|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Algarin, Miguel and Holman, Bob [Editors]
Aloud: Voices from The Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Publisher: Henry Holt [Owl Book] New York 1994. Color printed stiff wraps. Winner of the American Book Award for 1994. 514 pages of performance poetry for "the future" from New York's Poets Cafe. "Rap is poetry, " states the introduction. Straight from the Slam culture. Modernism pushing the limits. Whew. Lots of energy! Rap on. Book is in good condition with some mild edgewear, creased lower back cover corner. Very clean throughout. POETRY 4329 First Paperback Edition, First Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4329.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Burt, John
The Way Down
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton New Jersey 1988. Black and tan heavy card covers. 76 + [2] pages. Narrative poems in a conversational voice. From the Princeton Series of Contenporary Poets. A clean, crisp copy without wear or marks. POETRY 4012 First Trade Paper Edition Paperbound Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4012.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Finnell, Dennis
Red Cottage
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Amherst 1991. Very Good+ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound 8vo, 84 pp., Slightest fading to spine. Winner of the 1990 Juniper Prize, the annual poetry award sponsored by the University of Massachusetts Press.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000050.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine, Illustrated by: Swan, Barbara (illustrator)
Up Country : Poems of New England
Publisher: HarperTrade New York, NY, U.S.A. 1973. Heavy glazed black wraps with vignette of stony field in green and black, white titles. 83 pages. Evocatively illustrated by Barbara Swan.This book of poems won the 1973 PULITZER PRIZE for poetry. Some light wear on spine and edges. First paperback printing after the hardcover edition. POETRY 3572 Paperback Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3572.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lau, Alan Chong
Songs for Jadina : poems.
Publisher: Greenfield Review Press. Greenfield Center, N.Y.: 1980. Stiff card wraps, purple with vingnettes of Chinese portraits, gray endpapers. Pages unnumbered. Winner of the American Book Award (1980). He writes, "Since I work in an Asian produce market, a lot of my poems are based on my daily exposure to the produce and the people who come to shop. In poetry, I'm just like the lady who lifts up a leg of daikon and snaps it with her finger hoping to hear the right sound." Book is in very good condition with a hint of edgewear, upper rear corner lightly bumped. POETRY 4354 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4354.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Leonora Speyer.
Fiddler's Farewell.
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Pulitzer Prize winner. Corners bumped and worn, but a solid copy with blue striped pastepapers over cloth covered boards. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5438.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Maurice Kenny, Illustrated by: Rokwaho
The Mama Poems
Publisher: White Pine Press Buffalo New York 1984. Pale blue heavy wraps with B&W turtle shield illustration by Rokwaho. Dated and SIGNED by Maurice Kenny. Near fine unread copy of the first edition, first issue, with a little toning to spine. Winner of the 1984 American Book Award. Kenny brings the Universal to painfully personal memories.POETRY 3969 Signed by the Author First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3969.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Maurice Kenny, Illustrated by: Rokwaho
The Mama Poems
Publisher: White Pine Press Buffalo New York 1984. Pale blue heavy wraps with B&W turtle shield illustration by Rokwaho. Near fine unread copy of the first edition, first issue, with a little toning to spine. Winner of the 1984 American Book Award. Kenny brings the Universal to painfully personal memories.POETRY 3971 First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3971.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Porter, Dorothy
The Monkey's Mask
Publisher: Melbourne: Hyland House, 1997 reprint.. 256pp. paperback 8vo: Fine in a Fine paperback dust wrapper. A winner of the Australian National Book Council Banjo Award and The Age Poetry Book of the Year.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18802.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stone, Ruth
In the Next Galaxy
Publisher: Copper Canyon Pr, 2002. Second printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Winner, National Book Award. A near fine copy in like DJ with minor shelfwear. 96 pp. ISBN: 1556591780 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11335.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|