TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Literature: American
31 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Algren, Nelson  
The Man with the Golden Arm

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1949.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover A review copy with publisher's slip stapled to the free endpaper. Winner of the first National Book Award in 1950. Small chip and light wrinkling to the back panel. A handsome copy. The Man with the Golden Arm tells the story of Frankie Machine, the golden arm dealer at a back street Chicago gambling den. Bruccoli A4.1. A

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6269.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Algren, Nelson  
The Man with the Golden Arm 50th anniversary critical edition

Publisher: Seven Stories Press New York 1999.
Very Good. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1583220089 Crimping to the base of the spine, and light edgewear. Critical essays from John Clellon Holmes, Mike Royko, Kurt Vonnegut and others accompany the story of gambler Frankie Machine as he struggles to stay alive amid the corruption and drug addiction of Chicago's slums and underworld. Algren wrote of the urban underbelly of America before it was fashionable to do so and still stands as one of our most defiant and enduring novelists. Winner of the first National Book Award. The basis for the Otto Preminger movie starring Frank Sinatra. ; 464 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6364.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Barth, John  
CHIMERA

Publisher: Random House New York 1972.
NF/NF; 308 pages; First edition, stated; Near Fine in mustard cloth stamped in blind on the board and in silver on the spine, deep orange endpapers, owner's emboss on the title page, in a Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper, showing a small fold on the rear flap. Winner of the National Book Award in 1973. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.47 CAD 37.69 EUR 23.67 GBP 21.32 JPY 3,200.00 MXN 457.14 ZAR 266.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000144.
    
US$35.20
Order From Dealer
4.
Barth, John  
Chimera

Publisher: Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1973 1st ed. thus..
320pp. paperback: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] Barth (b. 1930) won the National Book Award for this mythical novel.

Appr.: | AUD 2.17 CAD 2.13 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 180.91 MXN 25.84 ZAR 15.08 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10390.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Casey, John  
Spartina

Publisher: Knopf New York 1989.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394500989 A commercial fisherman, husband, father, and lover, Dick Pierce upsets the placidity of his family when he finds himself in love with two people at the same time. Winner of the National Book Award.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 2230.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Cheever, John  
Wapshot Chronicle

Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1957.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Small bookstore label on front pastedown. Light creasing and edgewear to the dust jacket. Lightly chipped at the head of the spine. Bottom corner lightly bumped. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award. Presents the story of the Wapshot inheritance, from the early twentieth century to the 1960s, as succeeding generations of the Wapshot family grapple with upper-class greed, pitiful lust, and intellectual amorality.

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 59.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Dexter, Pete  
PARIS TROUT

Publisher: Random House New York 1988.
As New/As New; 306 pages; First edition stated; As New in black cloth over black boards, titled and decorated in copper, in an As New unclipped dustjacket. Winner of the National Book Award. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.47 CAD 37.69 EUR 23.67 GBP 21.32 JPY 3,200.00 MXN 457.14 ZAR 266.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000943.
    
US$35.20
Order From Dealer
8.
Dexter, Pete  
Paris Trout

Publisher: Random House New York 1988.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394563700 Signed by Dexter. Winner of the National Book Award. In Cotton Point, Georgia, the murder of a Black girl by a white man, Paris Trout, becomes the catalyst in a tale of obsession, racism, and murder that centers on Trout, an intimidating, unremorseful bully who warps the attitudes of everyone he touches. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 3796.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Early, Gerald  
CULTURE OF BRUISING Essays on Prizefighting, Literature, and ModernAmerican Culture

Publisher: Ecco Press Hopewell, NJ 1994.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31753.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Flanagan, Thomas  
THE YEAR OF THE FRENCH

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1979.
G/G; 516 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Good in green cloth titled in gilt over yellow boards, cartographic endpapers, corners bumped, back edge of spine dampstained, and color has run onto the G unclipped dustjacket, light edgewear, ragged closed tear at bottom front corner. Winner of the Naitonal Book Award in 1979. ISBN: 0030445914 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003267.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Franzen, Jonathan  
The Corrections

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 2001.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374129983 Signed by Franzen. First edition, first state with the errata slip laid in. Winner of the National Book Award. Stretching from the Midwest at midcentury to the Wall Street and Eastern Europe of today, The Corrections brings an old-fashioned world of civic virtue and sexual inhibitions into violent collision with the era of home surveillance, hands-off parenting, do-it-yourself mental health care, and globalized greed. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 2748.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Frazier, Charles  
Cold Mountain

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1997.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871136791 First state of the first edition. Winner of the National Book Award. Inman, an injured and disillusioned Confederate soldier, embarks on a harrowing journey home to his sweetheart, Ada, who herself is struggling to run the farm left her at her father's sudden death. The basis for the movie starring Nicole Kidman and Jude Law.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 5914.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gaddis, William  
A Frolic of His Own

Publisher: Poseidon Press New York 1994.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671669842 Winner of the National Book Award. A satirically jaundiced view of modern law and justice chronicles the fortunes of Oscar Crease, a middle-aged college instructor and playwright, as he sues a Hollywood producer for pirating a play.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 2993.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Gaddis, William  
FROLIC OF HIS OWN A Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Posedion Press New York 1994.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A satirically jaundiced view of modern law and justice chronicles the fortunes of Oscar Crease, a middle-aged college instructor and playwright, as he sues a Hollywood producer for pirating a play. ; 586 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44672.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Johnson, Charles  
Middle Passage

Publisher: Picador London 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0330317784 Signed by Johnson on the title page. Winner of the National Book Award. In 1830, seeking to escape an unwanted marriage, Rutherford Calhoun, a newly freed slave, becomes a stowaway aboard "The Republic, " unaware that the ship is a slave clipper bound for West Africa. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6722.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Johnson, Diane  
Le Divorce : National Book Award Finalist

Publisher: Plume 1998.
309 pp., cover rubbed a little at the bottom of the front cover otherwise book in close to near fine condition - spine color white w/ red & black text - fiction / TP ISBN: 0-452-27733-7 Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25317.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Llewellyn, Richard  
HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY

Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1943.
Thirty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name, spine weak. ; 495 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55492.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Llewellyn, Richard  
HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY

Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1943.
Thirty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 495 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16032.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Mackey, Nathaniel  
Splay Anthem

Publisher: New Directions New York 2006.
Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0811216527 Winner of the National Book Award for poetry. A collection of poetry divided into three sections including "Braid, " "Fray, " and "Nub" and features two ongoing serial poems that have evolved throughout more than twenty years, such as a West African spirit song and an exploration of a lost "we" tribe.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6046.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Malamud, Bernard  
THE MAGIC BARREL

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1958.
VG/G+; 214 pages; Book club edition; Very Good in mauve boards, titled and decorated in purple and yellow, heel of backstrip worn, owner's first name on front paste-down, in a Good+ dustjacket, badlyl chipped along the heel and bottom front edge, otherwise general wear, sunned spine. National Book Award for Fiction, 1959. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001074.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
21.
McDermott, Alice  
Charming Billy

Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux New York 1998.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120803 Signed by McDermott. When the late Billy Lynch's relatives and friends gather together to keep his memory alive, stories are woven and memories relived detailing his life in the close Irish-American community and the intricate feelings that resurface. Winner of the National Book Award. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 1861.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Merwin, W.S.  
Migration: New and Selected Poems

Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Port Townsend, Washington 2005.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556592183 Signed by Merwin on the title page. Nearly twice the size of Merwin's "Selected Poems" (1988), this career-spanning compendium includes selections from 1952's "A Mask for Janus" through 2001's "The Pupil", along with eight new lyrical odes. Winner of the National Book Award for Poetry, and named one of the 100 Notable Books of the Year by The New York Times. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 5287.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Monette, Paul  
LAST WATCH OF THE NIGHT: ESSAYS TOO PERSONAL AND OTHERWISE

Publisher: 1994.
Harcourt , Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket National Book Award Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. ; National Book Award winner Monette provides his third autobiographical installment of life with AIDS and in the gay rights movement.; 8vo; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19324.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
24.
Nolan, Han  
DANCING ON THE EDGE

Publisher: Harcourt Brace San Diego 1997.
As New/As New; 244 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in black cloth titled in gilt over palest yellow boards; in an As New dustjacket. Winner of the National Book Award/Young People's Literature (no sticker on jacket), Parents' Choice Storybook Award, and New York Public Library Book for the Teen Age. Recommended by the School Library Journal, Kirkus Reviews and Booklist. ISBN: 0152016481 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002574.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Roethke, Theodore  
FAR FIELD

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43450.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Roth, Philip  
SABBATH'S THEATER

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995.
F/F; 451 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black cloth over black boards, titled in silver, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Award for 1995. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000725.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Rush, Norman  
Mating

Publisher: Knopf New York 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394544722 Winner of the National Book Award. While in Africa to work on her thesis project, an American anthropologist falls for Nelson Denoon, the charismatic intellectual who is rumored to have founded a highly secretive utopian society.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6327.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Thomas, Lewis  
LIVES OF A CELL Notes of a Biology Watcher
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1975.
Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42725.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Updike, John  
The Centaur

Publisher: Knopf New York 1963.
Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Dampstaining to the bottom of the boards, and to the bottom of the front and rear flaps. Small chip to the spine at the head of the dust jacket. Light soiling to the rear panel. Top edge still stained red. Good in a Good price-clipped dust jacket. A novel that retells the ancient myth of Chiron in modern terms within a contemporary setting. Winner of the National Book Award.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6117.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Vollmann, William T.  
Europe Central

Publisher: Viking New York 2005.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670033928 Signed by Vollmann, and winner of the National Book Award. A series of interconnected stories seeks to contrast the moral decisions made by famous and everyday individuals with regard to the warring authoritarian cultures of Germany and the USSR in the twentieth century, from a pair of generals who collaborate with the enemy to two heroes who place themselves at risk for their countries. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6118.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Williams, C. K.  
The Singing

Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003 2nd ptg..
72pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [very short ink note on ffep; else F] The Pulitzer Prize winning American poet C. K. Williams (b. 1936) won the 2003 National Book Award for this volume of poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12837.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer

31 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.