TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Psychology: Professional: Abnormal Psychology
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Cassity, John Holland  
the Quality of Murder, A psychicatric and legal evaluation of motives and respinsibilities ETC
 Picture
Publisher: Jullian Press, NY,1958.
VG cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with al little edge wear. DJ with worn edges, chips, scuffs on tear. Tight binding. Colored end papers and pp are VG. Sml 8vo, 268 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1985.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
2.
Coleman, James C.  
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE
 Picture
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company, Glenview, IL, 1964.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Third Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, printed endpapers. 4to. 694 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and charts. Some light underlining throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6028.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Hazelwood, Robert R., Park Elliott Dietz & Ann Wolbert Burgess.  
AUTOEROTIC FATALITIES.

Publisher: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath & Co. [Lexington, MA]. 1989 {Feb}. (1983)..
3rd printing. 208pp. 8vo. Cloth-textured blue boards with black-lettered & decorated front cover & spine. Fine (No defects). No dustjacket as issued. ISBN 0669047163.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 09-0059.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Horowitz, Mardi J. (Ed.)  
Hysterical Personality

Publisher: New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1977..
First Edition. 23½ X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 441 pp, notes, chapter bibliographies, index. Cloth faded along top edge & tail of spine, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contains six essays on the characteristics of hysterical personality, history and epidemiology of hysteria, theories of development, and treatment, by the editor, Ilza Veith, Kay H. Blacker, Joe P. Tupin, Lydia Temoshok, C. Clifford Attkisson, Aubrey Metcalf, and David W. Allen. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAB00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Kielholz, P. (Vorsitz)  
Entspannungstherapie psychosomatischer Storungen: ein internationales Symposium, St. Moritz, 11.-13.Januar 1971

Publisher: Basel: CIBA-GEIGY AG, 1971,.
Hard bound, edited with tables & graphs, 235pp inc. discussion. Cloth covers moderately soiled else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 7114.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Krafft-Ebing, Richard von.  
PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS: A Medico-Forensic Study.

Publisher: Pioneer Publications, Inc [New York]. 1950. (1939)..
Revised & enlarged 12th edition. xiii,626pp. 8vo. Black boards with gilt-lettered spine. Portrait frontispiece of author. Introduction & Supplement by Victor Robinson, M.D. Light wear to spine extremes, a little shelf wear on the bottom of the covers, pages & endpapers age-toned o/w Very Good, i.e. minor signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 99-0113.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Masserman, Jules H.  
Principles of Dynamic Psychiatry: Including and Integrative Approach to Abnormal and Clinical Psychology

Publisher: Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1946,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced with large glossary of psychiatric terms, 322pp inc. index, Fine cloth copy w/previous owner name neatly on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2613.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
8.
McNeil, Elton Illustrator: Illustrated by Edith Dines  
QUIET FURIES Man and Disorder

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36325.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Perceval, John and Bateson, Gregory (ed.)  
Perceval's Narrative: A Patient's Account of His Psychosis, 1830-1832

Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY, USA 1974.
Good trade PB reprint ed. Flat creases across top and along edge of spine of front cover. Some edgewear and wear and soiling of cover overall. One shallow 1/2 in. chip at top of title page. Binding sound. Text clean and unmarked. An early personal account of mental illness by the son of Spencer Perceval, a former Prime Minister who was assassinated in 1812. A valuable perspective on pre-Freudian psychology, edited and with an introduction by Gregory Bateson. 331 pp. ISBN: 0-688-07883-4. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000206.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Rinsley, Donald B.  
Treatment of the Severely Disturbed Adolescent

Publisher: New York & London: Jason Aronson, 1980..
First Edition. Inscribed by author on recto of ffep. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Mauve cloth, top edge dyed to match, purple foil titles on spine, xi, 351 pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has slight rubbing to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Warmly inscribed to a colleague by the author, initialed, and dated 7/14/80. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAB00001.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Salter, Anna C.  
Treating Child Sex Offenders and Victims; A Practical Guide

Publisher: Newbury Park: Sage, (1988).
ISBN: 0803931824 Paper bound, later printing, 343pp includes numerous appendices, references, and index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 475 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25772.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
12.
Searles, Harold F.  
Collected Papers on Schizophrenia and Related Subjects

Publisher: New York: International Universities Press, 1965..
22½ X 15 cm. Fine/No dj. Grey cloth, foil titles on spine, 797 pp, bibliography, index. Paper browning slightly. Collection of 24 papers originally published in various journals from 1951 to 1964, with a new introduction by the author and preface by Robert P. Knight. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAB00003.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Stekel, Wilhelm  
PECULIARITIES OF BEHAVIOR Wandering Mania, Dipsomania, Cleptomania,Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts Volume Two

Publisher: Liveright New York 1941.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume two only. ; Authorized English Version by James S. Van Teslaar; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53266.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Stekel, Wilhelm  
SEXUAL ABERRATIONS Phenomena of Fetishism in Relation to Sex Volume One

Publisher: Liveright New York 1940.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Volume one only. ; Authorized English Version by James S. Van Teslaar; 369 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55914.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Weinberg, Henry  
CASEBOOK IN ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1962.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61356.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
White, Robert  
ABNORMAL PERSONALITY
 Picture
Publisher: Ronald Press Company New York NY 1964.
Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Highlighting. ; 619 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63142.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
William Stekel, trans. by Dr. S. Parker  
Sexual Aberrations, the Phenomena of Fetishism in Relation to Sex
 Picture
Publisher: Horace Liveright, NY, 1930.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, spine faded, a few scuffs. Front hinge partially cracked and loose. End papers and pps tanned, a few with spots. 8vo, 369 pps with notes. Volume 1

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2759.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Yeomans, Frank E., Clarkin, John F., and Kernberg, Otto F.  
A Primer of Transference-Focused Psychotherapy for the Borderline Patient

Publisher: Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 2002.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Slight wear to dust jacket. White on gray spine. Standard Size. 294 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20467.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

18 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.