|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
99 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Avi
Nothing But the Truth
Publisher: New York 2003. with no dust jacket; New book Harpercollins Reprint Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 212 pages; A ninth-grader's suspension for singing the Star-Spangled Banner during homeroom becomes a focus of the national news media. For ages 12 and up. Includes a discussion guide at the end.; ISBN: 038071907X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2731.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Miss Hickory
Publisher: New York 1977. New with no dust jacket Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; ISBN: 014030956X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2783.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, Illustrator: Gannett, Ruth
Miss Hickory
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1946. First Edition 8vo Decorated cloth. 124pp with lovely full page and smaller lithographs by Ruth Gannett. The story of Miss Hickory, a doll fashioned from an apple-wood twig with a hickory nut head, and how she spends a harsh New Hampshire winter in the company of neighbors like Crow, Bull Frog and Ground Hog. This delightful fantasy won the 1947 Newbery Award. Light stain and tiny hole to base of spine else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped, spine somewhat darkened and stained at base, price torn from upper flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003618.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barnes, Nancy, Illustrator: Seredy, Kate
The Wonderful Year
Publisher: New York: Julian Messner (1946). First Edition 8vo Cloth. 185pp with full-page and smaller black & white illustrations by Kate Seredy. The year started off poorly with Ellen's family relocating to a fruit-farming ranch in Colorado because of her father's illness. But before Ellen had time to be homesick for Kansas, all sorts of wonderful things started to happen. A 1947 Newbery Honor book and a splendid story about growing up. Neat inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in lightly chipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004330.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Blos, Joan W.
A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal: 1830-32
Publisher: New York 1990. with no dust jacket; New book Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages; Catherine, a thirteen-old girl in nineteenth century New Hampshire, shares with us (in her journal) both the hardships and joys of pioneer life. She is affected by the deaths of those close to her, a becomes involved in helping a runaway slave. This is a moving Newbery Medal winner.; ISBN: 068971419X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.34 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2824.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blos, Joan W.
A Gathering of Days, A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1979. 144 pp, Newberry Medal Book. edges worn. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.64 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001270.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Blumberg, Rhoda
Commodore Perry and the Land of the Shogun
Publisher: New York 1985. with no dust jacket; New book Harpercollins Reprint Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; This book describes Commodore Matthew Perry's role in opening Japan's closed society to world trade in the 1850s. Young readers ages eight and up will learn much about life in feudal Japan, the people and the culture, as well as some important history in the relationship between Japan and the rest of the world. Illustrated with black and white art reproductions that are explained at the back of the book. The book is well documented and contains a bibliography, index, and the full text of The Treaty of Kanagawa.; ISBN: 0060086254
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.95 | CAD 7.45 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 653.64 | MXN 79.89 | ZAR 71.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2719.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bond, Nancy
A String in the Harp
Publisher: New York 1987. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges and corners with some color flaking. No writing of any kind on pages. Penguin Puffin Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 370 pages; Peter finds an ancient tuning key while his grieving family is spending a year in Wales after his mother dies. Peter realizes he's being pulled back in time to the sixth century, and is forced to intervene to save the great Welsh bard, Taliesin and return the key.; ISBN: 0140323767
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4373.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart
Caddie Woodlawn a Frontier Story
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1973. x, (2), 275 pp, (1), orange clothcovered boards w/brown lettering, dj orange-brown-blue w/color illustrated front panel & rear panels. The book was awarded the Newbery Medal in 1935. There are six Woodlawn children, the period is the Civil War days, and the location is on the Wisconsin frontier. dj spine some sunning and several chips on top & bottom edges of the dj, Newbery Medal sticker on the front panel. New Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.71 | CAD 6.12 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 65.67 | ZAR 59.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050930.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrated by: Seredy, Kate
Caddie Woodlawn a Frontier Story
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1950. x, (6), 270 pp, turquoise clothcovered boards w/black lettering, dj pink-green-white w/illustrated front panel & spine. The book was awarded the Newbery Medal in 1935. There are six Woodlawn children, the period is the Civil War days, and the location is on the Wisconsin frontier. some chipping to the board finish, dj spine sunned and several small chips on top & bottom edges Reprint Good+ Hard Cover good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.34 | CAD 5.73 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.67 | JPY 502.73 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 55.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050926.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Buff, Mary and Conrad
The Apple and the Arrow
Publisher: Boston 1979. New with no dust jacket Houghton Mifflin Paperback tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 75 pages; This beatifully illustrated retelling of the story of William Tell won a Newberry Honor Medal; ISBN: 0618128093
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.92 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.75 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2743.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
The Midnight Fox
Publisher: New York 1996. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140314504
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.72 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 326.36 | MXN 39.89 | ZAR 35.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2805.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chrisman, Arthur Bowie, Illustrated by: Hassellriis, Else
Shen of the Sea : a Book for Children
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1938. xii, 252 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & illustrations, black silhouette illustrations on the endpapers and over fifty silhouettes in the text. The book contains Chinese stories for the children. The book was awarded the John Newbery Medal during the year 1925. 22nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038405.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky
Dear Mr. Henshaw
Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages; Leigh has been a fan of author Boyd Henshaw since second grade. Now in grade six, he's in a new school because of his parents' divorce. His teacher assigns the students the job of writing to an author, so Leigh writes to Mr. Henshaw. This letter becomes an on-going correspondence, since Mr. Henshaw returns Leigh's list of questions for him with his own questions for Leigh to answer. In the letters and in his diary, Leigh reveals the facts and feelings of his life as a lonely boy, wishing he had his dog and dad back. And Mr. Henshaw writes back to help Leigh deal with some of those tough changes in his life. For ages 8-12. At the back of the book is a brief note about the author followed by a few pages of short reviews of other Cleary books.; ISBN: 0380709589
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2941.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cleary, Beverly, Illustrator: Tiegreen, Alan
Ramona Quimby Age 8
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1981. ISBN: 0688004784 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed orange boards. 190pp with illustrations from drawings by Alan Tiegreen. Ramona's third grade year has its ups and downs as we rejoin the memorable Quimby family. Awarded a Newbery Honor. Two tiny spots to lower text block else Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006153.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Conly, Jane Leslie
CRAZY LADY!
Publisher: Laura Geringer Book/ Harpercollins NY 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Tiny puncture hole in front of DJ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 180 pages; 20903Fu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20903.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Curtis, Christopher Paul
BUD, NOT BUDDY
Publisher: Scholastic 2000. Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 245 pages; 20156F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20156.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Curtis, Christopher Paul
The Watsons Go to Birmingham -- 1963
Publisher: New York 1997. New with no dust jacket Yearling (Random House) Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 210 pages; Ten-year-old Kenny and his family from Flint, Michigan, set off to visit Grandma in Birmingham, Alabama in 1963. What they don't know is that they will witness the aftermath of a church bombing during their brief visit. The epilogue provides the context of this historical novel which won a Newbery Honor Medal; ISBN: 0440414121
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2871.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice Illustrator: Illustrated by Katherine Milhous
The Silver Pencil
Publisher: New York 1991. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Puffin Newbery Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 235 pages; For ages 12 and up.; ISBN: 0140347925
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2801.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice, Illustrator: Weisgard, Leonard
The Courage of Sarah Noble
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1954). 8vo Decorated cloth. 52pp with lovely illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. This is a true story with the author's imagined details. An eight-year-old girl went to cook for her father as he built the first house in New Milford, Connecticut in 1707. Records say that when Sarah grew up, she continued to be friendly with the tall Indian. 1967 printing of this Newbery Honor Book. Very faint ring stains to lower cover else Very Good+ in dustjacket with light chipping at corners and spine tips, a few ring stains to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007184.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DeJong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak
The Wheel on the School
Publisher: New York 1972. New Harpercollins Later Printing; Second Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 298 pages; Lina is the only girl in a small school of six in the little Dutch fishing village of Shora. She has written a story about storks of her own volition, and the teacher allows her to read it to the class. It made children and teacher alike wonder why there are no storks in their village, while the storks do visit surrounding villages to build their nests. They finally determine that there are no high places like trees for the storks, and Lina remembers her aunt says the roofs in Shora are too steep for nesting, and in the other villages the people put a wheel on the roofs so the storks can nest. So the solution seemed easy -- put a wheel on the roof of the schoolhouse. The problem is to locate a wheel. It became a school project. There were lots of obstacles, but the children and the people of the village wanted the storks to come back, and they were determined to make it happen.; ISBN: 0064400212
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2724.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
DeJong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak
Hurry Home, Candy
Publisher: New York 1981. New Harpercollins Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 244 pages; We all know how it feels to lose a pet, but we don't often get the story about the lost pet's feelings. This is the story of Candy from his puppyhood. We see him taken from his warm mother to a strange house where the children love him and he loves them, but the woman punishes him with a broom and the man orders him around with a booming, commanding voice. Candy learns to adjust in his puppy way, but never recovers from his fear of the broom. On the way back from a trip to the country to see Grandma and Grandpa, Dad has a flat tire by a bridge on a deserted country road. Catherine, the girl, takes Candy with her down to the creek. After the two have played there and had a wonderful time, Catherine hears Dad putting the tools back in the car and starts back. Suddenly a thunderstorm with hail is upon them. Catherine calls Candy, assuming the dog will follow her. Indeed he starts to, but there, in a pile of mud in his path, is a broom. To make a long story short, in spite of the wails of the children, the family goes on home, with Dad promising to bring the children back to search after the storm. But the terrified Candy runs far from the bridge and is not found. He learns to live as a stray, dodging other dogs, until the day a pack of dogs almost kills him. He is rescued by a woman in a wagon, but she has an accident and Candy is taken to the pound. Will he ever find a real home?; ISBN: 0064400255
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2725.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
DeJong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak
Along Came a Dog
Publisher: New York 1986. New book Harpercollins Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 172 pages; ISBN: 0064401146
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2726.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
DiCamillo, Kate
Because of Winn-Dixie (SIGNED)
Publisher: Cambridge: Candlewick Press (2000). ISBN: 0763607762 First Edition 12mo Blue boards. 182pp. The funny, touching, warm-hearted first novel by talented Kate DiCamillo. A Newbery Honor book in 2001; released as a film in 2005. SIGNED to the half-title by Kate DiCamillo. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007249.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
DiCamillo, Kate, Illustrated by: Ering, Timothy Basil
The Tale of Despereaux : being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup, and a spool of thread
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. New York, NY 2004. 271 pp, maroon-gilt papercovered boards w/illustrated front panel and black spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the half title page, dj grey-blu w/grey mouse and black lettering w/maroon spine & gilt lettering. The story of Despereaux Tilling, a mouse in love with music, stories, and a princess named Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in darkness but covets a world filled with light. And it is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow-witted serving girl with a simple impossilbe wish. These characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle. The dj has a Newbery Medal sticker on the front panel. Signed by Author First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.43 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.60 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049620.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Krush, Beth and Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace (1957). Stated First Edition 8vo Green cloth. 192pp with illustrations from line drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. A wonderful story of summer, exploration and adventure by a very gifted writer. This classic of 20th century children's literature was awarded a 1958 Newbery Honor. Name blacked out ffep, a little spotting to spine else Very Good. Dustjacket torn, lightly soiled, chipped at spine ends and corners. New York Children's Spring Book Festival Prize Book sticker affixed to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003294.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Field, Rachel
Calico Bush
Publisher: New York 1998. New with no dust jacket Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 201 pages; Left orphaned and alone in the New World, thirteen-year-old Marguerite becomes a 'bound-out' girl to a family in an isolated part of Maine. She struggles the the harsh winter of 1943, the constant threat of Indian attacks, and the loneliness of missing her family. She wonders if she will ever feel at home with the Sargent family.; ISBN: 0689822855
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.34 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2883.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Field, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
HITTY HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1955. Twenty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted to endpapers. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9158.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Field, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Hitty
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1929. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Pink and brown floral cloth boards rubbed at edges, spine faded. Illustrated paper title paste-on in upper right corner of front board. Age discoloration on endpapers, previous owner's name, note and drawing on half-title page. Color and b/w illustrations. Binding still tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 207 pages; 16315F --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16315.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Lathrop, Dorothy P.
Hitty : Her First Hundred Years
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1947. 207 pp, grey papercovered boards w/black lettering, color frontispiece w/ illustrations in text in black-and-white. The book won the Newbary Award in 1930. The story of a doll who was made out of mountain ash. She relates the stories of her adventures on sea and land and river boat. dj price-clipped, some tanning to spine, space tears along top edge of dj. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039110.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Lathrop, Dorothy P.
Hitty : Her First Hundred Years
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1941. 207 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, color frontispiece w/ illustrations in text in black-and-white. The book won the Newbary Award in 1930. The story of a doll who was made out of mountain ash. She relates the stories of her adventures on sea and land and river boat Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.87 | CAD 27.75 | EUR 20.76 | GBP 17.77 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 267.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037162.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid
The Whipping Boy
Publisher: New York 1980. New Harpercollins Later Printing; Second Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 90 pages; Jemmy is a poor boy, who used to live on the streets until he was brought to live in the castle as the whipping boy for Prince Brat. It was against the law to discipline the prince himself, so when the prince misbehaved, the whipping boy was punished instead. But one night, the bored young prince decided to run away, and commanded Jemmy to come along as his manservant. Almost immediately after running away, the two are captured by a cutthroat, and although they don't like each other, they have to learn to trust each other and work together.; ISBN: 0060521228
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2723.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid, Illustrator: Sis, Peter
The Whipping Boy
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books (1986). First Edition 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 88pp with illustrations from drawings by Peter Sis. Prince Brat needs a whipping boy and the young hero of this comic adventure is it. Awarded the 1987 Newbery Medal. Fine in dustjacket with small closed tear to upper flap, slight wear to spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000168.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid, Illustrator: Sis, Peter
The Whipping Boy (signed)
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books (1986). First Edition 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 88pp illustrated with full-page and smaller black & white drawings by Peter Sis. Prince Brat needs a whipping boy and the young hero of this comic adventure is it. Awarded the 1987 Newbery Medal. Inscribed, signed, and dated (1988) to the ffep by Sid Fleishman, with a billowy flourish partly bordering his inscription. Spine ends sunned, spine less so. Small penned name to upper corner of ffep. About Very Good. Dustjacket price-clipped with tears and edge wear, a one-and-a-half-inch tear to the lower panel taped externally at the top of the tear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007558.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book. Yearling (Random House) Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 322 pages; Reading level 5.5 for ages 10 and up. Johnny is a young apprentice to the silversmith, Paul Revere, and like most people is caught up in the fever of excitement building in Boston in the 1770s, just before the Revolutionary War. Like most people surrounding him in Boston, Johnny is swept along by the events that lead to the Boston Tea Party and the Battle of Lexington. But even more fascinating than the events all around him are the important discoveries Johnny is making about himself. This is one of those books not to be missed.; ISBN: 0440442508
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2692.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Foster, Genevieve
Abraham Lincoln's World
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1944. First Edition 4to Decorated green cloth. x, 345pp with numerous illustrations and maps by the author. Foster's informal, graphic, and, at the time, completely different approach to history examines what was going on in the world during the lifetime of Lincoln, 1809-1865. The second of four Newbery Honor books for the author. Lower cover lightly soiled else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and worn at flap folds and edges, a little soiled and faded, small scuff to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008192.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Fox, Paula
One-Eyed Cat
Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages; ISBN: 0689839707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.34 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2887.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Fox, Paula
The Slave Dancer
Publisher: New York 1975. New with no dust jacket Dell Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 138 pages; Jessie often played his fife near the dock in New Orleans to make a few pennies, but slavers wanted his services for free -- aboard one of their slave ships -- so they kidnapped him dumped him on "The Moonlight." He was forced to play his fife music for the slaves on board to dance to so that they could keep their muscles strong. The whole nasty business makes Jamie sick, but there is nothing he can do. He sees more than he ever wanted to in human suffering and cruelty, but he still has one final horror to witness.; ISBN: 0440961327
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2683.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gates, Doris, Illustrator: Lantz, Paul
Blue Willow
Publisher: New York: Viking Press / Junior Literary Guild, 1940. First Edition 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 172pp with lovely black & white lithographs throughout by Paul Lantz. John Steinbeck's masterpiece "The Grapes of Wrath" was published in 1939 and the following year saw the publication of this fine novel for children with a quite similar background and theme. Awarded a Newbery Honor in 1941. Cloth quite mottled, old Santa sticker to ffep. Good. Dustjacket chipped and worn, lightly soiled, spine darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005095.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
Julie of the Wolves
Publisher: New York 1997. with no dust jacket; New book Harpercollins Revised Edition Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 170 pages; Julie, an Eskimo girl, finds herself lost in an Alaskan wilderness without food, or a compass to guide her. She is slowly accepted by a pack of Arctic wolves and learns to love them like family. With their help and from what her father had taught her earlier, she struggles to survive, day by day. The day finally comes when she must choose what to do with the rest of her life, between the old ways of her father, and the new ways that were beginning to change the Eskimo way of life.; ISBN: 0064400581
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2717.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
My Side of the Mountain
Publisher: New York 1991. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 177 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140348107
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2802.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Giff, Patricia Reilly
Lily's Crossing
Publisher: New York 1999. with no dust jacket; New book Yearling (Random House) Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 pages; Lily has always spent her summers in the family's summer house in Rockaway, by the Atlantic Ocean. But it's 1944, and the war has changed everyone's life this year. Her best friend has moved to a wartime factory town, and her father will have to go overseas to the war. Lily expects there will be no one her age in Rockaway this summer, but then Albert, a refugee from Hungary arrives, with a secret sown into his coat. He has lost most of his own family during the war and been through horrors Lily can't even imagine. They soon become friends with secrets to share. Both of them have told lies. Will one that Lily told cost Albert his life?; ISBN: 0440414539
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2691.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Adam of the Road
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317 pages; For ages 10 and up.; ISBN: 014032464X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.08 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2791.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet, Illustrator: de Angeli, Marguerite
Meggy MacIntosh
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1944 (1930). 8vo Decorated green cloth. 274pp. Endpapers, color frontis & jacket illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli. The year is 1775 in North Carolina and Meggy seeks her heroine, Flora MacDonald, and the Highland clansmen. When she eventually finds them in the back country, she learns that their way is not hers. A 1931 Newbery Honor book. Neat inscription to half-title. Slightest fading to cover edges else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000578.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Greenberg, Martin H. , and Charles G. Waugh (Selected by)
A NEWBERY ZOO
Publisher: Delacorte NY 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover Previous owner's name; faint beverage stain to page edges, not affecting text ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 179 pages; 19079F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.30 | CAD 12.12 | EUR 9.07 | GBP 7.76 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 117.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19079.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia
THE PLANET OF JUNIOR BROWN
Publisher: Collier Books 1986. Near Fine Paperback Very minor edgewear, no creases, writing or soil. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 217 pages; F23815
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23815.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia.
M.C. Higgins, The Great.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1974.. Second Printing ISBN: 0027424804 Brown cloth stamped in silver. 278 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Winner of the Newbery Medal in 1975. With an African American protagonist, this is a young adult coming of age book set in hills scarred by strip mining. Very light extremity wear and a modest bump to the front cover top edge. Clean and sound inside. The jacket has the Newbery sticker affixed to the front; light extremity and edge wear; a couple of minor abrasions at the foot of spine and rear panel with loss of surface color. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10218.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin
Olive's Ocean
Publisher: 2003. New with no dust jacket Greenwillow Seventh Printing Hardcover 0.8 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches; 217 pages; Martha learns that a recent classmate, Olive, has just died in an accident where the bicycle she was riding was hit by a car. Olive's mother brings Martha, who had never really known the shy Olive, a page of Olive's journal that shows the two girls had something special in common -- they both wanted to be writers. Martha becomes obsessed with Olive's death and the loss of a potential friendship, and Martha grieves for Olive and wants to find a way to make up for the friendship that never was. She knew Olive had desired, but never been able, to see the ocean. So Martha resolves to somehow bring some of the ocean to Olive's mother. By the end of the book Martha has become more mature and has a less self-centered perception of her place in the world. Her relationships with her family have also grown closer as she has begun to appreciate life and her family relationships more.; ISBN: 0060535431
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 6.97 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 89.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5104.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley
Misty of Chincoteague
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally (1947). Edition of 1951 4to Decorated turquoise blue cloth. 173pp with black & white illustrations and two double-page color spreads by Wesley Dennis. The story of the Phantom and her foal Misty, and how Paul and Maureen help to capture them and tame the untameable wild mare from Assateague, "the isle of the wild things." Sixth printing of this 1948 Newbery Honor title. Very Good in Fair dustjacket (missing three-quarters of spine panel, edge worn and torn).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008237.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Holling, Holling C.
Sea Bird
Publisher: Boston 1975. New with no dust jacket Houghton Mifflin Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages; A carved ivory gull is the mascot for four generations of seafarers aboard a whaler, a clipper ship, a steamer, and an airplane. Full page color paintings face pages of text which are enhanced by very detailed drawings.; ISBN: 0395266815
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 11.15 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 107.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2819.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Holling, Holling C.
Minn of the Mississippi
Publisher: Boston 1979. New with no dust jacket Houghton Mifflin Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages; Follow a turtle hatched at the source of the Mississippi River as it is carried through America to the Gulf of Mexico. Marvel at the author's full-page color paintings and the intricate sketches and maps that fill the books borders. A lively narrative draws in readers of school age and above as they learn geography, science, history, and more. This book is truly cross-curricular, and is included in the Beautiful Feet Geography Curriculum reading list for that reason.; ISBN: 0395273994
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 11.15 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 107.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2585.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Horvath, Polly , Illustrated by: Cover art by Freschet, Geina
Everything on a Waffle
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 2001. 150 pp, glossy blu-green-red-yel color illustrated front panel w/yel spine & back panel w/black lettering. The book was an Newbery Honor book in 2002. The book is set in British Columbia when 11-year-old Primrose Squarp's parents disappear at sea. She keeps faith that they will return. The book has characters, recipes, and amazing twists of plot. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037185.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hunt, Irene
Up a Road Slowly
Publisher: Chicago: Follett (1966). Stated First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards. 192pp. Adolescent Julie goes to live with her aunt and learns to understand the values she lives by: "integrity, compassion, and strength of character." Winner of the 1967 Newbery Award. Near Fine. Dustjacket with tiny chip and tear to spine head, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000174.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Keith, Harold
Rifles for Watie
Publisher: New York 1987. Very Good; Small bump to bottom spine corner and black marker line on bottom edge. Light wear to cover. Harpertrophy Paperback Remainder; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 332 pages; Jeff Davis joins the Union Army at 16, anxious to defend the Union against Colonel Watie. But he soon learns there is more to war than honor and glory.; ISBN: 006447030X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.83 | CAD 3.04 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 29.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3483.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Keith, Harold
Rifles For Watie
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1957). Stated First Edition 8vo. Red decorated cloth. xiii, 332pp with map. An extensively researched historical novel which was five years in the writing. The story of young Jeff Bussey and of a lesser-known part of the Civil War, the Western campaign. Powerful writing and a very deserving winner of the 1958 Newbery Medal. Neat ink inscription to ffep, a little spotting to fore edge and rubbing to lower edges else Very Good. Jacket is edge worn with a few tears, small holes and chips, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007956.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Konigsburg, E. L.
From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
Publisher: New York 2002. New with no dust jacket Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages; When Claudia decides to run away, she wants to be comfortable and run away to something interesting. She takes her little brother along for company and the funds in his piggy bank, and they camp in the Metropolitan Museum of Art while they research a mysterious statue that's on exhibit. This edition has an afterward by the author with a bit of an update on New York City and the Museum since 1967, when the book was written.; ISBN: 0689711816
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2885.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Krumgold, Joseph, Illustrator: Charlot, Jean
And Now Miguel
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1953). Stated First Edition 8vo. Tan cloth. 245pp with illustrations from line drawings by Jean Charlot. The story of Miguel Chavez, the middle son, who longs to finally go with the men of his family to the Sangre de Cristo Mountains to guard the sheep. This is a beautifully written book -- poetic and powerful. Winner of the 1954 Newbery Award, the first of two for the author. Ink name to half-title else Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket worn at spine ends and corners with a few tiny chips, lightly worn along upper spine edge, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007904.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
L'Engle, Madeleine
A Wrinkle in Time
Publisher: New York 2005. with no dust jacket; New book. Laurel-Leaf Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 226 pages; Reading level 5.8. A Newbery medal winning fantasy. A strange visitor, Mrs. Whatsit, who lives in a "haunted" house, suddenly appears while Meg and her small brother, Charles, and their mother gather for a snack in their kitchen on a dark, very stormy night. And thus begins an eerie adventure that leads the children into a tesseract -- a wrinkle in time. A This book is a special edition with an essay about the real-life science behind the fantasy. word of warning: Some people believe this book has occult elements, and if these concern you, I want you to be aware of them. Some people also believe the Chronicles of Narnia have occult elements because of the White Witch. You will have to judge for yourself whether the presence of a medium in A Wrinkle in Time is occult or symbolic.; ISBN: 0440998050
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2684.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Langton, Jane
The Fledgling
Publisher: New York 1990. Good+; Pages and inside covers are darkening with age. Wear to cover edges and corners, with a few creases. Previous owner name on first page. Pages and inside covers are darkening with age. Scholastic Second Printing Paperback 8vo; 182 pages; Georgie wants to fly. When a mysterious Canadian goose appears at her window one night, it seemed only natural to climb on his back and go off with him to learn to fly.; ISBN: 0590434519
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2162.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Lawson, Robert
Rabbit Hill
Publisher: New York 1972. New with no dust jacket Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; ISBN: 014031010X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2781.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Lawson, Robert
Rabbit Hill
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1944. First Edition 8vo Decorated cloth. 127pp with the author's beautiful sepia drawings throughout, including pictorial endpapers. Lawson's engaging story of the rabbits and other little animals of Rabbit Hill as they learn to live alongside the "New Folks" who move into the "Big House." The Newbery Medal Winner of 1945. Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped and frayed, lightly soiled, spine darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004578.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Lawson, Robert
Rabbit Hill
Publisher: Vking NY, 1963. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tenth Printing, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ ; Illustrated gray cloth hardback. Drawings. Children's story. Newbery Medal winner; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.01 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43357.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Lawson, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
RABBIT HILL
Publisher: Dell New York 1975. Fourteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Yearling Book; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63150.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lawson, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Lawson
Rabbit Hill
Publisher: Viking Press 1951. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Faint foxing spots and one pencil eraser-size fade spot on green decorated boards with corners mildly bumped. Interior immaculate. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27344.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lenski, Lois Illustrator: Illustrated by Lois Lenski
STRAWBERRY GIRL
Publisher: Dell New York 1973. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Yearling Book; Trade PB; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30810.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
Strawberry Girl.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945.. First Edition Octavo in green cloth stamped in yellow. [192] pages illustrated in black and white. Winner of the 1946 Newbery Award. The best of the books in a series of books telling a regional story of growing up with hardships. This one tells the story of a girl in the turn of the century frontier of Florida populated by Crackers (apparently before the term became derisive). Light glue toning to the endpapers, very light extremity wear. The jacket is price clipped (a bit rough on the edges of the removal), light soiling and toning, about a square inch missing at top right front panel, some minor loss of material at lower tips and foot of spine, a one inch tear at front top spine fold. Still, the flaws are all relatively inconsequential. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Good + Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 381.64 | CAD 409.33 | EUR 306.20 | GBP 262.11 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12059.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Lester, Julius Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Feelings
To Be a Slave
Publisher: New York 1968. New with no dust jacket; Appears to be a trade paperbound book rebound into hard boards for better wear, though there is no Perma-bound marking on it. Ideal for student use. May have very light damage to bottom edge of board -- so light I didn't even notice it until my finger felt it. Dial Books Later Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages; Lester shares narratives of those who were slaves, told to members of the American Anti-Slavery Society and other abolitionist groups during the first half of the 19th century. Lester has edited these stories to make them easier to read today.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.73 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 4.60 | GBP 3.93 | JPY 539.09 | MXN 65.89 | ZAR 59.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4873.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrated by: jacket art by Sewall, Marcia
Sarah, Plain and Tall
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1985. 58 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/cream cloth covered spine, dj pink w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front panel. Papa places an ad in the newspaper for a wife and receives an answer from woamn named Sarah. This story is based on a true event in the author family history. spine sunned to white, John Newbery Medal sticker on the front cover of the dj. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 12.29 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037013.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Mathis, Sharon Bell Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
The Hundred Penny Box
Publisher: New York 1986. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140321691
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2795.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Mathis, Sharon Bell, Illustrator: Dillon, Leo and Diane
The Hundred Penny Box
Publisher: New York: Viking Press (1975). ISBN: 0670387878 First Edition 8vo Brown blind-stamped cloth. 48pp with sensitive two-color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. A spare but touching story about the bond of love and understanding between young Michael and his Great-great-aunt Dew, who is one hundred years old. Awarded a Newbery Honor in 1976. Lower corners lightly bumped, small faint stain at base of lower cover; red remainder slash along length of upper text block which colored the very top edge of the jacket flaps. Pages bear no evidence of the marking. Near Very Good in lightly soiled and worn dustjacket with light chipping at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006031.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Mazer, Norma Fox
After the Rain
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book Avon Reprint Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 250 pages; Rachel is a fifteen-year-old worrier with most of the ordinary worries that plague teenagers -- whether she is liked, whether her family understands her, whether she will have a boyfriend, and if she does, how to handle the relationship. Rachel's grandfather is dying of cancer, and he's never had an easy relationship with other family members. But Rachel's love and compassion touch the heart of the old tyrant, which has seemed to be unreachable, and he, in turn, makes Rachel aware of her own special abilities.; ISBN: 0380750252
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2720.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
McGraw, Eloise Jarvis
The Golden Goblet
Publisher: New York 1986. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 248 pages; For ages 10 and up.; ISBN: 0140303359
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.08 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2790.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
McKissack, Patricia C. Pinkney, Brian, illustrator.
The Dark-Thirty. Southern Tales of the Supernatural. Illustrated by Brian Pinkney.
Publisher: Scholastic [c1992; "First Scholastic printing, October 1993"]. 122 p., illus., 26.5 cm. "A collection of original stories rooted in African American history and the oral storytelling tradition. They should be shared at that special time when it is neither day nor night and when shapes and shadows play tricks on the mind. When you feel fear tingling in your toes and zinging up your spine like a closing zipper, you have experienced the delicious horror of a tale of the dark-thirty." Ten stories: The Legend of Pin Oak, We Organized, Justice, The 11:59, The Sight, The Woman in the Snow, The Conjure Brother, Boo Mama, The Gingi, The Chicken-Coop Monster. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear, ink owner name; good+. 38197.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38197.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrator: Pinkney, Brian
The Dark Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1992). ISBN: 0679818634 First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed green boards. iv, 122pp with illustrations from Brian Pinkney's scratchboard drawings. Tales for the telling in the dark-thirty -- that special half-hour of twilight. McKissack's original tales were inspired by African-American history and woven with her special gift for suspense. Winner of the Coretta Scott King Author Award and a Newbery Honor Book. Almost Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007718.
|
|
|
|
99 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|