|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
75 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Artzybasheff, Boris
Seven Simeons
Publisher: New York: Viking Press / Junior Literary Guild, 1937. First Edition 4to Blue-green decorated cloth. [32]pp with delicately beautiful color illustrations by Boris Arzybasheff. King Douda sends forth seven brothers, each of whom possesses a special magical craft, to win the hand of the lovely Helena. Bader (pp 192-196) says of the book: "Using only open line and solids, no one has dared quite so much nor, in color, employed line engravings to such effect." A 1938 Caldecott Honor book. Almost Fine. Dustjacket edge worn, lightly frayed, tiny chip at spine heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006810.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bartone, Elisa
Peppe The Lamplighter
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and Caldecott Honor medal to front of DJ. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0688102689 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5090.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brown, Marcia
Once a Mouse
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1961). First Edition Square quarto. Decorated green cloth. [32]pp. Marcia Brown took a story from the Hitopadesa and gave children her version of this ancient Sanskrit fable. Her retelling is beautifully spare, her woodcuts remarkable. See Bader (pp 321-22) who writes that "..Once a Mouse is important to us..because it is universal in application and, as a picturebook, equally a drama and a work of art." The 1962 Caldecott Medal Winner. Fine in dustjacket with two long tears and light creasing, chipping at spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006111.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Marcia., Illustrator: Marcia Brown (illustrations).
ONCE A MOUSE: a Fable Cut in Wood From Ancient India.
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's (1961), 26th printing.. ISBN: 0684126621 A story of a wise hermit, a small mouse, of pride and humility. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers, pink/green/white illustrations every page; 25 cm sq. 320g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and sound; minor wear to cover, top tip lightly bumped). No dustjacket. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4052.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrator: Charlot, Jean
A Child's Good Night Book
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1992. ISBN: 0060210281 24mo Blue cloth. [24]pp with lovely color illustrations. This edition restores the little classic to the small size and warm colors of the original 1943 publication. Two major talents in the children's book field combined to create this beautiful bedtime book which was awarded a Caldecott Honor. Near fine in lightly frayed and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002021.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bunting, Eve
Smoky Night
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1994. Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Square 4to 9" - 11"; Unpaginated pages; Illustrated by David Diaz. What is it like to feel imprisoned in your own home with a riot raging outside? The people who lived through the Watts riots in Los Angeles, California, in 1965, found out. A fictional Hispanic child tells how it felt to be there, watch the looting, try to sleep with chaos all around, evacuate in the middle of the night when fire breaks out, sleep in a shelter, and finally learn to get along with neighbors previously just tolerated. A Caldecott Medal Book.; ISBN: 0152018840
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2366.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Elkin, Benjamin, Illustrator: Daugherty, James
Gillespie and the Guards
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1956. First Edition 4to Decorated yellow cloth. 63pp with lively color illustrations by James Daugherty. Little Gillespie cleverly fools the king's three sharp-eyed Royal Guards and earns a gold medal. 1957 Caldecott Honor. Name to ffep. Spine cocked, cloth slightly mottled from humidity with a little staining at fore-edge of lower cover, upper corner bumped, lower corner and spine heel show wear, small tear in cloth at lower spine. Good. Dustjacket frayed with wear at folds, chipping at spine ends. Contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007876.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall and Labastida, Aurora, Illustrator: Ets, Marie Hall
Nine Days to Christmas
Publisher: New York: Viking Press (1959). First Edition Quarto. Pink decorated cloth. 48pp. A story set in Mexico about little Ceci, who is finally old enough to have her own posada and her very own pinata. Marie Hall Ets chose a warm palette for her illustrations - tones of pink, red, yellow and grey - and her images glow with the gaiety and joy of the season. Awarded the 1960 Caldecott Medal. Slightly rubbed near lower corner else Near Fine. Dustjacket lightly dusted, small tear to upper panel, tiny chips to corner and spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005232.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Field, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: New York 1973. New; Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; A child's prayer covers all of her day, her waking and her sleeping, and captures the simple faith of a child who knows God takes care of her and provides for her all the time.; ISBN: 0020430701
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1257.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Frazee, Marla
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever (SIGNED)
Publisher: New York: Harcourt (2008). ISBN: 9780152060206 Second Printing 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with comical color illustrations by the author. Fun and nonsense with Jamon (James and Eamon) as they spend a week with Bill and Pam and go to Nature Camp every day. Caldecott Honor, 2009. Signed by Marla Frazee to the title page with cartoon balloons from the boys which say "Smile for --!" and "I am." Fine in dustjacket (light crease to edge of Caldecott seal).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008629.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Freeman, Don
Fly High, Fly Low
Publisher: (New York): Viking Press (1957). First Edition 4to Blue decorated cloth. 58pp with beautiful color illustrations by the author. Two pigeons make their nest in the letter B of an electric sign atop a tall hotel in San Francisco. But the old hotel is scheduled for demolition! Don Freeman's marvelous pictures give us a sweeping bird's-eye view of the city, the sky, the sea and the Golden Gate Bridge. A Caldecott Honor book. Evidence of paper remnants to ffep with a few small scuff marks and bits of glue to paste-down else Very Good. Dustjacket with tiny chips, some edge wear, three-inch closed tear to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008331.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hader, Berta and Elmer
The Big Snow
Publisher: New York: MacMillan, 1948. First Edition 4to Decorated blue boards. [48]pp with beautiful color and black & white illustrations by the Haders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 628.02 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 503.88 | GBP 431.32 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008428.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hader, Berta and Elmer Hader Illustrator: Illustrated by Authors
BIG SNOW
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1965. Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46721.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hall, Donald Illustrator: Illustrated by Barbara Cooney
Ox-Cart Man
Publisher: New York 1983. New with no dust jacket Penguin Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; A man and his family work together all year to grow and process flax and wool into clothing, and to make candles and maple syrup for market. Then the father loads up the cart he has made, and hitches up the ox he has raised, and travels a long distance to Portsmouth Market, where he sells everything, buys the few things his family needs to prepare for another year, and the cycle repeats. Barbara Cooney's folk art paintings add just the right touch to this tale of the continuity of farm life. For ages 3-8.; ISBN: 0140504419
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.08 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2782.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hogrogian, Nonny adapted by
The Contest
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow / William Morrow (1976). ISBN: 0688040426 First Edition Oblong 4to. Cloth-backed red boards. [32]pp with brilliant full-page color illustrations and smaller black & white drawings by Nonny Hogrogian. An Armenian folktale which tells about two thieves who are both betrothed to the same charming lady and what happens when they find out about each other. Not what you might expect! Caldecott Honor award, 1977. Fine in dustjacket with slightest edge wear and some pale, very faint stains to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008643.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Krauss, Ruth, Illustrator: Sendak, Maurice
A Very Special House
Publisher: New York: Harper and Row (1953). 4to Cloth backed pictorial boards. [24]pp illustrated with wonderful drawings by Maurice Sendak. Fanciful nonsense and antics from the pair who gave us A Hole is to Dig. A 1954 Caldecott Honor Book. This printing between 1964 and 1970. Fine in frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004177.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lawson, Robert
They Were Strong and Good
Publisher: New York 1968. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; New book, but jacket pulls away from the book a bit at top and bottom, and there is a small tear in the top front jacket corner. Viking Later Printing Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; The author introduces us to his forefathers, and we follow their journey through American history. With them we brave the Caribbean storms, travel to the wharf markets of New York, and fight in the Civil War. In addition to being one family's story, though, it is a social history of the United States. It reminds Americans to be proud of their ancestors who were not great or famous, but were strong and good.; ISBN: 0670699497
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1239.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Leiber, Fritz. David Wiesner, Illustrator.
Gonna Roll The Bones.
Publisher: Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2004.. First Edition Hardcover illustrated by Caldecott winner David Wiesner and signed by him. Adopted from a story by Fritz Leiber. Pages not numbered. No marks, writing, or names, other than Wiesner's signature). Dust jacket has some of the gold letters in the title flaking off. Book is in Fine condition and dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0689035918. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Binding is: Hardcover. 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by illustrator.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.00 | CAD 61.14 | EUR 45.74 | GBP 39.15 | JPY 5,363.64 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121891.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lobel, Arnold
Frog and Toad Are Friends
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row (1970). 8vo Pictorial boards. This copy ca 1977. 64pp with Arnold Lobel's two-color illustrations throughout. The first of four popular titles about these two best friends. An I Can Read Book. Awarded a 1971 Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in dustjacket with light chipping at corners, silver Caldecott Medal affixed to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004640.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lobel, Arnold Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
FABLES
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1980. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. DJ is missing small piece on back cover. ; 41 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28412.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lobel, Arnold, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold
Fables
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ. 1980. 41 pp, blue cloth boards, dj grey-wht w/color pictorial front. Twenty original fables about an array of animal characters from crocodile to ostrich. Each of the falbes has fresh & unexpected moral. small tear top of dj front, book has the Caldecott Medal sticker on front, dj price-clipped. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.23 | CAD 50.65 | EUR 37.89 | GBP 32.44 | JPY 4,443.64 | MXN 543.11 | ZAR 488.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011655.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: New York 1999 reissue. Very Good; New book with light shelf wear. Viking Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; A pair of ducks searches Boston for just the right place to raise a family of ducklings. Children enjoy this book now just as much as I did when I was a child.; ISBN: 0140564349
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.98 | CAD 6.41 | EUR 4.80 | GBP 4.11 | JPY 562.73 | MXN 68.78 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1234.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: New York 1999 reissue. New; Viking Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; A pair of ducks searches Boston for just the right place to raise a family of ducklings. Children enjoy this book now just as much as I did when I was a child.; ISBN: 0140564349
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.08 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1235.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: Robert McCloskey
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, green papercovered boards w/wht lettering w/pictorial front & hinge of mother duck & her ducklings. The book is the 1941 Caldecott Medal Winner. The story about pair of mallard ducks that settle by the Charles River in Boston. They take their ducklings over to the City Park through city traffic. corners worn, rubbed along the edges, small chips FPD & ffep by hinge, some fading & slight to front cover, has stain on fore edge, has Caldecott Metal sticker on front cover. 38th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 19.34 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.38 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 207.33 | ZAR 186.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012779.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
Mirette on the High Wire
Publisher: New York 1992. New Putnam Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; The story of a young girl's desire to learn to walk a wire and her regard for her teacher -- the retired great Bellini, who had fear in his heart. Mirette helps him conquer his fear so they can walk the wire together.; ISBN: 0698114434
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1973.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
McKissack, Patricia C.
Mirandy and Brother Wind
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Second printing. Caldecott Honor Medal. Illustrated boards, no DJ. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0394887654 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3004.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean, Illustrator: Myers, Christopher
Harlem
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press (1997). ISBN: 0590543407 First Edition Folio. Decorated boards. [32]pp with color illustrations throughout. This poetic tribute to Harlem is a marvelous collaboration between father and son. Christopher Myers' stunning collage art garnered a 1998 Caldecott Honor and a Coretta Scott King Award Honor for illustration. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004353.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs and Moonshine
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1966). Stated First Edition Quarto. Decorated blue boards. [32]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Evaline Ness. Little Samantha told fabulous whoppers that her dad called moonshine. Then one day Sam's stories got her friend Thomas and her cat Bangs into a whole lot of trouble! Winner of the 1967 Caldecott Award. Fine in dustjacket. A beautiful copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007941.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs, and Moonshine
Publisher: New York 1966. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with slightly curved open edge from temporary contact with damp air while on display. Totally dry now, but shape remains a bit abnormal. Henry Holt Later Printing Paperback Small 4to 9" - 11" ; Unpaginated pages; When Sam, a fisherman's daughter who daydreams a lot, interacts with people, she's not too fussy about whether what she tells them is real or make-believe. One day Sam sends her devoted little friend Thomas to Blue Rock, far out in the harbor, and a sudden storm brings near disaster to Thomas and Sam's cat Bangs. It is only then that Sam repentantly recognizes that it's important to draw a line between fantasy and reality.; ISBN: 0805003150
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2297.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, wht-grey pictorial boards. The story of a young girl, Sam, that lives on an island w/her cat, Bangs. The story of their adventures w/her young friend Thomas. a boy that believes everything she says. light soiling to the boards Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050886.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, wht-grey pictorial boards. The story of a young girl, Sam, that lives on an island w/her cat, Bangs. The story of their adventures w/her young friend Thomas. a boy that believes everything she says. prev owner's name on RPD, several small stains on the rear panel. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050887.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, wht-grey pictorial boards. The story of a young girl, Sam, that lives on an island w/her cat, Bangs. The story of their adventures w/her young friend Thomas. a boy that believes everything she says. light soiling to the boards, corners bumped. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050888.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Newberry, Claire Turlay.
April's Kittens.
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, N. Y.. A reprint of a children's classic. This book was, when first published in 1940, was a Caldecott Honor of 1940-1944. Story and illustrations by the author. 32 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Reprint. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123286.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay
Mittens.
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, N. Y. 1998.. Originally published in 1937 by Caldecott Honor author, Clare Turlay Newberry, this book was chosen as one of Fifty Books of the Year by the American Institute of Graphic Arts in 1937. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing in book. First Smithmark edition. ISBN: 0765190591. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 12 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123335.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay
Mittens.
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, N. Y. 1998.. Originally published in 1937 by Caldecott Honor author, Clare Turlay Newberry, this book was chosen as one of Fifty Books of the Year by the American Institute of Graphic Arts in 1937. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing in book. First Smithmark edition. ISBN: 0765190591. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 12 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122814.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay
Smudge.
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, N. Y. 1998.. Originally published in 1948 by Caldecott Honor author, Clare Turlay Newberry, this book was chosen as one of Fifty Books of the Year by the American Institute of Graphic Arts in 1948. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing in book. First Smithmark edition. ISBN: 0765190583. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 12 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122815.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay, Illustrated by: Newberry, Clare Turlay
SMUDGE
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers New York, NY 1998. unpaginated, orange-blk boards & dj w/pictorial front & Caldecott Honor author sticker on the front. Reprint of the 1948 edition. Story of three kittens who decide to explore the world outside their box when their parents go out to hunt for grasshoppers. Spurred on by the brave little black kitten, Smudge, they enter a big living room filled w/furniture. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016618.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay, Illustrated by: Newberry, Clare Turlay
APRIL'S KITTENS
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, NY 1940. 32 pp, tan boards w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The book was the 1941 Caldecott Honor book. The book still contains the extra frameable illustration of a kitten in the back. After her cat has kittens, April must decide on the one cat to keep. The illustrations of the cats make them look fuzzy and furry. small 3/4" chip missing on the front free endpaper top edge, No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033029.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay, Illustrated by: Newberry, Clare Turlay
BARKIS
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers New York, NY 1998. 31 pp, aqua boards & dj w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front panel, color illustrated endpapers. A young boy enjoys his birthday present, a cocker spaniel puppy, named Barkis. James doesn't want to share Barkis with his sister Nell, because she has a kitten. The original published in 1938 won the Caldecott Honor Book award in 1939. Has Caldecott Honor Author sticker on the front cover. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031584.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay.
April's Kittens.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY. 1940.. A remarkable find in this Early Edition made even more remarkable by its intact dust jacket with the early publisher's price still present (1.75). This book published in 1940 was a Caldecott Honors pick for 1941. Clare Turlay Newberry (1903-1970) was most noted for her drawings of cats and kittens. Here is her classic cat story about April's cat, Sheba, having three kittens. She must give up three cats, but which ones. Newberry's drawings in this book are so real one just wants to pet them. No names, marks, or writing in book. The book has some age foxing in the front and back gutters of the book. The illustrations are crisp and clean. Dust jacket is worn with chips and closed tears. A superb collector's edition with the dust jacket and book in Very Good condition. Early Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 in. x 10 3/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 153.62 | CAD 164.77 | EUR 123.26 | GBP 105.51 | JPY 14,454.55 | MXN 1,766.67 | ZAR 1,590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122252.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay.
April's Kittens.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY. 1940.. An Early Edition with the publisher's price still present (5.95). This book published in 1940 was a Caldecott Honors pick for 1941. Clare Turlay Newberry (1903-1970) was most noted for her drawings of cats and kittens. Here is her classic cat story about April's cat, Sheba, having three kittens. She must give up three cats, but which ones. Newberry's drawings (illustrations) in this book are so real one just wants to pet them. No names, marks, or writing in book. The illustrations are crisp and clean. Dust jacket is worn with a few small chips and closed tears. A nice collector's edition in remarkable condition to be nearly 70 years old. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Early Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 in. x 10 3/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 134.30 | CAD 144.04 | EUR 107.75 | GBP 92.24 | JPY 12,636.36 | MXN 1,544.44 | ZAR 1,390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122691.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay.
Barkis.
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, N. Y. 1998.. Originally published in 1938 and a Caldecott Honor Book. This is the reprint edition of this classic by this publisher. Clare Turlay Newberry (1903-1970) authored and illustrated this book. Pages are not numbered. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition by this publisher. ISBN: 0765190567. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 12 1/4 in. 11 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122737.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Nic Leodhas, Sorche, Illustrator: Hogrogian, Nonny
Always Room for One More
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1965). Stated First Edition Oblong 12mo. Decorated deep rose boards. [32]pp with lively color illustrations by Nonny Hogrogian; awarded the 1966 Caldecott Medal. Adapted by the author from a traditional Scottish song, this is the rollicking story of Lachie MacLachlan's large family and their wee home that always had "room for one more." Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket (spine slightly darkened).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 579.71 | CAD 621.76 | EUR 465.12 | GBP 398.14 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 6,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008583.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Nic Leodhas, Sorche, Illustrator: Ness, Evaline
All in the Morning Early
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1963). First Edition Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed decorated blue boards. [32]pp. Wonderfully illustrated in color by Evaline Ness, who carefully placed her images on each page so that her pictures flow right along with the rhyme in this old Scottish nursery tale. Awarded a Caldecott Honor. Neat inscription to ffep else Fine. Slightest edge wear and soil to price-clipped dustjacket with faint rippling to upper edge of upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008645.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Pedro the Angel of Olvera Street (SIGNED)
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition 8vo Blue decorated cloth. [32]pp with color and black & white illustrations throughout by the author. Because he sings like an angel, Pedro is chosen to lead the Posada on Olvera Street wearing a pair of little red wings. Leo Politi received his first Caldecott Honor in 1947 for this lovely book. This copy has Politi's wonderful signed drawing of Pedro on the front endpaper. Jacket pieces are pasted opposite the title page and on the rear endpaper. Part of a jacket for Juanita is pasted on a blank page. Stitching is pulled and the book is shaken thus Fair to Good. Contents are clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007573.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Rathmann, Peggy, Illustrated by: Rathmann, Peggy
Officer Buckle and Gloria
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/wht letters w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. A Caldecott Medal winner. The children at Napville Elementary School always ignore Officer Buckle's saftey tips, until a police dog named Gloria accompanies him when he gives safety speeches. Caldecott Medal sticker on the front cover, dj price-clipped. 22nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.05 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036664.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Rathmann, Peggy, Illustrated by: Rathmann, Peggy
Officer Buckle and Gloria
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/wht letters w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. A Caldecott Medal winner. The children at Napville Elementary School always ignore Officer Buckle's saftey tips, until a police dog named Gloria accompanies him when he gives safety speeches. dj slight soiling. 13th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026154.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Robbins, Ruth, Illustrator: Sidjakov, Nicholas
Baboushka and the Three Kings
Publisher: Berkeley: Parnassus Press (1960). First Edition Oblong 12mo. Decorated grey cloth. [26]pp with rich color lithographs by Nicholas Sidjakov. Though they stopped by her small hut, old Baboushka let the three kings go on to seek the new born Child without her. Every year during the Christmas season she renewed her search for the Child, leaving small gifts for the children of old Russia at each house she visited. Neat name to ffep else Fine. Dustjacket frayed with a little wear at folds, small chip to lower panel, light chipping to spine and corner tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007937.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Rylant, Cynthia Illustrator: Illustrated by Diane Goode
When I Was Young in the Mountains
Publisher: New York 1982. New Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; Unpaginated pages; The author reminisces about childhood days spent with her grandparents in the mountains and the things they all did together that were different back then and the author's contentment just in being there.; ISBN: 0140548750
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.08 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1972.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrator: Seredy, Kate
The Christmas Anna Angel
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition 8vo Blind-stamped blue cloth. 48pp with exquisite color lithos by Hungarian-born Kate Seredy. A Christmas story set on a farm in Hungary during the war, many years ago, as told to Ruth Sawyer by her friend. A Caldecott Honor book. Cloth lightly faded at edges else Very Good. Dustjacket spine sunned with closed tear, chipped at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008146.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Say, Allen
Grandfather's Journey
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Most of the wear is on the jacket. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Houghton Mifflin Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; ISBN: 0395570352
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2767.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Simont, Marc
The Stray Dog (SIGNED)
Publisher: HarperCollins (2001). ISBN: 0060289333 First Edition 8.75"x11" Boards. [32]pp illustrated in color throughout by the author. Two children go on a picnic with their parents and meet a little stray dog they name Willy. When it's time to go home, they leave Willy behind. And then..oh my! Based on a true story told to Mr. Simont by a friend, this book won a Caldecott Honor in 2002. Marc Simont won his first Caldecott Honor in 1949 and won the Caldecott Medal in 1957. This copy is signed to the title page by him. Very Good+ in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006081.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Stevens, Janet, adapted and illustrated by
Tops and Bottoms
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace (1995). ISBN: 0152928510 Second Printing Quarto. Pictorial boards. [34]pp with lively and amusing color illustrations throughout by Janet Stevens. A humorous story which celebrates the trickster tradition of using one's wits to beat hardship. Awarded a Caldecott Honor. Tiny erasure to ffep else Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008090.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Tudor, Tasha.
1 is One.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2000.. Originally published in 1956 this is a reprint in the hardcover and is a first printing by this publisher. The book received the Caldecott Honors award in 1956, the year of publication. Dust jacket is price clipped at the top and has minor wear. Book has a remainder mark on the top edge. No names or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Reprint. ISBN: 0689828438 Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 124807.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Turkle, Brinton
Thy Friend, Obadiah
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; The story of a young Quaker boy who is befriended by a sea gull. For ages 4-8.; ISBN: 0140503935
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2780.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Turkle, Brinton
Thy Friend, Obadiah
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; The story of a young Quaker boy who is befriended by a sea gull. For ages 4-8.; ISBN: 0140503935
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2617.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Udry, Janice May, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
A TREE IS NICE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1956. unpaginated, brown-green-yel color illustrated boards w/baclk cloth covered spine. The book is illustrated w/water color illustrations and black-and-white illustrations. The 1957 Caldecott winner. This book is a celebration of trees. slight corner wear No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Narrow Sm4to - from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034294.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. ISBN: 039527804X First Edition Oblong quarto. Blind stamped wheat cloth. [32]pp illustrated with the detailed pencil drawings of Chris Van Allsburg in his first picture book effort. His compelling story and distinctive artwork was awarded a 1980 Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with slight rippling to lower edge near spine, a faint water stain visible there to verso of jacket. A crisp, clean, attractive copy. Review slip laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007973.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Van Allsburg, Chris
Jumanji
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. ISBN: 0395304482 First Edition Oblong quarto. Green cloth. [32]pp with marvelous illustrations by the author. Peter and Judy play a board game and watch in amazement as their home is transformed into an exotic jungle. This was Chris Van Allsburg's second book and his first Caldecott Award winner. He took the world of children's picture books by storm with his wonderfully mysterious stories and images. Slight bump to spine heel else Fine in dustjacket with minor soil to upper panel, light crease to spine heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 772.95 | CAD 829.02 | EUR 620.16 | GBP 530.86 | JPY 72,727.27 | MXN 8,888.89 | ZAR 8,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006749.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Polar Express
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. ISBN: 0395389496 First Edition Oblong quarto. Silver decorated maroon cloth. [32]pp with magnificent full-color illustrations thoughout by Chris Van Allsburg. The ultimate Christmas fantasy and winner of the 1986 Caldecott Award. Fine in dustjacket. A lovely copy of this modern classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006750.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ward, Lynd, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
The Biggest Bear
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1952. 85 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/red lettering and red illustration of a bear on the front cover, w/illustration of boy w/gun inside the illustration of the bear. The story of a boy and a bear that he raised from cub. The bear was always eating and so became the biggest bear. Humiliated because his family has the only barn that never had a bear skin hanging on it, Johnny sets out with his shotgun in search of a bear. He returns home with a live, cuddly, hungry bear cub that soon grows into a big, rambunctious bear. The book was the winner of the 1953 Caldecott Award. boards soiled & stained, corners worn. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.14 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001605.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Ward, Lynd, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
The Biggest Bear
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1952. 85 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/red lettering and red illustration of a bear on the front cover, w/illustration of boy w/gun inside the illustration of the bear. The story of a boy and a bear that he raised from cub. The bear was always eating and so became the biggest bear. Humiliated because his family has the only barn that never had a bear skin hanging on it, Johnny sets out with his shotgun in search of a bear. He returns home with a live, cuddly, hungry bear cub that soon grows into a big, rambunctious bear. The book was the winner of the 1953 Caldecott Award. boards some insect depredations on back bottom edge & back by spine. Prev owner wrote on the front free endpaper. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.30 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033024.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ward, Lynd, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
The Biggest Bear
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1960. 86 pp, yel papercovered boards w/red lettering and red illustration of a bear on the front cover, w/illustration of boy w/gun inside the illustration of the bear. The story of a boy and a bear that he raised from cub. The bear was always eating and so became the biggest bear. Humiliated because his family has the only barn that never had a bear skin hanging on it, Johnny sets out with his shotgun in search of a bear. He returns home with a live, cuddly, hungry bear cub that soon grows into a big, rambunctious bear. The book was the winner of the 1953 Caldecott Award. prev owner's name on the ffep, dj chips on the corners and top & bottom edges Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Good- Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.47 | CAD 11.23 | EUR 8.40 | GBP 7.19 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 108.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049862.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Wiesner, David
Free Fall
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1988). ISBN: 0688055834 First Edition Oblong 8vo [32]pp. Color illustrations. The first book both "written" and illustrated by multi-Caldecott-Award-winning David Wiesner. This is a wonderful wordless picturebook which features fantastical scenes from its young protaganist's dreamland. Winner of a Caldecott Honor in 1989. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006693.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Wiesner, David
The Three Pigs
Publisher: New York: Clarion (2001). ISBN: 0618007016 First Edition 11.5"x9" Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp. An inventive version of the old tale with many delightfully clever touches by the author/artist. Wiesner uses a variety of artistic styles in this entertaining book which was awarded the 2002 Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002525.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wiesner, Davis.
Flotsam.
Publisher: Clarion Books, N. Y 2006.. This is a signed First Edition (signed "Say Cheese", David Wiesner and dated 2010). Signed only - not signed to anyone, no other marks or writing. The book was the winner of the 2007 Caldecott award and voted best illustrated book by the New York Times Book Review. The author/illustrator signed this book on a promotional tour in Austin, Texas. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780618194575. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 11 /2 in. x 9 1/4 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 85.99 | CAD 92.23 | EUR 68.99 | GBP 59.06 | JPY 8,090.91 | MXN 988.89 | ZAR 890.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123528.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Wiesner, Davis.
Flotsam.
Publisher: Clarion Books, N. Y 2006.. This is a signed First Edition (signed "Say Cheese", David Wiesner and dated 2010). Signed only - not signed to anyone, no other marks or writing. The book was the winner of the 2007 Caldecott award and voted best illustrated book by the New York Times Book Review. The author/illustrator signed this book on a promotional tour in Austin, Texas. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780618194575. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 11 /2 in. x 9 1/4 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 85.99 | CAD 92.23 | EUR 68.99 | GBP 59.06 | JPY 8,090.91 | MXN 988.89 | ZAR 890.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123529.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Williams, Sherley Anne
Working Cotton
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1997. Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Illustrated by Carole Byard. Follow the day of a young African-American girl working the cotton fields of central California with her migrant family. She tells the story herself beginning with " We gets to the fields early, before it's even light. Sometime I still be asleep. It be cold, cold, cold." The artist takes readers to the fields, too, so they can see all that goes on -- workers huddling around the fire in the morning to keep warm, workers picking the cotton, row by row, dragging their heavy sacks behind them. The cotton is weighed before lunch -- cornbread and greens -- which the family sits to eat in the midst of the fields. At the end of the day, "The bus come when it's almost dark. Us all be tired. Daddy take the baby; Mamma take the bundle. Me and Ruise, Jesmarie carry the sacks." A Caldecott Medal Book.; ISBN: 0152014829
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2367.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Williams, Sherley Anne.
Working Cotton.
Publisher: NY: The Trumpet Club, 1993.. 1st ed. Calecott Honor Book. Illustrated by Carole Byard. VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3965.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Wisniewski, David, Illustrated by: Wisniewski, David
Golem
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, glossy black papercovered boards w/brown-grey-blue-white-black color illustrated front & rear panels. A saintly rabbi miraculously brings to life a clay giant who helps him watch over the Jews of sixteenth-century Prague. The 1997 Caldecott Medal book. red rem mark on top edge of book. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049524.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Yashima, Taro
Crow Boy (signed)
Publisher: New York: Viking Press / Junior Literary Guild, 1955. 4th Printing, 1962 Folio. Decorated rust cloth. 37pp with Taro Yashima's distinctive illustrations in rich, bright colors. The sensitively told and ultimately joyous story of a small boy who was taunted by his schoolmates. Awarded a Caldecott Honor. Yashima painted a scarecrow on the half-title and signed it with his chop; on the opposite page he's written a brief inscription dated 1965, and painted a small crow. Small nick to cloth at fore-edge, minor wear, but with a puncture mark which goes through the board on the upper cover. Good. Contents clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007734.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Yolen, Jane, Illustrator: Young, Ed
The Emperor and the Kite
Publisher: Cleveland: World (1967). First Edition Oblong octavo. Rose cloth. [32]pp. The lovely color illustrations by Ed Young were accomplished with a modern version of a traditional Chinese paper-cut technique, each image cut from a single piece of paper. The story involves the smallest daughter whose love and ingenuity assist her in saving her father, the emperor. Awarded a Caldecott Honor in 1968. Cloth slightly faded at edges else Very Good+ Dustjacket with closed tears and edge wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000863.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrator: Egielski, Richard
Hey, Al
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1986). ISBN: 0374330603 Stated First Edition 4to Blue cloth. [32]pp with lush full-color illustrations throughout. Al and his dog have an amazing adventure but things soon take a strange turn. In the end they find that "Paradise lost is sometimes Heaven found." Winner of the 1987 Caldecott Medal. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000112.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Zelinsky, Paul O., Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.
Rapunzel
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, glossy brown-blu-tan boards & dj w/wraparound color illustration, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A retelling of the German folktale in which a beautiful girl with long golden hair is kept imprisoned in a lonely tower by a sorceress. A Caldecott Medal sticker on the front cover. Signed by Author 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.34 | CAD 30.39 | EUR 22.74 | GBP 19.46 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 293.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049048.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Zemach, Harve; illustrated by Morgot Zemach.
Duffy and the Devil.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973.. First Edition ISBN: 0374318875 Quarto, about 10.75 inches (27 cm) tall, in greenish blue cloth. Unpaginated, about 40 pages with color illustration on every page. Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1974 with the medal sticker on the jacket cover. That is unusual since the award is the year after the book is published, but it is certainly possible that the publisher had first printings still in stock when the award was announced. This is a retelling of a Cornish folk tale that resembles the Rumpelstiltskin story. Clean and bright and sound inside. The covers show light edge wear. The jacket is complete but for minor loss of surface color at the extremities; there is a 3/4 inch tear at the bottom front panel and general light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16475.
|
|
|
|
75 items found
|