|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Arthur Koestler.
The Ghost in the Machine.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1968.. 1st American ed. xiv, 384 pp. In this work, Koestler explores humanity's predispostion toward self-destruction. VG in like dustjacket (1/2" closed tear top edge front panel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5842.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beck, Aaron T and Emery, Gary
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective
Publisher: New York 1985. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Basic Books Second Printing Hardcover Small crack starting in gutter between front free end paper and next page. Previous owner name written in ink on bottom edge. Otherwise book is very good. Jacket has light wear to edges and corners and some tiny tears at the bottom of the spine. Text pages are clean and bright. ; 8vo; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.35 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.51 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3568.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cairns-Smith, A. G.
Evolving the Mind: On the Nature of Matter and the Origins of Consciousness
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1996. Textiured green paper over boards in black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. viii+329pp. Index, references, notes with chapters. Figures throughout. Evolution of mind and of thinking about mind in relation to the brain, from 19th-century physics, chemistry and biology through contemporsary theoires of concsiousness. Fine/NF. Jacket has very mild abrasion along upper edges with touch of surface loss to tip of upper front corner. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0521402204 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006448.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cziko, Gary
Without Miracles: Universal Selection Theory and the Second Darwinian Revolution
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1995. Black cloth in green-blue pictorial wraps, 8vo. xiii+385pp. Index, references, illustrations throughout. NF/NF. Selection theory applied broadly, but especially to education. ISBN: 0262032325 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000721.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dehaene, Stanislas
The Number Sense: How the Mind Creates Mathematics
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1997. Light gray paper over boards with red quarter cloth, reddish-brown and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. xi+274pp. Index, notes, illustrations, diagrams throughout. VG+/VG+. Very slight turning to jacket edges and spine ends, else clean, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0195110048 VG+. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000719.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Edelman, Gerald and Giulio Tononi
A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 2000. Black paper over boards in black pictorial jacket, 8vo. xviii+274pp. Consciousness and the brain from a "Neural Darwinian" model. VG-/VG-. Intermittent marginal pen marks pp. 9-15, else book is very good plus: tight, square, clean and unmarked. Jacket has curling to upper spine. ISBN: 0465013767 VG-. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000728.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gardner, Howard
Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1997. Trade softcover in tan and purple illustrated wraps, 8vo. 5th printing. xvi+464pp. Indices, bibliography, endnotes. Figures throughout. NF. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Central panels, colors and titles bright and fine. Binding tight and square. Pages toned (as per original paper stock) but clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0465014542. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010385.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gardner, Howard
The Mind's New Science: A History of the Cognitive Revolution
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1985. Navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, in yellow and blue jacket, 8vo. xv+423pp. Indices, references. Now classic account of the development of cognitive science. Fine/VG. Book has mildest of rolling to spine with no effect on binding. Otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is spine sunned with background pale yellow and no effect on titles. Spine end softening, light impression as from unopened per to lower front hinge. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0465046347 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009367.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gilovich, Thomas, Dale Griffin & Daniel Kahneman
Heuristics and Biases: The Psychology of Intuitive Judgment
Publisher: Cambridge, England et al.: Cambridge University Press, 2002.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/No dj. Wraps are in two shades of green with white & grey titles, xiii, 555, bibliography, index. Faint sticker mark on p. i. Collects 42 articles by 83 co-authors, most of whom are psychologists. Follow-up volume to the frequently cited study, "Judgement under Uncertainty, " this book presents more recent literature on how people make judgements, guesses, and predictions given limited information, their biases and typical errors, and means of correcting them. The results have implications wherever numerical judgements must be made, including investing and public policy. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.17 | CAD 55.96 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.83 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 540.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSIN00008.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Goguen, J. A. (ed. in chief)
Journal of Concsiousness Studies 6(5) May 1999: Blindsight
Publisher: Imprint Academic Thorverton, UK, 1999. Journal, blue pictorial wraps, small 4to. 96pp. Five papers on blindsight, conference report, poetry, reviews. VG+. Very light curl lower front corner, pp. 89-96 uncut. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000732.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Goguen, J. A. (ed. in chief)
Journal of Concsiousness Studies 5(1) 1998
Publisher: Imprint Academic Thorverton, UK, 1998. Journal, brown pictorial wraps, small 4to. 128pp. Photo biographies of contributors. G+. Rubbing and creases to wraps, marginal pen mark p. 9, creases to upper corner pp. 17-62. Soft Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000733.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Goodenough, Florence L., Ph. D.
Measurement of Intelligence by Drawings
Publisher: Yonkers, NY & Chicago: World Book Company.. Reprint. 20 X 14 cm. Near Fine/No dj. No date of publication, but copyright 1926 and renewed 1954. Burgundy cloth, gold ink titles on spine, xiii, 177 pp, bibliography, index. A few leaves dog-eared, one corner bumped, titles somewhat faded. Describes an experiment in which features of children's drawings of the human figure were correlated with other measures of intelligence. Many specimen drawings are included.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSIN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gregory, R. L.
The Intelligent Eye (w. 3-D glasses)
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1970. Blue cloth with silver stamped titles, blue-green pictorial jacket, 8vo, Index, bibliography, 143 figures throughout text. Includes 3-D glasses in pocket, rear pastedown. Plateau Spiral Disk and Modified Benham's Disk not cut or removed from rear endpapers (record turntable for use with these disks not included). VG/VG. Very light wear to jacket corners, prev. owner's info. to pre-title page, else a very bright, clean, unmarked copy. A classic popular text on visual illusion. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000772.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Grieger, Russell and Ingrid Zachary (editors).
Cognition and Emotional Disturbance.
Publisher: NY: Human Sciences Press, 1982.. 1st ed. 232 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: mental illness
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4387.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hassin, Ran R.; Uleman, James S.; Bargh, John A.
The New Unconscious (Oxford Series in Social Cognition and Social Neuroscience)
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 2005. Smooth black paper over boards in black and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. Oxford Series in Social Cognition and Social Neuroscience. xii+592pp. Indices, references with essays. Book and jacket are as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0195149955 Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.84 | CAD 73.83 | EUR 55.23 | GBP 47.28 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 712.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005510.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Le Ton beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1998. Trade paperback in pictorial wraps with end flaps, 7 1/2" x 9". xxiv+632pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Themes and variations on the theme of translation (with variations). VG. Very slight spots of surface loss to spine, very light wear corners, spine ends. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Poem that serves as basis for text still attached to bookmark on rear flap. ISBN: 0465086454. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000770.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
Publisher: New York: The Free Press, 1993.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter light brown cloth, dark brown paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, xii, 370 pp, illustrations & charts, notes, index. Slight wear to spine ends. DJ lightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Jamison presents the now incontrovertible proof of the biological foundations of this frequently misunderstood disease, and applies what is known about the illness, and its closely related temperaments, to the lives of some of the world's greatest artists--Byron, van Gogh, Shelley, Poe, Melville, Schumann, Coleridge, Virginia Woolf, Burns, and many others. Byron's life, discussed in considerable detail, is used as a particularly fascinating example of the complex interaction among heredity, mood, temperament, and poetic work. Jamison reviews the substantial, rapidly accumulating, and remarkably consistent findings from biographic and scientific studies that demonstrate a markedly increased rate of severe mood disorders and suicide in artists, writers, and composers. She then discusses reasons why this link between mania, depression, and artistic creativity might exists." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSIN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jastrow, Joseph
Effective Thinking
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York, 1931. Red cloth in red and white jacket, 8vo. xiii+271pp. VG-/VG-. Book has fading/rubbing to spine ends, upper front edge near spine; very slight bumping to corners, age-toning to pages. Else very good with clean, unmarked pages and tight, square binding. The quite scarce jacket has large chip (2" long, diagonal to 1/2" depth) along upper front edge near spine and unto spine end, tear at upper front corner. Spine sun faded, soil to inner edges of flaps. Still, jacket is relatively clean (only light soil) and intact. VG-. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.30 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.37 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000762.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kantor, J. R.
Psychology and Logic, Volume II
Publisher: Principia Press Bloomington, IN, 1950. Ex-academic-lib (Uris/Cornell). Hardcover in blue cloth, no jacket, 8vo. VOLUME TWO ONLY. xxi + 359pp. Indices, bibliography, fotnotes throughout. Printed call lower spine end; stamps to pages edges, title page and front endpapers; bookplate, checksheet and barcode ffep. Apart from lib. indications, VG, with touches of surface loss to spine ends and corners, clean and unmarked lightly toned pages. Binding tight and strong. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012250.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kesner, Raymond P.; Olton, David S (eds.)
Neurobiology of Comparative Cognition
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Hillsdale, NJ, 1990. Trade paperback in blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. xii+476pp.Indices. References with papers. Figures throughout. Wear/curl to extreme corners front wrap, stress creases upper spine end. Readers crease with book opening flat to pp.272-273, but no cracking and all holding fine and tight. Highlighting to introductory paper on evolutionary scales (Hodos and Campbell), invertebrate learning (Byrne), one page spatial representation in rat (Leonard and McNaughton), and pen underlining to paper on spatial navigation in birds (Bingam). Prev. owner's name to half-title page. All else fine. Very strong reading copy. ISBN: 0805806393. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004921.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Luchins; Abraham S.; Luchins, Edith H.
Revisting Wertheimer's Seminars, Volume I: Value, Social Influences, and Power
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1978. VOLUME ONE ONLY. Black cloth with silver titles to spine, in blue and white jacket, 8vo. 520pp. Indices, bibliography. Introduction by Austin B. Wood + 38 articles/chapters. Fine/VG. Jacket is scuffed with occasional clouding to blue background, spine ends creased with small nicks. Else bright and sharp with clear, strong colors and titles. Jacket in Brodart. neither ex-libv nor remainder. ISBN: 0838712274 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009701.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McClelland, James L.; Rumelhart, David E.; PDP Research Group
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition, Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1988. Trade soft cover in brown, white and orange wraps, 8vo. 7th printing. xii + 611pp. Index, references, figures throughout. 26 papers. VG+. Book is lightly cocked with no associated effects on tight, strong binding. Light foxing to upper page edges. Mild abreasion around corners with tip of upper front corner clipped along 1/4' cut. Else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0262631105. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008614.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McGeoch, John A.
The Psychology of Human Learning
Publisher: New York, London & Toronto: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1945.. 2nd ptg. 21 X 14½ cm. VG+/VG-. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xvii, 633 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, index. Owner's name & address on fpd, small scuffed spot on front board. DJ has 1 cm hole in front panel, chips at head of spine & top fore-edge; in Brodart archival cover. The author reviews the literature on learning, retention, and forgetting, with three or four pages of references to relevant journal articles at the end of each chapter. Published posthumously. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSIN00007.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Penrose, Roger
The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1989. Blue paper over boards with red quater cloth, in blue and white jacket with Max Ernst ilustration to front, 8vo. xiii+466pp. Index, references, illustrations throughout. Forwrod by Martin Gardner. 3rd printing. NF/VG. Book has mild foxing just beginning tompages edges; remainder dot uipper page edges. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has touches of surface wear to tips of corners and upper spine end. Light rubbing rear panel with some clouding and toning toinner edges flaps. All central colors, titles and figures fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0198519737 VG+. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005091.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Perkins, David
Archimedes' Bathtub: The Art and Logic of Breakthrough Thinking
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 2000. Grey paper over boards with blue quarter binding, in blue, white and gold illustrated jacket, small 8vo. x+292pp. Index, notes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0393047954 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005088.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Piaget, Jean
Experiments in Contradiction
Publisher: University Of Chicago Chicago, 1980. Off-white cloth with blue titles to spine, in blue, green and white jacket, 8vo. xviii+310pp. Notes. Fifteen papers co-written with various authors. Translated by Derek Coltman; foreword by Terrance A. Brown. NF/NF. Book has light rubbing to cloth, shelving soil and mild foxing to page edges. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion with touches of surface loss to extreme upper spine end and tips of corners. Central colors, titles and figures bright and sharp. No tears or chips. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0226667790 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008886.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rapaport, David (Ed.)
Organization and Pathology of Thought: Selected Sources
Publisher: New York: Columbia University, 1959.. 3rd ptg. 24 X 18 cm. VG/VG+. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, top edge dyed grey, xviii, 786 pp, bibliography, name index, subject index. Fore-edge foxed, spine ends a bit rumpled, date stamped on front paste-down. DJ spine browned, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Papers by Narciss Ach, Karl Buehler, E. Clarapède, Kurt Lewin, Jean Piaget, Herbert Silberer, Karl Schroetter, Gaston Roffenstein, M. Nachmansohn, Stefan Betlheim, Heinz Hartmann, Wilhelm Stekel, Sigmund Freud, Otto Fenichel, Eugen Bleuler, J. Varendonck, Ernst Kris, Paul Schilder, Hans Buerger-Prinz, Martti Kaila, and the editor. Papers originally published in German were translated into English by the editor, with additional translations and assistance from Elvira Rapaport, Walter Kass, William Gibson, and Merton Gill. General topics are: directed thinking (7 papers), symbolism (6 papers), motivation of thinking (6 papers), fantasy-thinking (4 papers), pathology of thinking (4 papers), toward a theory of thinking (editor's conclusion). Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSIN00004.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Schenk, Ronald
The Soul of Beauty: A Psychological Investigation of Appearance
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1992. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in red, black and white ilustrated jacket, 8vo. 176pp. indices, bibliography, notes. 6 figures. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 0838752144 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.84 | CAD 73.83 | EUR 55.23 | GBP 47.28 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 712.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008797.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Skinner, B. F.
Verbal Behavior (1st edition)
Publisher: Appleton-Century Crofts New York, 1957. Brown cloth with gilt titles in gilt-trimmed burgundy rectangles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. Century Psychology Series. Apparent first edition with no indication of printing, no Prence-Hall indication. x+478pp.+ series list. Index. Occasional figures/tables and footnotes throughout. VG to VG+. Mild rubbing to cloth along spine and burgundy rectangle (spine somewhat dulled overall), moderate rubbing with touches of surface loss, primarily at tips of lightly bumped corners and (especially) extreme spine ends. Shelving soil to page edges, with some very mild foxing just starting page fore edges. Titles and colors all clear and strong. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 298.31 | CAD 319.95 | EUR 239.34 | GBP 204.88 | JPY 28,068.18 | MXN 3,430.56 | ZAR 3,087.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010368.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Taleb, Nassim Nicholas
The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2007.. Later printing. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, foil titles on spine, xxviii, 366, [1] pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSIN00009.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Whitcomb, Milton A.
Visual Problems of the Armed Forces: Papers Presented Before the Armed Forces-NRC Committee on Vision (Paul Fitts copy)
Publisher: National Academy of the Sciences / National Research Council Washington, DC, 1962. Stapled blue card wraps, 8vo. vi+194pp. Proceedings from meeting Smithsonian Institution, 30-31 March 1961. Preface + 19 papers arranged by subject grouping: vision under reduced stimulus conditions, perceptual problems space travel, reconnaissance interpretation, and ground battlefield surveillance. Appendix on standards. Illustrations, graphs, tables, etc. throughout (wonderful period illustartions to space-travel section). NF. Rubbing to wraps along edges; spine toned and rubbed, stress crease to spine. Otherwise fine: bright, tight, square and unmarked. Signature of prev. owner, psychologist P.M. Fitts (the Fitts's Law Fitts) to upper front wrap. Extremely scarce, with important provenance.. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.89 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.52 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003977.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|