TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Agriculture: Farming History
42 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Debra Lindsay, Anne Morton - general and assoc. eds.) Kelcey, Barbara E. and Angela E. Davis (eds.)  
A Great Movement Underway: Women and The Grain Grower' Guide 1908-1928 (Volume XII, Manitoba Record Society Publications)

Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1997.
Hard bound, first edition, 253pp includes index. As new/fine/unread in near fine dust jacket. 550 grams. Contact us for other volumes in the Manitoba Record Society Publications series, which we have multiple copies of. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25082.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
2.

Calirornia Farmers Have the Highest Per Capita Income of Any State...Why?

Publisher: California C.R.E.A. Publications 1947.
Condition: Used: Good. Pamphlet. Bagged for protection. Light ware to wraps, edges, spine, corners. Corner bumps. Lightly soiled wraps.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312746.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Atwater, Edward Storrs  
Wheat Fields of the Northwest : (Michigan, Illinois, Minnesota, Manitoba, etc) Disbound Article from Harper's Magazine, 1881

Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press; N. Y. : 1881.
Very Good+ Non-Book 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; 7 pages, no illustrations. ; 'The influence of American competition on the price of wheat'. ; Pages a bit yellowed from age, not brown or brittle. Left edge a little rough from being removed from bound volume.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13307.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Benson, Ezra Taft.  
FARMERS AT THE CROSS ROADS.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Devin-Adair Company (1956).
First Edition. Written by Eisenhower's Secretary of Agriculture, Ezra Benson discusses the "present and future position of the American farmer, and the farmer's relation to the rest of our economy, to the Federal Government, and to the world." 107p: black/white frontispiece, graphs; 21cm. Glossary. 281g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; name front endpaper). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (slight edgewear with one short tear, some discolouration). Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.86 CAD 9.50 EUR 7.11 GBP 6.08 JPY 833.64 MXN 101.89 ZAR 91.70 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2107.
    
US$9.17
Order From Dealer
5.
Beyer, Glenn H., and J. Hugh Rose  
Farm Housing: A Volume in the Census Monograph Series

Publisher: John Wiley New York 1957.
194 pages, appendices, glossary, index, 8vo; navy cloth. Very good condition; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014728.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Binnie-Clark, Georgina with Susan Jackel (introd.)  
Wheat and Woman

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979.
ISBN: 0802063861 Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 313pp. Previous owner name blocked out top of credits page and booksale stamp to side edge else clean and tight - a very good copy. 480 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.39 CAD 7.93 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.08 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 76.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 21206.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
7.
Binnie-Clark, Georgina with Susan Jackel (introd.)  
Wheat and Woman

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979.
ISBN: 0802063861 Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 313pp. A very good or better copy. 480 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 8.35 EUR 6.25 GBP 5.35 JPY 732.73 MXN 89.56 ZAR 80.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23174.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
8.
Binnie-Clark, Georgina with Susan Jackel (introd.)  
Wheat and Woman

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979.
ISBN: 0802063861 Trade paperback, edition not stated, 313pp. Heavily cocked with loose signature beginning of Chapter 4 (Pp31-36). Internally clean. Fair overall. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20524.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
9.
Bolsterli, Margaret Jones  
During Wind and Rain : The Jones Family Farm in the Arkansas Delta 1848–2006

Publisher: University of Arkansas Press; Fayetteville, Ark: 2008.
Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1557288712 122 pages; Stiff brown and white covers, index, bibliography, endnotes, appendix, 20 b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Highly detailed genealogical story of hardscrabble farm life in Desha County, Arkansas, from 1848 to present. ; Only a whisper of wear. No marks.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11560.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Brown, edited by Simon, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The New England Farmer volume VII

Publisher: Joel Nourse 1855.
576 pp, 3/4 brown leather w/marbled boards. A monthly journal devoted to agriculture, horticulture, and their kindred arts & sciences. Contains articles on acorns & cattle, the Old Farmer's Almanac, ants, the return of the Arctic expedition, the atmosphere of the moon, great bards, habits & instincts of bees, cure for black-leg, good books, county fairs, drought, steam engines, and other information. worn on corners, stained to endpapers and several of the pages, some wear to edges. No Jacket Half-Leather Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 39.01 CAD 41.84 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.79 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014607.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
11.
Butterworth, Dan  
WAITING FOR RAIN

Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; One farmer's struggle to hold on to a vanishing American dream.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3259.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Butterworth, Dan  
WAITING FOR RAIN

Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 1992.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; One farmer's struggle to hold on to a vanishing American dream. ; Trade PB; 226 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5764.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Canine, Craig  
Dream Reaper: The Story of an Old-Fashioned Inventor in the High-Tech, High-Stakes World of Modern Agriculture

Publisher: Knopf NY 1995.
8 vo. 300 pp. Sources, index, b/w photos, white boards/red cloth. "Courtesy Indianapolis Star" stamped back pastedown, near fine; near fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008913.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Cochrane, Jean  
Down on the Farm: Childhood Memories of Farming in Canada

Publisher: Calgary: Fifth House, 1996,.
oblong wraps, illustrated w/photos, 169pp inc. references. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4375.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
15.
Colby, Edna Moore  
Hoosier Farmers in a New Day; The Story of the First Fifty Golden Years of the Indiana Farm Bureau

Publisher: Indiana Farm Bureau Indianapolis 1968.
(xiv) 254 pages, b/w illustrations, map, addenda, index; 8vo, yellow cloth. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020551.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Colman, Norman J.  
Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture : 1888

Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1889.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 708 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full dark brown cloth, copper spine lettering, index, numerous lists and tables, large fold-out two-color map of potato distribution and potato rot in US, 70 illustrations and plates including 4 color plates of insects and 6 color plates of vegetable pathology, 8 color plates of fruit, 9 color plates of microscopic views and chemical color reactions, ; Includes reports by entomologist C. V. Riley, chemist H. W. Riley, animal husbandry chief D. E. Salmon, botanist George Vasey, chief of vegetable pathology F. W. Anderson, statistician J. R. Dodge, ornithologist-mammalogist C. Hart Merriam, experiment station director W. O. Atwater, pomologist H. E. Van Deman, more. Two additional articles on truck farming (market gardening) and ostrich farming. ; Cloth foxed all over with small very pale spots. No interior marks or writing. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12618.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Crevecoeur, J Hector St. John De  
LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER An 18th Century Thoreau Writes of the NewWorld

Publisher: Fox, Duffield & Company New York NY 1904.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. Paper label is worn ; With a Prefotory Note by W. P. Trent and an Introduction by Ludwig Lewisohn. ; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 702.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Dabney, Virginia Bell  
Once There Was a Farm: A Country Childhood Remembered

Publisher: Random House New York 1990.
Ex libris. 274 pages, decorated chapter heads, 8vo; olive boards/tan cloth. Very good condition, back endpaper removed, a few library stamps; dust jacket very good, label spine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014811.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Daciw, M., W. I. Carr and A.W. Strutinsky et al  
100 Years of Agriculture in Manitoba 1881-1980; A Statistical Profile
 Picture
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Agriculture, 1980.
ISBN: 0886300002 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 128pp. Very good. 272 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18915.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fitchen, Janet M.  
Endangered Spaces, Enduring Places: Change, Identity, and Survival in Rural America

Publisher: Boulder: Westview Press, 1991.
ISBN: 0813311152 Trade paper bound, first edition, 314pp includes references and index. Very good. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20706.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
21.
Flowers, Henry  
Lantern in a Windmill

Publisher: The Hubbard Company 1976.
Cover sunned edges, light wear, very good-; contents very good. 8vo. Small 125 pp. Index, b/w illustrations. Inscribed by author. Recollections of farm life in Ohio in the early 1900's. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010422.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Harris, Lement, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
FROM PEASANTRY TO POWER FARMING: The Story of Soviet Agriculture

Publisher: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship New York 1968.
Photographic printed paper wraps. 63 pages with B&W photos. A history of USSR farming from Lenin to Kosygin. A close loook at collective farming. Faint soil and light wear to covers, all else clean and tight. First Edition Paperbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1766.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Heiney, Paul  
Pulling Punches: A Traditional Farming Year

Publisher: Ipswich: Farming Press, 1994,.
ISBN: 0852362838 Paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with colour plates, 191pp includes appendixes. New/fine/unread. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17702.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
FACE OF RURAL AMERICA

Publisher: Department of Agriculture Washington, DC 1976.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 1976 Yearbook of Agriculture

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6196.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Ivins, Lester S.; and Winship, A.E, Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Portraits  
FIFTY FAMOUS FARMERS

Publisher: Macmillan and Company New York 1925.
Brown cloth hardcover, embossed, gilt spine titles. 407 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and reproductions of portraits. 50 farmers who invented the tools and practices on which modern agriculture is based, including Carl Laval - John Deere - Eli Whitney - Amos Root - Cyrus McCormick and many others. Moderate edgewear, corners slightly bumped, pencil note on front pastedown relevant to original purchase of the book. Small ink spot on front pastedown, glue shadows on pastedowns from binding process. Internally very clean and sound otherwise. BIOG 2883 Second Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Agriculture

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2883.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Jenkins, Phil  
Fields of Vision: A Journey to Canada's Family Farms

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991,.
Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with 32pp of full colour photographs by Ken Ginn. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 805.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Lampronti, Giorgio  
90 Anni di Fiere a Verona, Storia e Prospettive dell'Agricoltura : 90 Years of the Verona Fair, History and Prospects of Agriculture

Publisher: Arsenale Editrice; Venice, Italy: 1988.
Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 269 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Text in ITALIAN. Green boards, gold letters, tons of b/w and monochrome photos, drawings, diagrams, charts, etc. ; Introduction by Giuseppe Ceni. Additional chapters by Ruggero Menato, Giulio Andreotti, Edouard Saouma, Angelo Betti, more. Much on development of transportation: horse carriages, automobiles, tractors, agricultural implements, steam engines, etc. ; No defects to book or jacket. Original slipcase present, moderately worn but intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11305.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
28.
MacEwan, Grant  
Harvest of Bread

Publisher: Saskatoon: Prairie Books, 1969,.
hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 180pp inc. references and index. ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 11.15 EUR 8.34 GBP 7.14 JPY 978.18 MXN 119.56 ZAR 107.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13508.
    
US$10.76
Order From Dealer
29.
Malik, Abdul  
Agricultural Development in Pakistan: Past, Present, and Future

Publisher: Toronto: Social Sciences and Humanities Press, 1988,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 180pp inc. bibliography & indexes. Block moderately waved with front cover fanned out at side edge else Very good

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4952.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
30.
McCormick, Cyrus  
The Century of the Reaper

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1931.
Very good condition, a few light spots cover; no duist jacket. (xic) 307 pages, b/w plates, index, medallion illustrated endpaepers, 8vo; dark red buckram First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016402.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Milano, Ducato. Vicaro  
Prima Pianta, e Disegno formato del Treino Colonico in diversi pubblici sperimenti reconosciuto

Publisher: Milano, Ducato [1714-1716].
[4], [3], [3] p.; 30 cm. Three printed documents relating to experiments with a new design for a plow, invented by the Marchese D. Alessandro del Bosso and intended to reduce illness among oxen. stock#Flat0054 (hurley). Vg

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat0054.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Owen, Wendy (Ed.)  
The Wheat King: The Selected Letters and Papers of A.J. Cotton, 1888-1913

Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1985,.
hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 166pp, index. Short tear to dust jacket front top at spine else Very good in very good. Signed 'to Arnold Naimark from the editor, Wendy Owen' on titlepage. Arnold Naimark was then president of the University of Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16270.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Owen, Wendy (Ed.)  
The Wheat King: The Selected Letters and Papers of A.J. Cotton, 1888-1913 (Volume VIII, Manitoba Record Society Publications)

Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1985.
Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 166pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 550 grams. Multiple copies of this title available. Contact us for other Fine/unread volumes in the Manitoba Record Society Publications series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 12.17 CAD 13.06 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23266.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
34.
Pistorius, Alan, Illustrated by: Kolb-Fisher, Kathleen  
Cutting Hill: A Chronicle of a Family Farm

Publisher: Knopf New York 1990.
(xv) 183 pages, b/w illustrations by Kathleen Kolb-Fisher, 8vo; green boards/cloth. Book is in near fine condition, remanider dot bottom edge, in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015223.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Pochmann, Ruth Francis  
Triple Ridge Farm

Publisher: Wm. Morrow New York 1968.
233 pages, map endpapers, gray checked boards/green cloth. Very good condition, name marked out front endpaper; dust jacket very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016225.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Rennie, Bradford James  
The Rise of Agrarian Democracy: The United Farmers and Farm Women of Alberta, 1909-1921

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000,.
ISBN: 0802048471 Hard bound, blue cloth, illustrated with plates, extensively referenced, 282pp includes index. Bright gilt lettering to spine and front board. Near fine/-- (no dust jacket). 584 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18366.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Russenholt, E.S.  
Grains of History

Publisher: Saskatoon: Modern Press, n.d.,.
Paper bound, edition not stated, 4to, illustrated, 39pp. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Very good. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 18.70 CAD 20.05 EUR 15.00 GBP 12.84 JPY 1,759.09 MXN 215.00 ZAR 193.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17819.
    
US$19.35
Order From Dealer
38.
Schnaenzer, J. P., Illustrated by: B&W Photos, Drawings, and Diagrams  
RURAL ELECTRIFICATION

Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Company New York 1935.
Light brown cloth with black titles and power-pole design on cover. 266 pages, illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, and drawings. Published expressly for the use of vocational agriculture teachers in high schools at a time when electricity was just coming to many rural areas. Many of the electrical cooperatives formed at that time are still operating today. Text covers electricity in farm homes, barns, and outbuildings and numerous applications for equipment, dairy, poultry houses, water supply, etc. This was a turning point in American agriculture. Cover corners worn through, wear at spine ends, internally clean and sharp. Apparent First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1382.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Sloane, Eric  
Eric Sloane's America

Publisher: Galahad Books New York, NY 1982.
112/107/123 pp, blu bds w/gilt lettering, dj black w/white lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The book was originally published in three volumes as American Barns & Covered Bridges, Our Vanishing Landscape and American Yesterday. A panorama of Americana, author shows reader how to appreciate the past. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.22 CAD 17.40 EUR 13.02 GBP 11.14 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 186.56 ZAR 167.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031099.
    
US$16.79
Order From Dealer
40.
Streeter, John Williams  
THE FAT OF THE LAND: The Story of an American Farm

Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York: 1904.
Hardcover, 8vo, brown cloth with white decorations and gilt titles. 406 pp. An account of an experiement in agriculture by a northeastern family. This volume is ex-library, ffep missing, library stamps and pocket remains on rear paste down plus a few other discrete library marks; lower corners slightly bumped, head and tail show wear. Heck, it's an interesting book anyway, and the cover and spine are very attractive with an early Art Deco design featuring stalks of grain. Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 344.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Successful Farming, eds.  
New Farm Horizons: A Survey of Fifty Years of Farm Progress and a Discuaaion of America's Agricultural Future

Publisher: Meredith Des Moines 1952.
Very good+ condition; dust jacket good, sunned, edgewear. 91 pages, 2-color illustrations, 8vo; white cloth Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016149.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Unknown Artist  
Plowing, Ploughing, Sowing, Milking, Hay Making, Harvesting : Five Original Engravings and Articles from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834.
Very Good Non-Book 5 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Five complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and articles. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Illustrations are captioned: Ploughing (shown) ; April, or the opening season; the Summer season; Hay making ; Harvesting. Each accompanied by brief article on the season. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, yellowed from age. Moderate foxing and offset. ; Woodcuts

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6932.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

42 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.