|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
American Behavioral Scientist
AMERICAN BEHAVIORAL SCIENTIST MAY/JUNE 1986
Publisher: Sage Publications Beverly Hills, CA 1986. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellow highlighting. Table of contents titles are circled; This issue devoted to Researching Male Roles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58855.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnett, S. A.
INSTINCT AND INTELLIGENCE: Behavior of Animals and Man
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1967. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. 8vo (7 x 10"). xii, (ii) 224, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous by Stanley Wyatt. A volume in the Prentice-Hall series in Nature and Natural History. Since 1945, the science of animal behavior has suddenly grown. The fascination of the ways in which animals behave remains the same, but new methods of study are now widely used. In this major new work, S. A. Barnett has drawn upon a vast reservoir of little-known research to give an up-to-date and comprehensive survey of a subject in which controversy still rages. The author covers not only the whole animal kingdom but also the sources of human behavior. He makes a significant contribution to the current debate on territorial behavior and the ownership of property. Among the problems Barnett explores is how far human and animal behavior can be properly equated. The dust jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edges. The volume is in virtually perfect condition aside from a short gift inscription on the ffep, else fine+. FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, (ii) 224, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3476.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beech, H. R. (Harold Reginald), b.1925
Changing Man's Behaviour / by H. R. Beech.
Publisher: Baltimore : Penguin Books, [1969].. 282 p. : illus. ; index, 18 cm. Series: A Pelican book. "In his research he is concerned with obsessional disturbances and application of behaviour therapy to neurotic disorders." Stock# 43,615. Vg / soft cover. Bibliography: p. 263-272.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43615.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burka, Jane
PROCRASTINATION Why You Do It, What to Do about It
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Highlighting; B&W Illustrations; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62553.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dorsey, George
WHY WE BEHAVE LIKE HUMAN BEINGS
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York NY 1925. Fifty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. ; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51878.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Franks, Cyril editor
ANNUAL REVIEW OF BEHAVIOR THERAPY THEORY & PRACTICE Volume 3: 1975
Publisher: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers New York NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 827 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33185.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Freeman, Lucy, 1916- / Greenwald, Harold, 1910-1999
Emotional Maturity in Love and Marriage
Publisher: New York, Dell, [1963, c1961]. 288 p., 16 cm. A marriage guide for the enlightened sixties. Stock# 102,653. Good /soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102653.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gilligan, Carol, 1936-
The Birth of Pleasure / Carol Gilligan.
Publisher: New York : A.A. Knopf, 2002.. xiii, 253 p., index, 24 cm. "Carol Gilligan, once again breaking through imprisoning tradition, writes about love and the forces that stand in the way of pleasure. She shows us why love between a man and a woman is so often burdened by a history of loss and how it can be freed and opened to the pursuit of happiness." Bibliography(p. 239-245). Inscribed (recipient name crossed out) Stock# 43,706. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43706.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gorton, John
BEHAVIORAL COMPONENTS OF PATIENT CARE
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57181.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Grinker, Roy editor
TOWARD A UNIFIED THEORY OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. New York 1959. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Bookplate. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at top edge; B&W Illustrations; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63904.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kretschmer, Ernst
HYSTERIA REFLEX AND INSTINCT
Publisher: Philosophical Library New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 162 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38280.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Laing, R. D. (Ronald David), 1927-1989
The Divided Self : An ExistentialSstudy in Sanity and Madness / R. D. Laing
Publisher: London, England ; New York, N.Y., USA : Penguin Books,1990, c1969. 218 p ; index, 20 cm. Originally published: London : Tavistock Publications, 1960. Reprint, with new publisher's introduction. Bibliography: p. [207]-210.Stock# 42,131. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42131.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lamb, H. Richard
COMMUNITY SURVIVAL FOR LONG TERM PATIENTS
Publisher: Jossey-Bass New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63972.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich, 1849-1936
Los Reflejos Condicionados: Lecciones Sobre la función de los grandes hemisferios
Publisher: México :Ediciones Pavlov, [1943].. 458, v p., front., 22.5 cm. Con prólogo de los profesores G. Marañón, E. Mira y López e Y. P. Frolov. Dated (p.15) Octubre, 1942. Pavlov on conditioned reflexes in what is stated to be the first edition of this Spanish translation. GZH. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38510.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pleban, Patty and Scruffy. Illustrated by Tudi Pleban.
Scruffy's Pawsitive Mission: Attacking Panic Disorder.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: Temple Publishing, [2000].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1584460032 Softcover As New condition. Corners crisp, no creases, no markings. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3044.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pleban, Patty and Scruffy. Illustrated by Tudi Pleban.
Scruffy's Pawsitive Mission: Attacking Panic Disorder.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: Temple Publishing, [2000].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1584460032 Softcover As New condition. (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; just a trace of wear to the cover). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6306.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Singer, Jerome L.
The Inner World of Daydreaming
Publisher: New York 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket Harper and Row Paperback Light edge and corner wear to paper cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; The author shows that daydreaming has positive uses, claiming that Freud's view was too resticted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3570.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Swinson, Richard P. and Martin M. Antony, S. Rachman, Margaret A. Richter (editors).
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder: Theory, Research, and Treatment.
Publisher: New York: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1572303352 Hardcover Fine hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5559.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Vetter, August, 1887-
Natur Und Person Umriss Einer Anthropognomik
Publisher: Sturrgart, Klett, 1949. 360 p. Sociological, psychologial, philosophical study of human behavior. Stock #100,474. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100474.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Watson, John B.
Behaviorism.
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1970.. Reprint. softcover. Light damp staining to top corner of 1/2 of book, o/w clean, VG reading copy. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3675.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Weinberg, George
PLIANT ANIMAL
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1981. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A noted psychologist identifies the ability to adapt as humankind's most crucial asset, offering techniques to harness our pliable nature to take control over our lives and overcome destructive fears. ; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57262.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wiener, Jerry
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE
Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Baltimore, Maryland 1990. Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Challenge exam with test taking strategies, an outline for independent study, 325 Board type questions for exam review, annotated answers to clarify material. ; The National Medical Series for Independent Study; Trade PB; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39278.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wonderly, Donald MacKay.
Motivation, Behavior, and Emotional Health: An Everyman's Interpretation.
Publisher: Lanham, MD: University Press of America, [1991]. 1st paperback printing. ISBN: 0819183849 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5396.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|