|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ginsburg, Herbert P. and Sylvia Opper
Piaget's Theory of Intellectual Development (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979,. ISBN: 0136751326 Trade paperback, second edition, 253pp includes references and index. Pencil-scored text to one chapter else very good copy. 377 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19231.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kail, Robert
The Development of Memory in Children (3rd Ed.)
Publisher: W. H. Freeman New York, 1990. Trade paperback in green, photo-illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 3rd edition. x+251pp. Indices, references. Occasional figures and tables throughout. Very mild, minscule wear to tips of corners and spine ends only. Otherwise as new: tight and sharp with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0716720760. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005122.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Richelle, Marc N.
B. F. Skinner: A Reappraisal
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Hove, UK, 1993. Glossy green laminate wraps, 8vo. xiii+242pp. Indexed by author and subject, references. Notes with chapters. Fine. Prev. owner's name in small hand to upper ffep. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 0863772838. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002582.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sagan, Carl
The Dragons Of Eden Speculations On The Evolution Of Human Intelligence
Publisher: Random House New York (1977). First Edition Near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and the author's gilt stamped initials on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a very slight roll to the spine. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket which is somewhat soiled on the panels and fading to the spine area. 263 pages including an index, glossary, bibliography and text. Illustrated with line drawings, black and white photographs and charts. Our code number = TB25121
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25121.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Schaie, K. Warner with Paul B. Baltes (foreword)
Intellectual development in adulthood; The Seattle Longitudinal Study
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. ISBN: 0521430143 Hard bound in light blue cloth, first edition, extensively referenced, 396pp includes author and subject indices. Call number taped to bottom of spine else a very good copy. 600 grams. We only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. This title is available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 78.87 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.66 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26209.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Skinner, B. F.
Cumulative Record: Enlarged Edition (1961)
Publisher: Appleton-Century Crofts New York, 1961. Blue-green cloth with gilt titles in black rectangles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. x+426. Figures throughout, occasional footnotes. VG-. Light rubbing to boards, more moderate to spine with light rippling (no apparent moisture damage or staining). Binding tight and square, light soil/foxing upper page edges. Text very mildly toned but overall clean and unmarked save for sporadic marginalia in fine hand to pp.182-183 and p.6. Positive reinforcement for the puchase of this item available upon request. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003583.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Skinner, B. F.
Cumulative Record: A Selection of Papers (3rd Ed.)
Publisher: Appleton-Century Crofts New York. Brown cloth with black quarter-cloth, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd edition, 1st printing. 604pp. Figures throughout, occasinal footnotes. NF. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tightness of binding. Bumped lower corners. Prev. owner's name to ffep. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Positive reinforcement for the puchase of this item available upon request. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003584.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Vygotsky, Lev Semenovich
Thought and Language (Hanfmann and Vakar, trans.)
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1972. Trade softcover in black, brown and white wraps, small 8vo. 14th printing. xxi+168pp. Index, bibliography. NF. Mild rubbing along front edges with two faint longitudinal streaks of surface rubbing front wrap near spine. Mild sunning to spine with no effect on titles. Else as new: tight and square with very bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0262720019. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009723.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wozniak, Robert H., and Fischer, Kurt W.
Development in Context : acting and thinking in specific environments / edited by Robert H. Wozniak, Kurt W. Fischer.
Publisher: Hillsdale, N.J. : L. Erlbaum, 1993. xvi, 291 p. : ill., map, indexes, 23.5 cm. Chiefly papers presented at the Nineteenth Annual Symposium of the Jean Piaget Society. Stock# 39,774. Vg, library stamp on front flyleaf/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39774.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|