|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
18 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Baxter, Nicola, Illustrated by: Howells, Graham and Leith, David
Tales of Terror
Publisher: Armadillo Books Leicester, England 2003. 80 pp, glossy dark blue-blu-whte-green boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration. Collection of nine tales : Dracula, the Curse of the Mummy, the Body Snatchers, Monstrous Creation, Sentence of Death, The Barbarous Barber, the Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Devils, Bargain and The Hound of the Baskervilles. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036855.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Clavell, James
The Children's Story
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1981. unpaginated, quarterbound w/wht papercovered boards w/blue papercovered spine w/gilt lettering, dj red-wht. A talk with the author's young daughter inspired this chilling tale of what could happen in 25 quietly devastating minutes. Presents the vulnerablility of a young mind under controlled circumstances. dj small tear bottom edge, dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote name on the half title page. First Thus Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 106.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015663.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cohen, Daniel
RAISING THE DEAD
Publisher: Cobbelhill Books New York NY 1997. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Readers will get thrills and chills as they read about real-life monsters, the mummy's curse, zombies, and other weird tales from beyond the grave in a grimly fascinating and extensively researched book. ; 151 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42476.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Culhane, Kate
A Ghost Story
Publisher: Sea Star Books New York 2001. First Edition The trade binding which is fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A Sm 4to measuring 10.25" by 6.75" deep. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Unpaginated with full color illustrations by Michael Hague. Our code number = TB14833
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 24.55 | EUR 18.56 | GBP 15.71 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 220.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14833.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Deweese, Gene and Robert Coulson
NOW YOU SEE IT / HIM / THEM….
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1975. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385056249 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 12mo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 157, (1) 1st Printing Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (yellow) lettering on spine. Ex-Library with the usual markings, pocket removed from ffep. The volume appears to be unread and, aside from the library markings, to be in perfect condition. The dust jacket is also in perfect condition and is protected with a Mylar library covering. An invisible killer tracked down by a reporter, an esper, the cops, and a thespian telekinecist during a world science fiction convention. "Someone will nominate this weird tale for the Hugo Awards, and a whole new category will have to be invented to accommodate it." - Wilson Tucker . Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3804.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Myers, Rau and MacLin Illustrator: Illustrated by Jim Sharpe
LITTLE GIANT BOOK OF TRUE GHOST STORIES
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1995. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Eigthyfour tales, terrifying and true, along with creepy illustrations, will send shivers down you spine, set your knees knocking, and make your hair stand on end. ; Little Giant Series; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60789.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Norton, Mary (illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush).
Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1971.. First edition, illustrated ISBN: 0152632212 Hardback small octavo in green cloth. Clean bright copy without marks or anything more than a hint of extremity wear. The jacket is bright and crisp, but with very minor wear at spine ends. Elaborate black and white illustrations. First published in England. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6161.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pike, Christopher.
The Last Vampire 6: Creatures of Forever.
Publisher: New York: Archway / Pocket Books, [1996].. 1st Archway Hardcover printing. ISBN: 0671550535 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6234.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan
Virtual Vampires of Vermont : (American Chillers # 13) (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2004. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1893699587 208 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Half title inscribed Chill Out Connor and SIGNED by author. ; Spooky novel for young readers, Vermont and cyberspace setting. ; Signed by Author; American Chillers Series; Vol. 13
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3432.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan
Dangerous Dolls of Delaware : (American Chillers # 12) (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2003. Very Good+ First Edition; Fifth Printing Softcover ISBN: 1893699560 207 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Half title SIGNED by author. ; Spooky novel for young readers, Michigan setting. ; Lower tips show light wear. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author; American Chillers Series; Vol. 12
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6262.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan
Terror Stalks Traverse City (Michigan Chillers Number 2) (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2001. Very Good+ Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 1893699072 208 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Title page inscribed To Derek -- enjoy! And SIGNED by author. ; Spooky novel for young readers, Michigan setting. ; Small, light crease to front cover. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author; Michigan Chillers Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8815.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Darrin Brege
New York Ninjas : (American Chillers # 4) (Signed)
Publisher: AudioCraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2002. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1893699234 189 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Half title SIGNED by author over author's stamp stating 'Barnes & Noble, Saginaw, World Premier Copy, 4/27/02'. ; Spooky Halloween novel for young readers set in Albany, New York. ; Front cover corners starting to curl. Light edgewear. Binding tight and square. ; Signed by Author; American Chillers Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6466.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Darrin Brege
Poltergeists of Petosky : (Michigan Chillers # 3) (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2003. Near Fine Fifth Printing Softcover ISBN: 1893699080 218 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Half title SIGNED by author. ; Spooky novel for young readers, Michigan setting. ; Front cover has very faint crease to upper part of joint. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author; Michigan Chillers Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6261.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Darrin Brege
Poisonous Pythons Paralyze Pennsylvania : (American Chillers # 11) (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2003. Very Good First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1893699536 187 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Half title inscribed Chill Out Connor and SIGNED by author. Book contains fan club info and 12 b/w photos of author and young fans. ; Spooky novel for young readers, Pennsylvania setting. ; Light wear to corners. ; Signed by Author; American Chillers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3179.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan, and Christopher Knight
Pandemia : (Signed 1st Edition) a Novel of the Bird Flue and the End of the World
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2006. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1893699870 383 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 1st printing stated. 'Four teenagers in Saline, Michigan, fight for survival when the bird flu wipes out billions of people in a matter of days'. ; Book shows only a touch of wear. Half title SIGNED by both authors. ; Signed by All Authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12818.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wahl, Jan, Illustrated by: Chorao, Kay
Dracula's Cat / Frankenstein's Dog
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, glossy red boards w/black-white lettering on the spine, color illustrated front cover. A two-in-one book. From one end it reads Dracula's Cat and when you turn the book upside down then you have the Frankenstein's Dog story. Dracula's cat and Frankenstein's dog give pets' eye views of life with their masters. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.71 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.49 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 105.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040653.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Warren, William E., Illustrator: Frascino, Edward
Footsteps in the Fog: Still More Not-So-Scary Stories
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1985). ISBN: 0133248070 First Edition 8vo Black boards. 106pp with several full-page spooky-funny black & white illustrations. Five stories which are a mixture of suspense and humor. A few dog ears, small marginal smudge to one page else Very Good. Dustjacket with light fraying and corner wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003654.
|
|
|
|
18 items found
|