TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Psychology: Professional: Social Psychology
38 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Allport, Gordon W.  
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963.
Trade paperback, later (11th) printing, 106pp includes index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of half title page. Scattered ink-scored text throughout with pencilled notes to rear fly, else very good in lightly spotted covers. 150 grams. A second copy also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20595.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
2.
Allport, Gordon W.  
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, (1983).
ISBN: 0300000022 Trade paperback, later (44th) printing, 106pp includes index. New/fine/unread. 155 grams. A second copy also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.03 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.19 GBP 4.44 JPY 675.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22223.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
3.
Argyle, Michael  
The Social Psychology of Everyday Life

Publisher: London: Routledge, 1992,.
ISBN: 0415010721 Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 319pp includes name and subject indices. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25213.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Argyle, Michael  
The Social Psychology of Everyday Life

Publisher: London: Routledge, 1992,.
ISBN: 0415010721 paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 319pp includes name and subject indices. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16585.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Brissett, Dennis and Charles Edgley (eds.)  
Life as Theater: A Dramaturgical Sourcebook
 Picture
Publisher: Aldine Chicago, 1975.
Gray cloth in dark blue jacket, 8vo. x+387pp. Name and subject indices, notes with chapters. Thirty essays on social life, individuality, roles, motivation, instituted rlationships, deviance and mental disorder, physical disorder and death. Contributors include (among others) Peter Berger, Ernest Becker, Erving Goffman, C. Wright Mills and Kenneth Burke (appendices on dramatism). VG+/VG-. Book is near fine save for prev. owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Jacket (in Brodart) has edgewear, small chipping to corners and rubbing to front panel. ISBN: 0202302776. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000731.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
6.
Comas-Diaz, Lillian and Greene, Beverly (editors)  
Women of Color: Integrating Etnic and Gender Identities in Psychotherapy

Publisher: New York: Guilford Press, 1994.
Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Seal embossment on title page. Orange on pink spine. Standard Size. 540 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20926.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Cottle, Thomas J.  
Intimate Appraisals: The Social Writings of Thomas J. Cottle.

Publisher: Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 2002..
ISBN: 9781584651420 1st paperback printing. 336 pp. As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7201.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
8.
David Starr Jordan  
The Heredity of Richard Roe, a Discussion of the Principles of Eugenics
 Picture
Publisher: American Unitarian Association, Boston, 1911.
G hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Paper over boards cover with edge, spine and corner wear, a few chips and discolorations. Tight binding. Printed end papers with one mark, small Brentano's sticker in back. Pps are G+, lightly tanned. Sml 12mo, 165 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2096.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Dean, Dwight  
Dynamic Social Psychology: Toward Appreciation and Replication

Publisher: New York 1969.
Good+ with no dust jacket Random House First Edition; First Printing Hardcover There is a dark speck in the top edge and a couple of bumps in the surface of the top edge that reach a fraction of an inch into the pages. Corners are lightly bumped and there is a bump in the top edge of the front board. Lettering in title is almost worn off the spine. There are a few small stains on the cover and on the fore and bottom edges. A few pages have some underlining in ink, and the previous owner wrote his name and address on the front paste-down. ; Textbook; 8vo; 620 pages; This book discusses the self-concept, inner- and other-directed personality types, authoritarianism, alienation, attitudes, small groups, values, leadership, culture, and more.

Appr.: | AUD 15.47 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.77 JPY 1,485.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3393.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
10.
Dublin, Henry I.  
Suicide: A Sociological and Statistical Study
 Picture
Publisher: Ronald Press New York, 1963.
Brown cloth with silver titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. viii+240pp. Index, 22 tables in appendices, 18 tables throughout text. Map. Cloth rubbed with surface loss at tips of corners and spine end, 1/4" tear to cloth at lower front spine end. Central cloth and titles sharp and bright. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Crease from former folds lower corners pp.33-48. Stai to corner upper page edges with no associated damage. Prev. owner note and high school name to ffep. (no other institutional indications. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008060.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Farberow, Norman L. (ed.) with Gordon W. Allport (foreword)  
Taboo Topics

Publisher: NY: Atherton Press, 1963,.
Hard bound, first edition, 140pp includes index. Clean and tight - fine in fine dust jacket. 395 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20552.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Fromm, Erich  
War Within Man: A Psychological Enquiry Into the Roots of Destructiveness
 Picture
Publisher: American Friends Service Committee , 1963.
Stapled booklet in blue and white uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 56pp. Beyond Deterrence Series. 30-page essay by Fromm followed by commentaries by Jerome Frank, Roy Menninger, Hans Morgenthau, Paul Tillich, Pitrim Sorokin, and Thomas Merton; final reply by Fromm. VG. Mild wear.culr to tips of corners of wraps with light rubbing and toning along edges. Staples holding as new, pages bright and unmarked, save for apparent tag stain lower corners pp. 50-51. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008158.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Fromm, Erich  
The Sane Society

Publisher: New York, Rinehart & Co., c1955.
3rd printing. 370 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29572.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Germain, Carel B. and Bloom, Martin  
Human Behavior in the Social Environment: An Ecological View

Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1999.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Fine. White on dark blue spine. Standard Size. Second Edition. 476 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21341.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Germain, Carel Bailey  
Human Behavior in the Social Environment: An Ecological View

Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press, 1991,.
ISBN: 0231054041 Hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 543pp includes appendices and author and subject indexes. Very good in very good dust jacket. 900 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17589.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Gross, Martin  
BRAIN WATCHERS
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1962.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Edgewear; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71148.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Ian Parker.  
The Crisis in Modern Social Psychology: And How to End It (Critical Psychology Series).

Publisher: London & New York: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1989..
ISBN: 9780415014946 1st paperback printing. 173 pp. Index. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9156.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Johnson, David W.  
Reaching Out: Interpersonal Effectiveness and Self-Actualization

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1972).
ISBN: 0137532776 Hard bound, later (15th) printing, illustrated, 269pp. Clean and tight - fine in very good dust jacket. 568 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 2.34 CAD 2.33 EUR 1.73 GBP 1.48 JPY 225.00 MXN 25.00 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20148.
    
US$2.25
Order From Dealer
19.
Katz, Irwin  
Stigma: A Social Psychological Analysis
 Picture
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Hillsdale, NJ, 1981.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xi+140pp. Indices, referecnes. Tables throughout. VG+. Separation at title page with all pages holding fine and no effect on tioght, square binding. Touches of surface loss to cloth at extreme corers and spine ends. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0898590787. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008628.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
20.
Kiesler, Charles A.  
The Psychology of Commitment: Experiments Linking Behavior to Belief
 Picture
Publisher: Academic Press New York, 1971.
Blue cloth w. gilt stamped titles in white, red and black jacket, 8vo. Social Psychology Series. xii+190pp. Subject index, references. Tables, charts throughout. VG+/VG-. Rear board does not quite close squarely, no indication of binding problem. Else near fine, clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket rubbed with associated light soil, 1 1/2" x 3/4" stain to lower front edge, wear to corners. No tears or chips. ISBN: 0124064507 VG+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 89.06 CAD 88.60 EUR 65.77 GBP 56.25 JPY 8,550.00 MXN 950.00 ZAR 855.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000760.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Kirkendall, Lester Allen, 1903-  
Premarital Intercourse and Interpersonal Relationships

Publisher: New York, Gramercy Publishing Co. [1961].
xvii,302p. illus. 20.5cm. "A Research Study of interpersonal relationships based on case histories of 668 premarital intercourse experiences reported by 200 college level males. Foreword by Brock Chisholm. "Bibliography: p.[297]-302. Stock# 40,514. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 2,083.33 CAD 2,072.54 EUR 1,538.46 GBP 1,315.79 JPY 200,000.00 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 20,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40514.
    
US$2,000.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Krech, David  
INDIVIDUAL IN SOCIETY A Textbook of Social Psychology
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1962.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 564 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72367.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Lambert, William  
SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1964.
First Edition; Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Foundations of Modern Psychology Series; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40958.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lambert, William W. and Wallace E. Lambert (series ed. By Richard Lazarus)  
Social Psychology

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965,.
Trade paperback, later printing, 120pp includes index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 2.34 CAD 2.33 EUR 1.73 GBP 1.48 JPY 225.00 MXN 25.00 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20514.
    
US$2.25
Order From Dealer
25.
Langner, Thomas S. and Stanley T. Michael  
Life Stress and Mental Health (Volume II, Thomas Rennie Series in Social Psychology)

Publisher: NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1963.
Hard bound, volume II of Thomas A.C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry, 517pp includes name and subject indexes. Clean and tight - very good in very slightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 965 grams. Volume I also available! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20512.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
26.
Lewin, Kurt  
Field Theory in Social Science; Selected Theoretical Papers
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951.
Hard bound, first edition, 346pp includes appendix and index. Very good in edge torn and chipped good dust jacket in protective mylar. 490 grams. A classic in the field. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 60.94 CAD 60.62 EUR 45.00 GBP 38.49 JPY 5,850.00 MXN 650.00 ZAR 585.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 26281.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Lindzey, Gardner and Elliot Aronson (eds.)  
The Handbook of Social Psychology (2nd ed., 5 vols. complete)

Publisher: Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1968.
Hard bound, blue cloth, second edition, five volumes complete plus cumulative author and subject indexes for Volumes I through V as a separate and sixth volume in plain white wrappers, stapled. Volume I: Historical Introduction, Systematic Positions, 653pp includes author and subject indexes. Volume II: Research Methods, 819pp includes author and subject indexes. Volume III: The Individual in a Social Context, 978pp includes author and subject indexes. Volume IV: Group Psychology and Phenomena of Interaction, 694pp includes author and subject indexes. Volume V: Applied Social Psychology, 786pp includes author and subject indexes, PLUS cumulative author and subject indexes for Volumes I through V as a separate and sixth volume in plain white wrappers -- Pp787-1, 036. All volumes in very good or better condition except for water staining to very top edge of block of Volume V. Each volume also is separately indexed by author and subject. A near very good set of a classic work. Over 7.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20161.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Lowy, Samuel, M.D.  
Man and His Fellowmen

Publisher: Kegan Paul London 1946.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 1st, 3rd ptg Hardbound 8vo, 194 pp., Edgewear to DJ. Subtitled, "Modern Chapters on Social Psychology." Intended for the lay audience as introduction to then current concepts in social psychology. Lowy was a pupil of Wilhelm Stekel, himself a pupil of Sigmund Freud.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 3MARBURY000194.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Lowy, Samuel, M.D.  
Co-operation, Tolerance and Prejudice

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1948.
Very Good++ in Good- dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 318 pp., Dustjacket soiled under mylar covering, gift inscription on ffep. Subtitled, "A Contribution to Social and Medical Psychology." An examination of social relationships in the wake of World War II and the Holocaust by a noted psychiatrist and social psychologist. Introduction by Robert H. Thouless.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 7MARBURY000155.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
McDougall, William  
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY

Publisher: John W. Luce and Company Boston, MA 1926.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. Spine weak. Pencil notes inside. ; 513 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32568.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Mead, George H. with Anselm Strauss (ed.)  
On Social Psychology

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press/Phoenix Books, 1965.
Trade paperback, reprint edition, 358pp includes bibliography. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 377 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20516.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Peck, M. Scott  
WORLD WAITING TO BE BORN Civility Rediscovered
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name; The author of The Road Less Traveled uses case studies from his practice to show how humans have lost sight of the true meaning of civility, accepting subtle forms of hurtfulness as the American cultural norm. ; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38396.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Peck, M. Scott  
WORLD WAITING TO BE BORN Civility Rediscovered
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1994.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The author of The Road Less Traveled uses case studies from his practice to show how humans have lost sight of the true meaning of civility, accepting subtle forms of hurtfulness as the American cultural norm. ; Trade PB; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40953.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Rinaldo, Joel.  
Psychoanalysis of the 'Reformer': A Further Conrtribution to the Sexual Theory.

Publisher: New York: Lee, 1921..
First Edition SIGNED and dated by author 'Mar 11/22'. Suggests psychological and sexual roots to, among other, prohibitionists. Very good +/None

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 290.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L. (eds.)  
Artifact in Behavioral Research

Publisher: Academic Press New York, 1969.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. Series: Social Psychology. xiii+400pp. Author and subject indices, references with articles. Essays on experimental aspects, techniques, statistical controls in social psychology. Fine. Tight, square, bright and unmarked. Cloth especially bright and sharp. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005081.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
36.
Sarason, Seymour B.  
The Psychological Sense of Community: Prospects for a Community Psychology

Publisher: Jossey-Bass San Francisco, 1976.
Dark magenta cloth in brown, white and black jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xii +290pp. Index, bibliography. G+ to VG-/NF. Essentially a high quality READING COPY. Book has occasional highlighting and marginal notes throughout. Mild spine slant toward upper spine end with lightly shaken binding holding fine. Prev. owner's bookplate ffep. Jacket has mild curl and abrasion along upper edges: else bright and sharp in Brodart. ISBN: 0875892167 NF. Hardcover G+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012618.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Tagiuri, Renato editor  
PERSON PERCEPTION AND INTERPERSONAL BEHAVIOR
 Picture
Publisher: Stanford University Press Stanford, CA 1965.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; With contributions by twenty-six psychologists, sociologists and antropologists. ; 390 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50181.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Weizenbaum, Joseph  
Computer Power and Human Reason -- From Judgment to Calculation
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1976, 300 pages, Bibliography, Index.
Very Good overall, 7x9 illus. cardstock covers, softcover, light shelfwear. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked

On Tools, Where the Power of the Computer Comes From, How Computers Work, Science & the Compulsive Programmer, Theories & Models, Computer Models in Psychology, The Computer & Natural Language, Artificial Intelligence, Incomprehensible Programs, Against the Imperialism of Instrumental Reason



Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B510.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer

38 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.