|
1.
|
|
Sophocles
DRAMAS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated by Sir George Young; Everyman's Library; Vol. 114; 396 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32183.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lamb, Charles
ESSAYS OF CHARLES LAMB
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1917. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen note on front endpapers. Wear on back cover. Some letters on title page have been colored in ; Everyman's Library; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66850.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lynd, Robert
ESSAYS ON LIFE AND LITERATURE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ flap pasted inside. Owner stamped; Introduction by Desmond MacCarthy. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 990; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68966.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Spenser, Edmund
FAERIE QUEENE BOOK 1
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Company London 1959. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. Underlining. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 443; 500 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30799.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carlyle, Thomas
FRENCH REVOLUTION A History Volume One
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1931. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume one only. Edgewear. Bookstore stamps; Everyman's Library; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61996.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Rabelais, Francois
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL Two Volumes
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1941. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Spine faded. ; Two volume set ; Everyman's Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50485.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter
IVANHOE A Romance
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1910. Sixth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound; Everyman's Library; Ex-Library; 519 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67337.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cellini, Benvenuto
MEMOIRS OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1934. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 51
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43050.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
De Retz, Cardinal
MEMOIRS OF JEAN FRANCOIS PAUL DE GONDI Volume Two
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper has upper corner clipped. Volume II only. Pages yellowing. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 736; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43815.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ruskin, John
MODERN PAINTERS VOLUME III In Five Volumes
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil marks in margins on a few pages. Volume 3 of five volumes only. ; Everyman's Library; B&W Illustrations; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5216.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pirandello, Luigi
NAKED MASKS Five Plays
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Edited by Eric Bentley; Everyman's Library; Ex-Library; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64622.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
RAWSON, Geoffrey (Edited by)
Nelson's Letters
Publisher: J.M.Dent, 1960. F First Edition Everyman's Library #244. A fine copy in a fine d. w. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47182.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richardson, Samuel
PAMELA Volume Two
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1931. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 684; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54657.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Reade, Charles
PEG WOFFINGTON AND CHRISTIE JOHNSTONE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1916. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Spine darkened; Everyman's Library; Vol. 299; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61664.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BLACKWELL, Elizabeth
Pioneer Work for Women.
Publisher: J.M.Dent, 1914. First Thus Very good inded in the oiginal grey cloth gilt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57747.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Marlowe, Christopher
PLAYS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1950. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges frayed. Underling. Previous owner's name. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 383 A; 609 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33689.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tchekhov, Anton
PLAYS AND STORIES
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Company London 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 941; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29372.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Euripides
PLAYS OF EURIPIDES Volume Two
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume Two Only. ; Translated by Shelley, Dean Milman, Potter & Woodhull. Introduction by V. R. R. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 271; 406 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32191.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley
PLAYS OF RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1928. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 95; 411 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54664.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
POEMS Volume One
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1949. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Check marks on some titles in table of contents. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 44; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42682.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gissing, George
PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1927. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66940.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Browne, Sir Thomas
RELIGIO MEDICI AND OTHER WRITINGS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1951. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Everyman's Library; Ex-Library; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62623.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
RESTORATION PLAYS FROM DRYDEN TO FARQUHAR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1929. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Underlining; Everyman's Library; Vol. 604; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14072.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
GASKELL, Mrs.
Ruth
Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons, 1967. First Thus A near fine copy (ink name fep) in the near fine sl. edgeworn pictorial d. w. by Faith Jacques. Everyman's Library #673, new Larger Format issue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49408.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ovid
SELECTED WORKS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1948. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Spine weak. ; Edited by J. C. And M. J. Thornton. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 955; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52821.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bullett, Gerald editor
SILVER POETS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1962. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Everyman's Library; 428 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56180.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bullett, Gerald editor
SILVER POETS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1955. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Everyman's Library; 428 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49621.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
STEVENSON, Robert Louis
St. Ives
Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons, 1958. Reprint A near fine copy (ink name fep) in the near fine sl. edgeworn pictorial d. w. by Noel Fisher. Everyman's Library #904, new Larger Format issue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49407.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Swift, Janathan
TALE OF A TUB AND OTHER SATIRES
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1955. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Lewis Melville; Everyman's Library; Vol. 347; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66008.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Daudet, Alphonse
TARTARIN OF TARASCON AND TARTARIN ON THE ALPS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1936. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear; Everyman's Library; Ex-Library; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63656.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
BURTON, Robert (Introduction By Holbrook JACKSON)
The Anatomy of Melancholy
Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons, 1936. First Thus The three vols in one, with notes, glossary and a new index. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., light chipping head spine, rear flapfold split upper 25%, else an attractive copy in the scarce d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63017.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
TROTTER, Lionel J.
The Bayard of Indiqa. A Life of General Sir James Outram
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Co., 1909. F First Everyman Edition Near fine in the deluxe limp dark red leather gilt, shallow chip head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66816.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
CASTIGLIONE, Baldassare (Introduction J H WHITFIELD)
The Book of the Courtier
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons, 1974. First Thus A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light wear to extremities. The rare hardcover edition, not seen by Seymour (A Guide to Collecting Everyman's Library): he notes only a paperback version of 1975.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50789.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BEDE, The Venerable
The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation.
Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons. First Thus A very good copy indeed in the de luxe dark red limp morocco gilt, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48486.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
TYNDALL, John
The Glaciers of the Alps & Mountaineering in 1861.
Publisher: J.M Dent & Co., 1906. First Thus A very good copy in the original grey cloth, light wear to spine ends. Everyman's Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53619.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
RADCLIFFE, Ann (Intro. Austin FREEMAN)
The Mysteries of Udolpho VOLS. 1 and 2
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons London, 1931. First Thus Everyman's Library 865/866. 2 vols. Near fine copies (neat ink name fep) in near fine d.w.'s, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60695.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(ANON) (BROWNING, Robert)
The Old Yellow Book. Source of Browning's Ring and the Book.
Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons London No Date Ca.1910. First Thus Very good indeed in the original publisher's limp dark red morocco gil (the scarcer binding). light wear to spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48458.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
DARWIN, Charles
The Origin of Species
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons, 1942. Reprint A fine copy in the original pale grey cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61672.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
BOYLE, Robert (Introduction By E. A. MOELWYN-HUGHES)
The Sceptical Chymist
Publisher: Dent London, 1967. Reprint A fine copy in a fine d. w. Everyman's Library #559.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52436.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
PARK, Mungo (Edited By Ronald MILLER)
The Travels of Mungo Park
Publisher: J.M.Dent, 1954. First Thus A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w. The first printing of this revised and enlarged edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57293.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
SCOTT, Michael (Introduction By Richard ARMSTRONG)
Tom Cringle's Log
Publisher: J.M. Dent London, 1969. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w. Everyman's Library #710, new format
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70743.
|
|
|
|