|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
53 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bandler, Richard
Frogs into Princes: Neuro Linguistic Programming
Publisher: Real People Press Moab, Utah 1979. First Trade Paperback Edition; perfect-bound illustrated wraps, [iv] 194pp, bibliography; previous owner name and date top edge title page, tight, square, clean throughout. First Printing. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.80 | CAD 36.25 | EUR 27.12 | GBP 23.21 | JPY 3,180.00 | MXN 388.67 | ZAR 349.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5142.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beck, Aaron T. & Gary Emery with Ruth L. Greenberg
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1985.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Full mauve cloth, gilt titles on spine, xx, 343 pp, bibliography, index. DJ shows slight wear at corners & head of spine, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this book "is the first to present a comprehensive cognitive model for understanding and treating anxiety disorders and phobias." Beck describes a model for understanding these disorders, and Emery describes treatment based on the model. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSCT00002.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Benner, David G. (ed.)
Psychothearapy in Christian Perspective
Publisher: Baker Book House Grand Rapids. MI, 1987. Trade softcover in blue, yellow and green wraps, 8vo. xiii+375pp. Indices, reference with chapters. VG. Light wear/curl to tips of corners of overall bright, clean wraps. Reader's crease to spine with no effect on tight, strong binding. pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0801009421. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011357.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bloch, Sidney
What is Psychotherapy?
What is Psychotherapy? by Sidney Bloch, Oxford University Press, paperback, 1982, 193 pages, some underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.85 | EUR 2.13 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 30.56 | ZAR 27.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43367.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boyer, Patricia A. and Ronnald J. Jeffrey.
A Guide for the Family Therapist.
Publisher: New York: Jason Aronson, 1983.. ISBN: 9780876686379 1st edition, 1st printing. 176 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; circular owner's blindstamp on both front and rear endpapers and the acknowledgments page) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/2" strip of moisture damage to bottom edge of dj spine and rear panel). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7519.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bruch, Hilde
Learning Psychotherapy: Rationale and Ground Rules
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1974. Brown cloth in brown illustratd jacket, 8vo. xiv+150pp. NF/VG. Book has mild foxing to upper page edges, slight toning to pp.96-97 apparently from former bookmark/thick placemarker. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has 1" x 1/2" touch of white paint/whiteout to upper spine end and adjacent front panel; shallow 1" crease to upper corner front inner flap, 3/4" line of abrasion with narrow holes along lower rear edge. Central colors, titles and figure sharp and bright in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0674520254 VG. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010329.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burton, Arthur (ed.)
Encounter: The Theory and Practice of Encounter Groups
Publisher: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1970,. ISBN: 087589044X Hard bound, first edition, 207pp includs index. Very good in edge torn near very good dust jacket. 466 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.20 | EUR 3.14 | GBP 2.69 | JPY 368.18 | MXN 45.00 | ZAR 40.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18975.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cantor, Dorothy W. (ed.)
Women as Therapists: A Multitheoretical Casebook
Publisher: Jason Aronson Northvale, NJ, 1992. Trade softcvoer in blue-green wraps, 8vo. 1st softcover edition. xii+250pp. Indices. references with articles. VG to VG+. Overall curl to front wrap with no crease or bends, light wear/curl to tip of corner upper front wrap. Foxing to page edges and just onto margins of some pages. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Wraps bright and sharp. ISBN: 0876683138. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011889.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Corlis, Rahe
PSYCHOTHERAPY FROM THE CENTER A Humanistic View of Change and of Growth
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front. DJ price clipped. Stamp on front endpaper ; 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64704.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Corsini, Raymond editor
CURRENT PSYCHOTHERAPIES
Publisher: F. E. Peacock Publishers Itasca, IL 1973. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. A few pages have highlighting. ; 502 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47815.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dorpat, Theodore L.
Denial and Defense in the Theraputic Situation.
Publisher: New York: Jason Aronson, 1985.. ISBN: 9780876687550 1st edition, 1st printing. 293 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; circular owner's blindstamp on both front and rear endpapers, title page, and the dedication page) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. An unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7525.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Erickson, Milton J.
Creative Choice in Hypnosis: The Seminars, Workshops, and Lectures of Milton H. Erickson, Volume IV
Publisher: Irvington New York, 1992. Smooth, bright purple paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in purple and white glossy jacekt with b/w photo of Erickson to front, 8vo. DOES NOT INCLUDE CASSETTE. xiv+274pp. + ads. Index, references, endnotes. Table of forms of double bind. Fine/NF. Book is as new: bright, tight, sahrp and unmarked. Jacket has 1/4" nick with light surface loss to upper rear corner at flap end (inrternally tape-repaired); else as new. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0829031529. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008585.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund.
Leonardo da Vinci. A Study in Psychosexuality.
Publisher: NY: Vintage Books, 1947.. Hardcover. Inscription on front flyleaf, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4301.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fry, William F.; Salameh, Waleed A. (eds.)
Handbook of Humor and Psychotherapy: Advances in the Clinical Use of Humor
Publisher: Professional Resource Exchange Sarasota, FL, 1987. Red and white laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. xx+355pp. Indices, bibliography, references with articles. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0943158192. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010426.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fry, William F.; Salameh, Waleed A. (eds.)
Advances in Humor and Psychotherapy
Publisher: Professional Resource Exchange Sarasota, FL, 1993. Orange, yellow and blue-green laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. xx+355pp. Indices, bibliography, references with articles. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0943158788. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010427.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Garner, David M.; Garfinkel, Paul E. (eds.)
Handbook of Psychotherapy for Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia
Publisher: Guilford Press New York, 1985. Red cloth with grey/wheat quarter-cloth, in brown and red jacket, small 4to. xvi+592pp. xvi+592pp. Author and subject indices, references with papers. Foreword by Gerald Russell. Fine/NF. Light curl and abrasion with no nicks or tears along upper edges and spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0898626420 NF. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010478.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Giovacchini, Peter L.
Developmental Disorders: The Transitional Space in Mental Breakdown and Creative Integration.
Publisher: New York: Jason Aronson, 1986.. ISBN: 9780876689196 1st edition, 1st printing. 385 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; circular owner's blindstamp on both front and rear endpapers and the title page) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light fading to dj spine). Clean and fresh. An unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7523.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Held, Barbara S.
Back to Reality: A Critique of Postmodern Theory in Psychotherapy
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York, 1995. Black cloth with bronze titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xii+296pp. Index, references, endnotes. As new: sharp cloth; tight, square, binding; bright, unmarked pages. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0393701921. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009703.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hinckley, Robert G. and Lydia Hermann.
Group Treatment in Psychotherapy.
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1951.. Clean reading copy. Corners bumped. Cloth worn through on corner of head of spine, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: group treatment
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2080.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Horner, Althea
OBJECT RELATIONS AND THE DEVELOPING EGO IN THERAPY
Publisher: Jason Aronson New York 1984. Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46598.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jacobs, Michael.
Sigmund Freud.
Publisher: London: SAGE Publications, 1992.. ISBN: 9780803984653 1st edition, 1st paperback printing. 150 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9181.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lambert, Michael editor
GUIDE PSYCHOTHERAPY AND PATIENT RELATIONSHIPS
Publisher: Dow Jones-Irwin Homewood, IL 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45374.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor
Women in Therapy
Publisher: Northvale, NJ & London: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1988.. First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xxiii, footnotes, references, index. Boards slightly bowed, two small spots on top edge. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "a bold look at women and the psychotherapists who work with them, written by a foremost thinker in the field." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSTH00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Marziali, Elsa and Heather Munroe-Blum.
Interpersonal Group Psychotherapy for Borderline Personality Disorder.
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 1994.. ISBN: 0465088937 1st edition, 1st printing. 216 pp. Index. Near Fine book (no markings; pages toning) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Masterson, James F.
Psychotherapy of the Borderline Adult: A Developmental Approach
Publisher: New York: Brunner/Mazel, Inc., 1976.. 3rd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG/VG. Red cloth, foil titles on spine, xiv, 377 pp, bibliography, index. One corner bumped, faint spotting to fore-edge and top edge. DJ has a tiny hole in rear panel and slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. We will include for free a slightly water-damaged (paper slightly cockled in top margin, stain to top edge) copy of The Narcissistic and Borderline Disorders, also by Masterson. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSTH00002.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Millman, Howard
THERAPIES FOR ADULTS
Publisher: Jossey-Bass San Francisco, CA 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 518 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49291.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Milman, Donald editor
THERAPISTS AT WORK A Demonstration of Theory and Technique
Publisher: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Dubuque, IA 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46597.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Nemiah, John
FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHOPATHOLOGY
Publisher: Jason Aronson New York NY 1973. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 338 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53992.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Phillips, E. Lakin and Daniel N. Wiener
Short-Term Psychotherapy and Structured Behavior Change
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Hard bound, first edition, 244pp includes bibliography and index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens, with her stamped signature top of front free endpaper. A near fine copy, without a dust jacket. 526 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.20 | EUR 3.14 | GBP 2.69 | JPY 368.18 | MXN 45.00 | ZAR 40.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20149.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Piraino, Anthony
A Psychological Study of Tolstoy's Anna Karenina
Publisher: San Francisco: EmText (The Edwin Mellen Press), 1993.. Inscribed by author on title page. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15 cm. Fine/No dj. Cream wraps with blue titles, xvi, 156 pp, index. Inscribed by author to epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman. Piraino uses Anna as a case study in cognitive therapy, using Tolstoy's description of her thoughts, feelings and behavior as his evidence, and explaining to the reader at every step what the therapist is doing. An unusual mixture of psychology and literary criticism. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.91 | CAD 186.53 | EUR 139.53 | GBP 119.44 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSCT00001.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Polster, Erving and Miriam
Gestalt Therapy Integrated : Contours of Theory and Practice
Publisher: New York 1974. Good in Very Good- dust jacket Brunner/Mazel, Publishers Third Printing Hardcover Bottom edge of ffep was not completely cut, and so it appears a trifle ragged. Except for some underlining in the introduction and a mark in the table of contents, this book would be very good. Jacket has a mark on the front and a very small tear on the bottom edge of the back. It also shows some slight wear, especially at the edges. ; 8vo; 329 pages; The authors have presented the fundamentals of gestalt therapy in one coherent unit. They have also developed new concepts, reformualted older ones, and have shown through case studies how all these elements come together in a therapeutic meeting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3264.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Roberts, Albert R.
Crisis Management and Brief Treatment: Theory, Technique, and Applications.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1996.. ISBN: 9780830414291 Second printing. 228 pp. Glossary. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; light 1" scratch on back cover). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8909.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Roberts, David
PSYCHOTHERAPY AND A CHRISTIAN VIEW OF MAN
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 161 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54970.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Rubovits-Seitz, Philip F. D.
PRIMER OF CLINICAL INTERPRETATION
Publisher: Jason Aronson Northvale, NJ 2002. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44242.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Segal, Julia.
Melanie Klein.
Publisher: London: SAGE Publications, 1992.. ISBN: 9780803984776 Reprint, 1993. 143 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9182.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Solotaroff, Paul.
Group: Six People in Search of a Life.
Publisher: New York: Riverhead, 1999.. ISBN: 9781573220651 1st edition, 1st printing. 339 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8238.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Stekel, Wilhelm
Technique of Analytical Psychotherapy
Publisher: Bodley Head London 1950. Very Good++ in Very Good dustwrapper. Revised Ed Hardbound 8vo, 403 pp., Dustwrapper spine darkened, edgewear. First printing of the revised edition of Stekel's classic work on psychoteraputic technique. This copy belonged to Dr. Samuel Lowy, one of Stekel's star pupils who supplied the introduction to this edition. Lowy was a leading psychiatrist and author in his own right. His signature and addrress are on the ffep. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. The original edition of this work was published in German in Switzerland in 1938 and in English in 1939.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000157.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Stekel, Wilhelm (ed.)
Psychoanalytische Praxis, Vol. 2, No. 1-4
Publisher: Verlag Von S. Hirzel Leipzig 1932. Very Good+ in Good cloth binder. Cloth Bds 8vo, 220 pp., The four individual issues of the journal are in very good condition and intact. They are detached from the cloth binder. Psychoanalytic journal intended to make psychoanalytic theory and practice accessible to the practitioner who wants to give his patients psychotherapeutic treatment but does not have the ability to keep up with the theoretical literature. In German. Previous owner was Dr. Samuel Lowy, a prominent psychiatrist born in Europe who later resided in New York City.He was a pupil of Wilhelm Stekel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000144.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Walters, Marianne; Carter, Betty; Papp, Peggy; Silverstein, Olga
The Invisible Wel: Gender Patterns in Family Relationships
Publisher: Guilford Press New York, 1988. Trade paperback in pinkish-brown wraps with photos across front, rear and spine, 8vo. 4th printing. Index, references, genogram figures throughout. Case studies with accompanying commentary. VG. Light curl to front wrap with associated wear to tips, some separation at front tips. Otherwise near fine with very mild sunning to background color only on spine and prev. pwner's name to pre-title page. ISBN: 0898624827. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006081.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Weeks, Gerald R. (editor).
Promoting Change Through Paradoxical Therapy.
Publisher: Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-irwin, 1985.. ISBN: 9780870944444 1st edition, 1st printing. 309 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; circular owner's blindstamp on both front and rear endpapers and page one) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/2" strip of moisture damage to bottom edge of dj spine). Clean and fresh. An unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7521.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Weiner, Irving B.
Principles of Psychotherapy
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, 1975. Navy cloth with silver stamped titles to front and spine and red figures, in white and red jacket, 8vo. Wiley Series on Personality Processes. xiv+332pp. Author and subject indices, references, occasional footnotes throughout. Guidlines for psychotherapeutic practice from initial evaluation to termination of treatment. Book is as new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Jacket has softening with light creases to spine ends. Else fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0471925691 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002706.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Wolpe, Joseph
Psychotherapy by Reciprocal Inhibition
Publisher: Stanford 1963. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Stanford University Press Reprint Hardcover Previous owner name on front free end paper. Pencilled notes on rear free end paper and minimal underlining and margin notes on some text pages, mostly in pencil. Price-clipped ust jacket is lightly stained in a number of places and has chipping and small tears at edges and spine ends. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.53 | CAD 23.09 | EUR 17.27 | GBP 14.78 | JPY 2,025.45 | MXN 247.56 | ZAR 222.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3734.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Yalom, Irvin D.
The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy (3rd edition)
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1993. Brown paper over boards with black quarter cloth and bronze titles to spine, in purple, red and black jacket, 8vo. 16th printing (3rd edition). xiv+590pp. Index, notes. Fine/NF. 1/4" closed tear to upper edge of jacet at hinge (internally tape-repaired). Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0465084478 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005851.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Young-Eisendrath, Polly
YOU'RE NOT WHAT I EXPECTED Learning to Love the Opposite Sex
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A Jungian analyst follows four struggling couples through therapy, locating the psychological predicament at the root of their troubles and pointing the way toward mature dependence.; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52467.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Zeig, Jeffrey K. (ed.)
Ericksonian Approaches to Hypnosis and Psychotherapy
Publisher: Brunner/Mazel New York, 1982. Grey cloth with black titles to spine, in black, white and magenta jacket, 8vo. xxvi+518pp. Indices. References with articles. Prefatory material + 43 papers. NF/VG. Pencilled bracketing erased throughout, light shelving sil upper page edges. Else fine: tight, square binding and bright, (now) unmarked pages. Jacketr has abrasion and softening along upper edges, with internally-taped reinforcement at corners and spine end. Central colors and titles bright and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0876302762 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008619.
|
|
|
|
53 items found
|