|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
71 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Authors Unknown]
Police Threat to Political Liberty, the : Discoveries and Actions of the American Friends Service Committee Program on Government Surveillance and Citizens Rights, 1979
Publisher: American Friends Service Committee; Philadelphia: 1979. Very Good+ Softcover 153 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Tan covers, bibliography, endnotes, 7 appendixes. Errata slip laid in, as issued. ; Highly detailed information on FBI, police, and in some cases private and quasi-private groups surveilling, harrassing, intimidating, gathering and sharing rumors, etc, targeting Quakers, peace activists, 'the poor, Blacks, Hispanic people and other ethnic and cultural minorities'. ; 'The authors of this report conclude that police surveillance and record keeping for political reasons exist on a vast scale'. Published April, 1979. ; Spine panel slightly discolored but perfectly readable. Otherwise only a touch of wear. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12903.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Albert, Michael and david Dellinger (eds.)
Beyond Survival: New Directions for the Disarmament Movement
Publisher: Boston: South End Press, 1983. ISBN: 0896081753 Trade paperback, first edition, 365pp includes afterword by the editors. Very good condition - clean and tight. 444 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.22 | CAD 4.20 | EUR 3.12 | GBP 2.66 | JPY 405.00 | MXN 45.00 | ZAR 40.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19166.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anderson, Perry
New Left Review 3 May/June 2001
New Left Review 3 May/June 2001 edited by Perry Anderson, paperback, 160 pages, near new condition,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42787.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barton, Clara
Red Cross, the : In Peace and War (1903)
Publisher: American Historical Press; N. Y. : 1903. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 703 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Dark gray-blue cloth with red cross over white horizontal band, gilt lettering, floral-pattern endpapers, extensive index, about 100 b/w photos and small maps with captions. Glossy throughout. Front board stamped 'Copyrighted 1898 by Clara Barton' in very tiny gilt letters, as issued. ; Copyright 1898. This printing 1903. Exhaustive history on early beginnings of International Committee of Red Cross and its massive successes with war relief, famine relief, disaster relief, etc, authored by famous founder of American Red Cross. ; Cloth worn, spotted, frayed at heel. Both hinges cracked and repaired with adhesive paper. Small scar to front endpaper from removed sticker. Textblock intact. Everything present and readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11041.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bates, Scott, editor
When You Put Fire to the World : The 1981 Peace Calendar and Appointment Book
Publisher: War Resisters League; N. Y. : 1981. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Double wire spiral binding, about 120 unnumbered pages, monochrome illustrations throughout, numerous poems and quotations on peace and justice. ; Introduction by Dr. Helen Caldicott. Chapter on Bread and Puppet Theatre by Grace Paley. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers show only a touch of sunning and edgewear. Inside rear cover stamped 'Detroit WRL' otherwise no marks. All pages clean. Binding tight. ; Peace Calendar Series; Vol. 26
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11157.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beckwith, George C.
The Peace Manual: or, War and Its Remedies
Publisher: American Peace Society, 1847 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall The American Peace Society was the first nationally organized pacifist movement founded in the United States. The Society was founded in 1828. This book, explaining the principles of the Society, was published in 1847 during the Mexican-American War. 252 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition. There is some wear and damage to the covering of the spine, but binding is tight and text pages are clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001017.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boeckel, Florence Brewer
BETWEEN WAR AND PEACE A Handbook for Peace Workers
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 591 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42878.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boulton, David (ed.)
Voices From the Crowd Against the H-Bomb
Publisher: London: Peter Owen, 1964,. Hard bound, 185pp. Articles by Schweitzer, Bertrand Russell, C. Wright Mills, Herbert Read, etc. Winnipeg Socialist Library stamp front free endpaper. Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2702.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Caldicott, Helen Broinowski
Desperate Passion, a : Helen Caldicott, an Autobiography (Signed)
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company; N. Y. : 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0393039471 366 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black cloth, tan boards, index, 14 b/w photos with captions. Front free endpaper SIGNED by author. ; Australian physician, founder of Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament, president of Physicians for Social Responsibility, single-handedly launched major world campaign against nuclear weapons proliferation. ; Jacket in clear plastic cover neatly taped to boards. No other defects apart from author autograph. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12269.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Clark, Grenville, and Louis B. Sohn
World Peace through World Law, 2e : (2nd Edition, Revised, 1960)
Publisher: Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass: 1960. Very Good Second Revised Edition Softcover 387 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Stiff red covers, [liv] + 387 pages, appendixes, index. ; Copyright 1958. This is 2nd edition, 1960. Brilliant proposed world constitution and bill of rights drawn up by author of Selective Service Act and Harvard professor of law. ; Moderate exterior wear. Spine sunned but readable. Owner name penned on front. Two leaves tanned from old clipping (value of United Nations to America and world) laid in. Binding tight. ; Also laid in: 2 press releases from Random House announcing two political titles: With Enough Shovels, and Nuclear Power: Both Sides.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12926.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Croall, Stephen with Kaianders (illustrator)
The Anti-Nuclear Handbook
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1978,. Trade paperback, 133pp inc. index of international organizations against nuclear power. Owner name neatly inked to top front cover else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5118.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Culbertson, Ely
TOTAL PEACE What Makes Wars and How to Organize Peace
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City , NY 1943. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60807.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fenichell, Stephen; Phillip Andrews.
UNITED NATIONS...Blueprint for Peace.
Publisher: Philadelphia/Toronto: John C. Winston (1951).. Stated First Edition. "The story of the U.N.. what it is, what it stands for, and its importance to the future." 115p: 100+ black/white photos in-texte; 23cm. 412g. Book: Very Good (clean and tight, spine ends and tips bumped). Dustjacket: Near Good (price clipped, edgewear with chips and tears, spine faded). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Near Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1743.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ferber, Mike, and Dave Harris
On the Resistance
Publisher: Mike Ferber & Dave Harris; Palo Alto, Calif: 1968. Good+ Softcover 17 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; White covers, black Omega symbol on front, 1 b/w illustration. ; 'Excerpts from remarks made at the 21st Annual National Student Congress, Kansas State University, August 21, 1968. Michael Ferber was convicted along with Dr. Spock, William Sloan Coffin and Mitchell Goodman of conspiring to violate the selective service law. Dave Harris is a founder of the West Coast Resistance'. ; Small chip to tip of rear cover, which is blank. Bound edge scorched. Interior clean, apart from minor rust marks from staples. Scarce. (We have 2 units of this title in about same condition)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12964.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fulbright, Senator J. W.
Beyond the Interim Agreement
Beyond the Interim Agreement by Senator J. W. Fulbright, Americans for Middle East Understanding, 1975, paperback, 13 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44905.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gardner, Richard N.
BLUEPRINT FOR PEACE
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1966. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear and scratches; Fep is torn with scratches. Presentation sticker in front. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3816.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Habermas, Jurgen, with Jeremy J. Shapiro
Toward a Rational Society : Student Protest, Science, and Politics
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1971. Very Good Fifth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0807041777 132 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Index, endnotes. ; Essays on German student protestors, translated by Jeremy J. Shapiro. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear, rear cover lightly creased.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10823.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hassler, Alfred, and Constance Muste
Fellowship, the Journal of Fellowship of Reconciliation : Miscellaneous Issues
Publisher: Fellowship of Reconciliation; N. Y. : 1950. Fair Softcover 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Each issue has stiff color covers, 32 pages, three or more articles by guest writers, plus news briefs, editorials, book reviews, letters to editor, etc. There are no display ads, only a few very small classified ads. ; Published by one of America's oldest anti-war organizations, founded in 1915. ; Lot of seven issues, from Volume 16, Number 11, December 1950, to Volume 17, Number 6, June 1951.; No marks or scribbles. All issues show edgewear. Five issues have water damage, which for three issues quite seriously affects covers and front and rear pages. Everything is readable. All bindings tight, but staples rusty. Scarce in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12965.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hassler, Alfred, and Eleanor Middleton
Fellowship Magazine, the World in Focus : Volume 21, Number 10, November 1955
Publisher: Fellowship of Reconciliation; N. Y. : 1955. Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Published by nonviolent pacifist organization, United States Fellowship of Reconciliation. ; Articles: Why do the sirens Blow? By Lyle Tatum. Interview with Tolstoy, by Louis Biancolli. I'm Glad I'm White But, by Robbins Ralph. New from the Peace Front. More ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers show light wear and discoloration. One pencil mark in margin of one page. No other flaws. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hurwitz, Deena, and Craig Simpson
Against the Tide : Pacifist Resistance in the Second World War, an Oral History (1984 War Resisters League Calendar and Appointment Book)
Publisher: War Resisters League; N. Y. : 1984. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Double wire spiral binding, stiff white, blue and red covers, about 112 unnumbered pages, one week calendar and one page of excerts and quotations per spread, from many sources, plus plenty of b/w photos and brief bios of contributors. ; Introduction by David Dellinger. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Only light wear, mostly to rear cover. Title page and rear cover stamped Detroit WRL, with address. Binding intact, wire unbent. ; Peace Calendar Series; Vol. 29
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10969.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jensen and Schraub
Pacifism and Citizenship: Can they coexist?
Pacifism and Citizenship: Can they coexist? by Kenneth M. Jensen and Kimber M. Schraub, United States Institute of Peace, Dialogues from Public Workshops 5, 1991, 69 pages, spine faded, paperback, vg condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42856.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jezer, Marty Illustrated by: Illustrated by Diana Davies
Fifty Years of Nonviolent Resistance : War Resisters League 1973 Peace Calendar (50 Years)
Publisher: War Resisters League; N. Y. : 1973. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Double wire spiral binding so lays flat when open. Stiff green pictorial covers. About 150 unnumbered pages. Appendix of organizations. Dozens of articles and b/w photos. ; Subtitle: 'The Story of Radical Pacifism in the United States from the Conscientious Objectors of World War 1 to the Present'. Desk calendar containing inspiring true stories of successful grassroots peace movements. Photos by Diana Davies and others. ; Light edgewear only. A few very small spots to lower rear cover, otherwise no marks. Scarce and out of print. ; Photographs; Peace Calendar Series; Vol. 18
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11913.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kahn, Arthur D.
Speak Out! America Wants Peace.
Publisher: NY: Independence Publishers, 1951.. Signed First Edition. 256+ pp. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5172.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Klare, Michael T. (editor).
Peace & World Security Studies. A Curriculum Guide. Sixth edition.
Publisher: Boulder, CO: Lynne Rienner, 1994.. Sixth ed. Softcover. 424+ pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. 9781555874322. ISBN: peace; world security; international relations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2944.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
League of Nations - Political Ephemera
LEAGUE OF NATIONS: Vol II, No. 3, June 1919
Publisher: World Peace Foundation Boston: 1919. Paperbound, printed self-wraps. 68 pp. THE COVENANTER: Letter on the Covenant of the League of Nations by William Howard Taft, George W. Wickersham, A. Lawrence Lowell, Henry W. Taft. Some of the expectations seem ingenuous at this point. Forer unner of the United Nations. This book is in Good Plus condition, with a small tear at spine base and a short tear and fold on the top margin of the rear wrap. Slight ageing at extremities. Paperbound Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 486.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lester, Muriel
Gandhi's Signature
Publisher: Fellowship of Reconcilliation Los Angeles 1949. Coated heavy paper wraps with illustration of Gandhi writing. 31 pages. SIGNED by Muriel Lester. An account by Lester of Gandhi's visit to London in 1931 to participate in the second Round Table Conference of the Fellowship of Reconcilliation. Lester hosted him at Kingsley Hall. A nice clean copy with a little light toning to cover. EPHEMERA 5103 Signed by Author Apparent First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5103.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lipsky, Mortimer
QUEST FOR PEACE The Story of the Nobel Award
Publisher: A. S. Barnes London 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40728.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lynd, Alice
We Won't Go : Personal Accounts of War Objectors
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1968. Very Good- Softcover 331 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff red and white covers, sources for those confronting draft, appendix of Seeger Decision, application for Conscientious Objector status, appendix of documents related to war crimes in Vietnam, 24 chapters by various authors including David Mitchell, Gene Keyes, Muhammad Ali, Tom Gardner, James Taylor Rowland, Robert Luftig, the Fort Hood Three and many others. ; Bp 299. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Moderate wear to exterior. Spine faded from red to orange but quite readable. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11180.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Mahdevan et al
Civilian Defence: an introduction
Civilian Defence: an introduction, by T. K. Mahadevan, Adam Roberts, Gene Sharp, cloth, dust jacket, 1697, 265 pages, Gandhi Peace Foundation, New Delhi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34330.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Millis, Walter
Demilitarized World, the : And How to Get There
Publisher: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions; Santa Barbara, Calif: 1964. Very Good+ Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff blue covers, appendix, a few footnotes. Includes Discussion by Arthur I. Waskow, W. H. Ferry, Robert M. Hutchins, Philip Rieff, John Wilkinson, Harvey Wheeler, and Richard Lichtman. Introduction by Irving F. Laucks. ; Author Walter Millis, military historian. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light exterior wear. Inside rear cover discolored, possibly from removed bookplate. Everything readable. Binding of two staples intact. ; Studies on Peace Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11929.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Patterson, Lillie
Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Freedom Movement
Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Freedom Movement by Lillie Patterson, Facts on File, Oxford, hard cover, no dj, 1989, 178 pages, some highlighting, fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42288.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Paulson, Dennis (ed.) (introd. by Carl Sagan)
Voices of Survival in the Nuclear Age
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra, 1986,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 286pp. Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5103.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Pène du Bois, William
The Forbidden Forest
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1978] 'First Edition'. 56 p., color illus. throughout; 28.5 cm. "Wars, at best, are stupid struggles. They are easy to start, easier to keep going, but hard to stop. This is the story of the three heroes who stopped the Great World War." Lady Adelaide, Spider Max, and Buckingham venture into the forbidden forest to discover (and sabotage) "the biggest cannon in history". Color pictorial dj clipped, chipped, taped, now in mylar; VG. stock#44849.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44849.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Powers, Miss Lilian D. (reporting)
Report of the Seventeenth Lake Mohonk Conference on International Artbitration May 24th, 25th, and 26th 1911
Publisher: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Mohonk Lake, New York 1911. Printed gray paper covers. 258 pages. The Lake Mohonk conferences were instrumental in the creation of several International peace groups and movements. Spine ends worn, upper cover corner creased, a little toned around edges. Previous owner's name in ink on title page, otherwise a clean copy. COLLECTIBLE 5372 First Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5372.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Renner, Michael
Ending Violent Conflict
Ending Violent Conflict by Michael Renner, World Watch, paperback, April 1999, 71 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.78 | CAD 0.78 | EUR 0.58 | GBP 0.49 | JPY 75.00 | MXN 8.33 | ZAR 7.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41145.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Richard Franke, Sara Miles, Mike Laser, and Zachary Sklar.
Brigadista Action Guide.
Publisher: NY: Nicaragua Exchange, No Date. 1st issue. Printed yellow wraps. 28 pp. How to write press releases, give a talk, do interviews on Nicaragua (during the 1980s). Also includes sections on resources: books, articles, slide shows on Nicaragua. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5278.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sayegh, Dr. Fayez A.
Camp David and Palestine: a preliminary analysis
Camp David and Palestine: a preliminary analysis by Dr. Fayez A. Sayegh, 1978, paperback, Americans for Middle East Understanding, 17 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44904.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Scoville, Herbert and Robert Osborn.
Missile Madness.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970.. Inscribed 1st ed. Inscribed "To Peter Gagarin with hope Robert Osborn 13. IX. 70" 78 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: nuclear arms; nuclear arms race
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5144.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Seeley, Robert A.
Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, 13e : 13th Edition, 2nd Printing, July 1982
Publisher: Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors; Philadelphia: 1982. Near Fine Thirteenth Edition; Second Printing Paperback 218 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Stiff blue covers, index, bibliography, endnotes, appendixes, a few b/w illustrations. ; Isbn 0933368038. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Just a touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11482.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Sibley, Mulford, and Ada Wardlaw
Conscientious Objectors in Prison, 1940-1945 : Pacifism and Government, Series 5, Number 2, October 1945
Publisher: Pacifist Research Bureau; Philadelphia: 1945. Poor First Edition Softcover 68 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Orange and tan covers, footnotes. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Quite beat up but intact. Original owner name (Victor D. Schumacher, imprisoned 3 years as Conscientious Objector 1943-46) penned on front. Extremely scarce. ; Five items laid in: 2 pages of handwritten notes by Schumacher, undated. 2) Pamphlet, 'The Use of Force and the Conscientious Objector'. 3) Pamphlet, 'A Letter, A Report, A Call, An Appeal', by A. J. Muste. 4) Pamphlet, 'Challenge to Pacifism', by A. J. Muste. 5) Letter on Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors letterhead, 1956, asking for funds to help Conscientious Objectors still in prison, new legal cases, etc. All items show chips and small stains but everything readable. ; Pacifism and Government Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11177.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Sommers, Frank G. (with Tina Dineen)
Curing Nuclear Madness: A New-Age Prescription for Personal Action
Publisher: Toronto: Methuen, 1984,. Trade paperback, 186pp with suggested reading list at back. Very good with slightly chipped cover. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.19 | CAD 12.12 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,170.00 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 117.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2120.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Staff
Interantional Journal on World Peace vol 1 #1 Autumn 1984
Interantional Journal on World Peace vol 1 #1 Autumn 1984 by Staff, paperback, articles by Rudolph Runnel, Alexander Shtromas, Charles Kegley, Sir Ernest Titterton, Andrew Reck, 112 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.73 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.62 | JPY 550.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45569.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Stanley, C. Maxwell
Report of the Fifth Conference to Plan a Strategy for Peace : Arlie House, Warrenton, Virginia, February 27 - March 1, 1964
Publisher: Stanley Foundation; Muscatine, Iowa: 1964. Very Good Softcover 36 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff yellow covers. List of participants and observers. Chapters by C. Maxwell Stanley, Richard C. Raymond, Robert C. Herber, Norman C. Peterson, Walter Goldstein, Walter Yondorf, Emil Benoit, more. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear, mainly to top edge, which shows slight creasing. Inside rear cover discolored from removed bookplate. Slight discoloration of facing page. No other marks. Everything readable. Binding of two staples intact. Quite scarce. ; Conference to Plan a Strategy for Peace Series; Vol. 5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11932.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Tatum, Arlo
Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, 8e : 8th Edition, 3rd Printing, December 1966
Publisher: Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors; Philadelphia: 1966. Very Good+ Eighth Edition; Third Printing Softcover 109 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff gray covers, index, footnotes, extensive bibliography, many case studies. ; Copyright 1952. This is 8th edition, 3rd printing, December 1966. Everything you need to know to establish yourself as a Conscientious Objector and thus be exempt from military service in warfare. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Small bump to heel. Exterior and pages slightly yellowed from age. No other defects. ; Laid in: Small slip from publisher stating that changes in Selective Service laws and regulations may occur that to keep up to date sign up for our mailing list, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10879.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Thompson, Sheilah Illustrated by: Illustrated by Margaret Donald
How to Organize Workshops, Answer Questions, Recruit Workers for Peace
Publisher: Unitarian Church; Vancouver: 1983. Very Good+ Softcover 108 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff blue and white covers. 3 appendixes. A few diagrams and tables. 108 pages printed one side only, as issued. Side-stapled binding. ; Written and published by Nuclear Disarmament Committee, Unitarian Church of Vancouver, British Columbia. Authors include: Joan Ford, Dorothy Goresky, Elizabeth Leach, Doris Thomson. ; Only a touch of wear. No marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11176.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Topmiller, Robert J.
Lotus Unleashed: The Buddhist Peace Movement in South Vietnam, 1964-1966
Publisher: Lexington: (The University Press of Kentucky, 2002). ISBN: 0813122600 First Edition 8vo Brown cloth. xii, 214pp. Examines the Buddhist objections to the war that lead to the Buddhist Crisis of 1966. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003568.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Twain, Mark Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Groth
War Prayer, the : With Drawings by John Groth
Publisher: Perennial/HarperCollins Publishers; N. Y. : 2003. Near Fine Nineteenth Printing Paperback ISBN: 0060911131 8vo (8") 21cm; Numerous b/w drawings, about 90 unnumbered pages. ; Brilliant anti-war poem which Twain ordered not published until after his death.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6464.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Van Ornum, William and Mary Wicker Van Ornum
Talking to Children Abour Nuclear War
Publisher: NY: Continuum, 1984,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 105pp inc. references. ex-library w/small piece of bottom corner clipped out of half title page else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5512.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Vishner, Mayer, with Pete Seeger
When the Mode of the Music Changes : An Anthology of Rock 'n' Roll Lyrics, 1971 Peace Calendar and Appointment Book, War Resisters League
Publisher: War Resisters League; N. Y. : 1971. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Double wire spiral binding, stiff orange covers, appendixes, about 120 unnumbered pages, one week calendar and one page of lyrics per spread, from many great bands and songwriters of 1960s, many prefaced with quotations both telling and hilarious. ; Foreword by Pete Seeger. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light edgewear. No marks. Rear cover slightly narrower than textblock, as issued. ; Peace Calendar Series; Vol. 16
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11158.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Walker, Roy
Bread and Peace
Publisher: The C. W. Daniel Company Ltd. Essex, England 1949. 14 pp, light brown SC wraps w/dark brown illustration & letters. Paper prepared f/the Pacifist Research Bureau Conference on 31st January 1948, revised f/presentation to International Conference of the War Resisters' International at Shrewsbury, August 1948. Author presents the only alternative to famine and war is bread and peace. several stains on back cover, prev owner wrote on title page. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.37 | GBP 13.14 | JPY 1,998.00 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019716.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wallis, Jim (Ed.)
Waging Peace: A Handbook for the Struggle to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
Publisher: San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1982,. Trade paperback, 1st ed., 304pp inc. appendices & index. Very good in mildly creased trade wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2119.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
War Resisters League. Cakars, Maris. Brownmiller, Susan. Daly, Liza
The Pen Is Mightier Than the Sword. 1986 Calendar...
Publisher: NY, War Resisters League [1985]. [128] p., illus.; 21.5 cm. Series: Peace Calendar vol. 31. Title continues: and a collection of quotations on war, peace, and social justice. "Pain and suffering are a kind of false currency passed from hand to hand until they reach someone who receives them but does not pass them along" -- Simone Weil. Stock#47254. Vg. spiral binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47254.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Wellborn, Dr. Starnes
AGE OF TRUST How to Prevent Future War
Publisher: Exposition Press New York 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Significant proposals for world peace and prosperity inspired by the work of Richard Warren Sears, the Founder of Sears, Roebuck and Company. ; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29954.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Wittner, Lawrence S.
Rebels Against War: The American Peace Movement 1941-1960
Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press, 1970,. ISBN: 0231086415 paper bound, 2nd printing, extensive bibliography, 339pp includes index. Previous owner aname top of half title else a very good or better copy. 370 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17292.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Woodward, Beverly
Nonviolent Struggle around the World : The 1978 War Resisters League Peace Calendar
Publisher: War Resisters League; N. Y. : 1978. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Double wire spiral binding so lays flat when open. Stiff gray covers. About 150 unnumbered pages. Appendix of organizations. Dozens of b/w photos. ; Desk calendar containing inspiring true stories from all over world of successful grassroots movements to end war, poverty, etc. ; Light edgewear only. No marks. Scarce. ; Peace Calendar Series; Vol. 23
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11815.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Zwisohn, Van, with Jim Forest and David McReynolds
1776 or 1984 : (War Resisters League Pamphlet Series, 1976)
Publisher: War Resisters League; N. Y. : 1976. Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff orange covers. Three essays on peace and resistance to tyranny. ; Essays are: 1976, Maybe a Very Good year, by Van Zwisohn. An American Revolution Minus Bloodshed, by Jim Forest. The Choice, 1776 or 1984, by David McReynolds. ; We have 5 units of this title. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear and sunning. Slight dampstain to fore-edge, not affecting text. 'Detroit WRL' and address neatly stamped on title page and rear cover. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce. ; War Resisters League Pamphlet Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11236.
|
|
|
|
71 items found
|