code number = TB26379

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26379.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cooke, John Esten  
Outlines From the Outpost

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1961.
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block with faint rubbing to the edge of the spine. Edited by Richard Harwell. This book was not previously published but is from the original manuscript Cooke was preparing for publicationmanuscript which Cooke was preparing for publication who served on the staff of J.E.B. Stuart during the Civil War. 413 pages including an index and a list of all previous title published in the Lakeside Classic series. Our code number = TB21977

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21977.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
de Castaneda of Nejera, Pedro  
Narrative Of The Coronado Expedition

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2002.
First by the Lakeside Press Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and on the front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. Within the publisher's original shrink wrap. This is the "Centennial Edition" of the Lakeside Classics which commemorates the 138th year of the Lakeside Press and the 100th anniversary of the start of the Lakeside Classics. This is the first volume published by the Lakeside Press as a dual-language edition. It is printed in the author's native language, Spanish on the verso of the pages and on the recto of the pages the text is printed in English. The publisher's preface also contains a unique review of the first one hundred years of the Lakeside Classics to include two full color pages showing the different bindings used for each of the four series produced to date. A long anticipated and most welcome note appears in this preface with the statement that the publisher's are looking forward to the start of the fifth series with the publication of the 101st title in 2003. This is a first person narrative of the Corondado expedition of 1540 to 1542 through what are now the Spanish and American States of Sinaloa, Sonora, Jaja, California, Arizona, New Mexico and Texas. 421 pages including and index and illustrated with a two page color frontispiece, 12 color plates, two color maps and several black and white illustrations.Our code number = TB25020

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25020.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
27.
de Hauranne, Ernest Duvergi  
A Frenchman in Lincoln's America (Vol. I)

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1974.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1974. The first English publication of the Journal and letters of the author's eight month travels through the US at the start of the Civil War. 525 pages including an index followed by a list of previous titles published in the series.Our code number = TB16702

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16702.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.
de Hauranne, Ernest Duvergi  
A Frenchman in Lincoln's America (Vol. II)

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1975.
First thus Fine with top edge gilt and boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and front board. The Lakeside Classic release of 1975. The first English publication of the Journal and letters of the author's eight month travels through the US at the start of the Civil War. 628 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB22478

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22478.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Eastman, Charles Alexander  
From The Deep Woods To Civilization

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2001.
First thus Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge contained within the publisher's original shrinkwrap. A Lakeside Classic release of 2001. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. The full title reads: "From The Deep Woods To Civilization Including Excerts from Indian Boyhood" by Charles Alexander Eastman and edited by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. 333 pages followed by a full listing of the Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB25015

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25015.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Franklin, Benjamin  
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1903.
First thus Very near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt borders on the front board and gilt text on the spine with modest rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text on the spine and the gilt borders and decorations on the front board are bright and clean with no tarnish. This is the first Lakeside Classic which was issued at Christmas time in 1903 and is quite uncommon. A highly collectible copy of a rather uncommon and seldom found title.Our code number = TB25204

Appr.: | AUD 784.31 CAD 801.60 EUR 606.06 GBP 512.82 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 8,888.89 ZAR 7,207.21 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25204.
    
US$800.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Graff (Editor), Henry, F.  
Inaugural Addresses Of The Presidents Of The United States From W. H. Taft To G. W. Bush
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2005.
First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book remains incased in the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2005. 392 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with photographs (some of which are in color). A continuation of the Lakeside Classics of 1904 and 1905 which were devoted to the Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents.Our code number = TB20825

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20825.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Hart, William S.  
MY LIFE EAST AND WEST
 Picture
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1994.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Lakeside Press medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG. 16mo. 417, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, plates, and reproductions. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfectr, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is the 92nd book in the Lakeside Classics series, an annual series published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company since 1903. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6310.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
33.
Hart, William, S.  
My Life East and West

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1994.
First thus Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The autobiography of Williams S. Hart which was originally published in 1929. This is the first reprinting of the book. 410 pages including an index followed by several pages which list previously published titles in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB18348

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18348.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Hill, Sarah Jane, F.  
Mrs. Hill's Journal: Civil War Reminiscences

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1980.
First thus Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1980. A never before published journal of the recollections of Mrs. Sarah Jane Full Hill regarding the Civil War. 343 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB25774

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25774.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Hollister, Ovando, J.  
Colorado Volunteers in New Mexico 1862

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1962.
First Edition Fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt top edge and gilt text stamping on the spine which remains bright and clean. Without a dust jacket as issued. Edited by Richard Harwell. This was the Lakeside Press' third book to appear dealing with the Civil War during their centennial commemoration of that event. 309 pages including a roster of officers and men, an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, line drawings and a map. Our code number = TB26477

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26477.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Horn, Tom  
Life of Tom Horn Government Scout and Interpreter

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1987.
First Edition Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1987. Edited by Doyce B. Numis. 400 pages of text. Our code number = TB22464

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22464.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Hoyt, Henry, F.  
A Frontier Doctor

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1979.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. Originally published in 1929 by Houghton-Mifflin. The Lakeside Classic release of 1979. 518 pages including an index and list of previous titles published in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB23232

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23232.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Hoyt, Henry, F.  
A Frontier Doctor

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1979.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. Originally published in 1929 by Houghton-Mifflin. The Lakeside Classic release of 1979. 518 pages including an index and list of previous titles published in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB26490

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26490.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Hubbard, Gurdon  
The Autobiography of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1911.
First thus Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn with the cloth beginning to fray at the head of the spine. There is also two prior owner's names on the front fixed end paper. The gilt decorations and text on the spine are bright and clean. The ninth Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1911. The book is a reprinting of the author's original diary which first appeared in print in 1888 for only the immediate friends and family of Hubbard. It provides a unique history of the Northwest. Our code number = TB21811

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21811.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Hubbard, Gurdon  
The Autobiography of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1911.
First thus Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with a bright and clean gilt text stamping on the spine, a gilt border and the gilt logo of the publisher on the front board. There is a prior owner's name in pencil on the first free end page and the faint ghost of what may have been a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. The gilt decorations and text on the spine are very bright and clean. The ninth Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1911. The book is a reprinting of the author's original diary which first appeared in print in 1888 for only the immediate friends and family of Hubbard. It provides a unique history of the Northwest. This is one of the finest copies we have had the pleasure of having in our stock!Our code number = TB25056

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 450.90 EUR 340.91 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25056.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
41.
James, General Thomas  
Three Years Among The Indians and Mexicans
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1953.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1953. The collective narratives of the author who took part in two major explorative operations. One in 1809-1810 to gain additional knowledge of the Upper Missouri and a second as a trader to Santa Fe in 1821-1823. 297 pages including an index.Our code number = TB26386

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26386.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Jennings, N. A.  
A Texas Ranger

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1992.
First thus Fine with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark brown paper with gilt text stamping. Without a DJ none issued. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1992. Edited by Ben Procter. Our code number = TB09752

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB09752.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Jennings, N. A.  
A TEXAS RANGER

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1992.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Lakeside Press medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG. 16mo. 355 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, plates, maps and reproductions. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfectr, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is the 90th book in the Lakeside Classics series, an annual series published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company since 1903. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6309.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Judd, Laura Fish  
Honolulu

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1966.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is in gilt. The upper fore edge of the text block shows very minor spotting from foxing. The Lakeside Classic issued in 1966. The author and her husband, Dr. Gerrit Parmele Judd, first arrived in Hawaii in 1828 to serve as missionaries. Both were quite involved in life on the Islands and this narrative provides revealing information of life at that time. 375 pages including an index followed by several pages which list previous titles published in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB22482

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22482.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Kane, Elisha Kent  
Arctic Explorations

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1996.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1996. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. Initially published in 1856 by Childs and Peterson of Philadelphia. The book became a best seller in its time and then fell into relative obscurity by the turn of the century. It is the story of the second Grinnell Expedition in search of the famous Franklin Expedition which was lost without a trace in 1845 while in search of the Northwest Passage.Our code number = TB16431

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16431.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Keckley, Elizabeth  
Behind the Scenes

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1998.
First thus Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. Still in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Without a DJ as issued. Also sub-titled: Thirty Years a Slave, and Four Years in the White House. Edited by Frances Smith Foster. The original publication of this book appeared in 1868 and created quite a stir. This is the 96th book in the Lakeside Classics series which started in 1903.Our code number = TB15250

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15250.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Kelly, Fanny  
Narrative of My Captivity Among The Sioux Indians

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1990.
First edition Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1990 which reprints with modifications the original narrative of 1872 by the author who was a member of a wagon train which was attacked by a band of Oglala Sioux Indians in 1864 in Wyoming. The author was taken captive and spent five months in harrowing captivity much of which was spent in both Montana and Dakota Territories. The original version of this book was published in 1872 in Toronto. 359 pages including an index, text and a colored map outlining the route of Fanny Kelly's wagon train and captivity with the Sioux Indians in 1864.Our code number = TB23233

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23233.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Lotchin (Editor), Roger, W.  
Narratives Of The San Francisco Earthquake And Fire Of 1906
 Picture
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company Chicago, Ill. 2011.
First Edition Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards and a gilt company logo on the front board with green printed end sheets. A 16mo measuring 6 3/4" by 4 1/4" with upper and lower headbands and with the top edge of the text block gilt. Still contained within the publisher's shrink wrap. 306 pages including an index followed by a page of image credits. Illustrated with 57 plates or pictures within the text several of which are in color. This title is the 109th volume in the longest running collection of series Americana. A compilation of first person narratives documenting the horror, anguish, fear and courage of that tragic event gathered from news magazines and personal stories.Our code number = TB25872

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25872.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Lynch, Jeremiah  
Three Years in the Klondike

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1967.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. The Lakeside Classic for 1967. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Gaylord Donnelly of the R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. This title was originally published in 1904 in London. 372 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB26493

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26493.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Marshall, James Wilson  
From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1993.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. Still contained within the publisher's original shrink wrap protection. The Lakeside Classic release of 1993. Co-authored with Edward Gould Buffum. Both authors grew upin California. Each of their books were first published in 1870 and 1850. Our code number = TB23231

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23231.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
McConkey, Harriet Bishop  
Dakota War Whoop
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1965.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text stamping and gilt decorations are clear and bright. A Lakesides Classic released in 1965. Sub-titled: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota. Laid-in is a compliments of the season card from H. L. Benson of The Lakeside Press. Edited by Dale L. Morgan and consists of a personal narrative of the Sioux uprising of 1862 in Minnesota. It was first published in 1863. 391 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB26385

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26385.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
52.
McIlvaine, Mabel  
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Forties and Fifties
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1913.
First thus Very good- in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border and logo on the front board and gilt text on the spine which is tarnished. The cloth at the head of the spine is slightly worn. The eleventh Lakeside Classic issued in 1913 and rather uncommon. Overall, a collectable, tight and clean copy with no names, dates or prior owner's markings. Our code number = TB21814

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21814.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
53.
McIlvaine, Mabel  
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Great Fire
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1915.
First thus Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt decoration and border on the front board and gilt text on the spine with hints of rubbing at the heel of the spine. The gilt decorations and text on the spine are clean and exceptionally bright. No doubt due to the fact the book has been protected within its white, paper covered, original box. Laid-in at the front of the book is a "Compliments of the Season" card signed by C. I. Beezley, Sr. The fold-out illustration of the city after the fire is in place and in extremely nice condition although with the typical, unnecessary double crease in its mid-section. The fold-out map following page 36 is present and in excellent condition. A very scarce early Lakeside Classic in excellent condition with no prior owner's names or markings.Our code number = TB26430

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26430.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Milford, Louis LeClerc  
Memoir or a Cursory Glance at My Different Travels

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1956.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block with a prior owner's name and date written on the first free end paper. The complete title and sub-title read: Memoir or A Cursory Glance at My Different Travels & My Sojurn in the Creek Nation. Translated by Geraldine de Courcy and edited by John Francis McDermott. 257 pages including a listing of other titles produced in the Lakeside Classics series. Our code number = TB20376

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20376.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Mohr, Nicolas  
Excursion Through America

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1973.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1973. Originally published in German in 1884. This volume contains two fold-out maps just before the frontispiece. Edited by Ray Allen Billlington and translated from the German by La Vern J. Rippley in collaboration with Klaus Lanzinger. 391 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB25013

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25013.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Mohr, Nicolas  
Excursion Through America

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1973.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1973. Originally published in German in 1884. This volume contains two fold-out maps just before the frontispiece. Edited by Ray Allen Billlington and translated from the German by La Vern J. Rippley in collaboration with Klaus Lanzinger. 391 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB26497

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26497.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Mohr, Nicolaus, edited by Ray Allen Billington  
Excursion through America : (Lakeside Classics Volume 71, 1973)

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company; Chicago: 1973.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 398 pages; 12mo; Blue cloth, top edge gilt, index, extensive footnotes, 41 b/w and partly colored illustrations including very nice fold-out map of route. ; Translated by Lavern J. Rippley, with Klaus Lanzinger, from 1884 German original. Journal of 1883 guest of Northern Pacific Railroad, witness of (Deer Lodge, Montana) Last Spike ceremony, who traveled coast to coast from Boston to Seattle. ; Faint dampstain affects edges of pages. No other defects. ; Lakeside Classics Series; Vol. 71

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3156.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Peckham, Howard, H.  
Narrative of Colonial America 1704-1765

Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1971.
First Thus Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine and on the front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The front board is faintly mottled with what may have been dampness. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series.Our code number = TB20382

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20382.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Peckham, Howard, H.  
Narratives of Colonial America 1704-1765
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1971.
First thus Near fine with top edge gilt with boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping. The gilt on the spine is only slightly tarnished. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. Our code number = TB25514

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25514.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Quaife, Milo Milton  
The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1925.
First thus Very good in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text with the cloth at the head of the spine worn and just beginning to fray. The gilt on the spine and on the front board remains bright and quite readable. The 23rd volume in the Lakeside Classic series of 1925. First published in 1810 by C. & A. Conrad & Co. of Philadelphia. Zebulon Pike's narrative of the expedition he lead through the southwestern parts of the Louisiana Purchase.Our code number = TB24890

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24890.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Quaife, Milo Milton  
Pictures of Gold Rush California
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1949.
First thus Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board and with gilt to the top edge of the text block. The gilt text stamping on the spine is bright and untarnished. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1949. A collection of contemporary accounts which highlight the perils of overland travel to the gold fields of California. 383 pages including and index. A clean, handsome and tight copy. Our code number = TB26008

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26008.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Quaife, Milo Milton  
A True Picture of Emigration
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1936.
First thus Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The gilt text on the spine is only slightly tarnished and the end sheets are spotted with foxing and tanning. A Lakeside Classic release of 1936. With the fold-out map present following page 42 in fine condition. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Originally published anonymously in England in 1848 as a pamphlet, it describes the life of a woman and her family who left England in 1831 to settle in "the wilds of western Illinois." Our code number = TB26227

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26227.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Quaife, Milo Milton  
The Siege of Detroit in 1763
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1958.
First edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and the top edge of the text block in gilt. The gilt text stamping on the spine remains bright and sharp. Sub-titled: "The Journal of Pontiac's Conspiracy and John Rutherfurd's Narrative of a Captivity." The Lakeside Classic release of 1958. 289 pages including an index followed by a list of previous titles published in the series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, maps and reproductions of early photographs and contemporary art work.Our code number = TB26382

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26382.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Quaife, Milo Milton (Editor], Illustrated by: Duotone frontis, Portrait of J.W. Spenser  
The Early Day of Rock Island and Davenport: The Narratives of J.W. Spencer and J.M.D. Burrows

Publisher: The Lakeside Press: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. Chicago Illinois 1942.
Dark red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles and cover decoration, top edge gilt. 315 pages, indexed. The 40th volume in the Lakeside Classics series, published on Christmas Day, 1942, with a note hoping that the volume will provide "a little respite from teh war new so prolixly amplified by reporters, correspondents, and radio commentators." The volume reprints REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE by J.W. Spencer, much of the narrative concerning the Blackhawk War and the Rock Island Rangers. This narrative was originally publiished as Reminiscences of Pioneer Life in the Mississippi Valley, Davenport : Griggs, Watson, & Day, 1872. From J.M.D. "Burroughs" (or Burrows, as it correctly appears on the title page) comes FIFTY YEARS IN IOWA, description of a pioneer merchant's life in Davenport, Iowa and the effects of wildcat money. This piece originally was published in 1888 by Glass & Co., Davenport, Iowa .A clean, tight copy with mildy bumped corners and slight bottom edgewear, gilt line rubbed off at foot of cover. COLLECTIBLE 4190 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4199.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Randolph, Edmund  
Hell among the Yearlings

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1978.
First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations to the spine and to the front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1978. Originally published in Great Britain in 1955 under the title: Don't Fence Them In. 400 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB25018

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25018.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Rankin, Hugh, F.  
Narratives of the American Revolution
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1976.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block in gilt and with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt logo on the front board both of which remain bright and crisp. Without a dust jacket as issued. The narratives of "a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer and a German general's wife" edited by Hugh R. Rankin. Bicentennially appropriate as this is the Lakeside Classic release for 1976. 452 pages including a list of prior titles in the series and an index to this title. Our code number = TB26384

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26384.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Rankin, Hugh, F.  
Narratives of the American Revolution

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1976.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block in gilt and with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt logo on the front board both of which remain bright and crisp. Without a dust jacket as issued. The narratives of "a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer and a German general's wife" edited by Hugh R. Rankin. Bicentennially appropriate as this is the Lakeside Classic release for 1976. 452 pages including a list of prior titles in the series and an index to this title. Our code number = TB26495

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26495.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Rickenbacker, Capt. Edward, V.  
Fighting the Flying Circus

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1997.
First thus Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge and with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. Within the publisher's original shrink wrap. With a forward by Laurence La Tourette Driggs and edited by W. David Lewis. Based on the 1918 diary written by Captain Edward Rickenbacker with some of the modifications made by the ghost writer, Laurence La Tourette Driggs.Our code number = TB22376

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22376.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Roosevelt, Theodore  
The Rough Riders
 Picture
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 2003.
First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards, decorated end papers (a first for the Classics) and bright gilt applied to the top edge of the text block. The 101st volume in the Lakeside Classic series, the first of the fifth binding color given to the books in the series. In the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. 317 pages including a list of the books in the series, an index, text and illustrated with photographs maps and reproductions of contemporary art. Edited by Marifeli Perez-Stable. Originally written by Roosevelt immediately upon his return from Cuba and published in 1899. This book continues the goal of the series to offer first person narrative accounts of personal experience.Our code number = TB25549

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25549.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Rose, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
ADVOCATES AND ADVERSARIES The Early Life and Times of Robert R. Rose

Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago, IL 1977.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edited by Gene Gressley; Lakeside Classics; Vol. 75

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6077.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Rose, Robert, T.  
Advocates and Adversaries

Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1977.
First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1977. A never before published account of the activities of Robert R. Rose during the eight years he practiced law in Kenmmerer, Wyoming. 322 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB19408

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19408.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Ross, Alexander  
The Fur Hunters of the Far West
 Picture
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1924.
First Edition Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with slightly tarnished gilt text on the spine and bright gilt decorations on the front board, a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the corners of the head and heel of the spine is worn and a bit rubbed as are the tips of the boards. The 22nd volume in the Lakeside Classic series issued in 1924. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A continuation of the narratives started with the volume of 1923 which was titled: Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River. Illustrated with a frontispiece of a view of Fort Nez Perces.Our code number = TB25481

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25481.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Ross, Alexander; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River

Publisher: Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley, Chicago, 1923.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's dark brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, embossed gilt The Lakeside Press design on cover, teg, fore-edge and bottom deckle, pull-out map of northwest region of U.S. ca. 1850. . Very slight wear to head and heel of spine, pages yellowed, else fine. NEAR FINE. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xvii, 388 pp

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14743.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Sewall, John S.  
THE LOGBOOK OF THE CAPTAIN'S CLERK: ADVENTURES IN THE CHINA SEAS
 Picture
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1995.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Lakeside Press medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG. 16mo. 291, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W plates, maps and reproductions. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfectr, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is the 93th book in the Lakeside Classics series, an annual series published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company since 1903. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6307.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Sewall, John, S.  
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk

Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1995.
First edition Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and a gilt top edge to the text block. Still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic release of 1995. Sub-titled: Adventures in the China Sea. The first book in the series to begin to explore the narratives of Americans to travel outside of the borders of the US. Our code number = TB25009

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25009.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

82 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.