|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bracke, William, B.
Wheat Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1950. First Edition Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The 21st volume in the American Folkways Series which focuses on the state of Kansas. 309 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF28.) Our code number = TB24666
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24666.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Callahan, North
SMOKY MOUNTAIN COUNTRY
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edited by Erskine Caldwell.; American Folkways; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44856.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Corle, Edwin
DESERT COUNTRY
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1941. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edited by Erskine Caldwell; American Folkways; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54789.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Corle, Edwin
Desert Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1941. First Edition Near fine in reddish cloth covered boards with a black and gilt text block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The first volume in The Folkways of America Series. This title focuses on the four-state area of Southeastern California, Nevada, Western Utah and Western Arizona.Our code number = TB16940
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.26 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16940.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Day, Donald
Big Country Texas
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1947. First Edition Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down beneath the flap of the jacket and a date at the upper edge of the fly title page. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with 1/16" deep chipping across most of the upper edge of the spine area and with a 1" closed tear at the upper fore corner of the front panel with related creasing. The 4th in the American Folways Series which focuses on the entire state of Texas. 326 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF2.) Our code number = TB24667
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24667.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kane, Harnett, T.
Deep Delta Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1944. First Edition Good in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a spot at the head of the spine which is worn through and with a number of small areas where insects have nibbled the sizing in the cloth and with a prior owner's name on the front paste down. Without a DJ Without its issued dust jacket. Signed by the author on the fly title page. One of the volumes in the American Folkways series. 283 pages including an index. The 9th volume in the Folkways of America Series and the third book by Harnett Kane. The topic of the book focuses on the lower portion of the Mississippi River from Lake Pontchartrain south. Our code number = TB24320
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24320.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
LeSueur, Meridel
North Star Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1945. First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark red title blocks on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a minor bump to the lower fore corner of the front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with with a 1/4" deep chip at the upper fore edge of the front panel. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in limitation page. This is one of the very few volumes printed and sold of the Paul Bunnyan Edition. 327 pages with an index. The 13th volume in the Folkways of America Series which focuses on the areas of "Minnesota, Wisconsin and western shores of Lake Michigan". (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF17a.)Our code number = TB24664
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24664.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lewis, Oscar
High Sierra Country
Publisher: Duell-Sloane & Little Brown and Company New York 1955. First Edition Fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine and map end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and light soiling to the rear panel. The 26th volume in the American Folkways series which focuses on the central area of California. 291 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF11.) Our code number = TB24670
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24670.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Long, Haniel
Pinon Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloane & Pearce New York 1941. First Edition Fine in light green cloth covered boards with a red/brown and gilt title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with map end sheets. In a good, tape repaired dust jacket with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area, heavy wear and closed tears to the folds to the flap and chipping at the fore corners of the panels. The second volume in The American Folkways Series which was edited by Erskine Caldwell. This title examines the northeastern area of Arizona and north western section of New Mexico. 327 pages including an index. Our code number = TB26011
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26011.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McMeekin, Clark
Old Kentucky Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1957. First Edition Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine and with illustrated ends sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" deep by 1/4" wide chip at the upper corner of the spine area and with a 1/2" by 1/2" chip from the lower fore corner of the front panel. The 27th volume in the American Folkways Series written by Dorothy Park Clark and Isabel McLennan McMeekin, but who did so under the pen name of "Clark McMeekin." (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF2.) Our code number = TB24668
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24668.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Nixon, H. C.
Lower Piedmont Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1946. First Edition Near fine, In a very good- but price clipped dust jacket with a1" chip at at the lower edge of the spine area and rubbed at its upper edge. The 16th volume in the American Folkway series. This book covers areas of eastern Tennessee and portions of northern Georgia and Alabama.Our code number = TB03845
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03845.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nixon, H. C.
Lower Piedmont Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1946. First Edition Fine in decorated cloth covered boards with red title block and gilt text on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1" by 1/4" deep chip at the top of the front panel, a price clipped flap and light rubbing to the spine. The 16th volume in the American Folkway series. This book covers areas of eastern Tennessee and portions of northern Georgia and Alabama.Our code number = TB05676
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05676.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Nixon, H. C.
Lower Piedmont Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1946. First Edition Very good in cloth coverd boards with extensive underlining and neat marginal notes throughout. In a good dust jacket with the price clipped and with a number of chips at the upper edge of the spine area and at the upper edge of the front panel. The 16th volume in the American Folkway series. This book covers areas of eastern Tennessee and portions of northern Georgia and Alabama. 244 pages with an index.Our code number = TB15842
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15842.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Nixon, H. C.
Lower Piedmont Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1946. First Edition Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and only very light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area. The 15th volume in the American Folkway series. This book covers areas of eastern Tennessee and portions of northern Georgia and Alabama. 244 pages including an index.Our code number = TB24397
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24397.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Powers, Alfred
Redwood Country
Publisher: Duell Sloan & Pearce New York 1949. First Edition Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with only hints of light wear and rubbing at the rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. The 19th volume in the American Folkways Series which describes "The Lava Region and the Redwoods" of Northern California, most of Oregon and the northwest parts of Utah. 292 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF22.) Overall a beautiful copy!Our code number = TB24665
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24665.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Vestal, Stanley
Short Grass Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1941. First Edition Near fine in decorated cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a 1/2" by 1/3" deep chip from the upper corner of the spine area and two 1/3" deep chips from the lower corners of the spine area one of which extends around to the front panel so that there is a 1" long by 1/2" deep chip from the lower corner of the front panel. The third volume in the American Folkways Series and one of the most difficult volumes to locate in the series. 304 pages including an index. Our code number = TB24497
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24497.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Vestal, Stanley
Short Grass Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1941. First Edition Very good+ in decorated cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine and with map end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 6" with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and slight rubbing to the title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The third volume in the American Folkways Series and one of the most difficult volumes to locate in the series. 304 pages including an index. Our code number = TB25238
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25238.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Williams, Albert
Rocky Mountain Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1950. First Edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated ends sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In near fine unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area. The 20th volume in the American Folkways Series dealing primarily with the Colorado area, south central Wyoming and the north central area of New Mexico. 289 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF23.) Our code number = TB24669
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24669.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Williams, Albert
Rocky Mountain Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1950. First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated ends sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a good unclipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear to the folds and with several short closed tears to the edges of the panels. The 20th volume in the American Folkways Series dealing primarily with the Colorado area, south central Wyoming and the north central area of New Mexico. 289 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF23.) Our code number = TB25236
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25236.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Williamson, Thames
Far North Country
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1944. First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a 1/2'" deep chip at the lower front corner of the spine area, very shallow chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and a 1/2" long by 1/3" deep chip at the lower edge of the rear panel. The 9th volume in The Folkways of America Series which was edited by Erskine Caldwell. This volume focuses on the state of Alaska. 236 pages including an index.Our code number = TB26556
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26556.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|