TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction: Christian
31 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Allinson, Anne C. E. (Crosby Emery),1871-1932.  
Children of the Way

Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace, c1923].
7 p. l., 3-193 p. 19.5 cm. Nine stories told as by a Christian living in Nero's Rome. Stock#38,733. Vg, newspaper review pasted to inside cover./ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38733.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bancroft, Bernard  
BREAD UPON THE WATERS The Spiritual Battle of Two G. I. 's in thePhillipines in World War Ii

Publisher: Des Plaines 1967.
Very Good with no dust jacket Regular Baptist Press Later Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear with some chipping and rubbing. Small traces of erasure on top corner of first page. Light mark on top left corner of back wrap. ; Autographed in red ink with Bible reference by author on title page. ; 8vo; 85 pages; Historical fiction, based on fact, of GI survivors of the Battle of Luzon, on a remote tropical island in the Philippines during World War II. The two main characters are the only survivors of their Air Force unit, and the novel follows their experiences on the island, their intermittent danger from landing parties of Japanese soldiers, their adjustment to life among the Filipinos, and their gradual awakening to lasting spiritual values.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 6.38 EUR 4.34 GBP 3.80 JPY 539.09 MXN 77.01 ZAR 45.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 907.
    
US$5.93
Order From Dealer
3.
Cavanugh, Jack  
Above All Earthly Powers

Publisher: Bloomington, IL 2004.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to cover and one long scratch across part of the front cover that you can't see unless the light hits it right, since it has not removed any color. ; Songs in the Night; Vol. 3; 8vo; 380 pages; Mady and Colonel Parker had survived Hitler. But communism brought an even worse tyranny. The swastika as been replaced with the hammer and sickle, but the oppression and fear remains.

Appr.: | AUD 9.14 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.79 GBP 5.07 JPY 719.09 MXN 102.73 ZAR 60.85 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3579.
    
US$7.91
Order From Dealer
4.
Chaikin, Linda  
Swords and Scimitars

Publisher: Nashville 1993.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Thomas Nelson First Edition Paperback Moderate wear top corners, primarily to cover corners. Light wear to cover edges, and light stains or soiling to edges. Pages clean and free of any writing. ; The Royal Pavilions; Vol. 1; 8vo; 320 pages; Framed for a murder he didn't commit, Tanred Redwan is a knight torn between his father's Norman blood and the Moorish blood of his mother. He flees for his life to Constantinople, where he is caught up in the turbulent events surrounding the Peasant Crusade. Suddenly he is forced to choose which path to follow as christian Europe arms for the First Crusade to rescue the Hole Lands from the Muslim infidels.

Appr.: | AUD 5.72 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 38.08 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2964.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Costain, Thomas B.  
THE SILVER CHALICE

Publisher: 1952.
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Christian Historical Hardcover Lightly worn blue cloth in an edgeworn, taped to boards & price clipped dust jacket. The story of the cup used by Christ at the Last Supper with his Disciples. ; 8vo ; 533 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22940.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
6.
Costain, Thomas B.  
THE SILVER CHALICE.

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. [New York]. 1952. (1952)..
'Presentation edition. 533pp. 8vo. 1/4 grey cloth over blue. 'Presentation Edition, Not For Sale' printed on copyright page, Chalice on title page uncolored. Uncut edges. Maps on endpapers. Small spot of stain on the back cover & another on the back endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 92-0448.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Dengler, Sandy  
Code of Honor

Publisher: Minneapolis 1988.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback Light edge and corner wear to cover. A few pages are creased at the bottom corner tips. ; Australian Destiny; Vol. 1; 8vo; Set in turn-of-the- century Australia. Samantha and her sisters respond to an offer of indenture in order to escape from a bleak future in Ireland by emigrating to Queensland. After circling half the globe, they discover a land far from what they anticipated or desired. But it's too late to go back now.

Appr.: | AUD 6.30 CAD 5.86 EUR 3.99 GBP 3.49 JPY 495.45 MXN 70.78 ZAR 41.92 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2971.
    
US$5.45
Order From Dealer
8.
Frederic, Harold  
DAMNATION OF THERON WARE

Publisher: 1976.
John Harvard; 4th Edition; Good+ Christian Historical Paperback Harvard printing, 1976. Good condition, pages yellowing, some shelf wear. First published in 1896 this is a fictional account of a small town Methodist minister's entanglement in his religious doubts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 8204.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
9.
Hobbes, John Oliver, 1867-1906.  
The School for Saints.

Publisher: New York, F. A. Stokes, [c1897].
1 p.l., 405 p., 1 l. 20 cm. Novel of the struggle for his Catholic faith of Robert Orange, M.P., in Victorian England. First pub., London, 1896. NS. Stock# 39,730. Good, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39730.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Kelly, Clint  
The Power and the Glory

Publisher: Minneapolis 1999.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition Paperback Slight wear to cover corners. ; In the Shadow of the Mountain; Vol. 2; 8vo; 267 pages; continues the tale of two Armenians caught up in the terrible massacre ordered by the Turkish government during World War I. At the conclusion of the bloody battle, they find themselves in the city of Istanbul, in the midst of treachery and betrayal -- even among their own.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 6.38 EUR 4.34 GBP 3.80 JPY 539.09 MXN 77.01 ZAR 45.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3416.
    
US$5.93
Order From Dealer
11.
Kingsley, Charles  
HYPATIA, OR NEW FOES WITH OLD FACES

Publisher: ca1920.
Henneberry; Very Good- with no dust jacket Christian Historical Hardcover Moderate wear to blue cloth w/ light rubs. Frontispiece. Kingsley's famous historical novel of the romance of the early Christian church. ; 12mo ; 524 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22853.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
12.
Lewis, Beverly  
The Covenant
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis 2002.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bethany House Hardcover Very light wear to dust jacket. Small x written in pencil on top corner of front free end paper. ; Abram's Daughters; Vol. 1; 8vo; 318 pages; Beverly Lewis has written many novels set in Amish country. In this one, she uncovers the layers of deeply rooted Amish tradition as seen by two Amish sisters of courting age. One is satisfied with her heritage, the other defies it.

Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 76.15 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2995.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
13.
Mannin, Ethel  
BAVARIAN STORY

Publisher: 1950.
Appleton-Century-Crofts; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Christian Historical Hardcover Modest wear to blue stamped gray boards. This story is based upon an actual incident of the Nazi Regime in a little Bavarian town-an attempt to remove a hillside crucifix, which for the townspeople had been there 'always'ike the hill itself. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24880.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
14.
Morris, Gilbert  
The Gentle Rebel, 1775

Publisher: Minneapolis 2004.
New with no dust jacket Bethany House Later Printing Paperback The House of Winslow Series; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; ISBN: 0764229478

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3816.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Oke, Janette  
THE BLUEBIRD AND THE SPARROW (WOMEN OF THE WEST)

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a division of Baker Publishing Group United Kingdom 1995.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0764227122 A near fine presumed 1st edition hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean lback boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is creased to the upper edge with small chips to the spine head and upper panel and a small stain to the back cover upper corner supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 0.65 x 8 x 5.34 Inches; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 15.73 EUR 10.72 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,330.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 112.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31989.
    
US$14.63
Order From Dealer
16.
Oke, Janette  
DRUMS OF CHANGE The Story of Running Fawn (Women of the West (Paperback Bethany House))

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a division of Baker Publishing Group New York 1996.
As New ISBN: 1556618123 NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.68 x 7.98 x 5.34 Inches; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 6.29 EUR 4.29 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 75.97 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31990.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
17.
Oke, Janette  
The Calling of Emily Evans

Publisher: Bethany House Minneapolis 1990.
Trade-Size Softcover in Very Good Condition. Previous owner's name inside. 'On her own, Emily will take on the task of opening a new church in a pioneer community.' No Jacket Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 CAD 3.12 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.86 JPY 263.64 MXN 37.66 ZAR 22.31 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 4270.
    
US$2.90
Order From Dealer
18.
Oke, Janette  
They Called Her Mrs. Doc

Publisher: Minneapolis 1992.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback Light wear to wraps, mostly at edges and corners. Top corner is lightly bent at tip. ; 8vo; 222 pages; The only daughter of a noted Montreal physician decides to marry a doctor who wants to practice on the Western frontier.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 4.80 EUR 3.27 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 34.31 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3185.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
19.
Phillips, Michael  
A Perilous Proposal

Publisher: Minneapolis 2005.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback Corner of top edge and fore edge has a lightly soiled spot and the back part of that corner tip is lightly bent. There is also a wrinkle near the top of the spine that appears to be a small publisher defect. Otherwise, the book is like new. ; Carolina Cousins; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; Set in the South after the Civil War. The main characters are African American. This is a story of forgiveness, danger, and love.

Appr.: | AUD 8.01 CAD 7.45 EUR 5.08 GBP 4.44 JPY 630.00 MXN 90.00 ZAR 53.31 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3729.
    
US$6.93
Order From Dealer
20.
Porter. John B.  
If I Make My Bed in Hell
 Picture
Publisher: Waco 1969.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Word Books First Edition Hardcover Corners of red boards are bumped. Previous owner name on first page. Publishing defect appears as wrinkle on title page. Small marker dot on top edge. Dust jacket has moderate wear to edges and corners, including chipping, and small creases and tears. Some color rubbed on back of dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages; This is listed as fiction, but the author says the events are true and he has only changed the names. The author served as a paratrooper with the 173rd Airborne Brigade in Vietnam and was twice decorated. This is the story of a chaplain in Vietnam.

Appr.: | AUD 17.17 CAD 15.97 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 114.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3677.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
21.
Price, Eugenia  
Beauty from Ashes

Publisher: New York 1996.
Very Good with no dust jacket St. Martin's Reprint Paperback Good condition except for some creasing on wraps and corners of a few pages and slight yellowing at edge of some pages. Some foxing on P. 578 ; 12mo; 631 pages; Historical novel of the Civil War period. After many devastating losses before the war, including that of husband, daughter, and family home, Anne, an ardent Unionist, can only watch and pray as her beloved son enlists in the Confederate Army. Though her family is divided by the cruel war, she strives to keep her loved ones bound together in faith and love.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 4.80 EUR 3.27 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 34.31 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3419.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
22.
Price, Eugenia  
BRIGHT CAPTIVITY

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Doubleday, May, 1991 First edition, first printing. Hardcover, . Book One of the Georgia Trilogy, which returns the reader to St. Simons Island. The story begins near the end of the War of 1812. Anne, the young daughter of a prominent St. Simons family is attending a house party on nearby Cumberland Island when a contingent of British Marines invades the island. They make the estate their headquarters and the guests their captives. Anne and John, a British Lieutenant, fall in love, and the young couple have to stretch their love to cover almost contradictory backgrounds. All of the main characters in this book were real persons.

Appr.: | AUD 22.88 CAD 21.28 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,799.09 MXN 257.01 ZAR 152.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 538.
    
US$19.79
Order From Dealer
23.
Robinson, W. A.  
His Way and Hers

Publisher: Jennings and Pye Cincinnati.
Tan Cloth Hardcover with Red Decoration. No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition with no previous owner names. A Christian story. 149 pages. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 50.46 CAD 46.94 EUR 31.98 GBP 27.98 JPY 3,968.18 MXN 566.88 ZAR 335.77 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6587.
    
US$43.65
Order From Dealer
24.
Sienkiewicz, Illustrated by: Howard Pyle, et al  
Quo Vadis (2 Volume set)

Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Boston 1897.
VG/VG,8vo,hb,355pp plus 352pp (no advertisements in this edition).Translated from the Polish and with introduction by Jeremiah Curtin; dark blue cloth boards and spines, gilt decoration and lettering (very bright because of dust jacket protection of boards and spines); top edges gilt, other edges deckled; shelfwear, vol I has pieces missing from leaves 49 thru 55 (3 leaves), not affecting the readability of the text; missing pieces are clipped to the damaged leaves by means of a rusty old paper clip;dj's made also of a clothlike material, dark blue and with gilt vertical lettering over the spine; no sign of prior owner, but bookseller's small labels are present on the maroon endpapers; altogether a handsome and useful set, with map of ancient Rome, floor home of a Roman house such as that of Petronius, and lovely engraving illustrations throughout; a handsome set 108 years after its publication and an eminently suitable gift. Illustrated Edition (New Edition)

Appr.: | AUD 173.41 CAD 161.29 EUR 109.89 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16423.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Thoene, Bodie and Brock  
Jerusalem's Heart

Publisher: New York 2001.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Viking First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light bumps to spine ends. Small crease at corner tip of last page. Jacket has some small creases at edges and corners. Otherwise like new. ; Zion Legacy Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; This installment opens on May 23, 1948, in the maelstrom of the conflict between Jewish and Muslim forces. Nine days of brutal fighting have passed since the formation of the S. The State of Israel. The leading Haganah strategist is trapped in enemy territory and is desperately trying to reach those fighting for the Old City.

Appr.: | AUD 17.17 CAD 15.97 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 114.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3615.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
26.
Wallace, Lew, 1827-1905  
Ben-Hur; A tale of the Christ, by Lew Wallace... illustrated from drawings by William Martin Johnson and photographs

Publisher: New York, Harper & brothers, 1892.
2 v. front. (v. 1: port.), 438, [439]- 854 p., illus. 18 pl., facsim. 21 cm. Paged continuously. "The Garfield Edition" with a facsimile of an 1881 Presidental letter. A deluxe edition bound in 3/4 olive leather. TEG. Stock# 38732. Vg, spines darkened, leather alligatored, some chips from earlier drying.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38732.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Watson, Elaine  
TO DWELL IN THE LAND

Publisher: Grand Rapids 1985.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Zondervan First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Light edge and corner wear. One very small tear near front right edge. Back wrap corners are creased. ; 12mo; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.25 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 30.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 877.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Wells, Marian  
THE WISHING STAR

Publisher: Minneapolis 1985.
Good with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback There are some creases and wrinkles on wraps and some pages, and a small smudge on the bottom corner of the first page. ; Starlight Trilogy; Vol. 1; 8vo; 284 pages; A powerful historical novel of a young girl's fascination with spiritual power and her experiences in the early days of Mormonism

Appr.: | AUD 5.71 CAD 5.31 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.17 JPY 449.09 MXN 64.16 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 993.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
29.
Wells, Marian  
STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT

Publisher: Minneapolis 1986.
Good with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback There are some very small creases on wraps and some pages. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; Starlight Trilogy; Vol. 2; 8vo; 252 pages; A powerful historical novel of a young girl's fascination with spiritual power and her experiences in the early days of Mormonism. The sequel to The Wishing Star and the continuation of Jenny's story.

Appr.: | AUD 5.71 CAD 5.31 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.17 JPY 449.09 MXN 64.16 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 994.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
30.
Wells, Marian  
THE WEDDING DRESS

Publisher: Minneapolis 1982.
Good with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback Water stain in lower corner of front wrap and bottom corner margin of most of book's first half. Corners are dog-eared, and there is a small tear on botom of front wrap near spine. Wraps are creased, and they are worn at edges. Reading copy only. ; 8vo; 263 pages; Rebecca's conviction that marriage will fulfill her mother's legacy leads her on a painful search for truth. Her honeymoon was all she hoped for, and their little log cabin was perfect. But when husband Andrew brings Becky to their new house at Fort Harmony, she is stunned by the nightmare that awaits her

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.25 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 30.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 991.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Wells, Marian  
WITH THIS RING

Publisher: Minneapolis 1984.
Good with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback There are some creases and wrinkles on wraps and some pages. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; 8vo; 191 pages; Sequel to The Wedding Dress. The bittersweet continuation of Becky's story after the shattering tradegy in Mountain Meadows that nearly killed her

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.25 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 30.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 992.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer

31 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.