|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
71 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Ottolengul, Daniel]
Behind the Seams; by a Nigger Woman Who Took in Work from Mrs. Lincoln and Mrs. Davis
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) [1945]. Limited edition. Octavo, Wrappers , 24 pages. Condition: Fine. This racist satire originally appeared shortly after publication of Elizabeth Keckley's "Behind the Scenes or, Thirty Years a Slave, and Four Years in the White House" in 1868. This is #69 of a 1945 facsimile edition limited to 200 copies. In addition to the limitation page this edition includes a two page Prefatory Note by "A. Lincoln Fann" and dated April 1, 1945. Reprint of MONAGHAN #907. Bound in printed wraps with saddle-stapled binding. Slight browning along spine. Scarce in any edition. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11447.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Simon (Ed.)
The Prevention of Racial Discrimination in Britain
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1971,. ISBN: 0192181998 Hard bound, published for the United Nations Institute for Training and Research and the Institute of Race Relations, 502pp includes appendices and index. Boards bowed and bottom edge slightly soiled else very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2512.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Annals of the American Academy of Political and
Race and Residence in American Cities
Race and Residence in American Cities by Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, November 1979, 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44538.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bloch, J[ulius]. M[arcus].
Miscegenation, Melaleukation, and Mr. Lincoln's Dog
Publisher: New York Schaum Publishing Co. (1958). First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Facsimile title page, [vi], 69 pages. Condition: Fine. Scholarly but very readable study of the pamphlet "Miscegenation: The Theory of the Blending of the Races, Applied to the American White Man and Negro, " and the sensation it caused upon its release in 1864. The anonymous author of the booklet was David G. Croly. The present study includes a section of very informative notes and references, and the title page of the original work is reproduced here in facsimile. Publisher's notice laid in. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. A few minor extremity rubs. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10220.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BLYTON, Enid
Knikkie En Sy Kar (Noddy and His Car )
Publisher: Macdonald Purnell Randburg No Date (ca. 1966-1969). F First Edition in Afrikaans #3 in the Afrikaans series (same as the original English series number). A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued. The book has an SBN 9 digit number, showing that it was produced between 1966 and 1969. Golliwogs still present, though whether this was by special arrangement with the Apartheid government is a topic yet to be investigated in a doctoral dissertation on the role of Enid Blyton, William and Biggles in propping up illegitimate regimes in Southern Africa, with special reference to entrenching racist attitudes. Scarce, especially in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66104.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BLYTON, Enid
Wees Dapper Klein Knikkie (Be Brave Little Noddy)
Publisher: Macdonald Purnell Randburg No Date (ca. 1966-1969). F First Edition in Afrikaans #4 in the Afrikaans series ( the original English series number was #13). A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued. The book has an SBN 9 digit number, showing that it was produced between 1966 and 1969. Golliwogs still present, though whether this was by special arrangement with the Apartheid government is a topic yet to be investigated in a doctoral dissertation on the role of Enid Blyton, William and Biggles in propping up illegitimate regimes in Southern Africa, with special reference to entrenching racist attitudes. Scarce, especially in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66105.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BLYTON, Enid
Jy's 'n Goeie Maat Knikkie ( You're a Good Friend, Noddy)
Publisher: Macdonald Purnell Randburg No Date (ca. 1966-1969). F First Edition in Afrikaans #6 in the Afrikaans series ( the original English series number was #16). A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued. The book has an SBN 9 digit number, showing that it was produced between 1966 and 1969. Golliwogs still present, though whether this was by special arrangement with the Apartheid government is a topic yet to be investigated in a doctoral dissertation on the role of Enid Blyton, William and Biggles in propping up illegitimate regimes in Southern Africa, with special reference to entrenching racist attitudes. Scarce, especially in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66106.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BLYTON, Enid
Pas Tog Op, Knikkie! (Do Look Out, Noddy)
Publisher: Macdonald Purnell Randburg No Date (ca. 1966-1969). F First Edition in Afrikaans #5 in the Afrikaans series ( the original English series number was #15). A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued. The book has an SBN 9 digit number, showing that it was produced between 1966 and 1969. Golliwogs still present, though whether this was by special arrangement with the Apartheid government is a topic yet to be investigated in a doctoral dissertation on the role of Enid Blyton, William and Biggles in propping up illegitimate regimes in Southern Africa, with special reference to entrenching racist attitudes. Scarce, especially in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66107.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bolaria, B. Singh and Peter S. Li
Racial Oppression in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Garamond, 1985,. Paper bound, first edition, 232pp includes extensive bibliography and index. Previous owner name & address on front free endpaper else very good+ in slightly creased covers. 374 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1302.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bolaria, B. Singh and Peter S. Li (eds.)
Racial Oppression in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Garamond, 1985,. ISBN: 0920059686 Paper bound, second edition, 272pp includes extensive bibliography and index. As new. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.58 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18164.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BRAUN, Gedahlia
Racism, Guilt and Self-Deceit
Publisher: Privately Published, 1990. F First Edition A fine copy in the original boards as issuerd. 217pp duplicated single- sided text. The bulk of the book relates to Southern Africa. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 139.18 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.40 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68029.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brundage, W. Fitzhugh
(Rasism) Lynching in the New South : Georgia and Virginia, 1880-1930
Publisher: University of Illinois Press; Urbana, Ill: 1993. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0252063457 375 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black pictorial covers, index, bibliography, endnotes, appendix listing all known lynching victims in Virginia and Georgia 1880-1930, 21 tables, 5 b/w diagrams, 2 small maps. ; Series edited by August Meier and John H. Bracey. ; 28 pages near front have yellow highlighting, none excessive. Otherwise book shows only light shelfwear. Binding tight and square. ; Blacks in the New World Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13688.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cannon, Margaret
The Invisible Empire: Racism in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Random House, 1995,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 308pp inc. references & index. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 13.41 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: H0063.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Commager, Henry Steele (ed.)
The Struggle for Racial Equality: A Documentary Record
Publisher: NY: Harper, 1967,. Trade paperback, first edition, 260pp. Previous owner name boldly inked inside front cover else otherwise clean. Minor rubbing bottom front corner else very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19146.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Coon, Carleton S
The Origin of Races
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. . 724p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 8179.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
COX, Earnest Sevier
White America: Special Edition 1937
Publisher: Privately Published, 1937. F Special Edition, Revised A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., spine ends worn and chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61496.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Damer, Eyre.
When the Ku Klux Rode.
Publisher: New York: Neale Publishing, 1912 .. First Edition Twelvemo, about 7.5 inches tall, in black cloth, gilt spine titles. 152 pages. An early 20th century apologia for the Klan, similar in tone the the movie "Birth of a Nation." that would lead to a resurgence of Klan membership nationwide in the 20s. Inner rear hinge beginning to fray. Inside is otherwise clean, binding otherwise sound and square. The covers have light edgewear with tips turned in slightly. Surfaces rubbed and dulled. A very good copy of a scarce book. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 198.68 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17861.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
EAFORD
Without Prejudice vol 1 #2
Without Prejudice vol 1 #2 by EAFORD, International REview of Racial Discimination, paperback, 1988, 213 pages, articles by Moleah, Hancock, Scheckla, Koff
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39936.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fisher, Paul L. and Ralph L. Lowenstein (eds.)
Race and the News Media
Publisher: NY: Praeger, 1968,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 158pp. Ex-library copy with remnants of pocket to front pastedown and with ink stamps to endpapers and bottom & top edges else very good/-- (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8009.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Frazier, E. Franklin (ed. by G. franklin Edwards)
E. Franklin Frazier On Race Relations: Selected Writings
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 331pp includes bibliography. Ex-library copy. Front hinge starting with a few ink marks to Contents page else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18630.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. VI No.3 January-March 1966
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1966. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61728.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. VII No.4 April-June 1967
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1967. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61729.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. VIII No.1 July-September 1967
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1967. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61730.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. VIII No.3 January-March 1968
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61731.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. IX No.2 October-December 1968
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61732.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. IX No.3 January-March 1969
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61733.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol. IX No.4 April-June 1969
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61734.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol.X No.1 July-September 1969
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61735.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
GAYRE, R. of Gayre (Edited by)
The Mankind Quarterly Vol.XI No.1 July-September 1970
Publisher: The Mankind Quarterly Edinburgh, 1970. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61738.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
GEORGE, W.
Race Heredity and Civilisation.
Publisher: Britons Publishing Company, 1961. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65750.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Giroux, Henry A.
Channel Surfing: Race Talk and the Destruction of Today's Youth
Publisher: Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press, 1992. ISBN: 1551301245 Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 248pp includes index. Fine/as new/unread in fine dust jacket. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20260.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
GRANT, Madison
The Passing of the Great Race or The Racial Basis of European History
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. F 4th Edition Revised Very good indeed in the original slate cloth, light wear to extremities else a clean tight copy of this inflential white supremacist work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61507.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
GRIFFIN, Des
Martin Luther King. The Man Behind the Myth
Publisher: Emissary Publications, 1987. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Signed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66500.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hughes, David R. and Evelyn Kallen
The Anatomy of Racism: Canadian Dimensions
Publisher: Montreal: Harvest House, 1974,. ISBN: 0887721451 Trade paperback, 230pp including references and index. Few scored lines of text with couple of marks to margins else very good in lightly creased covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.60 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6245.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
ISHERWOOD, H.B.
Race and Politics. The Myth of Racial Equality.
Publisher: The Racial Preservation Society, 1978. F First Edition Very good in the original printed thin card wrappers as issued, light insect scarring to free edge front panel else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68808.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Ishmael, John A.
The Black Bug
Publisher: Winnipeg: National Publishing, 1991. ISBN: 0921772009 Hard bound, 250pp. Very good+ in very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5898.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Jordan, Winthrop D.
The White Man's Burden: Historical Origins of Racism in the United States
Publisher: London: OUP, 1974,. ISBN: 0195017439 Trade paperback, first edition, 229pp including suggestions for further reading. HIghlighted text throughout else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6630.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kashmeri, Zuhair
The Gulf Within: Canadian Arabs, Racism, and the Gulf War
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1991,. ISBN: 1550283456 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/photos, 132pp plus short list of sources at back. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 230 grams - ships lettermail. Multiple copies available. Based on a series of interviews the author held with Arab-Canadians. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6596.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kashmeri, Zuhair
The Gulf Within: Canadian Arabs, Racism, and the Gulf War
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1991,. ISBN: 1550283456 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/photos, 132pp plus short list of sources at back. Based on a series of interviews the author held with Arab-Canadians. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 230 grams. Four copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10043.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kashmeri, Zuhair
The Gulf Within: Canadian Arabs, Racism, and the Gulf War
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1991,. ISBN: 1550283456 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/photos, 132pp plus short list of sources at back. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 230 grams - ships lettermail. Based on a series of interviews the author held with Arab-Canadians. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2706.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kashmeri, Zuhair
The Gulf Within: Canadian Arabs, Racism, and the Gulf War
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1991,. ISBN: 1550283456 paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/photos, 132pp plus short list of sources at back. Based on a series of interviews the author held with Arab-Canadians. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 230 grams. Four copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19220.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Katz, Judith H.
White Awareness: Handbook for Anti-Racism Training
Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989,. ISBN: 0806114665 Paper bound, later printing, 211pp includes bibliography and index. Very good plus - clean and tight. 340 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.71 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18820.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Knight's of the Ku Klux Klan Incorporated.
Klansman's Manual.
Publisher: No place: Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, 1924.. No Edition Indicated Trade paperback, about 9 inches (23 cm) tall, in light brown printed wraps. 86 pages plus 10 blank pages for notes. An uncommon artifact of the resurgence of the Klan in the early 1920s. No surprises in the content. Soundly bound; unmarked inside; minor extremity wear; creases to the bottom corner of the rear cover as well as a few leaves at the rear. There is a light but quite evident red stain on the upper front cover. The blank leaves at rear and a couple of text leaves have a mild dampstain. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.22 | CAD 304.12 | EUR 228.68 | GBP 195.36 | JPY 26,818.18 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17923.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Li, Peter S. (ed.)
Race and Ethnic Relations in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1990,. ISBN: 0195407210 Paper bound, first edition, 314pp includes subject and author indexes. As new. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18165.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Masotti, Louis H. And Corsi, Jerome R.
Shoot-Out in Cleveland : Black Militants and the Police, July 23, 1968 (Report to the National Commission on the Causes and Prevention of Violence)
Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1969. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback 126 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Paperback. Appendix, footnotes, 2 small maps, 40 b/w photos with captions. ; Introduction by Thomas Jackson. Preface by James F. Short Jr and Marvin E. Wolfgang. Subtitle on front: 'Report to the National Commission on the Causes and Prevention of Violence'. Sub-subtitle on front: 'The First Major Armed Battle between Police and Black Militants'. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Only very light wear. Very slight bump to crown. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding tight and square. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11485.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
McCULLOCH, Richard
The Nordish Quest
Publisher: Towncourt, 1989. F First Edition Fine in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56335.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
McKague, Ormond (ed.)
Racism in Canada
Publisher: Saskatoon: Ffth House, 1991,. ISBN: 0920079733 Trade paperback, first edition, 230pp includes references. Highlights to preface and ink marks to Contents page else a very good or better copy. 295 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18591.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Menec, Richard (ed.)
Amandla! Vol. 1, No. 4 (Sept.-Oct. 1992)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Coalition Against Racism and Apartheid, 1992. Paper bound, 8 1/2 x 11 inches (folded 17 x 11 and centre-stapled), illustrated, 16pp. Very good. Under 100 grams - ships lettermail. Harry Loewen on The White Supremacist Network in Canada and Klanwatching: A Survey of the Canadian 'Aryan Nation.'; Phil Barnett: A Theologian's Response to the KKK; MCARA Address to the United Nations Special Committee Against Apartheid; MCARA's Statement on Boipatong; Hans Koning: Let's Leave Columbus Behind; and Doug Tottle reviews Martin Robin's 'Shades of Right; Nativist and Fascist Politics in Canada, 1920-1940'. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25910.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Menec, Richard (ed.)
Amandla! Vol. 2, No. 1 (January 1993)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Coalition Against Racism and Apartheid, 1993. Paper bound (stapled newsletter), 8 1/2 x 11, illustrated, 16pp. Very good. Under 100 grams - ships lettermail. Contents include Janet Halpin on Avoiding Responsibility; Hans Koning on 1992 and the Myth of Columbus; Janet Halpin on Building a Nation Through Education; Michael Lapsley: No Forgiveness by Government Decree; Priscilla Settee on Self-Determination: A Life Struggle. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25911.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Menec, Richard (ed.)
Amandla! Vol. 2, No. 2 (Feb.-May 1993)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Coalition Against Racism and Apartheid, 1993. Paper bound, 8 1/2 x 11 inches (folded 17 x 11 and centre-stapled), illustrated, 16pp. Very good condition. Under 100 grams - ships lettermail. Ahmod Randeree on Remembering Chris Hani; The Rivonia Trials by Nelson Mandela; Address to Canadians by Nelson Mandela; Doug Tottle reivews Old Nazis, the New Right & The Reagan Administration; Film Review: Malcolm X (Spike Lee's X Position) by Sheldon Kostiuk; The Racism Barometer compiled by Richard Menec. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25989.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Menec, Richard (ed.)
Amandla! Vol. 1, No. 4 (Sept.-Oct. 1992)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Coalition Against Racism and Apartheid, 1992. Paper bound, 8 1/2 x 11 inches (folded 17 x 11 and centre-stapled), illustrated, 16pp. Very good. Under 100 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. Harry Loewen on The White Supremacist Network in Canada and Klanwatching: A Survey of the Canadian 'Aryan Nation.'; Phil Barnett: A Theologian's Response to the KKK; MCARA Address to the United Nations Special Committee Against Apartheid; MCARA's Statement on Boipatong; Hans Koning: Let's Leave Columbus Behind; and Doug Tottle reviews Martin Robin's 'Shades of Right; Nativist and Fascist Politics in Canada, 1920-1940'. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26181.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Menec, Richard (ed.)
Amandla! Vol. 1, No. 3 (July-August 1992)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Coalition Against Racism and Apartheid, 1992. Paper bound, 8 1/2 x 11 inches (folded 17 x 11 and centre-stapled), illustrated, 16pp. Very good. Under 100 grams - ships lettermail. Features include editorial on The Economics of Violence by Richard Menec; The Reef Violence: Tribal War or Total Strategy? by Dr. David Everatt and Ms. Sofoora Sadek; Fiona Muldrew on Protectors of Mother Earth Blockade; Ahmod Randeree on Pretoria's Racist Roots; and Life After the Bomb: Interview with Michael Lapsley; plus Racism Barometer by Richard Menec. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26182.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Miles, Robert
Racism and Migrant Labour
Publisher: Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1982). ISBN: 0710092121 8vo Wraps. 202pp. "The author challenges the value of 'race' and 'race relations' as concepts and argues that they are themselves ideological forms which require explanations. The alternative view which he offers places racism and migrant labour at the centre of an analysis of Britain as a capitalist society and considers their effects on the process of class formations." Spine rubbed at edges, a few very small stains to fore edge. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006396.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol
Black Girl/White Girl
Black Girl/White Girl by Joyce Carol Oates, Ontario Review, hard cover, dust jacket, 2006, 272 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47094.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Perlo, Victor
Economics of Racism USA; Roots of Black Inequality
Publisher: New York: International, 1976. ISBN: 0717804194 Paper bound, second edition, 280pp. Previous owner name inside front cover and on half title page else very good or better. Under 500 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 310.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Porter, Judith D.R.
Black Child, White Child: The Development of Racial Attitudes
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1971,. ISBN: 0674076109 Hard bound, few illustrations, extensively referenced, 278pp including bibliography and index. Ex-library copy with few ink stamps and remnants of pocket to front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 13.41 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3093.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Powell, Lawrence N.
Troubled Memory: Anne Levy, the Holocaust, and David Duke's Louisiana
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, 2000. Very Good+. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0807825042 In DJ; Black cloth hardback. B&W photos, family tree. Notes, biblio, index. Efforts of Louisiana resident and holocaust survivor to defeat David Duke's bid for governor ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 616 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41934.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
ROGERS, J.A.
From Superman to Man
Publisher: Helga M Rogers, 1996. 5th Edition Reprinted A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine d.w., short closed tear top margin front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61255.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ruchames, Louis
John Brown, the making of a revolutionary
John Brown, the making of a revolutionary by Louis Ruchames, back cover missing, paperback, Grosset's Universal Library, 1969, 315 pages, story of John Brown in his own words and in the words of those who knew him
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41754.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Selby, Earl and Miriam
Odyssey: Journey through Black America
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY, 1971. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn/soiled DJ; Signed by both authors. Black cl. White reports travel 46, 000 miles throughout America to study Black life; Small 8vo; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 13144.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Sher, Julian
White Hoods: Canada's Ku Klux Klan
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1983,. ISBN: 919573134 Paper bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 229pp including bibliography. Fine copy. 285 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17912.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Spence, Christopher M.
The Skin I'm In: Racism, Sports and Education
Publisher: Halifax: Fernwood, 1999,. ISBN: 1552660176 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 136pp includes bibliography. New/unread. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.42 | GBP 8.05 | JPY 1,104.55 | MXN 135.00 | ZAR 121.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16112.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Stanton, Bill
Klanwatch : Bringing the Ku Klux Klan to Justice
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld; N. Y. : 1991. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0802113273 277 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Dark burgundy red cloth, burgundy boards, index, footnotes, list of resource organizations, [viii] + 277 pages, 35 b/w photos and facsimiles on glossy plates, with captions. ; Tells the famous story of Morris Dees, creator and chief lawyer of Klanwatch and the Southern Poverty Law Center, which successfully sued the Ku Klux Klan for murder and recovered a record seven million doll ars in damages for the murdered man's family. Authored by investigative reporter who also details other important Klanwatch cases. ; Only a whisper of wear. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13244.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Taper, Barnard
Gomillion versus Lightfoot: Apartheid in Alabama
Gomillion versus Lightfoot: Apartheid in Alabama by Barnard Taper, McGraw- Hill Paperback, 1963, 131 pages, author "has dramatically recorded thse events throught the eyes of people who, willingly and unwillingly, took a major step toward the abolition of segregated voting in the South"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.87 | EUR 4.41 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 517.27 | MXN 63.22 | ZAR 56.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46517.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Tumin, Melvin M.
Desegregation: resistance and readiness
Desegregation: resistance and readiness by Melvin M. Tumin, Princeton University Press, 1958, hard cover, no dust jacket, 270 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45359.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
VAN AS, B.S.; BECKER, P.L.W.; STRYDOM, F.W.
Die Volkere Van Suid Afrika (Volkekundige Studie Vir St. VIII)
Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel Johannesburg, 1964. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original beige boards as issued. A fascinating document of indoctrination in accordance with the principles of Apartheid. Christian National Education at its height under Verwoerd. Exrremely scarce in any state as these texts were recalled and pulped as they were superceded and revised, examples such as this in choice state are of the utmost rarity. 302pp, well illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62404.
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 items found
|