|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Coffey, Peter.
The European Monetary System - Past, Present and Future.
Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1987. Second revised edition. ISBN: 9024734460 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.40 | EUR 85.01 | GBP 72.70 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,047.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3297.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Davis, J. Morton
MAKING AMERICA WORK AGAIN
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Analyzes U.S. economic and social problems, explains how these situations developed, and recommends changes in American economic policy.; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41920.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gable, Wayne
WASTING AMERICA'S MONEY Your Tax Dollars At Work
Publisher: Citizens for A Sound Economy Washington D. C. 1990. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 121 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41048.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ghatak, Subrata
MONETARY ECONOMICS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1995. Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 266 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41336.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Harriss, C. Lowell
Control of Federal Spending
Control of Federal Spending by C. Lowell Harriss, Academy of Political Science, 1985, paperback, 188 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.00 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41735.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kaufman, George G. (editor).
Restructuring the American Financial System.
Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1990]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0792390733 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2604.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Leonard, Herman B.
By Choice or By Chance?
By Choice or By Chance? by Herman B. Leonard, 1992, Pioneer Policy Research, 1992, 166 pages, good condition, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.65 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 23.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42312.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Maxwell, James A.
Financing State and Local Governments
Financing State and Local Governments by James A. Maxwell, Brookings Institution, paperback, 1965, 276 pages, tables, charts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 42.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44859.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Nathan et al
Monitoring Revenue Sharing
Monitoring Revenue Sharing by Richard P. Nathan, Allen D. Manvel, Susannah E. Calkins and Associates, Brookings Institution, 1975, paperback, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.93 | CAD 5.87 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.76 | JPY 569.00 | MXN 63.22 | ZAR 54.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46512.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pechman, Joseph A.
Federal Tax Policy, revised edition
Federal Tax Policy, revised edition by Joseph A. Pechman, WW Norton, paperback, 1971, paperback, 344 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 42.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44858.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ruskin, John, 1819-1900. Ciges Aparicio, M. (Manuel), 1873-1936, translator.
Unto This Last (Hasta ésta último). Estudios Sociales. Cuatro estudios...
Publisher: Madrid, Libreria de Fernando Fé [Imp. de José Blass] [193-?]. sobre los primeros principios de Economía política. Las Raíces del Honor; Las Venas de la Riqueza; "Qui Judicatis Terram"; "Ad Valorem" por John Ruskin. Traducción directa del inglés por M. Ciges Aparicio. 206, [1], [6] p., 18.5 cm. First published 1860 in English; the Prefacio in this copy is dated 1862. Ruskin attacks ugliness and waste in industrial England; many of his ideas and suggestions to improve the laborer's life are in common use in this century. Of translator and author Manuel Ciges Aparicio (1873-1936) the website CubaEncuentro has a detailed biography. Bound in mottled red boards, red spine stamped in gold; edges rubbed & bumped, pages darkened; good. 38752.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38752.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Schuller, Robert
POWER OF BEING DEBT FREE How Eliminating the National Debt Could RadicallyImprove Your Standard of Living
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Arguing that we have a moral imperative to eliminate the national debt, the authors offer a visionary approach, utilizing the unified efforts of the public and private sectors, to pay off the national debt.; B&W Illustrations; 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34267.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wijnholds, J. Onno de Beaufort, Sylvester C.W Eijffinger and Lex H. Hoogduin.
A Framework for Monetary Stability (Financial and Monetary Policy Studies, Vol. 27).
Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1994]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0792326679 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.10 | EUR 127.51 | GBP 109.05 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2569.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|