TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Christian: Christian Biographical Fiction
36 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
A. J. Anderson  
The Joyous Friar, the Story of Fra Filippo Lippi
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY, 1927.
G cloth hardback with gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear. Spine is a little faded. Back hinge cracked not loose. End papers are tanned. Pps are G+. 8x5 1/2", 315 pps with 12 illus. and "Historical Base."

Appr.: | AUD 23.41 CAD 25.11 EUR 18.78 GBP 16.08 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 242.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1901.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
2.
Asch, Sholem  
APOSTLE A Novel Based on the Life of St. Paul
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1943.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated by Maurice Samuel. ; 804 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15948.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Austin, Lynn  
Gods and Kings

Publisher: Minneapolis 2005.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition; First Printing Paperback Mild creasing or waviness on most pages, but it doesn't appear to be water damage. More likely it encountered some bumps along the way when the publisher shipped it to me. There are no stains, and the waviness will not interfere with readability. There is a bump to the upper portion of the book's front that may have caused the problem on the pages. ; Chronicles of the Kings; 8vo; 316 pages; This is a fictional biography of Hezekiah, son of Ahab, and his encounter with the one true God.

Appr.: | AUD 4.31 CAD 4.62 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 405.45 MXN 49.56 ZAR 44.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3577.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
4.
Barr, Gladys  
MASTER OF GENEVA A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston London 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30363.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barr, Gladys  
MASTER OF GENEVA A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58902.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Berstl, Julius  
CROSS AND THE EAGLE Novel Based on the Life of St. Paul
 Picture
Publisher: Muhlenberg Press Philadelphia 1954.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58554.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bremkamp, Gloria Howe  
MERARI The Woman Who Challenged Queen Jezebel and the Pagan Gods
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Retells the story of Merari, the Shunammite woman who befriended the prophet Elisha and used her unswerving faith to turn the nation of Israel towards Jehovah and away from pagan beliefs. ; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43224.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Chinn, Laurence  
UNANOINTED
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1958.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40929.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Chinn, Laurence  
UNANOINTED
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1958.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak. ; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38947.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Chinn, Laurence  
UNANOINTED
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1958.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is chipped at edges

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3420.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Denison Mrs. C. W. [Mary A .(Andrews)]. 1826 1911 )  
Carrie Hamilton Or the Beauty of True Religion

Publisher: Philadelphia, American Baptist Publication Society, [1858-60,c.1855.].
283 p., front., 17cm. One of the early novels of this prolific woman author. Copyright 1855 by the American Baptist Publication Society. "Stereotyped by George Charles."--verso of title page. The American Baptist Publication Society published at 530 Arch Street, Philadelphia, from 1858 to 1876. George Charles was in business as a stereotyper in Philadelphia from 1850 to 1860. NS. Stock# 30,611. Vg/ in gold stamped maroon cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39611.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Douglas, Lloyd  
BIG FISHERMAN

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1948.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 581 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63229.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Douglas, Lloyd  
BIG FISHERMAN

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 581 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63383.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Edwards, E. J.  
THESE TWO HANDS
 Picture
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1942.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; 203 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72028.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Hunt, Angela  
Dreamers

Publisher: Minneapolis 1996.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light wear to cover, especially at corners. ; Legacies of the Ancient River; Vol. 1; 8vo; 395 pages; Partly biographical fiction, and partly romance. This novel is based on the life of Joseph, the young Hebrew, son of Jacob, and his time spent as a slave in Potiphar's household.

Appr.: | AUD 6.69 CAD 7.17 EUR 5.36 GBP 4.59 JPY 629.09 MXN 76.89 ZAR 69.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2973.
    
US$6.92
Order From Dealer
16.
Kossak, Zofia  
BLESSED ARE THE MEEK A Novel about St. Francis of Assisi
 Picture
Publisher: Roy Publishers New York 1944.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42165.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Kossak, Zofia  
BLESSED ARE THE MEEK A Novel about St. Francis of Assisi
 Picture
Publisher: Roy Publishers New York 1944.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72320.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Kossoff, David  
BOOK OF WITNESSES

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1972.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 175 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39122.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Kossoff, David Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Keeping  
LITTLE BOOK OF SYLVANUS (DIED 41 A. D.) A Novel about the Pentecost
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1975.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on back pastedown. ; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44433.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Linklater, Eric  
HUSBAND OF DELILAH
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1963.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps were pasted to endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 318 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62611.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Llewellyn, E.L.  
Agnes Lysle; Or Sowing and Reaping

Publisher: Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, [1870?].
320 p., frontis., illus., 4 plates,17.5 cm. This moralistic novel is made interesting by the presence of a theme of the encounters with the young heroine with a slave girl. NS. Stock# 39,612. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39612.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Maier, Paul  
PONTIUS PILATE A Biographical Novel

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30313.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Minshull, Evelyn  
EVE A Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Guideposts New York 1990.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40924.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Morris, Gilbert  
The Gate of Heaven

Publisher: Bloomington, IL 2004.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very light wear to edges and corners of cover with a light crease on the back cover. ; Lions of Judah; Vol. 3; 8vo; 317 pages; This is a fictional biography of Jacob and Esau and their lifelong struggle. Although prophecy claims that Jacob will rule over his older brother against all tradition, Jacob tries to help God by tricking and deceiving those in his own family, leading to even more deception as he lets his ambitions dominate him. Will he ever learn to trust God?

Appr.: | AUD 8.60 CAD 9.22 EUR 6.90 GBP 5.91 JPY 809.09 MXN 98.89 ZAR 89.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3580.
    
US$8.90
Order From Dealer
25.
Oxenham, John  
HIDDEN YEARS

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York NY 1930.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces to top and bottom of spine and at top of upper right hand corner. ; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30372.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Paton, Alan  
CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY

Good with no dust jacket Scribners, C 1948 Trade paper, 29th printing. Reading copy. Owner name and label on half title. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. The compassionate story of the Zulu pastor Stephen Kumalo and his son Absalom, set in beautiful but troubled South Africa.

Appr.: | AUD 4.77 CAD 5.12 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 449.09 MXN 54.89 ZAR 49.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 691.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
27.
Roy White, illust. by Ludmilla Monomachov  
Venturing South
 Picture
Publisher: The Brethren Press, Elgin, 1958.
Story of boyhood in Alabama. VG cloth hardback, G++ DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ with little spine, edge and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers and pps are VG+, look unused. Lg 12mo, 202 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 18.48 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1349.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
28.
Schmitt, Gladys Illustrator: Illustrated by Cathal O'Toole  
DAVID THE KING

Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 631 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56911.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Schmitt, Gladys Illustrator: Illustrated by Cathal O'Toole  
DAVID THE KING

Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 631 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29256.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Sienkiewicz, Henryk, 1846-1916.  
Quo Vadis. A Narrative of the Time of Nero. By Henryk Sienkiewicz ... Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin.

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1897.
4 p. l., 541 p. 20 cm. First published in English in 1896, this novel about Christians--outlaws then--was a best seller and established as a Christion classic. Stock# 38,726. Good+, green cloth, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38726.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Slaughter, Frank G.  
CURSE OF JEZEBEL A Novel of the Biblical Queen of Evil
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1961.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has surface tear on front. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54632.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Stern, Chaim  
ISAAC The Link in the Chain
 Picture
Publisher: Robert Speller & Sons New York 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pencil scribbles on front endpaper. ; ; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53280.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Waugh, Evelyn  
Brideshead Revisited, The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder

Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1945.
VG- cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, darkening along bottom edge. DJ has edge wear, some small chips, especially on spine edges, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers lightly tanned. Pp are NF, cleand and unmarked. 12mo, 351 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 19.71 CAD 21.14 EUR 15.81 GBP 13.54 JPY 1,854.55 MXN 226.67 ZAR 204.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4483.
    
US$20.40
Order From Dealer
34.
White, Helen  
BIRD OF FIRE A Tale of St. Francis of Assisi
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58424.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke  
GIFTS A Story of the Boyhood of Jesus
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front endpaper is missing. Staining on endpapers; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62218.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke  
BROTHER A Novel

Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1944.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Front endpaper is missing. ; 325 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35269.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

36 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.