|
1.
|
|
Abbott, John
SCIMITAR
Publisher: Crown Publishers 1992. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages; 17627T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17627.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, John
SCIMITAR
Publisher: Dell New York 1993. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. Upper corner of cover is clipped. ; Mass Market PB; 389 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28425.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Albert, Marvin
DARK GODDESS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 412 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38090.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aline, Countess of Romanones.
The Well-Mannered Assassin.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1994.. ISBN: 9780399138638 1st edition, 1st printing. 336 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8649.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ambler, Eric.
Judgement on Deltchev.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1951.. 1st ed. VG in dj(4" closed tear rear panel, o/w near VG). Hard Cover. ISBN: cold war espionage
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2551.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Jack
ZERO TIME
Publisher: Zebra Books New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Luke Cameron's father, who had been severely distraught at the loss of his ranch to a powerful corporation, is found murdered, Luke steps in to investigate and stumbles into the world of international terrorism. ; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33435.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Jack
ZERO TIME
Publisher: Zebra Books New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Luke Cameron's father, who had been severely distraught at the loss of his ranch to a powerful corporation, is found murdered, Luke steps in to investigate and stumbles into the world of international terrorism. ; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37276.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Kevin and Doug Beason
IGNITION
Publisher: Forge New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; As American and Russian astronauts take their positions aboard the shuttle Atlantis, terrorists seize the Kennedy Space Center and threaten to blow up the shuttle if their demands are not met, and it is up to the mission's injured former commander to stop them.; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37140.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anderson, Kevin and Doug Beason
IGNITION
Publisher: Forge New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; As American and Russian astronauts take their positions aboard the shuttle Atlantis, terrorists seize the Kennedy Space Center and threaten to blow up the shuttle if their demands are not met, and it is up to the mission's injured former commander to stop them.; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37131.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anthony, Evelyn
MISSION TO MALASPIGA
Publisher: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan New York NY 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63392.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anthony, Evelyn
JANUS IMPERATIVE
Publisher: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan New York NY 1980. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps were glued to endpapers. ; After witnessing two political murders more than twenty-five years apart, Max Steiner, a former Hitler Youth, becomes caught up in a mad plot originally planned by Hitler.; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49012.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
HONOR AMONG THIEVES
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A fiercely patriotic CIA agent and a beautiful Mossad operative traverse four continents to foil a sinister plot to steal and destroy an American historical document on July 4, 1994.; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58573.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
HONOR AMONG THIEVES
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A fiercely patriotic CIA agent and a beautiful Mossad operative traverse four continents to foil a sinister plot to steal and destroy an American historical document on July 4, 1994.; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37137.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
HONOR AMONG THIEVES
Publisher: Harper New York NY 1994. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Crease in spines. Pen mark on front inside cover. ; A fiercely patriotic CIA agent and a beautiful Mossad operative traverse four continents to foil a sinister plot to steal and destroy an American historical document on July 4, 1994.; Mass Market PB; 464 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28907.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
TWIST IN THE TALE
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1989. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine wear at edges. ; This collection of twelve spellbinding stories by the author of Honor Among Thieves features the tale of the philandering husband who commits the perfect murder, the finance minister trying to crack the secrets of a Swiss bank, and others. ; Mass Market PB; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30338.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Arnold, William
CHINA GATE
Publisher: Villard Books New York, NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner embossed. ; A childhood refugee of the separation of Taiwan from China, Bryan White journeys from the leadership of an American teenage gang in Taiwan to control of a vast, powerful, corrupt, and influential business empire. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66080.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Arnold, William
CHINA GATE
Publisher: Villard Books New York, NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A childhood refugee of the separation of Taiwan from China, Bryan White journeys from the leadership of an American teenage gang in Taiwan to control of a vast, powerful, corrupt, and influential business empire. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47960.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Arnold, William
CHINA GATE
Publisher: Villard Books New York, NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A childhood refugee of the separation of Taiwan from China, Bryan White journeys from the leadership of an American teenage gang in Taiwan to control of a vast, powerful, corrupt, and influential business empire. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48088.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bagley, Desmond
ENEMY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1977. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. Cover has slight soiling. ; The future of Malcolm Jaggard and Penelope Ashton is threatened by a research scientist, whose compulsion to explore the unknown unleashes a horrible new disease, and a politician willing to ignore the dangers of such exploration.; Mass Market PB; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46411.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bagley, Desmond
FLYAWAY
Publisher: Fontana London 1978. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43681.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bass, Ronald
LIME'S CRISIS
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1985. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Saudi Arabia is in secret alliance with China and Europe, American and Soviet agents are pushing for a joint invasion of the Persian Gulf, and ex-CIA man Harry Lime commences a mission of conspiracy, betrayal, adventure, and love.; Mass Market PB; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47088.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Beaty, David
TEMPLE TREE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63765.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bell, Ted.
Warlord: An Alex Hawke Novel.
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 2010.. ISBN: 9780061859298 The 6th Alex Hawke novel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 532 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8406.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bond, Larry
RED PHOENIX
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Rioting in Seoul, followed by a North Korean invasion of the South, creates havoc in the American command structure and triggers a desperate response to win the win. ; 588 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54085.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Breton, Thierry & Denis Beneich.
Softwar. Translated from the French by Mark Howson.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY [1986]. ‘First American Edition.’. 278 p., dj; VG+. ‘At a time when the tensions between the superpowers are focused by the issue of 'star wars', the concept of softwar has become increasingly important. The highly credible idea that the computer will play a vital role in the struggle between the superpowers gives this novel a frightening sense of urgency. On one level a fast-paced international thriller, 'Softwar' is also technologically accurate and plausible…’ Stock# 33,606. Science, technology; fiction; French literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33606.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bridge, Ann
SINGING WATERS
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1946. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63411.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bridge, Ann
SINGING WATERS
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1946. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Light water staining at edges; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66543.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brinkley, Joel
CIRCUS MASTER'S MISSION
Publisher: Random House New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A new presidency and an as-yet-unformed policy toward the Contras spur Colonel Eric Gustafson to create a secret plan that will lead the United States to invade Nicaragua, a plot that can be exposed only by journalist Christopher Eaton.; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51022.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brown, Dale
CHAINS OF COMMAND
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1993. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When a conflict between the Ukraine and Russia escalates, the U. S. Air Force--including navigator Darren T. Mace and Rebecca Furness, one of the first American women to fly combat aircraft--is drawn into the war. ; 479 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62405.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brown, Dan
DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003. Twenty-Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When an elderly curator of the Louvre turns up murdered, his body surrounded by enigmatic ciphers written in invisible ink, code-breaker Robert Langdon and French cyptologist are called in to unravel the clues to the killing, only to discover that the riddles are linked to the works of Leonardo da Vinci and to a clandestine, ruthless sect within the Catholic Church. ; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55574.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brown, Dan
DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003. Fortieth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When an elderly curator of the Louvre turns up murdered, his body surrounded by enigmatic ciphers written in invisible ink, code-breaker Robert Langdon and French cyptologist are called in to unravel the clues to the killing, only to discover that the riddles are linked to the works of Leonardo da Vinci and to a clandestine, ruthless sect within the Catholic Church. ; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56722.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Angels and Demons
Publisher: Pocket Books, NY, 2000. As New with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1416578749 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 713, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6149.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brown, George
PIN POINT
Publisher: Century London 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Two gunmen kidnap the Minister of Special Affairs to use as a bargaining chip in strife-torn 1961 France, but one of the gunmen decides to kill the Minister and his bodyguards, and becomes the subject of a nationwide manhunt. ; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37055.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brown, George
PIN POINT
Publisher: Century London 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Two gunmen kidnap the Minister of Special Affairs to use as a bargaining chip in strife-torn 1961 France, but one of the gunmen decides to kill the Minister and his bodyguards, and becomes the subject of a nationwide manhunt. ; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35606.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Browne, Gerald
18MM BLUES
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29690.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Browne, Gerald
STONE 588
Publisher: Berkley New York, NY 1987. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9505.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Buchan, John, 1875-1940, Lord Tweedsmuir
The Free Fishers
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1934. 4 p.l., 310 p. 19.5 cm. Novl set in the Napoleonic period with spies and intrigue. Hanna, A. Buchan, !88 (second entry) Stock# 31,170. Good, boards soiled/ no dj (front panel tipped in; back panel with bio, pasted to front fly leaf.).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31170.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Buckley, William
WHO'S ON FIRST
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2309.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Burke, Martyn
COMMISSAR'S REPORT
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1985. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A Russian spy falls in love with life in the United States and pretends to be engaged in subversive activities in order to stay in the country ; Trade PB; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43208.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Burmeister, Jon.
The Plekhanov Original.
Publisher: New York: Severn House, [1989]. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0727817574 Hardcover Fine book (no markings; pages lightly toning) / Price-clipped else Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4205.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cain, Jonathan
MAD MINUTE
Publisher: Zebra Books New York NY 1985. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Wrinkling at edges. ; Saigon Commandos; Vol. 9; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56789.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Calder-Marshall, Arthur
The Way to Santiago
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1940 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "How a newspaper man, who had been content to observe and report the vanity fair of Mexico City, was transformed into a man of action in a noble causwe is the theme of this breathlessly exciting story of social and political intrigue south of the Rio Grande. The time is the present. The second world war is raging in Europe. German ships along Mexico's east coast are swapping contraband arms to a secret clique for oil and gasoline. In the capital itself a great throng is converging upon the President's Palace, in celebration of the country's Declaration of Independence - El Grito. In this crowd is Henry Van Dyke, correspondent of a great New York newspaper, and his lovely and spirited wife. They are quarreling, and while they quarrel he is shot by a hidden assassin because he knew too much about a revolutionary plot that is inspired, organized and directed by Nazi undercover agents. The shock of this crime turns his colleague, Jimmy Lamson, to a participation in the vast and vital events and movements in his world. Beneath the glittering surface of diplomatic and social life in Mexico, he begins to untangle an intricate web spun by the Nazi master-mind, Lionel Transit - an aloof, abnormal, inhuman beast who had come up from the gutters of Shanghai. Involved with him are bibulous General Torres and his beautiful mistress Concepcion, Alejandro the gunman, Carmencita a girl from the dance halls, the blandly calculating police chief Najera, and the sturdy oil-field worker Roberto. Jimmy Lamson's ride with death through the thick green jungles of the hot coastal country where the revolution is brewing and the headlong development of the plot in Mexico City give a pace and suspense to the story that is terrific. But beyond this The Way to Santiago has a depth and meaning which are intensified by the tremendous facts of current history. The Mexican setting and way of life, the smooth functioning of Nazi plans for world domination, and the implications for America today all give this novel an immediacy and interest above its surging emotional drive." 303 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in FAIR to GOOD condition; some edgewear; 1" tear at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003767.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Came, Barry
RICE WINE A Novel about the Philippines
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Paul Stenmark arrives in the highlands of the Philippines to assess an economic project for the U.S. government and finds himself caught between clashing forces on the eve of Marcos's fall.; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45679.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Came, Barry
RICE WINE A Novel about the Philippines
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Paul Stenmark arrives in the highlands of the Philippines to assess an economic project for the U.S. government and finds himself caught between clashing forces on the eve of Marcos's fall.; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45758.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Canning, Victor
VANISHING POINT
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1982. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Discovering that he is of aristocratic English birth, French artist Maurice Crillon, who specializes in fine forgeries of paintings, visits his eccentric father and becomes enmeshed in a web of intrigue, blackmail, and romance.; 201 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34532.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Chambers, Robert
IN SECRET
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1919. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5372.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Charteris, Leslie
VENDETTA FOR THE SAINT
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1964. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57908.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Charteris, Leslie
VENDETTA FOR THE SAINT
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1964. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63393.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
CARDINAL OF THE KREMLIN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The Soviet Union and United States Star Wars race escalates, Colonel Mikkail Filtov, America's agent in the Kremlin, is about to be betrayed, and only Jack Ryan can save Filtov--and world peace. ; 543 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57557.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1986. Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Both the Americans and the Soviets commence an intense naval search when a trusted and skilled Soviet naval officer defects--using the USSR's most valuable nuclear submarine as his escape vehicle.; Mass Market PB; 469 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57785.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
CARDINAL OF THE KREMLIN
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1989. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges; As the Star Wars race between the Soviet Union and United States continues to escalate, Colonel Mikkail Filtov, America's agent in the Kremlin, is about to be betrayed, and only Jack Ryan can save Filtov--and world peace. ; Mass Market PB; 547 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57786.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
CLEAR AND PRESENT DANGER
Publisher: Fontana London 1989. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The assassinations of the U. S. Ambassador and the visiting head of the F. B. I. By Colombian drug lords trigger a mysterious covert response and an investigation of U. S. And Colombian actions by Jack Ryan.; 816 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2213.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
SUM OF ALL FEARS
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1991. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges; When his proposal for a ground-breaking Middle Eastern peace plan falls through, Deputy Director of the CIA Jack Ryan must stop anti-Israeli agents from acquiring an atom bomb and using it against Israel. ; Mass Market PB; 914 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2664.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
The Bear and the Dragon
Publisher: New York 2000. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket G. P. Putnam's Sons First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Boards have slight bumps on corners that hardly show. Gift inscription of front free end paper in black marker. May have been read once. Price-clippe dust jacket has very light wear at edges and a couple of tiny black spots -- one in the "T" and one in the "l" in the red lettering in the author's name on the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1078 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.95 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 44.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3683.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
MIRROR IMAGE Op Center
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1995. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Created by Tom Clancy and Steve Pieczenik Attempting to establish a democratic regime, the post-Cold War president of Russia is confronted by the Mafia and a group of right-wing nationalists, while the Op-Center crisis management team discovers a new enemy. ; Mass Market PB; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27939.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
GAMES OF STATE Op Center
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1996. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Created by Tom Clancy and Steve Pieczenik When old horrors are reborn in a newly unified Germany and neo-Nazi groups spread violence and hatred, Paul Hood and his team uncover shocking plans to destabilize Europe and the United States and set out to stop the explosive rebirth of the Third Reich. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8086.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Clancy, Tom
PATRIOT GAMES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; While vacationing in London, CIA analyst Jack Ryan saves the Prince and Princess of Wales from a terrorist attack and gains the gratitude of a nation and the enmity of its most dangerous men. ; 540 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36794.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Clancy, Tom & Jerome Preisler; Greenberg, Martin H.
Cutting Edge Power Plays 06
Publisher: 2002. Very Good with no dust jacket Berkley First Paperback; First Printing Paperback Light wear to cover. A few puckers near top of spine that appear to be a publishing defect. ; Power Plays; 1. 3 x 6. 6 x 4 Inches; 421 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.94 | CAD 1.98 | EUR 1.50 | GBP 1.27 | JPY 180.00 | MXN 22.00 | ZAR 17.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3769.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Coles, Manning
Without Lawful Authority
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc. / The Crime Club, 1943 Garden City, NY. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The meeting of Jim Warnford and John Marden should have caused a shudde3r to run the length of the Wilhelmstrasse. For this association of a cashiered English officer and a charming safe-cracker was the first step in a chase which led to the downfall of a carefully built up edifice of Nazi lies. When these two discussed the source of the evidence which had caused Warnford to be dismissed from the Tank Corps, they were convinced that it was based not only on personal ill will but an ingenious and dangerous enemy plan. Together they marched into some unauthorized spy-catching, and soon drew into their plans a professional, Tommy Hambledon, whom readers of Drink to Yesterday, A Toast to Tomorrow, and They Tell No Tales will remember with pleasure. Although all communication between Tommy and the two capable amateurs was illegal, unrecognized, and by telephone, their combine was not the less effective. Their chase culminated in a crashing denouement in a lunatic asylum, where a stockbroker who though he was St. Francis of Assisi and a gentle little man who swung clock weights with deadly accuracy contributed their share to the ruin of the enemy's plans. This most exciting of the Manning Coles stories is distinguished by its superior humor and amusing interplay among shrewd and clever people." 245 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected shelfwear. Dust jacket is in FAIR to GOOD condition; some chipping and edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001860.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Collins, Larry
MAZE
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has tear in front cover. ; A psychic capable of pinpointing submerged Soviet submarines becomes a pawn in a chilling race between America and Russia to be the first to conquer the human mind.; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48154.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Collins, Larry and Dominique Lapierre
FIFTH HORSEMAN
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The threat of Libya's Colonel Quaddafi to explode a three-megaton nuclear bomb hidden in New York, unless an autonomous Palestinian state is immediately established, affects the lives of ordinary citizens, politicians, secret agents, and terrorists from Washington to Jerusalem. ; 478 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52545.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Collins, Larry and Dominique Lapierre
FIFTH HORSEMAN
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; The threat of Libya's Colonel Quaddafi to explode a three-megaton nuclear bomb hidden in New York, unless an autonomous Palestinian state is immediately established, affects the lives of ordinary citizens, politicians, secret agents, and terrorists from Washington to Jerusalem. ; 478 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36800.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Collins, Larry and Dominique Lapierre
FIFTH HORSEMAN
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The threat of Libya's Colonel Quaddafi to explode a three-megaton nuclear bomb hidden in New York, unless an autonomous Palestinian state is immediately established, affects the lives of ordinary citizens, politicians, secret agents, and terrorists from Washington to Jerusalem. ; 470 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36387.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Cook, Nick.
Aggressor.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, [1993].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312076231 Hardcover Fine book (no markings / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3824.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Coonts, Stephen
LIBERTY A Jake Grafton Novel
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 2004. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Learning that a terrorist network has obtained easily transportable nuclear weapons and is being aided by an American traitor with access to the highest levels of government, Jake Grafton is given orders by the president to stop an attack. ; Mass Market PB; 530 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39453.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Coppel, Alfred
THIRTY-FOUR EAST
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65866.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Coppel, Alfred
SHOW ME A HERO
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Major Quary, a combat-assault specialist, is asked to lead a small force to free twelve American hostages being secretly held in Libya.; Remainder; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43086.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cox, Richard
KGB DIRECTIVE
Publisher: Viking New York 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44919.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Coyle, Harold
THE TEN THOUSAND
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Remainder mark; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 12701t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12701.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Creasey, John
DANGEROUS QUEST A Doctor Palfrey Thriller
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1974. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41687.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Cussler, Clive and Dirk Cussler .
Arctic Drift (A Dirk Pitt Novel, #20).
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 2008.. ISBN: 9780399155291 1st edition, 1st printing. 515 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8252.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Cussler, Clive and Dirk Cussler.
Treasure of Khan.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 2006.. ISBN: 0399153691 1st edition, 1st printing. 552 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7096.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cussler, Clive and Dirk Cussler.
Black Wind.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 2004.. ISBN: 9780399152597 1st edition, 1st printing. 530 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7097.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Cussler, Clive and Jack Du Brul.
Plague Ship: A Novel of the Oregon Files.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 2008.. ISBN: 9780399154973 1st edition, 1st printing. 515 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7100.
|
|
|
|