|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
HELLICONIA SPRING
Publisher: Berkley NY 1983. 1st printing, Nov. 1983. 1983 John W. Campbell Award winner. Edges soiled; edgewear; previous owner's blindstamp on rear cover. Trade Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L803.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
HELLICONIA SPRING
Publisher: Berkley NY 1983. 1st printing, Nov. 1983. 1983 John W. Campbell Award winner. 2000 SFWA Grand Master Award. Edges soiled; corner wear; interior tanning. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO630.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
HELLICONIA SPRING
Publisher: Collier NY 1992. 1st printing, 1992. 1983 John W. Campbell Award winner. Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CR404.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
HELLICONIA SPRING
Publisher: Berkley NY 1984. 1st printing, Nov. 1983. Cover art is uncredited. 1983 John W. Campbell Award winner. Aldiss received the 2000 SFWA Grand Master Award. Edgewear; light creasing. ISBN: 0425073289 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HU13.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Malzberg, Barry N.
BEYOND APOLLO
Publisher: Pocket Books, NY, 1974. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0671776878 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 156 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Winner of the 1973 John W. Campbell Award for best novel. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-273][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 202-06]. Beyond Apollo is "a blackly humorous piece of genre-subversion, typical of this author's work. It aroused a great deal of controversy. " - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction (1990) page 36. "[A] wickedly funny undermining of the SF myth of the conquest of space, of which Campbell was one of the principal promoters. " - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder (1995) *4-273. Harry M. Evans, the lone survivor, has the shocking knowledge of its fate locked in his skull. Only he knows what deadly, mind-bending beings exist on Venus. Only he has experienced their awesome power and survived. The world waints in mortal fear for him to speak. [Pocket Books #77687]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4427.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Martin, George R. R. (editor)
THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARDS vol. 5
Publisher: Bluejay NY 1984. 1st printing, Jan. 1984. Includes Jack L. Chalker, C. J. Cherryh (Winner), M.A. Foster, and Carter Scholz. Previous owner's name stamped on 1st page. ISBN: 0312942524 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L307.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Martin, George R. R. (editor)(Theodore Sturgeon; Lisa Tuttle; Guy Snyder; Thomas F. Monteleone; Jesse Miller; Spider Rob
NEW VOICES II: The Campbell Award Nominees
Publisher: Jove/ HBJ NY 1979. 1st printing, Feb. 1979. Cover by H. R. Van Dongen. Paperback original. Includes "Preface" by George R. R. Martin; "Introduction" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Hollow Man" by Lisa Tuttle; "Lady of Ice" by Guy Snyder; "The Dancer in the Darkness" by Thomas F. Monteleone; "Twilight Lives" by Jesse Miller; "Satan's Children" by Spider Robinson. Owner's marks on contents page; tanning. ISBN: 0515045543 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH29.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH
Publisher: Timescape NY 1983. 1st printing, 1983. Book 4 in THE BOOK OF THE NEW SUN. 1984 John W. Campbell Award winner. Small red marker on lower edge (remainder); darkening at edges; minor dj defects. Otherwise Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0671452517 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC695.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|