TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Movements and Organizations: Masonic Orders
113 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Author Unknown]  
Entered Apprentice Degree, Fellowcraft Degree, Master Mason Degree : (Masonic Ritual Codebook)

Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 161 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Black cloth with textured coating. No title page, as issued. Diagram of lodge room. Written mostly in code, 'key' to code at rear is partly in code. Old postcard laid in, advertising 'rings, charms, pins, lapel buttons for all Masonic degrees' from Wefferling, Berry, Wallraff Company, Newark, New Jersey. ; Card dated 1929, 'Structure of Freemasonry' (compass, symbols, complete list of degrees in very small print) pictured on reverse in b/w. Book is Masonic guidebook for conferring degrees Apprentice, Fellowcraft, Master Mason. No author, no publisher, no place, no date but about 1930. ; Book shows almost no wear. Owner name, lodge number, location very neatly penned on front endpaper in fountain pen, otherwise no marks. Postcard is quite worn, two small chips not affecting text, several phone numbers in pen and pencil on address side.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7791.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Author Unknown]  
Entered Apprentice Degree, Fellowcraft Degree, Master Mason Degree : (Masonic Ritual Codebook, 1963)

Publisher: 1963.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 161 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Black cloth. No exterior lettering. No title page, as issued. Diagram of lodge room. Written mostly in code, 'key' to code at rear is partly in code. ; Book is Masonic guidebook for conferring degrees Apprentice, Fellowcraft, Master Mason. Printed by Ihling Brothers Everard Company, Kalamazoo, Michigan. No author, no publisher, no place, 1963 re-issue stated. ; Book shows only light edgewear. Owner name and small address label on front endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8183.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Author Unknown]  
Michigan Masonic Monitor and Ceremonies : Adopted by the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Michigan, 1956

Publisher: Grand Lodge; Mich: 1956.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 101 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Dark blue cloth, gold lettering on front, rounded corners, pale blue endpapers, text in plain English. Old index card with typed text laid in, investing jewel of office to JW. ; Based on 1895 edtion by Thomas Smith Webb, revised by James Fenton. This edition revised by George L. Lusk, Frank O. Gilbert, Charles T. Kingston, and I. B. Gilbert. Printed 1939.; Only very light exterior wear. Penned on front endpaper: 'Roy Stewart from Ivan E. Caddis, DGM'. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8189.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Authors Unknown]  
Order of the Eastern Star : Relief Fund Cook Book

Publisher: Order of the Eastern Star; Mich: 1924.
Poor Softcover 94 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan covers, plenty of household tips, about 300 recipes with contributor names. ; Several local ads with 2-digit phone numbers. Some of the more unusual recipes include: War cake. Vamatchka. Orange doughnuts. Fish turbot. Wyoming rhubarb pie. Veal jelly. Roshon special. Fairy salad. Church supper. ; Spine heavily worn, repaired with old tape, unreadable. Covers sunned, stained, chipped, but all lettering present and readable. No missing pages. Binding of two staples intact. Sold as is. ; Several additional recipes and clippings laid in.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11576.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Authors Various]  
Odd Fellows ' Offering for 1851, the : Embellished with Elegant Engravings, and a Highly Finished Presentation Plate, Contributed Chiefly by Members of the Order, Their Wives and Sisters

Publisher: Edward Walker; N. Y. : 1851.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 294 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full black leather, beautiful gilt lettering and decor, all edges gilt, pale yellow endpapers, 65 articles by various authors, 294 pgs + 10-pg publisher catalog in rear, one full-color presentation page (no marks) with beautiful gilt highlights, 10 exquisite b/w steel engravings, with captions. ; 9th annual Odd Fellows publication stated. Copyright page 1850. Title page 1851. ; Poetry, prose, history, philosophy, etc. Contributors inclue: Mary Arthur. Sarah Josepha Hale. Thomas Mackellar. Elizabeth Oakes-Smith. John Tomlin. Isaac Dowd Williamson. Many more. ; Leather chipped at heel and crown, not affecting any text. Light foxing, mainly to endpapers and tissue guards. No other marks or scribbles. Gilt is bright and sharp: many symbols on front cover including clasped hands, crossed bow and three arrows, beehive and bees, fasces, FLT in three links, three Greek ladies, etc. Binding tight. Scarce. ; Steel engraving

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11319.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Suggested Memorials for the Dedication Celebration of the New Scottish Rite Cathedral

Publisher: Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Indianapolis 1928.
Unpaginated [10 pages], 3 b/w plates on yellow, b/w illustraions in text, each page has ornamental border, description of building with 2 and 1/2 pages of suggestions for gifts, e.g., Carillion Chimes for $50, 000; 10 grand chandeliers @ $1000 each; carved stome emblems @ $40 and up. White wraps, 4to. Very good+, small stain margin last page, in worn fair envelop Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021379.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
7.

A Century of Stars in Indiana. Grand Chapter of the Indiana Order of the Eastern Star, 1874-1974

207 pages, b/w photos, 8vo, blue cloth. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023723.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. Program of the Sixty-Fifth Semi-Annual Convocation and Reunion

Publisher: Valley of Indianapolis Indianapolis 1930.
36 pages, many b/w photos of members, small 4to; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, cover edges light wear Stapled Paperback Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016979.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Officers' Reports State Councilor, State Council Secretary, State Council Treasurer, State Council Judiciary (State Council Jr., O.U.A.M. of North Carolina - Junior Order United American Mechanics)

Durham, 1923, 8"x5" side stapled wraps, 51pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53882.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Entered Apprentice Degree 1963 (Re-Issue)

no place, 1963, "Litho in USA, Ihling Bros., Everard Co., Kalamazoo". 4-1/2"x6-1/2", cloth, 161pp. written in code. includes diagram of proper set up of Lodge Room. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55779.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Proceedings of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Delaware, 1958-1958
 Picture
Publisher: Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Delaware, 1959.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book is the proceedings of the 154th Annual convention of the Masons of Delaware. 218 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002283.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.

Proceedings of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Delaware 1990-1991
 Picture
Publisher: Grand Lodge of Delaware, 1991.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 186th Annual Communication. The Proceedings include the general meeting, reports of various committees, financial matters and statements, and reports of the various Masonic Lodges throughout Delaware. 187 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002947.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.

NUR Temple A.A.O.N.M.S. Wilmington, Delaware 1994
 Picture
Publisher: NUR Temple, 1994 Wilmington, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall The NUR Temple was founded in 1907 by 31 Shriners from Delaware who wanted to form a Shrine Association or Club that they could attend locally. "..This Photo Book will become a valued addition to your library and ..it will be an indispensable reference guide. The publication of this Book periodically will enable the people of our temple to become more of a family.." The stories of both the Temple and the work of the Shriners are given. Very well illustrated. 60 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002952.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Proceedings of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Delaware 1990-1991
 Picture
Publisher: Grand Lodge of Delaware, 1983.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 178th Annual Communication. The Proceedings include the general meeting, reports of various committees, financial matters and statements, and reports of the various Masonic Lodges throughout Delaware. 269 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003341.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Two Hundred and Fifty Years of Massachusetts Masonry: The Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Publisher: Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts, 1983.
vi, 49 pages. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12908.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Pocket Encyclopedia of Masonic Symbols

Publisher: Masonic Service Association, 1971.
58 pages. Name/date on title page. Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12913.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
17.

Leaves from Georgia Masonry

Publisher: Educational and Historical Commission of the Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. and A.M., 1946.
Third printing, 1970. 239 pages. Name/date and note on half-title page. Good, clean condition with some wear to corners. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12914.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Abstract of Proceedings of the Supreme Council, Sovereign Grand Inspectors General of the Thirty-Third and Last Degree of the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry for the Northern Masonic Jurisdiction of the USA

There is no publishing information in the book. 756 pages. A little external wear and slight musty odor. Stiff Boards. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12921.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Abstract of Proceedings of the Supreme Council, Sovereign Grand Inspectors General of the Thirty-Third and Last Degree of the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry for the Northern Masonic Jurisdiction of the USA

Publisher: , 1978.
There is no publishing information in the book. 722 pages. A little external wear and slight musty odor. Stiff Boards. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12922.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Proceedings of the Chapter of Research of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the State of Ohio. Vol. 17, 1987-1989

Publisher: Chapter of Research, Grand Chapter, 1989.
94 pages. Contains brief summations of the various conventions held during the stated dates and copies of the papers which were presented on different aspects of masonry. Clean, but several page corners bent. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12923.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Proceedings of the Chapter of Research of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the State of Ohio. Vol. 18, 1989-1991

Publisher: Chapter of Research, Grand Chapter, 1991.
100 pages. Contains brief summations of the various conventions held during the stated dates and copies of the papers which were presented on different aspects of masonry. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12924.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Proceedings of the Chapter of Research of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the State of Ohio. Vol. 22, 1997-1999

116 pages. Contains brief summations of the various conventions held during the stated dates and copies of the papers which were presented on different aspects of masonry. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12925.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Albert G. Mackey, William J. Hughan, Edward L. Hawkins  
A New and Revised Edition an Encyclopedia of Freemasonry and Its Kindred Sciences (2 vols.)

Publisher: The Masonic History Company Chicago, New York, and London 1925.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. * 2 vols. set. Brown boards with gilt cover decoration, bagged for protection, both with lightly faded covers, chips to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313322.

    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh  
THE TEMPLE AND THE LODGE
 Picture
Publisher: Corgi Books, London, 1993.
Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0552135968 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 414 pp. Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in excellent condition. . Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4805.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
25.
Batchelor, Joseph  
One Hundred Years: Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley of Indianapolis, 1865-1965

72 pages, numerous b/w and a few color illustrations, 4to; pictorial front cover. Includes officers, other members. Very good+ Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015181.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bingay, Malcolm W.  
Twice Two is Four and Other Essays
 Picture
Publisher: Commission on Masonic Education, 1927 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is Number V of the Dollar Masonic Library. This set was intended to educate Masons about the basic laws and ideas of the Craft. 80 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002563.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bishop, Abraham.  
Proofs of a Conspiracy, Against Christianity, and the Government of the United States; Exhibited in Several Views of the Union of Church and State in New England.

Publisher: Hartford CT: John Babcock, 1802..
First Edition Octavo in original plain light blue wraps. 166 pages. Apparently an anti-Masonic tract with an acknowledgment by the author that it is a more narrowly focused attack than the famous contemporary book by John Robison: "Proofs of a Conspiracy Against All the Religions and Governments of Europe. ". The book is bound, or rather not bound, as though delivered to a purchaser for binding by the purchaser's binder. Worn and soiled blue wraps, Only a couple of tiny pieces of the spine strip remain so the sewn gatherings are fully visible. Top edges reasonably trimmed but others untrimmed and very rough and uneven. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Light foxing throughout, and the previous owner has also signed his name on page 61. Softcover Softcover Binding Copy

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10996.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Boudreau, Allan; and Alexander Bleimann. Edited by David Deutsch  
George Washington in New York

Publisher: Masonic Book Club, 1989.
[vi], vi, 219 pages. Name/date on title page; some wear to corners and edges. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12910.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Calcott, Wellins  
A Candid Disquisition of the Principles & Practices of the Most Ancient & Honourable Society of Free & Accepted Masons; together with Some Strictures on the Origin, Nature & Design of That Institution. Dedicated by Permi

printed for the Author by Brother James Dixwell, London, A.L. 5769, A.D. 1769. 8vo. (xxiii, 243)pp. 23pp. list of subscribors. Armorial bookplate of James Whatman. (the English papermaker)?., leather spine, red sp label, marbled boards, covers rubbed, hinges just starting, contents VG $

Appr.: | AUD 833.33 CAD 851.70 EUR 643.94 GBP 544.87 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 9,444.44 ZAR 7,657.66 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49411.
    
US$850.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Carr, Harry, editor  
Ars Quatuor Coronatorum. Volume 82, for the Year 1969. Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076, London

Publisher: Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, 1969.
xxxi, 381 pages. A collection of major essays and brief articles on freemasonry, plus obituaries, membership roles, and other business matters. Several page corners bent. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12917.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Carr, Harry, editor  
Ars Quatuor Coronatorum. Volume 83, for the Year 1970. Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076, London

Publisher: Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, 1970.
xxxi, 432 pages. A collection of major essays and brief articles on freemasonry, plus obituaries, membership roles, and other business matters. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12918.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Carr, Harry, editor  
Ars Quatuor Coronatorum. Volume 84, for the Year 1971. Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076, London

Publisher: Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, 1971.
xxxi, 380 pages. A collection of major essays and brief articles on freemasonry, plus obituaries, membership roles, and other business matters. Some bent corners. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12919.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Carter, James David , Illustrated by: Photos  
The First Century of Scottish Rite Masonry in Texas, 1867-1967

Publisher: The Texas Scottish Rite Bodies Waco, TX 1967.
xv, 508 pp, purple boards w/gilt lettering and emblem on front cover. The book includes the background of Texas Scottish Rite Masonry and introduces the reader into Scottish Rite Masonry in Texas. It contains info on the Galveston, Austin, El Paso, Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, and Waco Scottish Rite Bodies. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 19.55 EUR 14.78 GBP 12.51 JPY 1,773.64 MXN 216.78 ZAR 175.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038002.
    
US$19.51
Order From Dealer
34.
Clausen, Henry C.  
Clausen's Commentaries on Morals and Dogma
 Picture
Publisher: Supreme Council, 33 Degree, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, 1976, 2nd Edition.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover withh a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 258 pp with color and b/w illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 17.50 CAD 17.89 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 160.81 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8186.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
35.
Coil, Henry Wilson; edited by William Moseley Brown and others  
Coil's Masonic Encyclopedia

Publisher: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Company, 1961.
xviii, 731 pages. Name/date on end page; some wear to cover edges and corners. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12920.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cooper-Oakley, Isabel  
Masonry and Medieval Mysticism : Traces of a Hidden Tradition (Mediaeval)

Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House; London: 1977.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Paperback ISBN: 0722950543 192 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Stiff black covers, plenty of footnotes. ; Copyright 1900. This is 2nd edition, 1977.; Very minor wear to tips of covers. Two leaves lightly creased at tip. Faint bookseller stamp on title page. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11474.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Douglas, William  
Freemasonry in Manitoba, 1864-1925
 Picture
Publisher: Winnipeg: Grand Lodge of Manitoba, 1925.
Hard bound, first edition. Signed by author. Includes frontispiece, and illustrated with photos. Published in connection with Golden Jubilee Celebration, Winnipeg, 1925. Very good+. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Drumheller, Margaret Leone  
Divine Heritage : (Signed) a Guide through Bible History and the Genealogy of Races, Down the Avenue of Time, for the Purpose of Assisting Those Seeking a Better Understanding of the Star in the East

Publisher: Published by Author; Boston: 1950.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 242 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full dark brown buckram cloth, gold lettering and decor depicting Order of Eastern Star, key, Masonic compass and square; 7 appendixes, preface (page xi) SIGNED by author, Margaret L. Drumheller, PM, as issued. Beautiful manila laid paper throughout. ; Printed by Colonial Press. History of major Bible heroes and heroines, Freemasonry, Order of the Eastern Star, Anglo-Saxons the only true children of Israel, much more. ; Light exterior wear. No other flaws. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10206.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Eastern Star  
CONSTITUTION, RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE GRAND CHAPTER OF ORDER OF THEEASTERN STAR OF ARIZONA And Rules and Regulations Concerning SubordinateChapters
 Picture
Publisher: 1954.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Also includes five membership cards from 1955 to 1959 and three ribbons

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63485.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Etheridge, Paul, Jr., editor  
LVX, Being the transactions of the North Carolina College Societas Rosicruciana in Civitatibus Foederatis, chartered September 9, 1932. Volume VIII, Part I, 1982

Publisher: , 1982.
90 pages. Mostly a collection of masonic essays but also has organization and membership of this group. Inscription by one of the authors at the beginning of his essay. Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12926.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Faÿ, Bernard, 1893- .  
La Francmasonería y la Revolución Intelectual del siglo XVIII. Nueva edición revisada y corregida.

Publisher: Editorial Huemul, Buenos Aires [10 de mayo de 1963].
323, [3] p.; 18.5 cm. Translation into Spanish by José Luis Muñoz Azpiri of La franc-maçonnerie et la révolution intellectuelle du XVIIIe siècle. A very active "collaborator" credited with the death and suffering of many Freemasons during World War II, Faÿ was sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for life. Green printed wraps; spine faded; unopened; VG. stock#41750.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41750.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Flagg, Alta H.  
Ritual of the Order of the White Shrine of Jerusalem, 6e : (6th Edition, 1947)

Publisher: Supreme Shrine of the White Shrine of Jerusalem; USA : 1947.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover 222 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Small format, dark blue cloth, gold WSJ monogram design on front, appendix of word pronunciations. Text is in plain English, not code. ; Masonic organization founded in Chicago. ; Copyright 1911. This is 6th edition, 1947. Editorial committee for 1911 edition: Alice Humphrey Smith, William J. Downey, William A. Hinsey, Helen E. C. Balmer, William A. Caven, Mary R. Inghram, Nettie C. Kenner, Martha Bogardus. Editorial committee for this edition: chair Alta H. Flagg, with Bernice Eaton, Blanche F. Wheeler, Frances Mae Ebert, Elma Hullinger, Viola E. Dunbar, Nellie J. Combellack, John H. Klein, Clara Coe Hannon. ; Very light wear. Three leaves have small creases to lower tips. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13646.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Fulkerson, Roe  
Our Lodge Portrait Gallery
 Picture
Publisher: Commission on Masonic Education, 1927 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is Number IV of the Dollar Masonic Library. This set was intended to educate Masons about the basic laws and ideas of the Craft. 63 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002562.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Gibbons, J. Burr , Illustrated by: Photo  
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Edward L. Hahn Memorial Reunion

Publisher: Valley of Guthrie, Orient of Oklahoma Guthrie, OK 1952.
18 pp, wht SC wraps w/black lettering & black-and-white pictorial front panel. The booklet was for the Edward L. Hahn Memorial Class held September 15, 16, 17, of 1952 at Valley of Guthrie, Orient of Oklahoma. The booklet lists members of Ineffable Degrees, 4° - 14°, Guthrie Lodge of Perfection, 4° secret master, 5° perfect master, 6° confidential secretary, 8° intendent of the building, 9° Elu of the Nine and 10° Elu of the Fifteen, 11° Sublime elect of the twelve, 12° grand master architect, 13° royal arch of Solomon, 14° perfect Elu and Historical and Religious Degrees and more. some sunning to the cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038434.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
45.
Gray, Sr., George H.  
The Mystic Circle, and American Hand-Book of Masonry
 Picture
Publisher: R. W. Carroll & Co., Publishers, 1866 Cincinnati, OH.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Containing: A brief history of Free Masonry in Europe and America; Symbolic Chart; Ancient Constitution of the Grand Lodge of England, Ahiman Rezon; Constitutional Rules; Resolutions, decisions, and opinions of Grand Lodges and Enlightened Masons on questions liable to arise in subordinate Lodges. A code of by-laws for subordinate Lodges. Instructions, suggestions and forms for Secretaries of Lodges." "In presenting this .. edition of the Mystic Circle to the Fraternity, the Compiler begs to be understood as laying no claim to the originality of the most valuable portion of the matter contained in it, but offers it as a compilation of that practical, valuable information, which it is important that every member of the Order should possess, more especially those who expect, or wish to participate in the labors of the Craft.." Illustrated. 472 pages + 8 pages of advertisements. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some aging to cover; pages show only minor discoloration; binding tight. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003689.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Gregg, Arthur B.  
Noah Lodge, No. 754, F. & A. M., Altamount, New York, 1874 - 1974
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published, 1974.
100th Anniversary publication. Near Fine paperback. Cover with minimal edge and corner wear. Stapled binding tight. Pp look unused. Sml 8vo, 8 pp with list of past masters.

Appr.: | AUD 10.00 CAD 10.22 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.54 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 91.89 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8103.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
47.
Grimshaw, Wm. H.  
Official History of Freemasonry Among the Colored People in North America
 Picture
Publisher: macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1903 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Tracing the growth of Masonry from 1717 down to the present day, bringing to light many interesting facts unknown to the great body of the Craft. Also giving an account of the introduction of Freemasonry into America, its origins and practice among Negroes, the establishment of Subordinate and Grand Lodges, Royal Arch Chapters, Commanderies, the Scottish Rite, Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, and the Ancient Rite of Memphis, with its ninety-seven degrees, to which is appended much general information tending to show the progress of the race in citizenship, business, education, wealth, and the names of prominent Americans who have become famous in the Craft and other walks of life." Illustrated. xi + 392 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; some aging; no coloring to the lettering on cover. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003191.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hall, Manly P.  
Freemasonry of the Ancient Egyptians, 4e : To Which is Added an Interpretation of the Crata Repoa Initiation Rite (4th Edition, 1973)

Publisher: Philosophical Research Society; Los Angeles: 1980.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover 162 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Dark red textured boards, a few footnotes, 6 b/w illustrations. Errata page affixed to copyright page, as issued. ; Isbn 0893148032. Copyright 1937, 1965. This is 4th edition, 5th printing, 1980. Author asserts that 'ancient Egyptian priests taught a doctrine of metaphysics appealing to the highest aspirations of man'. ; Boards very slightly bowed. Otherwise only a touch of wear to book and jacket. No other flaws. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11469.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Hall, Manly P. Illustrated by: Illustrated by J. Augustus Knapp  
Lost Keys of Freemasonry, The, 11e : Or, the Secret of Hiram Abiff (11th Edition, Revised and Enlarged)

Publisher: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Company; Richmond, Va: 1976.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Eleventh Edition Hardcover 110 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Blue boards, blue lettering, purple-red jacket, 110 pages, 7 b/w illustrations on glossy plates. ; Foreword by Reginald E. Blight. Copyright 1923. This is 11th edition, revised and enlarged, 1976.; Light wear. Owner name penned on front endpaper. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11475.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hamill, John, Illustrated by: Photos  
The History of English Freemasonry

Publisher: Lewis Masonic Surrey, England 1994.
210 pp, black SC wraps w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front panel. This book was written primarily for non-Masons. The basic principles for Freemasonry are Brotherly Love, Relief, and Truth. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 34.07 EUR 25.76 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 306.31 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037022.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Harkins, Richard E., editor  
DeMolay Handbook

Publisher: International Supreme Council Order of DeMolay, 1973.
[vi], 330, [9] pages. Name on title page; a little wear to covers. 10th Edition Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12909.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Harper, Kenton N.  
History of Naval Lodge, No. 4, F.A.A.M., of Washington, D.C., May, 1805 to May, 1905
 Picture
Publisher: Self-Published, 1955.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 440 with illustrations, membership roles and index.

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 36.20 EUR 27.37 GBP 23.16 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 325.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8105.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
53.
Haywood, H. L.  
The Walrus and the Carpenter
 Picture
Publisher: Commission on Masonic Education, 1927 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is NumberIX of the Dollar Masonic Library. This set was intended to educate Masons about the basic laws and ideas of the Craft. 63 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002567.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Haywood, H. L.  
Facts and Fables of the Craft
 Picture
Publisher: Commission on Masonic Education, 1927 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is Number VII of the Dollar Masonic Library. This set was intended to educate Masons about the basic laws and ideas of the Craft. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002565.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Haywood, H. L.  
Introduction to Freemasonry
 Picture
Publisher: Commission on Masonic Education, 1927 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is Number 1 of the Dollar Masonic Library. This set was intended to educate Masons about the basic laws and ideas of the Craft. 79 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002559.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Heindel, Max.  
Freemasonry and Catholicism.

Publisher: Published by L.N.Fowler, London.
CR 1919 by author, CR 1931 by Rosicrucian, this is 5th in 1944, 110 pages with index and 10 pages ads. Owner's name in ink everywhere, decorated front cover, olive green with gold, black and red, bumped other wise good+. An exposition of the Cosmic Facts underlying these two great institutions as determined by Occult Investigation. Fold-out of "Evolution Under Human and Superhuman rulers. Two or three othe r full page illustrations. History, Freemasonry, occult, religion, fellowships, catholicism, rosicrucian. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 34.07 EUR 25.76 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 306.31 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001326.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Hockstad, Robert A.  
Michigan Masonic Monitor and Prescribed Ceremonies : Revised and Adopted by the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Michigan, 1970

Publisher: Grand Lodge; Mich: 1970.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 101 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Dark blue cloth, no exterior lettering, index, text in plain English. ; Preface by Robert A. Hockstad, PGM; Charles Solmo, DGM; and J. Fairbairn Smith, PM. ; Only very light exterior wear. Name and small address label on front endpaper. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8190.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Hughan, William J., and Edward L. Hawkins  
An Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and Its Kindred Sciences Comprising the Whole Range of Arts, Sciences, and Literature as
 Picture
Publisher: Masonic History Company, New York, 1917.
Near Fine- cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Both vols: Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. End papers and pp are NF+, clean and unmarked. Vol 1: String binding is a little loose at front hinge but not detached. Both vols. with photo and colored frontispiece. 4to, 943 pp with illustrations, dictionary and biblio. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8109.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Hyneman, Leon  
Universal Masonic Record and Directory

Publisher: Published by Leon Hyneman.
Entered 1859, this 1860, believe 1st edition, 507 pages with 3 pages ads. All Masonic Lodges in World, names of Lodges, Chapters, Council, with day of week and time of meetings. Names of members, business, professi on and residence of each subscriber worldwide, name of lodge, chapter, council and degree, rank/position and encampment to which he is attached and position he attained in order. Much foxing, wear to corners. Top of spine with title almost gone, otherwise tight and good. Freemasonry, Masonic records, religious organizations. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001540.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Jones, Carl L.  
Friendly Thoughts in Verse
 Picture
Publisher: Carl L. Jones, 1945 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Poets are born and not made. The true poet must have deep feelings and strong emotions. The author of this collection is such a man. He is a Mason, and as such he has felt deeply the great principles and truths taught and exemplified by the Fraternity. He has sought to live the way of life set forth in its teachings. As a member of the craft - a master builder - he has drafted the plan of his temple upon the trestle board of ancient workmen who stood for all of the great virtues of mankind. He loves his Lodge and the principles for which it stands. It is his great desire that he may be able to help others to see the Way, the Truth, and the Life; hoping that as they see, so may they build - fashion the temples of their lives according to the designs laid down upon the trestle board of the Supreme Architect of the Universe. It is in this hope that he sends this little book of verse out to his brethren and friends. Whatever may bge its faults, it expresses the outpouring of an honest soul under deep inspiration. He has written as he has felt. His ia member of Wicomico Lodge, No. 91, Ancient free and Accepted Masons, and of Salisbury Lodge of Perfection, Ancient Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. His is a Pastmaster of Wico0mico Lodge and Secretary of the Board of Trustees of the Masonic Temple in Salisbury. He is himself the kind of person he tells about in one of his poems - 'A Mason and a Man'." 37 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002294.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Jones, Otis V., Jr. edited by Jerry Marsengill  
Knight Masons, a History

Publisher: Research Lodge No. 2, 1977.
[iv], 16 pages. Name/date on copyright page. Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12911.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Julius, C. Clark.  
MASONIC MEMORABILIA.

Publisher: Self-published [York, PA]. 1991. (1991)..
1st printing. Limited edition. 156pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. No. 534 of an unstated number. Author signed. Many b/w illustrations. Chapters covering memorabilia intended for 'Automobiles', 'Outside Of House' & 'Inside Of House' (covering 46 subcategories of items). A scrape through the gloss in the tip of the lower left corner of the back o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0006.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Kauffman, Christopher J.  
Faith and Fraternalism : The History of the Knights of Columbus, 1882-1982, Leather Bound Limited Edition

Publisher: Harper & Row; N. Y. : 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover 512 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full red textured leather, gilt lettering and decor, all edges gilt, tan endpaper, yellow page-marker ribbon, index, endnotes, numerous b/w and full-color glossy photos with captions. ; Isbn 006014940X. 1st edition stated, with full number line. This is also a Leather Bound Limited Edition, number 728 of 3000, inscribed 'Respectfully' and SIGNED by Virgil C. Dechant, head of the Knights of Columbus for 23 years. ; Complete history of this Roman Catholic alternative to the Masons, published for their 100th anniversary. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks apart from limitation notice and autograph. This book is from the estate of Bishop Moses Anderson of Detroit. Laid in: two small color glossy real photos of Anderson, who was an African American Roman Catholic Bishop. ; Signed by Associated

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13559.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Kerrick, Kenneth E.  
Freemasonry in Warrenton 1802 - 2002
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published, 2002.
Fine paperback, mylar cover in front. Cover with minimal shelf wear. Ring binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Author signature on back side of title page. 4to, unpaginated, almost 2" thick with history, affiliations, lists of members and more. A very complete history of the Warrenton Masons. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8108.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
65.
King, Louis C.; Maurice I. Shauffer; Harold W. Jack; and Donald E. Robbins  
Why Are the English Companions so different? Past Master's Degree. Sheshbazzar - Zerubbabel. Dudley Atkins Tyng. [Four essays in one volume]

Publisher: Massachusetts Chapter of Research, 1985.
[iv], 23 pages. Four essays published in this booklet. Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12912.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Kipling, Rudyard  
The Man Who Would Be King
 Picture
Publisher: Commission on Masonic Education, 1927 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is Number VI of the Dollar Masonic Library. This set was intended to educate Masons about the basic laws and ideas of the Craft. 63 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002564.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Knight, Christopher, and Robert Lomas  
Hiram Key, the : Pharaohs, Freemasons and the Discovery of the Secret Scrolls of Jesus

Publisher: Fair Winds Press; Gloucester, Mass: 2001.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 1931412758 400 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black illustrated covers, [xiii] + 384 pages, index, 6 appendixes including chronology and 3 small maps, 31 b/w photos and facsimiles, with captions, on glossy plates. ; Isbn 1931412758. Copyright 1996. This edition 2001. ; Topics include: Lost secrets of Freemasonry. Gnostic connection to Freemasonry. Link between Jesus and Knights Templar. Legacy of the Egyptians. Murder of Hiram Abif. Dead Sea Scrolls. Nasorean Scrolls. Much more. ; Slight curling to corners. Otherwise no defects.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13714.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Knight, Christopher, and Robert Lomas  
Hiram Key, the : Pharaohs, Freemasons and the Discovery of the Secret Scrolls of Jesus

Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books; N. Y. : 1998.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 076070967X 384 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Unabridged hardcover. Black boards, [xiii] + 384 pages, index, 6 appendixes including chronology and 3 small maps, 31 b/w photos and facsimiles, with captions, on glossy plates. ; Copyright 1996. This is 3rd printing, 1998. Unabridged. Topics include: Lost secrets of Freemasonry. Gnostic connection to Freemasonry. Link between Jesus and Knights Templar. Legacy of the Egyptians. Murder of Hiram Abif. Dead Sea Scrolls. Nasorean Scrolls. Much more. ; One leaf (front matter) is heavily wrinkled. Otherwise book and jacket show only minor wear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13716.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Leadbeater, C. W.  
Hidden Life in Freemasonry, the : Theosophical Society Centenary Printing, 1975

Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House; Adyar, Madras, India: 1975.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0835670333 376 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue boards, silver spine title, index, footnotes, 17 b/w illustrations in text, 15 glossy plates, of which 4 are in color, including color fold-out frontispiece. ; Copyright 1926. This is 6th edition, 1975. Foreword by Annie Besant. ; Very light foxing to top, fore-edge, endpapers and jacket. Boards slightly bowed. A few very tiny chips to jacket at crown. No other marks or flaws. Quite scarce with jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11472.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Lewinski, Robert J.  
What Is Freemasonry
 Picture
Publisher: Masonic Service Association, 1973.
Near Fine papeback. Cover with minimal wear, spine slightly faded. Stapled binding tight. Pp look unused. 16mo, 70 pp with biblio.

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.06 EUR 10.63 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 126.40 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8104.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
71.
Mackey, Albert G.  
Symbolism of Freemasonry, the : Illustrating and Explaining its Science and Philosophy, its Legends, Myths, and Symbols

Publisher: Charles T. Powner Company; Chicago: 1975.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 364 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Dark blue cloth, gold spine lettering, tons of footnotes, synoptical index. ; Complete unabridged facsimile reprint of 1869 original. This edition copyright 1975 by PRC Publications. Published by Charles T. Powner Company, 1975.; Cloth shows light foxing, mainly to rear panel. Owner name and address stamped in small, pale letters on front endpaper, bookseller name on rear endpaper. No other marks. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11473.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Macoy, Robert.  
General History, Cyclopedia and Dictionary of Freemasonry;

Publisher: NY: Masonic Publishing Co., 1869.
Light brown cloth covered boards, w/ gilt lettering and Masonic design and decoration. 700 pp. Corners and head of spine slightly worn, otherwise solid. Light foxing on front and rear flyleaves, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Freemasons; Freemasonry; Masonic Orders

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4641.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
73.
McClendon, James W.  
The Laws of the Grand Lodge of Texas : A. F. & A. M.

Publisher: The Grand Lodge 1964.
384 pp, dark blu simulated leather boards w/gilt lettering and three alum posts. The book is a copy of the constitution and laws of the Grand Lodge of Texas which ws presented to newly-installed Junior Warden. The book contains prev owners property page as ffep. Revised Edition No Jacket Hard Cover w/three Posts Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037408.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
74.
McLeod, Wallace (introduction)  
The Old Gothic Constitutions. Facsimile reprints of four early printed texts of the Masonic Old Charges: the pamphlets issued by Roberts (1722), Briscoe (1724), Cole (1729), and Dodd (1739)

Publisher: Masonic Book Club, 1985.
Number 596 of 1600 copies printed. viii, 62, {1}, and then each reprint has its own original pagination. Name/date on end page. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12901.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Moore, C., editor.  
Leaflets of Masonic Biography; or Sketches of Eminent Freemasons.

Publisher: Cincinnati OH: Masonic Review Office, 1863..
Second Edition Octavo, about 8 inches (2.25 cm) tall, in pebbled green cloth, oval decorative blind stamp on covers, spine title in gilt. 420 pages with color vignette title page in green red and blue. A collection of 13 short biographies, several by the editor but also by other authors, of famous Masons including several from the Revolutionary War era: for example, Washington, Franklin, DeWitt Clinton, Lafayette. Also a few Englishmen. Gift note to previous owner dated 1912 on the first blank. Missing the front free endpaper. The binding is sound and the text clean and bright. The covers are lightly edgeworn with boards barely exposed at the tips. The top inch of the front cover is noticeably faded. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17648.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer

113 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.