TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Agriculture: Poultry Farming
49 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Game Breeder (Vol. XXX, No. 6; March, 1927)
 Picture
Publisher: The Game Conservation Society, Inc., 1927 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The object of this magazine is to make North America the biggest game producing country in the world." Main articles in this issue include: Oregon's Game Farms and Their Management; Wild Turkeys and Their Breeding; and Game and Taxation. Also included are smaller articles and notices of interest to game breeders. Numerous advertisements. Pages 201-240. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear; aging. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003404.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
2.
A Poultry Farmer , Illustrated by: Harrison Weir and Others  
Poultry for Exhibition, home, and Market, with a Chapter on Pheasants and Pheasantries
 Picture
Publisher: Swan, Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co. London 1888.
Light brown cloth hardcover with gold and black titles, stamped design of Japanese Bantam chickens in black with red and gold highlights. 95 pages plus one page ads. Beautiful full-page engravings by Harrison Weir, Ereswell. Covers general husbandry, diseases, exhibiting, descriptions of various breeds of chickens plus pheasants, ducks, geese. This book is becoming quite scarce with only two libraries listing copies in World Cat. (catalog of world library holdings). Moderate wear to over edges, a couple of small corner bumps, missing 1/8 inch at top of spine (possibly headband). Paper in gutter of one gathering is cracked but sewing is tight and there is no wallow to the signatures. COLLECTIBLE 5562 Apparent First Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5562.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baker, Helen M.  
Turkeys: Common Sense Theories, Practical Management, Incubation and Brooding in Detaill, Feeding Directions, Feeding Formulas
 Picture
Publisher: Helen M. Baker, 1933 Chestertown, MD.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Helen Baker was from New York City. She decided to become a farmer on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. This book is based on her practical experience (beginning with inexperience) after twenty years of raising turkeys. 240 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition; discoloration to cover (see photo); binding is still tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002287.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Batty, Dr. Joseph (editor and revisor):  
Practical Poultry Keeping

Publisher: Midhurst, Northbrook Publishing Ltd., 2000. (11th Edition).
vi + 207pp with numerous b/w illus and 16 pages (colour) to show the standard breeds of poultry, many of which can be brought back on to free range or other systems (not cages). "This latest edition (the 11th) has been revised to give more emphasis to the recommended methods of management, giving special attention to the phasing out of battery cages. All the main types of poultry are covered; layers, table birds, ducks, geese, turkeys and guinea fowl." Very good cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 24.22 CAD 23.97 EUR 17.97 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,325.00 MXN 258.33 ZAR 221.43 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3210.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Biggle, Jacob.  
Biggle Poultry Book. A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Management of Farm Poultry by Jacob Biggle. Illustrated.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Co., 1895.
Hardcover pocket-book, 160 p. incl. front., b/w text illus., 16 color plates (included in pagination); 14 cm. Cover title: Biggle Poultry Book Number Three. Biggle Farm Library." Contents include Parts of the Chicken, Heads and Combs, The Egg, Eggs for Hatching, Hatching the Eggs, Chicks with Hens, Chicks with Brooders, Early Broilers, Hens Expressly for Eggs, The Farmer's Flock, The Village Hennery, Breeds of Chickens, Turkeys and Guinea-fowls, Ducks, Geese, Pigeons, Fattening and Marketing, Diseases and Enemies. Blue cloth stamped in red & black, brown endpapers, no dj, as issued; covers scuffed, a bit soiled, corners & edges bumped; xerox copy of pages 21/22 tipped in; internally clean; good+. stock#3001.

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.71 GBP 31.39 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 527.78 ZAR 452.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3001.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Biggle, Jacob.  
Biggle Poultry Book. A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Management of Farm Poultry by Jacob Biggle. Illustrated.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Co., 1904 [c1895]. 'Fourth Edition. Fortieth Thousand'.
Hardcover pocket-book, 160 p. incl. front., b/w text illus., 16 color plates (included in pagination), index; 14 cm. Cover title: Biggle Poultry Book Number Three. Biggle Farm Library." Contents include Parts of the Chicken, Heads and Combs, The Egg, Eggs for Hatching, Hatching the Eggs, Chicks with Hens, Chicks with Brooders, Early Broilers, Hens Expressly for Eggs, The Farmer's Flock, The Village Hennery, Breeds of Chickens, Turkeys and Guinea-fowls, Ducks, Geese, Pigeons, Fattening and Marketing, Diseases and Enemies. Blue cloth stamped in red & black, brown endpapers, no dj, as issued; corners & edges bumped; internally clean; good+. stock#3002.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3002.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Brigham, Arthur A. , Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Progressive Poultry Culture

Publisher: The Torch Press Cedar Rapids Iowa 1911.
Gray cloth hardcover with black stamped titles, rooster vignette on front board. 293 pages, indexed, with B&W photos and diagrams. A good basic reference for the breeder-producer. Exceptionally bright, clean, and tight; original owner's name and info in ink on front pastedown, small spots of rubbing on cover corners. LIVESTOCK 5316 Fourth Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5316.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Charles Roscoe  
Ducks and Duck Breeding

Publisher: A John Crowther Publication 1941.
Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Poor. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, jacket torn into sections but included with book, bagged for protection, approx. 5" x 7.5", light rub wear to boards, bookstore stamp interior front board, heavy shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 13.49 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.01 GBP 8.56 JPY 1,295.00 MXN 143.89 ZAR 123.33 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310567.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Chas E Thorne; P H Jacobs, Illustrated by: B&W Engravings  
Unique and Complete Poultry Book, Being and Encyclopedia of Useful Information, and a practical Assistant in the Management of Poultry (etc. etc.)
 Picture
Publisher: George W. Bertron: No Place Stated 1911.
ORINGINAL EDITION. 8vo., pale gray cloth hardcover with white cover title and vignette of rooster. "Embellished with more than 100 superb Engravings." Clean and sound internally, cover has some mild soil and small spots. Covers breed histories, breeding, management, diseases - their cause and remedies, and practical matters such as marketing. 5604 Livesetock No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5604.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Corning, Garner  
The Corning Egg Farm Book by Corning Himself being the complete and authentic story of the Corning Egg Farm from its inception to date together with the full system of the method and system that have made this the most f
 Picture
Publisher: Bound Brook, NJ 1912.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Corning Egg Farm Publishers Hardcover Corners bumped, some small, dark spots on front cover and edges. Sides of dark cover are a bit faded, as is spine. Light wear to cover. A small piece of the picture pasted on the front cover is about to fall off. ; 8vo; 198 + palns at end pages; Front cover has copy of frontispiece color picture of Corning strain utility cockerel pasted on. Contents include Building the Corning Egg Farm; Egg Farming the Most Profitable Branch of Poultry Keeping; What is a Fresh Egg? An Egg Should be Sanitary as Well as Fresh; preparation of Eggs for Market; Selection of the Breed; Advantages of Large Flock System; What is a Winter Layer?; Best Time to Hatch; Succulent Green Food; Policing the Farm with Bloodhounds, etc; Incubation on the Corning Egg Farm; Rearing chicks in Brooder House; Handling Birds on Range; Feeding for Eggs; and much, much more. There is a pull-out panoramic B/W photo of part of the Corning Egg Farm from October, 1910, which has a small piece out of the margin at one of the fold lines. There are diagrams of the plans for various farm structures at the end of the book, and B/W photos throughout.

Appr.: | AUD 46.41 CAD 45.93 EUR 34.43 GBP 29.44 JPY 4,455.00 MXN 495.00 ZAR 424.29 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3523.
    
US$44.55
Order From Dealer
11.
Dickinson, Sherman and Lewis, Harry , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Poultry Enterprises
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Chicago 1931.
Terra cotta cloth hardcover with black titles. 424 pages with over 250 B&W illustrations. A good basic text on poultry and egg production, brooding, feeding, rearing, showing, etc. in collectible condition. Internally very clean and tight, spoine appears to have a light coat of lacquer but otherewise covers are clean with very minimal wear. LIVESTOCK 4797 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4797.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
12.
editorial Staff International Library Of Technology  
POULTRY FARMING
 Picture
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1928.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Poultry farming, combination poultry farms, poultry appliances, enemies of poultry, diseases of poultry, turkeys, peafowls, guinea fowls, and pheasants, water fowls, squabs ; International Library of Technology; Vol. 115; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30371.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Fawkes, Mrs. A.K., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Poultry Farming in the East
 Picture
Publisher: Lucknow Publishing House India 1947.
Blue paper covered boards with black cloth spine binding, cover titles in black. The "East" mentioned in the title is the Asian southeast, especially India. 198 pages plus one page advertisement, illustrated in black and white. The book contstitutes assistance and encouragement in establishing breeding and husbandry standards. Major breeds in accepted classes are described, along with the basics of breeding, feeding, incubation, and other aspects of poultry management. Some adhesive stain had crept into pastedowns, cover edges faded, internally clean and unmarked. Rather scarce title. LIVESTOCK 5559 9th Edition Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5559.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Fitterer, George (editor), Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
American Bantam Association Presents Its Book of Bantams (for Beginner, Breeder, Exhibitor, and Judge)
 Picture
Publisher: American Bantam Association Illinois 1974.
Heavy brown paper wraps with white titles and B&W illustration of bantams. 104 pages with B&W drawings. Describes the breeds of bantams recognized by the American Bantam Association and describes their conformation and points. Very good condition with minor edgewear and couple of spots on the back. Label for Stromberg's (hatchery) on title page and foil sticker with SPPA (Society for the Preservation of Poultry Antiquities) membership plea on inside front cover. Nice complete little handbook. LIVESTOCK 5558 Fourth Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5558.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
George C. Watson., Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Farm Poultry. George C. Watson. NY: Macmillan Co., 1901. First edition. 12mo, blue cloth with gilt spine titles and black stamped top board, The Rural Farm Series Edited by L.H. Bailey. Pp + 341 + [10 pp ads]. B&W illust

Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY: 1901.
ORIGINAL EDITION. 12mo, blue cloth with gilt spine titles and black stamped top board, "The Rural Farm Series Edited by L.H. Bailey." Pp + 341 + [10 pp ads]. B&W illustrations. Cover edges rubbed through color, covers rubbed. Gilt titles bright and clear. Paper separation at front hinge, mull intact. Overall good condition, . Covers feeding, breeding, housing, histories of Chickens Fancy Breeds, Ducks Geese Turkeys, Guinea Fowl, Peafowl, Pigeons. Practical matters such as meat and eggs, marketing, etc. Fairly comprehensive. Rather scarce. LIVESTOCK 5605 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5605.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Hanke, O. A. & J. H. Florea, editors.  
Turkey World. Volume 10 Number 2, February 1935.

Publisher: Mount Morris, Ill., 1935.
66 p., illus., adverts.; 16.5 cm. Articles include The Great All-American; Earlier Eggs with Light; Why Trapnest?; Boston and New York; Pennsylvania Farm Show; International Turkey Assoc. Notes; National Bourbon Red Club Notes; Toronto Royal Show; Intermountain Turkey Show; Michigan Show. Advertisements include Ferrycliffe Farm of Bristol, R.I. with ephemera relating to the ad. Stapled in pictorial printed wraps; minor wear, spine rubbed; VG. stock#892.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.96 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 892.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Hanke, Oscar August; Skinner, John L.; Florea, James Harold (editors), Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
American Poultry History 1823-1973
 Picture
Publisher: American Poultry Historical Society Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1974.
Dark red pebblied cloth with black and gold stamped titles. 775 pages with B&W photo illustrations. An exceptionally complete history of poultry development, both commercial and fancy, in the USA, plus information on Canada. Discusses methods, breeding, breeders, hatcheries, organizations, etc. Crisp, clean, tight copy with a little smudge and surface loss to paper of upper right corner of free endpaper. LIVESTOCK 5343 First Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5343.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hoffmann, Edmund & Hugh A. Johnson.  
Successful Broiler Growing.

Publisher: Watt Pub. Co., Mount Morris, Ill. ‘Second Printing, July, 1946'.
186 p., index, photos. "The rising importance of poultry meat in the United States has created increasing demands for information concerning commercial production of meat-type birds." Contents include Producing & consuming areas; Outlook for poultry meat production; Breeds & strains; Housing; Feeding principles & practice; Brooding & management; Disease prevention & control; Marketing; Home killing & dressing broilers; Investment, financing, expenses & returns; Broiler production in batteries; Breeding for meat production; Producing eggs for hatching broiler chicks. Dj chipped; good+. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24249.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24249.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Holderread, Dave & Millie Holderread (Illus)  
THE HOME DUCK FLOCK: A Complete Guide

Publisher: Corvallis, OR The Hen House 1978.
Edition: Edition/printing not stated 200pp. Trade Softcover. [9 x 6"] Cover art of Ducks. ISBN:0931342007. ---Beginners to Commercial raisers will find this manual provides comprehensive & practical information on small scale duck husbandry orderly & understandable. Many b&w photos & tables. Recipes, 10 appendices, Biblio, & glossary.--- Light spine creases, some smudging on cover. Interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1222.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Howard, George E. , Illustrated by: B&W Wood Cuts  
Ducks and Geese: Standard Varieties and Management, Farmers' Bulletin No. 64
 Picture
Publisher: US Departement of Agriculture Washington D.C. 1897.
Paper self wraps. Stapled, 48 pages, with charming woodcut illustrations throughout. This is the original edition, NOT A STUPID REPRINT! Contains illustrated articles on the standard breeds of ducks and geese, and the domestic management of each. Rust on staples, some darkened narrow strips along edges of cover, two holes punched through at margin edge, probably from previous gathered binding. Internally all is clean. LIVESTOCK 5352 First Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5352.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Howard, George E., Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Standard Varieties of Chickens. U.S. Department of Agriculture Bulletin no. 51. 1899
 Picture
Publisher: US Departement of Agriculture Washington D.C. 1899.
Paper self wraps, stapled. 48 pages, charmingly illustrated with B&W drawings by Howard. A nice clear description of standard chickens at the end of the 19th century, surprisingly including the Yokohama (Phoenix) or Japanese long-tailed game cock. Very nice visual delineations of standard breed body and types and feather configurations. Cover lightly finger-soiled, thin strip along a couple of edges darkened, two holes punched through at spine edge, probably from previous gathered binding. Internally clean and sound. LIVESTOCK 5353 Apparent First Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5353.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hurd, Louis M.  
Practical Poultry Farming
 Picture
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, 1937 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall The Rural Science Series. "This book is prepared as a practical guide for both large and small poultry keepers and those interested in starting a poultry enterprise. The practices and methods are those most commonly used by successful poultry keepers and are based on scientific principles.." Well illustrated. xxvi + 454 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002228.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Hurd, Louis m. , Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Practical Poultry-Farming

Publisher: Macmilla Company New York 1934.
Dark marroon pebbled cloth hardcover with stamped spine titles and bas-relief cover titles. From the Rural Science Series. Very comprehensive manual on breeding and rearing chickens, turkeys, guinea fowl, peafowl, ducks, geese, swans, pigeons, and pheasants. Clean and tight, spine gilt a bit dulled, bookshop stamp on pastedowns, manufacturing glue transfer to endpapers, internally very clean. Nice collectible copy, still practical information. LIVESTOCK 5317 Later Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5317.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
International Correspondence Schools  
The Poultryman's Handbook
 Picture
Publisher: International Textbook Co., Scranton, PA, 1912.
G hardback, no DJ as issued. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Front hinge partially cracked. End papers discolored, owner's name inscribed. Pps are VG, lightly tanned. 16mo, 343 pps with chart and illustrations, plus 16 pps of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 19.93 CAD 19.72 EUR 14.78 GBP 12.64 JPY 1,913.00 MXN 212.56 ZAR 182.19 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2979.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
25.
Jackson, Homer W. And Curtis, Grant M., Compilers, Illustrated by: B&W Photo Illustrations  
Profitable Culling And Selective Flock Breeding; Complete Details Regarding The Latest Approved Methods For Culling, Or The Selection Of Layers, Simple And Practical Instructions For Securing Permanent Improvement In Egg
 Picture
Publisher: The Reliable Poultry Journal Publishing Co. Dayton Ohio 1923.
Gray thick paper covers with black and blue cover titles and decoration. 320 pages with B&W photos and charts. Red and yellow added to one section to show combs, leg color, etc. Lots of good information on practices to increase egg production in free range facilities. Cover spine a bit tatty with a several chips, primarily at spine ends. Otherwise clean, tight, and sound. LIVESTOCK 5565 Third Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5565.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Jeffrey, Fred, Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Bantam Chickens
 Picture
Publisher: American Bantam Association Amherst Massachusettes 1988.
Dark marron hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 308 pages with B&W illustrations. A very nice history of bantam chickens, including the history of the breeds, the hobby, breeds and varieities, raising and care, exhibiting, and other pertinent topics. In crisp, clean condition with tiny nick to top edge paper, minute rubs at cover corners. LIVESTOCK 5344 Second Edition, 4th Priinting No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5344.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Johnson, A.T., Illustrated by: B&W illustratons  
Chickens and How to Raise Them
 Picture
Publisher: the Penn Publishing Co. Philadelphia 1909.
Sweet little paperbound book with green titles and voer illustration of chickens. This book deals primarily with the subject of natural and artificial incubation and the rearing of chicks. In clean tight condition with some surface soil and a bottom-edge stain on rear cover and free endpaper, front cover corners narrowly creased. Very attractive and quite scarce, especially in this edition. COLLECT 5564 Apparent First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5564.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Kansas State Board of Agriculture, Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture: Profitable Poultry: Vol XXVII, No. 107 September 1908
 Picture
Publisher: Kansas State Board of Agriculture Topeka Kansas 1908.
Buff paper wraps with egg basket illustrated on cover and "Profitable Poultry" printed in red over main titles. 322 pages, nicely illustrated with woodcuts throughout showing many breeds of chickens, plus images of poultry housing, ducks, guineas, turkeys, etc. Title descriges the contents as "Devoted to descriptions and illustrations of the land and water fowls most generally reared in America, with directions for their breeding, maintenance, and profitable management." A very useful backyard poultry book The economics of poultry and eggs, in fact, consumes only a few pages while the rest of this thick book is devoted to the breeding and rearing of poultry - an excellent reference of practical informaiton even today. Covers lightly handsoiled, spine chipped at head and short closed split at foot, edges a bit worn. Internally clean and sound. LIVESTOCK 5349 First Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5349.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Knowlton, F.L, ; Cosby, H.E., And Price, F.E., Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Poultry Housing: Oregon State:Extension Bulletin 480, July 1935
 Picture
Publisher: Oregon Agricultural College Corvallis Oregon 1936.
Paper self wraps with B&W photo of poultry house o cover. Instructions on designing, locating, building, and outfitting poultry houses appropriate to Western Oregon's cool, wet climate, including heating and ventilation. Drawings for large and mid-sized houses, feeders, watering devices, dropping boards, roosts, wire porches, etc. Interesting floor heating systems using heated air or water. Good back to basics information for low-tech facilities. Booklet has a small stain near the cover spine edge, otherwise clean and bright and tight. LIVESTOCK 5354 Reprinted from 1935 Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5354.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Lamon, Harry M.  
Ducks and Geese

Publisher: N.Y., Orange Judd/ London, Keegan Paul, 1922.
xiv, 231 p. 55 illus., 19 cm. The authors, both Department of Agriculture poultrymen provide ample information on commercial duck and geese rising. At that time Long Island supported many flourishing duck farms. Stock# 30,288. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30288.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Lee, Alfred, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Poultry House Construction U.S. Department of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 574
 Picture
Publisher: US Departement of Agriculture Washington D.C. 1922.
Paper self wraps. 24 pages (including wraps), stapled. Illustrated with diagrams and photos of various types of poultry houses and runs. Good basic information about cconstruction, materials, and essentials. Spine ends rubbed with a short splits at top and bottom, otherwise a nice clean sound copy. LIVESTOCK 5351 Later Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5351.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Lee, Geo. H., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
The Lee Way Poultry Book - 1937 Edition

Publisher: Geo. H. Lee Co. Omaha, NE 1937.
64 pp, blue SC wraps w/black lettering w/hang hole in upper left corner. A practical textbook on poultry diseases prevention and treatment. small wrinkle across bottom front corner, slight rubbing along spine No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.64 CAD 8.55 EUR 6.41 GBP 5.48 JPY 829.00 MXN 92.11 ZAR 78.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020745.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
33.
Lewis, Harry Reynolds, 1885-  
Productive Poultry Husbandry; A Complete Text Dealing with the Principles
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia, London, J.B. Lippincott company [c1913].
xix, 536 p. : 329 illus. (some col.) ; 22 cm. Series: Lippincott’s Farm Manuals. Which came first: the chicken? the egg? or the book on how to raise them? Stock# 44,401. Vg / illustrated boards vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44401.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Lewis, Wm. [William] M. , Illustrated by: Engravingsq  
The People's Practical Poultry Book: A Work On The Breeds, Breeding, Rearing, And General Management Of Poultry.
 Picture
Publisher: Excelsior Publishing House New York 1871.
Black cloth hardcover with titles and cover illustration of Brahma rooster stamped in gold. 223 pages with over 100 sharp, excellent wood engravings of birds, poultry appliances and houses. Very practical information for backyard poultry raising today! Cover cloth still dark with bright gilt title and illustration, a little wear at corners and spine ends. Child's pencil scribbles on front blank endpapers could be erased. One page repaired with what appears to be paper tape, otherwise a surprisingly clean and attractive copy. COLLECTIBLE 5563 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Good Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.42 GBP 62.79 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 904.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5563.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Lippincott, William A., Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Diagrams.  
POULTRY PRODUCTION

Publisher: Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia and New York: 1916.
Hardcover, 8vo, red cloth. 602 pp, illustrated with B&W photos, woodcuts, and diagrams, a couple of color plates. All the basics of poultry farming in the early 20th century. Book is in very good condition with faint edgewear, one tiny spot on lower spine, text block edges a bit dusty. Contents clean, cover color and gilt bright. LIVESTOCK 5318 Fourth Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5318.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Mahaney, Margaret  
Margaret Mahaney Talks About Turkeys
 Picture
Publisher: Margaret Mahaney, 1915 Concord, MA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The skillful New England raiser tells us some of the secrets of the successful raising of turkeys." "..It is really beyond belief that Miss Mahaney has raised in a season 300 turkeys with a loss of less than 2 per cent, when for years the Experiment Stations and Agricultural Colleges, as well as nearly all poultrymen, have claimed that turkeys could not be raised in this state.." Illustrated. x + 132 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001368.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Moubray, B. [Bonington], pseud. of [Lawrence,John] 1753-1839  
A Treatise On Breeding, Rearing, and Fattening,All Kinds of Poultry, Cows,Swine...

Publisher: Boston; Published by Lilly & Wait; and Carter & hendee, 1832..
viii, 266 p., frontis., 18 cm. "Reprinted from the Sixth London edition." "With such abridgments and additions as, it was conceived, would.. adapted to the...United States. By Thomas G.Fessenden. Stock# 32,759.Bound in modern blue-cloth covered boards by James Chapin.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32759.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
38.
N.C. Westerfield., Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Fifty Years With Poultry.
 Picture
Publisher: N.C. Westerfield Seattle WA, 1929.
Bright dark blue cloth cover with bright gilt titling. 180 pages with B&W photos. The author speaks as a long-time breeder and flour miller on aspects of selecting, culling, breeding, feeding, and husbandry. A few tiny specks of color loss along cover edges (easily touched up if you've a mind to), otherwise bright, tight and clean. A rather scarce title. LIVESTOCK 5602 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5602.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Patten, Bradley M.  
The Early Embryology of the Chick.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1948..
Third ed. reprint. 228 pp. 87 illustrations, 280 figures. Unlining, notes, o/w Good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3956.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Payne, Loyal F. And Scott, Harold M. , Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
International Poultry guide for Flock Selection, for the More Popular Breeds and Varieties
 Picture
Publisher: International Baby Chick Assn. Missouri 1934.
Stiff yellow card caovers with black titles and device. 140 pages plus index, liberally illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Excellent handbook on points, selection, and culling. Very clean and sound with faint surface soil on covers and somewhat darkened spine. LIVESTOCK 5560 First Edition Paperbound in Stiff Boards Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5560.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Poultry Research Department of Larro Research Farm  
Larro Chick Book
 Picture
Publisher: General Mills, Inc., 1949 Chicago, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Larro Feeds was a division of General Mills. Intended for the farmer, this booklet explains how to select, care for and feed chicks. Of course, Larro products are suggested. Well illustrated with photographs. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003664.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Pratt Food Company , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Pratts Poultry Pointers
 Picture
Publisher: Pratt Food Company Philadelphia 1911.
Color illustrated heavy paper covers, with chickens and turkey depicted on front, nice barnyard scene with woman offering pan of food to fowls. 161 pages with charming B&W drawings. Comprehensive if compact book on breeding, feeding, management, showing, diseases and their treatments (with Pratt's products of course), and brief descriptions of breeds of ducks, geese, chickens, turkeys, swans, etc. Some small spots of surface paper loss on lower front cover, moderate edgewear with no tears or chips, very clean internally. LIVESTOCK 5561 No Edition Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Agriculture

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5561.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Renwald, Dr. R. T.  
Manual of Turkey Diseases
 Picture
Publisher: The Gland-o-Lac Co., 0 Omaha, NE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Undated; ca. 1950s. This is a booklet published by Gland-O-Lac Company, manufacturer of remedies for turkey diseases. The book accurately describes various turkey diseases and cures. Many testimonial letters from satisfied customers are also included, as well as advertisements for Gland-O-Lac products.48 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; wear to cover; binding good; text pages clean and complete. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001643.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Rice, Elmer C., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
How: The Book with Two Title Pages (How to Get the Most Fun and Money Out of pigeons) or (Fun and Money in Pigeons)
 Picture
Publisher: Howard Street House Melrose Massachusettes 1943.
Red cloth hardcover in green and yellow dust jacket with squabs in nesting bowl. 512 pages, illustrated in black and white with photos, artwork, etc. One of the most confusing books ever published outside of Ulysses but certainly more entertaining. It's a combination of advertising methods and sales techniques, plus pigeon breeding, plus autobiography, plus self-help, politics, plus wry humor, plus, um, recipes - all kind of mixed together. Rice did write some of the standard books on pigeon rearing including the National Standard Squab Book, but he apparently was trying to appeal to a very broad market here. This volume includes pages on which to finish the title 'How' and submit the suggestions. Oh well - there is hardly any way to describe this thing: you'd have to read it to believe it. There actually is quite a bit on pigeon-rearing (and advertising and marketing) but it's not a beginner how-to on the subject. The book is in near fine condition, with a little rubbing to spine ends. The jacket has suffered the consdequences of time, with a large chip running almost the length of the fore edge, but affecting only part of the 'y' in 'money' in the cover title. Several smaller chips along the top edge. It's pretty rough, but hanging in there - and significant in that the book itself does not bear the full title (just 'How"). Egad. LIVESTOCK 4048 Later Edition Fair Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4048.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Royal Incubator Company, Illustrated by Photos, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Royal Incubators and Brooders : Annual Catalogue of the Royal Incubator Company

Publisher: Royal Incubator Company Des Moines, IA 1902.
56 pp, wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. Catalogue from the manufacturer of Royal Incubators and Brooders, breeders of thoroughbred poultry and dealers in poultry supplies. Has photos of different incubators and supplies and illustrations of different type of chickens such as : Langshans, Plymouth Rocks, Brown Leghorns, Brahmas, Cochins, and others along with other information. soiling to the covers, bottom front corner chipped No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 42.06 CAD 41.63 EUR 31.21 GBP 26.69 JPY 4,038.00 MXN 448.67 ZAR 384.57 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030679.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
46.
Sheraw, Darrel  
SUCCESSFUL DUCK & GOOSE RAISING

Publisher: Pine River, MN Stromberg Publ 1975.
Edition: Edition/printing not stated 208pp. Trade Softcover. [9 x 6"] Pictorial cover. ISBN:091578020X. ---Practical handbook for both "commercial & exhibition breeder of every significant breed & variety..." Sections on waterfowl health. Many b&w photos, drawings, charts, tables & cartoons, glossary.--- Light soil on cover, phone nu. on back, some underlining on three pages, two pgs have creases along lower edge, front lower corner has wear & is creased. Otherwise interior is clean. Good reference on waterfowl. Condition: Nr Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1223.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Steup, H.H., Illustrated by: B&W Photos, drawings, and Charts  
Breeding and Culling By Head Points
 Picture
Publisher: Poultry Tribune Illinois 1928.
Yellow paper wraps with black and red titles and Leghorn head cameo illustration. 64 pages, with B&W photos and drawings illustrating points. This was a system of enhancing previous methods of identifying productive birds using head and comb characteristics. Good condition with some darkening to spine, a couple of cover corners a bit bent at tips. Internally quite clean and solid. Unusually scarce in any edition. LIVESTOCK 5557 Fifth Edition, Paperbound Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5557.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
48.
U. S. Department of Agriculture  
The Guinea Fowl.

Publisher: USDA Washington, D. C..
Originally printed March 1924, revised edition May 1940, 12 pages. Black and white photos. Bulletin #7391. All very good condition. Second Edition PAPER BOOKLET

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002528.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
49.
U. S. Department of Agriculture  
Raising Poultry.

Publisher: USDA Washington, D. C..
Three booklets on poultry farming. 1) Bulletin #2030 Marketing Farm Poultry, November 1952, 68 pages, black and white photos; 2) Bulletin #1614, Business Records for Poultry Keepers, December 1929, revised March 1946, 19 pages; 3) Bulletin #1506 Chickens - Standard Breeds- Varities. American, Asiatic, English and Mediterranean. October 1926, Revised June 1940, 38 pages. Black and white photos. Very good condition. PAPER BOOKLET

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.00 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 209.52 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002534.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer

49 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.