TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harrison, Harry (editors)  
NEBULA AWARD STORIES Number Two

Publisher: Pocket NY 1968.
1st printing, Sept. 1968. Stories by Jack Vance, Bob Shaw, Philip K. Dick, R. A. Lafferty, and others. Slight cover scuff. ISBN: #75114 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.60 EUR 3.14 GBP 2.74 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L28309.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
2.
Analog (G. Harry Stine; William E. Cochrane; L*z*r*s L*ng - aka Robert A. Heinlein; Alfred D'Attore; Vonda N. McIntyre;  
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1973 (The Far Call)
 Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY.
Vol. XCII, No. 2. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "A Program for Star Flight" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Includes "Whalekiller Grey" (novelette) by William E. Cochrane; "Notes from Magdalen More" by L*z*r*s L*ng (Robert A. Heinlein); "An Ernest of Intent" by Alfred D'Attore; "Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand" (Nebula 1974) by Vonda N. McIntyre; "Antalogia" by Walt & Leigh Richmond; "The Hand is Quicker" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "The Far Call" (pt. 3 of 3) by Gordon R. Dickson. Reader's Departments: "Guest Editorial: Experts in Utopias" by Carl Sagan; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come". Illustrated by Sternbach, Gaughan, DiFate, Summers, and Schoenherr. Rubbing; upper front spine corner bumped. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.85 CAD 3.58 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.62 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1513.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
3.
Analog (G. Harry Stine; William E. Cochrane; L*z*r*s L*ng - aka Robert A. Heinlein; Alfred D'Attore; Vonda N. McIntyre;  
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1973 (The Far Call)
 Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY.
Vol. XCII, No. 2. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "A Program for Star Flight" (article) by G. Harry Stine. Includes "Whalekiller Grey" (novelette) by William E. Cochrane; "Notes from Magdalen More" by L*z*r*s L*ng (Robert A. Heinlein); "An Ernest of Intent" by Alfred D'Attore; "Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand" (Nebula 1974) by Vonda N. McIntyre; "Antalogia" by Walt & Leigh Richmond; "The Hand is Quicker" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "The Far Call" (pt. 3 of 3) by Gordon R. Dickson. Reader's Departments: "Guest Editorial: Experts in Utopias" by Carl Sagan; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come". Illustrated by Sternbach, Gaughan, DiFate, Summers, and Schoenherr. Rubbing; a little creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.29 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC560.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
4.
Asaro, Catherine  
The Quantum Rose

Publisher: Tor, 2000.
First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a black remainder mark to heel, in a fine DJ. Novel of the Skolian Empire. Nebula Winner for Best Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP835.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Asimov's (Judith Moffett; Mark W. Tiedemann; Connie Willis; Sharon N. Farner; Lawrence Person; Cherry Wilder; Bridget Mc  
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1990
 Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY.
Vol. 14, No. 13 (whole #164). Cover by Michael Whelan. Includes "The Ragged Rock" (novella) by Judith Moffett; "Targets" (novelette) by Mark W. Tiedemann; "Cibola" by Connie Willis; "Space Aliens Saved My Marriage" by Sharon N. Farner; "Frames of Light" by Lawrence Person; "A Woman's Ritual" by Cherry Wilder; "Evenings, Mornings, Afternoons" by Bridget McKenna; "Bedside Conversations" by Brian Stableford; "The Gadarene Dig" by Philip C. Jennings; "Flood Tide" by Mary Rosenblum; "Wild for You" by Lewis Shiner. Poems: "Astrology Column" by Joe Haldeman; "For the Killed Astronauts" by Tony Daniel; "A Dragon's Yuletide Shopping List" by James Patrick Kelly & Robert Frazier; "Metafossil" by William John Watkins; "Maybe Together" by Don Webb. Departments: "Editorial: Imagination" by Isaac Asimov; "Letters"; "On Books' by Baird Searles; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Laura Lakey, Koszowski, Rick Lieder, Ron & Val Lakey Lindahn, Broeck Steadman, Pat Morrissey, Arthur George, A. Bari, Roger Raupp, and Janet Aulisio. Label ghost; mild creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 1.65 CAD 1.54 EUR 1.05 GBP 0.92 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 11.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD144.
    
US$1.43
Order From Dealer
6.
Asimov's (Michael Swanwick; Ian R. MacLeod; Isaac Asimov; Allen Steele; Deborah Wessel; Karen Haber; Tony Daniel; Geoffr  
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: Mid- December, Mid- Dec. 1990 (Stations of the Tide)
 Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY.
Vol. 14, No. 14. Cover by Gary Freeman for "Kid Brother" by Isaac Asimov. Includes "Stations of the Tide" (pt. 1 of 2; Nebula winner, 1991) by Michael Swanwick; "Green" (novelette) by Ian R. MacLeod; 'Hapgood's Hoax" by Allen Steele; "Time Considered as a Heix of Lavender Ribbon" by Deborah Wessell; "3 RMS, Good View" by Karen Haber; "The Passage of Night Trains" by Tony Daniel; "Realm of the Senses" by Geoffrey A. Landis. Article: "Editorial: Short Cuts" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by Gary Freeman, Laura Lakey, Will Brown, Linda Burr, John Johnson, Tim Standish, Pat Morrissey, Terry Lee, Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.39 CAD 4.09 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 29.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P81162.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
7.
Bear, Greg  
MOVING MARS

Publisher: TOR New York 1993.
F/NF; 448 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over burgundy boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, tiny bit of wear at top of spine. Winner of the 1994 Nebula award for best novel. ISBN: 031285515X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 44.51 CAD 41.40 EUR 28.21 GBP 24.68 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 296.15 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003255.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Bear, Greg.  
Moving Mars.

Publisher: Tor, 1994..
First edition hardback, NF+/F; it would be a perfect copy except for the fact that someone scribbled a dime-sized purple and black mark at the top of the FFE. His Nebula winner, and among his best novels. Highly recommended. My pain, your gain.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP384..
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Biggle, Lloyd Jr. (editor)  
NEBULA AWARD STORIES SEVEN

Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1973.
1st printing, 1973. Stories by Poul Anderson, Robert Silverberg, R. A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm, Joanna Russ, George Zebrowski, and more. Interior darkening; faint stamps (small of unknown variety) on upper and fore edge; mark on lower edge. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.74 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.31 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO923.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
10.
Biggle, Lloyd Jr. (editor)  
NEBULA AWARD STORIES SEVEN

Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1973.
Stories by Poul Anderson, Robert Silverberg, R. A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm, Joanna Russ, George Zebrowski, and more. Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.74 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.31 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ES1347.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
11.
Bishop, Michael  
No Enemy But Time

Publisher: Timescape Books, 1982..
First edition hardback, a NF copy with on long, gray diagonal streak (doesn't look like a remainder mark) across bottom page block, with a trace of dust soiling on top page block, in a VG dust jacket which is complete, but which has four closed tears at the bottom of the back, each of which was unfortunately at one time "repaired" by non-archival tape which has left light yellow/brownish stains on the back, 2 about 2 1/2" to 3", the others about 1/2"; beautiful front and spine, but notably flawed back, and now encased in a dj protector.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1327.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bishop, Michael editor  
NEBULA AWARDS 23 Sfwa's Choices for the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy1987

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1989.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34291.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Delany, Samuel R.  
THE EINSTEIN INTERSECTION
 Picture
Publisher: Ace NY 1967.
1st printing, 1967; #F-427. Paperback original. 1968 Nebula Winner. Purchased from the estate of Brian Daley (12/47-2/96). Cover creases. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Association Copy

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BD03.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
14.
F&SF (Jack Cady; Esther M. Friesner; Ben Bova; Diane Mapes; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Marina Fitch; Gregory Benford)  
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1993
 Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY.
Vol. 84, No. 1. Cover by Kent Bash for "The Night We Buried Road Dog" (novella; Nebula 1994) by Jack Cady. Includes "Sugar Daddy" (novelet) by Esther M. Friesner; "Re-entry Shock" by Ben Bova; "The Personal Touch" by Diane Mapes; "God Rest Ye, Gentle Ghosts" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; "The Ghosts on Christmas Eaves" by Marina Fitch; "The Scientist's Notebook: Imagining the Real" by Gregory Benford. Digest Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.212.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Fantastic (Bryce Walton; Robert E. Howard; Jerome Bixby; Richard Matheson; David H. Keller, M.D.)  
FANTASTIC Stories: January, Jan. 1967 (The People of the Black Circle)
 Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY.
Vol. 16, No. 3. Cover by Paul ("A City on Neptune"). Includes "The Ultimate Gift" (new novelette) by Bryce Walton; "The People of the Black Circle" (complete novel; Conan) by Robert E. Howard; "The Young One" (novelet) by Jerome Bixby; "Mad House" (novelet) by Richard Matheson; "The Ambidexter" by David H. Keller, M. D. . Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Hugh Rankin, Sanford Kossin, and Morey. Tanning; rubbing; bumps to foredge near rear has caused several short, closed, edge tears. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.60 EUR 3.14 GBP 2.74 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA239.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
16.
Fantastic (Richard C. Meredith; T. S. Stribling; David H. Keller, M.D.; Theodore Sturgeon; H. L. Gold; Peter Tate)  
FANTASTIC Stories: September, Sept. 1967
 Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY.
Vol. 17, No. 1. Cover by Paul ("A City on Venus"). Includes "The Longest Voyage" (new novelet) by Richard C. Meredith; "The Green Splotches" by T. S. Stribling; "The Ivy War" by David H. Keller, M. D. ; "Beware the Fury" by Theodore Sturgeon; "No Charge for Alterations" by H. L. Gold; "Same Autumn in a Different Park" (new story) by Peter Tate. Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Gambee, Morey, H. Sharp, and others. Tanning; slight creasing and rubbing; tiny chip at upper front edge. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1338.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
17.
Fantastic (Ron Goulart; Manly Wade Wellman; Theodore Sturgeon; Charles Recour; H. B. Hickey; David H. Keller, M.D.)  
FANTASTIC Stories: November, Nov. 1967
 Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY.
Vol. 16, No. 6. Includes "The Housebreakers" (new novelet) by Ron Goulart; "Hok Visits the Land of Legends" (short novel) by Manly Wade Wellman; "Make Room for Me" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "That We May Rise Again. . " by Charles Recour; "Full Circle" by H. B. Hickey; "The Metal Doom" by David H. Keller, M. D. Illustrated by Jeff Jones, Jay Jackson, Ed Valigursy, Leo Morey and others. Rear cover creasing; tanning; minor corner chips. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.39 CAD 4.09 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 29.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1364.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
18.
Fantastic (Ron Goulart; Manly Wade Wellman; Theodore Sturgeon; Charles Recour; H. B. Hickey; David H. Keller, M.D.)  
FANTASTIC Stories: November, Nov. 1967
 Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY.
Vol. 16, No. 6. Includes "The Housebreakers" (new novelet) by Ron Goulart; "Hok Visits the Land of Legends" (short novel) by Manly Wade Wellman; "Make Room for Me" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "That We May Rise Again. . " by Charles Recour; "Full Circle" by H. B. Hickey; "The Metal Doom" by David H. Keller, M. D. Illustrated by Jeff Jones, Jay Jackson, Ed Valigursy, Leo Morey and others. Rubbing; mild tanning. . Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.77 CAD 5.37 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 38.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB786.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
19.
Fantastic (Ron Goulart; Manly Wade Wellman; Theodore Sturgeon; Charles Recour; H. B. Hickey; David H. Keller, M.D.)  
FANTASTIC Stories: November, Nov. 1967
 Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY.
Vol. 16, No. 6. Includes "The Housebreakers" (new novelet) by Ron Goulart; "Hok Visits the Land of Legends" (short novel) by Manly Wade Wellman; "Make Room for Me" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "That We May Rise Again. . " by Charles Recour; "Full Circle" by H. B. Hickey; "The Metal Doom" by David H. Keller, M. D. Illustrated by Jeff Jones, Jay Jackson, Ed Valigursy, Leo Morey and others. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91762.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Haldeman, Joe  
Camouflage

Publisher: Ace, 2004..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj with the tiniest, teensy-ist wrinkle at heel, otherwise new and unread. Nebula winner for Best Novel. Suddenly hard to find. Signed by Haldeman.

Appr.: | AUD 109.83 CAD 102.15 EUR 69.60 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 730.77 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1402.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
21.
McIntyre, Vonda  
DREAMSNAKE
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1979.
1st printing, June 1979. "Nebula Award Winner" sticker on cover; reading creases. ISBN: 0440117271 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.20 CAD 2.04 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.62 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EB2255.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
22.
McIntyre, Vonda, N.  
Dreamsnake

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1990.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both covers. About a third of the gilt decorations in the embossed areas on the front and rear boards have worn away, else fine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4". The end sheets are printed paper with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. Containing 313 pages of text. With the publisher's two page collector's notes laid-in. A winner of both the Nebula and Hugo awards. Illustrated with a frontispiece painting by Patricia Davis. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Masterpieces of Science Fiction. A very handsome, tight, clean copy with no prior owner's names, dates, notations or book plates.Our code number = TB23803

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23803.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Panshin, Alexei  
RITE OF PASSAGE
 Picture
Publisher: Ace NY 1973.
3rd printing; Apr. 1973. Spine creased with lean. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.38 CAD 1.28 EUR 0.87 GBP 0.76 JPY 108.18 MXN 15.45 ZAR 9.15 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EC62.
    
US$1.19
Order From Dealer
24.
Pohl, Frederik  
MAN PLUS

Publisher: Bantam NY 1977.
1st printing, Sept. 1977. 1977 Nebula Award. ISBN: 0-553-10779-8 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.29 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30232.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
25.
Pohl, Frederik  
MAN PLUS
 Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 1976.
Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0-553-10779-8 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 2.20 CAD 2.04 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.62 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D8524.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
26.
Robinson, Kim Stanley  
RED MARS

Publisher: Bantam NY.
8th printing, undated (recent). 1994 Nebula Winner. Creasing. A name & 3 phone #s written inside front cover and 1st page. ISBN: 0553560735 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.65 CAD 1.54 EUR 1.05 GBP 0.92 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 11.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EB1521.
    
US$1.43
Order From Dealer
27.
Swanwick, Michael  
Stations of the Tide

Publisher: William Morrow and Company, 1991.
First Edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF, with spine lean and slight wear to boards. Still, a reasonably attractive copy and a very affordable slot filler first of his Nebula winner.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP442.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Vance, Jack; Wayman, Tony Russell  
THE LAST CASTLE; WORLD OF THE SLEEPER

Publisher: Ace Books New York 1966.
255 pages in all; Ace Double H-21; Very Good- in pictorial wraps, pages aging and one torn but entire, some rubbing on cover and one short closed tear. First publication in book form of "The Last Castle, " which won the 1967 Nebula Award for Best Short Novel. Bound with World of the Sleeper (Take your choice of any world or time -- but at your own peril!). cover and inside art by Jack Gaughan. First Edition Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001208.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Wolfe, Gene : Illustrated by Carl Lundgren dj art & Rick DeMarco illustrations  
The Wolfe Archipelago
 Picture
Publisher: Ziesing Brothers Willimantic CT 1983.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light edgewear, light wear; Dust Jacket head chip, edgewear, 1/2" tear. Solid copy. One bookplate laid in.; One of 820 trade copies of the first edition of 1020. "The Wolfe Archipelago brings together in a limited edition three stories perhaps already familiar to many of Gene Wolfe's readers: "The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories", "The Death of Doctor Island", and "The Doctor of Death Island". The second of these, especially, enjoyed wide critical acclaim as winner of the prestigious Nebula Award. Yet, each tale in this collection is the other's equal in the art of storytelling.. Contained in the foreword of this collection is a fourth story that continues the Doctor Death idea. "Death of the Island Doctor" appears in print for the first time in this book, adding yet another dimension to that provocative word, Island." ; 135 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.89 CAD 30.59 EUR 20.84 GBP 18.24 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 218.85 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 4581.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.