TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Psychology: Professional: Applied Psychology
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
A Primer of Handling the Negative Therapeutic Reaction  
Seinfeld, Jeffrey

Publisher: Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 2002.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on black spine. Standard Size. 260 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20522.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Davis, James C.  
Human Nature in Politics : The Dynamics of Political Behavior

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 1963.
Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 403 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Ex-Library; Dark green cloth, gold spine lettering, 2 indexes, bibliography, footnotes, a few b/w figures, diagrams, charts, etc. ; 1st edition, 1963, published by NY: John Wiley & Sons. Psychology as it relates to American politics. 'As the mind relates to politics, this book is an attempt to consider what can and cannot be imprinted'. Later published as isbn 0837198704. ; All the usual library marks, mainly on endpapers and title page. Main text shows no marks. Cloth worn, small dent to upper rear board. Jacket shows only minor wear, small Dewey decimal number on heel. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12922.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Freeman, Chris and Power, Mick (editors)  
Handbook of Evidence-Based Psychotherapies: A Guide to reseach and Practice

Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 2007.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Light bumping of upper corners. Light blue and white on violet spine. Standard Size. 510 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21181.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Gibbon, John, and Lorraine Allan  
Timing and Time Perception : Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 432, May 11, 1984

Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences; N. Y. : 1984.
Very Good Softcover 654 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue and green covers, index of contributors, chapter endnotes, 67 papers by various experts, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, tables, charts, etc, with captions. ; Highly technical. ; Isbn 0897662415. Issn 00778923. Topics include: Quantal and deterministic timing. Subjective duration in rats. Scalar timing in memory. Contingent aftereffects in duration judgments. Timing in mmotor programs. Timing in animal learning and behavior. Timing in musical performance. Interaction of circadian and interval timing. Familiar melodies seem shorter when played backwards. Much more. ; Owner name and address neatly stamped inside front cover and embossed on title page. Corners lightly bumped. No other defects. ; Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Series; Vol. 432

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13786.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Hartmann, Heinz  
Essays on Ego Psychology : Selected Problems in Psychoanalytic Theory

Publisher: International Universities Press; N. Y. : 1964.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 492 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Blue cloth, 2 indexes, bibliography, footnotes; Light edgewear. Tasteful bookplate. Jacket scuffed, several small spots.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9789.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Huntington-Leland, Yvonne  
From Here to Freedom : Unraveling Our Legacy of Fear (Signed)

Publisher: Creighton, Maydell & Pennington' Del Mar, Calif: 1988.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0929407008 153 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Full green cloth, 19 essays on overcoming fear. Large type throughout. Original bookmark from publisher, with two quotations on philosophy, laid in, as issued. Front free endpaper lenthy inscription to Louise (Centers, PhD, JD) and SIGNED by author Yvonne. ; Copyright 1981. This is 5th printing (5th ediiton stated) 1988. Topics include: Vicarious fears as epidemic. Authority sponsored fear. Media inspired fear. Fear of love relationships. Seeing life as equitable. More. ; Light edgewear to jacket. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9792.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Maccoby, Eleanor Emmons and Carol Nagy Jacklin (editors).  
The Psychology of Sex Differences.

Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1974..
1st ed. xiii, 634 pp. Unmarked. VG+ in dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: sex differences

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4725.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Mullahy, Patrick, with Erich Fromm  
Oedipus Myth and Complex : A Review of Psychoanalytic Theory

Publisher: Hermitage Press; N. Y. : 1952.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 538 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Orange cloth, black lettering, [xix] + 538 pages, bibliography, endnotes. ; Introduction by Erich Fromm. Copyright 1948. This edition 1952.; Book shows a touch of wear to heel. No other defects. Jacket rubbed with a few smudges.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12714.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Murphy, Kevin R. and Frank E. Saal (eds.)  
Psychology in Organizations: Integrating Science and Practice

Publisher: Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1990,.
ISBN: 0805804773 Hard bound, first edition, 286pp includes author and subject indexes. Fine/as new in laminated boards. 665 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17979.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
10.
Ranald, Josef  
Pens and Personalities, Handwriting As a Guide to Your Personality : With Facsimiles of Original Autographed Manuscripts of Celebrated Historic Figures, Including Biographical Highlights and Character Analyses, Augmented

Publisher: Twayne Publishers; N. Y. : 1958.
Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hardcover 247 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Red cloth, black lettering, hundreds of handwriting examples, b/w line portraits of 76 famous individuals and samples of their handwriting. ; Jacket subtitle: 'How to Analyze Your Handwriting and Gain Insight into the Hidden Facets of Personality as Revealed by your Handwriting; Compare your Traits of Character with those of the World's Leading Figures Whose Handwriting Specimens are Presented for Analysis Here'. ; Title page subtitle: 'With Facsimiles of Original Autographed Manuscripts of Celebrated Historic Figures, Including Biographical Highlights and Character Analyses, Augmented by an Introduction, a History of Handwriting and the Basic Principles of Handwriting Analysis'. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Front free endpaper has small spot and b/w bookplate. Front seven pages have extremely neat ballpoint underlining. Three leaves have small chips, not affecting text. Jacket has several edge chips but everything readable.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11616.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Reik, Theodore  
Creation of Woman, the : A Psychoanalytic Inquiry Into the Myth of Eve

Publisher: McGraw-Hill; N. Y. : 1973.
Very Good+ First Paperback Edition Softcover ISBN: 0070518130 160 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Endnotes. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear to exterior. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10841.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Rhodes, William C., and Michael L. Tracy  
Study of Child Variance, A, Volume 1 : Conceptual Models

Publisher: University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor: 1977.
Very Good Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0472087584 628 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Appendixes. Chapter endnotes. A few b/w diagrams and tables. Several contributors. ; Published under auspices Conceptual Project in Emotional Disturbance, Institute for the Study of Mental Retardation and Related Disabilities of the University of Michigan. Copyright 1974. This is 3rd printing, 1977.; Exterior lightly sunned, moderately worn. No interior marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12457.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Shapiro, Francine  
Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing, 1e : (EMDR, 1st Edition, 5th Printing, 1995) Basic Principles, Protocols, and Procedures

Publisher: Guilford Press; N. Y. : 2000.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0898629608 398 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full brown cloth, gold spine lettering, index, bibliography, endnotes, appendixes. ; Copyright 1995. This is 5th printing, 2000. ; Owner name and date penned on front endpaper. Book and jacket show light edgewear. No other defects. ; 2 items laid in: 1) eight-pg article on this topic, by Suzanne Hurst and Natasha Milkewicz. 2) brochure for author's EMDR training seminar, Pacific Grove, California, 2003.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12808.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Spitz, Rene A.  
Genetic Field Theory of Ego Formation, a : Its Implications for Pathology ; Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, New York Psychoanalytic Institute, Volume 8, 1959

Publisher: International Universities Press; N. Y. : 1959.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 123 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Full teal-blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped seal on front, 2 bibliographies, footnotes, a few b/w figures and diagrams. Printed on high-quality laid paper. ; Lecture given at NY Academy of Medicine, 1958. This is 1st edition, 1st printing, 1959. ; Light exterior wear only. Hinges crisp. Appears unread. ; Freud Anniversary Lecture Series Series; Vol. 8

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11098.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.