|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
49 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Akademiia Nauk SSSR.
Progammirovanie Na LISPe.
Publisher: Moskva, 1978. 101, [102-104] p., 21.5 cm. On IBM programming in Cyrillic Russian. Stock#33105. Vg/ paper covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33105.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barksdale, William J.
Practical Computer Data Communications
Publisher: New York: Plenum Press, 1986. Fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark green on white spine. Standard Size. 470 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20266.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnett, Eugene
Programming Time-Shared Computers in BASIC
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, John Wiley and Sons, NY 1972, 366 pages, index, solutions to selected exercises, diagrams. Good+ overall, red hardcover, ex-research laboratory library rubberstamp and pocket inside cover, corners bumped and spine sunned, hinge starting but binding is overall sound; pages clean
Contents include, Elementary BASIC Programming; Programming Hints; Matrices, Input, Random Numbers and other Good Features; Advanced Examples, exercises; Advanced BASIC features; Data Files -- input/output; Computer Features, sharing programs between users, file protection and data security, MORE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B276.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baumann, Joel, with Mel Orgee and Eleanor Baylis
New Masters of Flash : Book and CD-ROM Set
Publisher: Friends of ED; Birmingham, England: 2000. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1590592093 550 pages; Square 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Very large heavy softcover book, index, hundreds of full-page full-color illustrations. Glossy throughout. Includes CD-ROM in rear pocket, as issued. ; 'The plan was from the start has been to provide two books in one: a book of highly individual essays about design, and alongside it a compendium of well-paced, advanced tutorials in the art of Flash design pushed to the edge'. Written for users of Flash 5.0, computer software for creating website graphics that move. Authors include Joel Baumann, Tomasz Jankowski, Todd Purgason, Ivo van de Grift, Eric Jordan, Joshua Davis, James Paterson, Luke Turner, Brendan Dawes, more. ; Minor edgewear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12411.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Booth, K H V [Kathleen]
Programming for an Automatic Digital Calculator
Publisher: Butterworths Scientific Publication, London, 1958, first edition; 238 pages, appendices, index, illustrations. Very Good hardcover in Good+ dustjacket & clear cvr. Jacket is chipped, missing pieces along spine top & 2 thumbsized pieces missing jacket bottom along spine & along flap crease. Binding is sound, pages are clean & unmarked. A nice copy in the scarce but damaged dustjacket
Book contains some of the programmes which have been used on the 'All purpose electronic x-ray calculator' APEXC at Birkbeck College in London. Programming a two address machine
CONTENTS -- Introduction and Description of APEXC; The Technique of Programming; Input and Output; Division and Square Root; Miscellaneous Subroutines; Non-Arithmetic Programmes; Matrix Operations; Simultaneous Linear Equations; Mechanical Translation; An Interpretive Programme for digital Tapes; Interpretive Routines and Pseudo-Codes; Fault Finding and Automatic Programming - Floating-point arithmetic, post-mortem punching changed locations; detailed programs illustrated in the text. appendix, Index, Bibliography.
'The years since the second World War have seen a remarkable change in the field of calculation brought about by the availabillity, in rapidly increasing numbers, of electronic computing machines. This development has meant the emergence of the new technique of preparing calculations for these machines, usually known as programming. The process of organizing a calculation can be divided into two parts - the mathematical formulation and the actual programming... This book contains some of the programmes which have been used on the All purpose electronic X-ray calculator' APEXC at Birkbeck College, London' (from the flap) Origins of Cyberspace, #503
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CH1034.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brumm and Brumm (Penn Brumm and Don Brumm)
80386 -- a Programming and Design Handbook
Publisher: TAB books, PA 1987, stated first edition, first printing; 452 pages, glossary, diagrams. Very Good overall, large thick square softcover, small dimpled marks on front cover extending impressions lightly onto first few pages of table of contents; last few pages lower corners a bit dogearred. Binding is secure and sound, with a vertical crease; pages are clean and unmarkedSections with multiple chapters in each; includes -- Intro to the 80386 - 32-bit Processor overview, data types, registers; Selectors and Descriptors; Interrupts and Exceptions; Memory - organization; interfacing; cache memory; Interfacing - local bus and input/output; Privilege and Protection, Pipelining, Multitasking; Hardware and Hardware Subsystems - controllers, coprocessors, 82384 clock generator; thermal characteristics, hardware building and debugging, PAL descriptions (Programmable Array Logic); Programming the 80386 -- software system design, language elements, addressing modes, instruction set overview, virtual 8086 environment, 80386 real-address mode, more; 80386 programming Notes; 80386 Instruction Set; Introduction to Integrated Circuits, IC packaging, more; Interfacing Concepts; Memory Organization; Improving System performance; Appendices -- Integrated Circuits and Intel - new Design Concept -- the 4004 chip; the 8008 chip; the 8080 chip; the 8080A chip; the 8085A chip; the 8086 Chip; the 8088 chip; the 80186 chip; the 80286 chip; the 80386 chip; Appendix 2 - register, bits, and flags listing; Acronyms and letter groups; Multibus I/II and the 80386; Appendix 5 - Instructions used in Protected Mode and a Sample Program; Glossary, Bibliography, IndexAdditional pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C811038b.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811038.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Calingaert, Peter
Assemblers, Compilers, and Program Translation
Publisher: Computer Science Press, MD, 1979, stated first edition; 270 pages, index. Very Good overall, dark blue hardcover, titles in silver on cover and spine, some shelfwear and rubbing, index-card-sized piece cut from top of blank front free endpage, not affecting text or titlepage -- someone may have removed their address information; the binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked
This book is concerned with computer programs which translate other computer programs... (from the Preface) Sections include, overview - source languages, translation mechanisms, types of translators, historical note, etc; Assembly - assemblers and related programs; Program Modules; Macro Processing; Program Translation; Initial Source-Language Processing; Compilation; Preparation for Execution; more

|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810996.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chance, David
33 Challenging Computer Games for TRS-80, Apple, PET : Tab Books Series Number 1275
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1981. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0830697039 256 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Orange boards, gold lettering, b/w line illustrations, 3 appendixes, index, 33 games with instructions, flowcharts, and complete program in Basic program language. Includes war games, adventure games, learning and self improvement games, speed games, more. ; 1st edition, 1st printing, stated. For use with Tandy TRS-80 computer, Apple computer, or Commodore Pet computer. ; Very minor exterior wear. Spine just a bit faded. No marks. ; Tab Books Series; Vol. 1275
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12728.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chernicoff, Stephen
Macintosh Revealed volume two; Programming with the Toolbox; second edition updated for the Macintosh Plus and Macintosh
Publisher: Hayden Books Indiana, 1985, second edition 1987; 676 pages, index, diagrams, glossary. Very Good clean and sound large thick softcover. The Binding is sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarked
Master the secrets of your Macintosh... explores the higher-level parts of the Toolbox that implement the revolutionary Macintosh user interface... monitor the user's action with mouse and keyboard, how to structure your program to respond to them, and how to incorporate such distinctive Macintosh features as overlapping windows, pull-down menus, cut and paste editing, scroll bars, and dialog boxes. In this updated Mactintosh Plus edition... many of the new and enhanced features included in the expanded 128K ROM.... Hierarchical File system and 800K doublesided disks... and MORE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B432.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Donovan, John J.
Systems Programming / McGraw-Hill Computer Science Series
Publisher: McGraw-Hill. NY, 1972, 488 pages, Illustrations, Questions, Bibliography, Appendices, Index. Very good mustard-yellow hardcover, with title and black-dot symbols on cover and spine; one of the McGraw-Hill Computer Science series titles; some shelfwear at spine ends and corners, and light rubberstamps of prev. owner's name along textblock edges . Binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarked
Background -- Machine Structure, Evolution of the Components of a Programming System, Evolution of Operating Systems, Operating System User Viewpoint - Functions, Operating System User Viewpoint - Batch Control Languages, Operating System User Viewpoint - Facilities;
Machine Structure, Machine Language, & Assembly Language -- General Machine Structure, Machine Language, Assembly Language; Assemblers -- General Design Procedure, Design of Assembler, Table Processing-Searching & Sorting;
Macro Language & the Macro Processor -- Macro Instructions, Features of a Macro Facility, Implementation; Loaders -- Loader Schemes, Design of an Absolute Loader, Design of a Direct-Linking Loader;
Programming Languages -- Importance of High Level Languages, Features of a High Level Language, Data Types & Data Structures, Storage Allocation & Scope of Names, Accessing Flexibility, Functional Modularity, Asynchronous Operation, Extensibility & Compile -Time Macros, Miscellaneous;
Formal Systems & Programming Languages - An Introduction -- Uses of Formal Systems in Programming Languages, Formal Specification, Formal Grammars, Hierarchy of Languages, Backus-Naur Form-Backus Normal Form - BNF, Canonic Systems, Canonic Systems & Formal Systems;
Compilers -- Part 1 -- Statement of Problem, Part 2 -- Phases of the Compiler, Part 3 -- Data Structures, Recursion, Call & Return Statements, Storage Classes -Use, Implementation, Block Structure, Nonlocal Go To's, Interrupts, Pointers;
Operating Systems -- Part 1-- I/O Programming-Multiple Processors & Interrupt Mechanisms, Part 2 -- Memoruy Management, Part 3 -- Processor Management, Part 4 -- Device Management, Part 5 -- Information Management
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3077.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fahringer, Thomas.
Automatic Performance Prediction of Parallel Programs.
Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1996]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0792397088 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3854.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Filippov, V. I.
Rukovodstvo Po Subd Kompas
Publisher: Moskva, 1981. 46 p., 21.5 cm. In Cyrillic Russian. Reproduced from typescript. Stock# 33,106. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33106.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Franksen, Ole Immanuel
Mr. Babbage's Secret, the Tale of a Cypher -- and APL
Publisher: Strandberg, funded by IBM, foreword by H H Goldstine; 1984; 319 pages, references, diagrams. Very Good, large square hardcover, some wear at lower front corner, hinges a little creaky but the binding is sound and secure, the pages are clean and unmarked
Although it may be read as an entertaining account of the cryptographical works of Babbage and others, the reader will find that the subject area of 19th century secret writing is not a goal in itself, but rather a vehicle. Neither is it a textbook presenting an educational introduction to APL. What fascinated Franksen and will fascinate the reader, is Babbage's groping towards an understanding of the innermost nature of data and data operations... It is in this light that he sees Babbage's attempts to cast cryptography into a formalized mathematical formulation. It is his intriguing thought, given a popular exposition in this book, that the data concept of APL reduces to the definition of a geometry in the sense of Felix Klein's famous Erlanger Program of 1872. This opens an entirely new perspective in the educational integration of the computer into the traditional sciences and their areas of application...' (from the foreword by H H Goldstine)
Contents includes, The Philosophy of Deciphering -- a list of works; expert witnes; from authoritative sources; royal correspondence; from Babbage's Library; APL Terminal session;
Between Mathematics and Reality -- the philosophy of analysis; the principle of permanence of form; a question of relative position; geometrically speaking; it began with ABC; metric versus non-metric; according to Professor Petersen; pinning down an invariant; the Erlanger Program; the scaling of data; up to an ordinarl scale; APL Terminal session;
A Conservation Law of the Message -- language is pattern; I B Lindenfels, a Major in Frederik VI's Army; the Vigenere Cipher; how to impale a law; Laws on laws; foreign supremacy; APL Terminal session; Epilogue; Notes, references etc; The philosophy of deciphering, more
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B372.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Galitz, WIlbert
Handbook of Screen Format Design, second edition
Publisher: QED Information Sciences Inc, MA 1981, revised and expanded edition 1985; 225 pages, bibliography, diagrams. Very Good, 7x9 softcover, glossy white covers iwth illustation of bright green screen and white text, on front cover. Slight cover roll, prev. owner's name on half-titlte page. Binding is strong and secure, pages clean and unmarked
'The video display terminal is the primary bridge between the individual and the computer system - hence, the design of the screen format is vital. Well-designed screens increase human processing speed, keep mistakes to a minimum, and speed machine processing time. When you understand the basic concepts of screen design, your ability to develop clear functional screens is enhanced...' (from the rear cover)
For help designing, a data entry screen and related source document; a data entry screen to be used without a related source document; an inquiry screen; a question and anser screen; a menu screen; a mulitpurpose screen; a screen using color; a screen using graphics... and More
Contents include, Historical Review; system considerations; considerations in screen design; data entry screens; inquiry screens; multipurpose screens; menu screens; color in screen design; screen design steps; much more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M904.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gilchrist, B., editor
Information Processing 77, IFIP
Publisher: North Holland publishing co, Amsterdam & NY, 1977; 998 pages, double-column text, references, diagrams. OVERSIZED HEAVY VOLUME may require additional postage
Very Good, large and thick red hardcover with titles in black; prev. owner's name on front pastedown, light shelfwear at corners; the binding, though thick, is sound and secure; the pages are clean and unmarked
164 papers covers the whole spectrum of information processing... Future Directions in Computer Architecture 1977 -- Beyond today's computers (M V Wilkes);
Sections include, Software Studies; Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence; Education in Computing; Theorems of Programs and Languages; New Methods for Information Systems Development; Finite Elements Methods; Future Directions in Information Management; Programming Languages; Data Base Theory; Distributed Processing;
Graphics; Numerical Analysis; Computer Aided INstruction; Impact of information processing on organisations; Modelling and Analysis of Data Networks; Pattern Recognition and Process Control; Trends and Developments in CAD; Routing and Congestion Control in Switched Data Networks; MORE
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B350.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gill, Stanley
Parallel Programming, sep. bound reprint, signed 'with the author's compliments, S.G.' publ 1958 The Computer Journal
Publisher: The Computer Journal, Vol. 1, No. 1, April 1958, pp. 2-10. Very Good, stapled light gray heavy paper covers, handwritten notation on cover, CME Library. Upper righthand corner of the cover bears the notation, With the Author's Compliments, S.G. [Stanley Gill] Cover text reads, Reprinted from The Computer Journal. Internal pages numbered 1 through 9 inclusive (the original printing in the Journal was paginated 2-10)
Abstract -- By 'parallel programming' is meant the control of two or more operations which are executed virtually simultaneously, and each of which entails following a series of instructions. This can be brought about in a single computer either by equipping it with more than one control unit, or by allowing time-sharing of one control unit between several activities; the latter case seems of greater practical interest. Some of the advantages to be gained and some of the programming problems to be solved in putting these ideas into practice are discussed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M695.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Grace Mary Hopper; CW Adams; J W John Backus; JW Carr III; RF Osborn; GW Patterson; J Svigals; J Wegstein
First Glossary of Programming Terminology, Report to the Association for Computing Machinery June 1954 w/ Questionnaire
Publisher: Assoc. for Computing Machinery, Committee on Nomenclature, named above; 25 pages; plus one sheet reproduced typescript b. Very Good overall, stapled light graygreen wraps, some darkened stains along the outer stapled edge and partially along top front cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked
Includes a separate sheet, reproduced typescript, Questionnaire on the ACM First Glossary of Programming Terminology - It will be of great assistance to the Committee on Nomenclature if you will complete this questionnaire and return it to the Chairman, Dr. Grace Murray Hopper, Remington Rand Inc... On the back of this sheet are listed all of the terms defined in the First Glossary. Please indicate on each any feeling you have about it...' (from the Questionnaire). Folded 8.5x17, slight toning to the paper'... our first attempt at a glossary of the terms which are used in discussing the applications of digital computers to science, engineering and industry... this glossary is at best tentative and incomplete.... The committee will continue to collect opinions, arbitrate disagreements, and publish the results - next edition goal, May 1955.... To encourage the reticent and assist the indolent, a questionnaire has been enclosed on which may be recorded an opinion on any or all of the words defined here. Specific suggestions of new terms and revised meanings are especially encouraged...' (from the introduction of the Glossary) Dated June 2, 1954, Grace Murray Hopper, Chairman of the Committee on Nomenclature OCLC notes 6 copies in institutions worldwide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,932.37 | CAD 2,072.54 | EUR 1,550.39 | GBP 1,327.14 | JPY 181,818.18 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 20,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M710.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hannafin, Michael J., and Kyle L. Peck
The Design, Developement, and Evaluation of Instructional Software
Publisher: Macmillan Pubishing Company 1988. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light rubbing at tips of corners and spine extremities. Light overall rubbing; with some surface scratches to rear board. High-Lighting throughout first half of book. Some black marker on front fly-leaf. ; 412 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 25771.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Haviland, Robert P.
How to Design, Build and Program Your Own Advanced Working Computer System
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1981. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0830600221 321 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Black buckram boards, index, bibliography, hundreds of b/w figures, diagrams, photos, tables, circuit plans, flowcharts, etc, and severalsample programs in basic. ; 2nd printing stated. Written for advanced amateurs, not for beginners. From the author of How to Design, Build and Program Your Own Working Computer System. ; Book is pristine. No marks or flaws. Appears unread. ; Tab Books Series; Vol. 1332
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12724.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Husson, Samir R.
Microprogramming Principles & Practices / 1970 / IBM Sys/360; RCA Spectra; Honeywell
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1970 first edition; 614 pages, Illlus, Photographs, Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Good+ hardcover in Good dustjacket & clear jacket protector; jacket worn, pages clean, sound.
Good reference for historical background, the architecture of many of the old systems current in 1970, & concepts & implementation of microprogramming techniques
Principles of Microprogramming; Definition of microprogramming; Microprogram control -- Historical review, ROS word organization, Encoded control, Example 1- Microprogramming a hypothetical computer, Example 2-Multiplication microroutine with direct control implementation, Example 3- A second multiplication scheme with encoded control, ROS timing, ROS storage capacity and cost, Economic model for the microprogrammed logic, Microprogramming advantages & disadvantages, Desired computer characteristics for microprogramming applications;
Microprogramming Applications -- Possible performance improvement through microprogramming, Translation, simulation, & emulation, Conversational programming system, Large-aperture seismic-array signal processing -LASA, Microdiagnostics,
An experimental time-sharing system; Writable Control Storage -- Justification, Disadvantages, Designer support needed, High-level microprogramming language design specifications, Language description, Compiler, Macros;
Control Storage Technology - Read-only storage (ROS), Linear arrays, Nonlinear arrays, Optical systems, Semi-conductor read-only storage; Microprogramming the IBM System - Model 20 data flow, Local storage, Main storage, Staticizer latches (stats) System timing, Read-only storage control, Channels, The Mechanics of microprogramming the Model, Model 40 micro-orders, catalog, and decoding charts, Microprogramming the Model 40, ROS addressing & sequencing, Machine staticizers, Microinstruction trace;
Microprogramming the IBM System/360 Model 50 - System organization & data flow, data path, Shifter, Main storage in-out data path, Local storage data path, Counters, Stats, Basic system timing; CROS control word, Selector channel, Multiplexor; MORE.
Microprogramming the RCA Spectra 70 / Model 45 -- hardware; operational timing; microprogramming the Spectra 70/45; EO field decoding, scratch pad location mnemonics, source mnemonics, destination etc; M field setting and more; Microprogramming the Honeywell H4200, 491 -- branching; microinstruction structure; data flow; H4200 system architecture; ROMAD; microprogram trace and examples, much more
Pioneering study details the historical background, concepts, technology & organization of microprogramming & microprogrammable systems... Includes valuable bibliographies - chronological & alphabetical - of the literature of the field
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06115.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kernighan, Brian W.; Plauger, P.J. / Bell Telephone Systems
Software Tools
Publisher: Addison-Wesley MA, 1976, 338 pages, Appendix, Index. Very Good, 7x9, glossy white cardstock covers; softbound; light toning to outer edges, binding tight, pages clean, unmarked. Getting Started, Filters, Files, Sorting, Text Patterns, Editing, Formatting, Macro Processing, A Ratfor-Fortran Translator.
'How to write programs that make good tools and how to program well in the process... Good Programming is not learned from generalities, but by seeing how significant programs can be made clean, easy to read, easy to maintain and modify, human-engineered, efficient and reliable, by the application of common sense and good programming practices. Careful study and imitation of good programs leads to better writing...' (from the book).
Programs contained in the book are actual programs -- tools which have proved valuable in the production of other programs. Ratfor translates readily into Fortran or PL/I. One of the tools presented is a preprocessor to translate Ratfor into Fortran' mnc mb6

|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CN3168.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Linger, R C; HD Mills; BJ Witt
Structured Programming -- theory and practice; The Systems Programming Series
Publisher: Addison Wesley, MA 1979; ISBN 0201144611; 402 pages, index, diagrams. Very Good cream-colored textured hardcover with titles in gilt on cover and spine; light shelfwear. The binding is tight and secure, the pages are clean and unmarked
Sections with multiple chapters in each, include, Precision Programming; Elements of Logical Expression; Elements of Program Expression; Structured Programs; Reading Structured Programs; The Correctness of Structured Programs; Writing Structured Programs; includes case studies - in heuristics and rigor, tic-tac-toe, making change, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B384.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lipovski, G. Jack, and Miroslaw Malek
Parallel Computing : Theory and Comparisons
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience/John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0471822620 384 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Gray boards, blue lettering, index, 8 appendixes, chapter notes, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, photos, etc. ; Book shows light foxing to top. Jacket spine just a bit faded. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4692.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Locke, William and A. Donald Booth
Machine Translation of Languages -- fourteen essays
Publisher: MIT Press MA 1955, third printing April 1965; 243 pages, Index, Bibliography. Very Good overall, dark blue cloth hardcover with title in gilt on cover and spine; ex-library from a university with rubbertamps along textblock edges and label on lower spine; no dustjacket; pocket inside front cover. Binding is sound, secure, tight; pages clean and unmarkedforeword by Warren Weaver. Historical Introduction by Booth and Locke. Contents -- Translation (Warren Weaver); Some Methods of Mechanized Translation (R H Richens and A D Booth); The Desin of an Automatic Russian-English Technical Dictionary (Anthony Oettinger); A Preliminary Study of Russian (Kenneth Harper); Some Problems of the 'word' (william Bull, Charles Africa, Danial Teichroew); Speech INput (William Locke); Storage Devices (A Donald Booth); The Georgetown-IBM Experiment (Leon Dostert); The Mechanical Determination of Meaning (Erwin Reifler); Model English (Stuart Dodd); A Practical Development Problem (James W Perry); Idioms (Yehoshua Bar-Hillel); Some Logical Concepts for Syntax (Luitgard and Alex Wundheiler); Syntax and the Problem of Multiple Meaning (Victor Yngve); Bibliography, Index Other pictures available at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C811137d.jpg / http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C811137c.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811137.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Martin, James
DESIGN OF MAN-COMPUTER DIALOGUES -- thorough guide to the design of the man-machine interface in real-time systems
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ, 1973; 559 pages, Illustrations, Bibliography, Appendix, Index. Very Good dark gray hardcover; in Good dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector; corners bumped; jacket creases & edgewear. Binding tight; pages unmarked & clean Ex-corporate library pocket on pastedownThe Information Windows, Design Methodology, Categories of Terminal Operators; ALPHANUMERIC DIALOGUES -- Natural Language Dialogue, Dialogue with Programming, Man-Machine Dialogues on Commercial Systems, Twenty-Three Techniques for Alphanumeric Keyboard Displays, Control Functions, Should it be Built into the Hardware, Dialogue with a Light Pen, Computer Data Entry; DIALOGUES WITH SOUND AND GRAPHICS -- The Uses of Pictures, Interactive Graphics, Graphics for Design Work, Symbolic Representation in Graphics, Voice Answerback Systems; PSYCHOLOGICAL CONSIDERATIONS -- User Psychology, Response Time Requirements, Human Channel and Buffer Capacity, The Creative Operator, Dispay Encoding; OPERATORS WITHOUT TRAINING -- The Totally Naive Operator, The Untrained Operator, Computer Assisted Instruction, Information Control Rooms, Terminals for Management; IMPLEMENTATION CONSIDERATIONS -- Control of User Errors, When Failures Occur, Security & Privacy, Dialogue Program Generators, Bullet-Proofing, Simulation of the Man-Machine Interface. Appendix -- A Psychiatrist Talks to ELIZA (additional pictures available) M842
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: zC3122bb.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Miller, Russ & Laurence Boxer
Algorithms Sequential & Parallel: A Unified Approach
Publisher: Charles River Media 2005. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Small bump at bottom edge of front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; Electrical and Computer Engineering Series; 1.26 x 9.21 x 8.19 Inches; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.88 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.90 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34530.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Pollack, Bary W, editor
Compiler Techniques
Publisher: Auerbach Computer Science Series, Princeton NJ 1972 stated first printing; 558 pages, index, diagrams. Very Good gray cloth hardcover in Very Good black dustjacket with titles in white on spine and front of jacket. Slight nicks to jacket edges. Binding is tight and secure, pages are clean, unmarked
Contents includes anthology of articles such as, Universal Programming Languages and Processors, a brief survey and new concepts (Walter H Burkhardt);
A History of Writing Compilers (Donald E Knuth);
SYNTAX- and TABLE-DIRECTED COMPILATION -- the Syntax of Programming Languages, a survey (Floyd); The Structure and use of the Syntax-directed compiler (Irons); A Formal Semantics for computer languages and its application in a compiler-compiler (Feldman)
PARSING -- the use of transition matrices in compiling (Gries); Syntactic analysis and operator precedence (Floyd); more
RESOURCE ALLOCATION -- Compiler Development by Iterative Optimization (Darden and Heller); High-Speed Compilation of Efficient Object Code (Gear); Peephole Optimization (McKeeman); more
ERRORS -- DETECTION AND CORRECTION -- Error corrections in CORC - the Cornell Computing Language (David N Freeman); An Error-correcting Parse Algorithm (Irons); DITRAN - a compiler emphasizing diagnostics (Moulton and Muller); more
COMPILER IMPLEMENTATION -- The Synthesis of Algorithmic Systems (Alan J Perlis); Some Techniques used in the ALCOR ILLINOIS 7090 (D Gries, M Paul and H R Wiehle); An ALGOL 60 Compiler (Arthur Evans, jr); more
DETAILS OF COMPILER CONSTRUCTION -- Thunks (P Z Ingerman); Comments on the Implementation of Recursive Procedures and Blocks in ALGOL 60 (IRons and Feuerzeig); more
Additional Topics -- A Compiler-building system developed by Brooker and Morris (Saul Rosen); Macro Instruction Extension of Compiler Language (McIlroy); Batch, Conversational, and Incremental Compilers (Harry Katzan, jr)

|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M673.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Saltykov, A.I., and G.L. Semashko
Programmirovanie Dlia Vaekh
Publisher: Moskova, Nauka, 1980. 157, [158-160] p., 20 cm. In Cyrillic Russian. English terrminology is interpreted for Russian computing. Stock# 33,104. Vg/paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33104.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Shooman, Martin L.
Software Engineering -- Design, Reliability and Management / Computer Science Series
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY, 1983, 683 pages. Illustrations, Problems, Answers, Bibliography, Index. Very Good mustard-yellow hardcover in Good+ white & orange dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector; prev owner's name on endpage & along top textblock edge; binding sound, pages cleanReferences at ends of SECTIONS includes Textbooks, Journals and Magazines, and Symposia and Conference Proceedings.Includes chapters on -- Is the Programmer a Scientist, an Engineer or an Artist; High cost of Software;The Computer Business in the Last Half of the 20th century; hopes of the future; top down and bottom up design;example - a word processing system; automatic programming redundant programming, defensive programming, etc; Zipf's laws of natural language; effect of Memory limitations on Program development; debugging strategies; simulation; history of hardware-reliability data collection -- parallels & differences in the software area; software documentation; SAGE Air Defense System; SABRE airlines reservation system; MULTICS time sharing;UNIX Program Design Tools & Techniques -- Top-Down & Bottom-Up Design, Design Representations, Structured Programming, Data-Directed Design Techniques, Modular Design, Approaches to Programming, Influence of the Implementation Language, Software Tools;Complexity, Storage, & Processing-Time Analyses - Complexity Measures, Memory Requirements, Processing Time;Program Testing -- Statistics on the Testing Process, Test Philosophy & Type, A Comparison of Test Methods, Debugging, Graph Models of Testing, Choice of Test Data, Exhaustive Testing, Simulator, Scenario, & Operational Tests, Classification of Tests;Software Reliability -- Reliability Theory, Concept of Software Repair & Availability, Software Errors & Faults, Estimating the Number of Bugs in a Computer Program, Reliability Models, Availability Models, Data Collection, Storage, & Retrieval;Management Techniques -- Requirements, Specifications, & Initial Design, Performance, Reliability, & Quality Measures, Cost Estimation, Managing the Development Process, Software Maintenance, Past Successes;Appendices -- Summary of Probability Theory; Reliability Theory; Graph Theory. MORE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3287.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Smith, Brian Reffin
Introduction to Computer Programming. BASIC for beginners
Publisher: [London], Usborne Hayes Electronics, 1982.. 48 p., color illus., 24 cm. A guide for writing programs in BASIC. Edited by Lisa Watts, illustrated by Graham Round & Martin Newton. Stock# 40,540. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40540.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Spirn, Jeffrey R.
Program Behavior: Models and Measurements
Publisher: El Sevier 0. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1977c. Light bumping to top of spine. Slight twist to spine. Corners of boards rubbed at tips. Some freckling to page edges. Text unmarked. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9622.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Tremblay, Jean-Paul, and Grant A. Cheston
Data Structures and Software Development : In an Object Oriented Domain (Eiffel Edition) (Book and CD-ROM Set)
Publisher: Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. : 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0137879466 1037 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue slick covers, index, bibliography, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, formulas, etc. ; Large heavy book. Eiffel programming language. ; CD-ROM in excellent condition in opened pocket on rear inner page. Small amount of wear to upper rear corner of book. No other flaws. Scarce. ; Object and Component Technology Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5222.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ullman, Jeffrey D.
Fundamental Concepts of Programming Systems
Publisher: Addison-Wesley 0. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1976c. Spine twisted. Bumping to extremeties of spine. Corners of boards very lightly bumped. Some freckling to top edge of pages. Pages otherwise clean. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9607.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Waite, William M.; Goos, Gherhard
Compiler Construction
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, NY, 1984 corrected second printing 1985, 446 pp, Illustrations, Exercises, Bibliography, Appendices, In. Very Good or a bit better condition overall, prev. owner's blindstamp on titlepage, slight rubbing to corners. Silver hardcover with titles in red and black; binding is secure, tight; pages clean and unmarked
Translation & Interpretation, The Tasks of a Compiler, Data Management in a Compiler, Compiler Structure; Properties of Programming Languages -- Overview, Data Objects & Operations, Expressions, Control Structures, Program Environments & Abstract Machine States;
Properties of Real & Abstract Machines -- Basic Characteristics, Representation of Language Elements, Storage Management, Mapping Specifications; Abstract Program Representations -- Intermediate Languages, Global Tables; Elements of Formal Systems - Descriptive Tools, Regular Grammars & Finite Automata, Context-Free Grammars & Pushdown Automata; Lexical Analysis - Modules & Interfaces, Construction; Parsing - Design, LL (1) Parsers, LR Parsers;
Attribute Grammars- - Basic Concepts of Attribute Grammars, Traversal Strategies, Implementation Consideratiosn; Semantic Analysis -- Description of Language Properties via Attribute Grammars, Implementation of Semantic Analysis; Code Generalization - Memory Mapping, Target Attribution, Code Selection; Assembly -- Internal Address Resolution, External Address Resolution, Instruction Encoding;
Error Handling -- General Principles, Compiler Error Recovery, Run-Time Errors; Optimization -- The Computation Graph, Local Optimization, Global Optimization; Implementing the Compiler -- Implementation Decisions, Case Studies

|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3039.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Walnut, Francis K.
Introduction to Computer Programming and Coding
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc, NJ, 1968 first edition; 429 pags, Illustrations, Tables, Questions, Examples, Appendices, Index. Good overall, gray and tan cloth hardcover, no dustjacket; exuniversity library rubberstamps on textblock fore-edges, pocket removed at rear, remains of label on spine, Binding is sound with shelfwear at spine ends; pages are cleanINTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING-- Data-Processing Principles, Development of Data-Processing Machines, Development of Hardware, Development of Software; LANGUAGE OF COMPUTERS-- Need for a Language, Numbering Systems & the Binary Language, Intermediate Numbering Systems, Computer Arithmetic, Binary Codes, Specially Created Codes, Telegraph Codes, Special Binary Codes, How Computers Represent the Binary Language, How Computers Interpret the Binary Language, Things to Remember About the Binary Language; INPUT-OUTPUT-- Processing Speed, Error Checking, Organization of Input-Output Informations, Random & Sequential Access, Summary of Input-Output Media, Punched Cards, Paper Tape, Magnetic Tape, Magnetic Disk, Magnetic Drums, Hard Copy (Typed Output), Displays, Direct Input, Examples of Input-Output Uses; STRUCTURE OF A COMPUTING SYSTEM -- Data & Instuctions, Organization of a Central Processor, Storage Section, Input-Output Section, Control Section, Arithmetic Section, How Data Processing Can be Handled by a Computing System, Commercial Computing Systems, Terms Used in Describing Computing Systems; INSTRUCTIONS -- How the Computer Executes Instructions, Instruction Types, How to Write a Program, Compilers; PROGRAMMING PROCEDURES -- Importance of Planned Proceedures, Program Documentation, Stages of Program Preparation, Program Specification, System Configuration Definition, Internal Specifications, Detailed Flowcharting, Coding, Assembly, Program Testing, Release, What Is a Good Program; PRECODING REQUIREMENTS; BASIC CODING TECHNIQUES; ARITHMETIC & DATA-MANIPULATION CODING; SCALING; LOGICAL OPERATIONS; DECISION CODING; INPUT-OUTPUT CODING; ADDRESS MODIFICATION; LOOPS & LOOP CONTROL; PROGRAM SWITCHES; SUBROUTINES & MACRO INSTRUCTIONS; TABLE-PROCESSING TECHNIQUES; SERIAL-SEARDH PROCEDURES; SORTING; PROCESSING OF CHAINED LISTS; MAGNETIC-TAPE CODING TECHNIQUES; RANDOM-ACCESS STORAGE DEVICES; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CA3093.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wester, John; William Simpson; Texas Instruments
Software Design for Microprocessors
Publisher: Texas Instruments, 1976; approx. 350 pages, each Section paginated separately; some diagrams, glossary. Very good, creamcolored textured hardcover, title on spine and front cover; light rubbing and edgewear, some foxing and dustiness along top textblock and fore-edges. The binding is secure and tight, the pages are clean, unmarked
'At the time of this writing (1976) the term Microprocessor has become the new buzzword in the electronics industry. The manufacturers of digital integrated circuits have made the transition to large scale integration LSI, in which the number of gates per square unit of silicon continues to increase... ' (from the preface)
Sections include, basic concepts; How to Build Software (flowcharting, algorithm development, coding techniques etc); Support and documentation for software; Mechanics of programming;
Microprocessor Sample Design Problems -- TMS 1000 problem; TMS 8080 Problem; TMS 9900 problem; SBP0400 problem (each section includes problem statement, hardware definition, software development, example problem flow chart, coding, more)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M926.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Wexler, John, editor; Occam User Group technical meeting proceedings
Developing Transputer Applications, OUG-11 proceedings 1989
Publisher: Scottish Development Agency, 1989, 195 pages, some diagrams. Very good, blue glossy cardstock covers, softcover, light shelfwear; binding is tight, pages clean
Includes, Attribute evaluation on a network of transputers (Kuiper, Dijkstra); Simulating neural networks in distributed environments (Vanhala and Kaski); A comparison of parallel implementations of flux corrected transport codes (Jong and stiles); A system configuration for very large database problems (Chalmers and Paddon);
The investigation of communication patterns in Occam programs (Candlin, Luo et al); Self-adjusting mapping -- a heuristic mapping algorithm for mapping parallel programs onto Transputer networks (Shen); A deadlock detection tool for Occam (Joosen and Verbaeten); more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M921.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Wilber, John A
A language for describing digital computers
Publisher: M.S. Thesis, Report No. 197, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana, Ill., Feb. 15, 1966; 66 pages, i. Very Good overall, turquoise-blue and white cardstock covers with illustration of punched card on cover front, bound stapled wraps with cloth tape along spine. A bit of shelfwear, rubberstamp of corporation address on front cover. Sound and secure binding, clean and unmarked pages'A computer-oriented language to describe and define a digital computer is developed. A description of a digital computer in this language may be translated by another computer into a simulator of the defined computer. Alternately, this description may be used as an input to a set of automated design procedures to specify an actual hardware configuration of the computer...' (from the introduction)The proposed language is an extension of ALGOL 60...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M500.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wirth, Niklaus
Algorithms + Data Structures = Programs / Prentice-Hall series Automatic Computation
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1976 later printing; 366 pages, index, appendices incl Pascal diagrams etc. Good overall, dark gray hardcover. No dustjacket. A few pages in one of the last chapters has a bit of underlining and a few margin notations, otherwise pages are clean. The binding is sound & secure
Lucid, systematic & penetrating treatment of basic and dynamic data structures, sorting, recursive algorithms, language structures and compiling PL/0, PASCAL etc. CONTENTS - Fundamental Data Structures - array, record, set, etc; Sorting - insertion, selection, exchange, diminishing increment, tree sort, partition sort, median, etc; sequential files - merging, polyphase sort etc; Recursive Algorithms - when not to use recursion, two examples of recursive programs, backtracking algorithms, eight queens problem, stable marriage problem, optimal selection problem etc; Dynamic Information Structures - linear lists, tree structures, multiway trees, key transformations (hashings);
Language Structures and Compilers - constructing a syntax graph, constructing a parser for a given syntax, constructing a table-driven parsing program, a translator from BNF into parser-driving data structures, the programming language PL/0; a parser for PL/0, recovering from syntactic errors, a PL/0 processor, code generation; Appendices - the ASCII character set; Pascal Syntax Diagrams. Subject index, index of programs

|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06224.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Wirth, Niklaus
Systematic Programming, an introduction / Prentice-Hall series Automatic Computation
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1973 later printing; 169 pages, index, appendices incl index of programs in text. Very Good overall, dark gray hardcover in red & white dustjacket & clear protective dustjacket cover; binding is tight, pages are clean & unmarked
Shows how to proceed methodically and sytematically in the design of algorithms. CONTENTS -- introd; Fundamental notions; the structure of computers; programming aids & systems; examples of simple programs; sequential notation, programming languages; Data types; programs based on recurrence relations; the data structure file; the data structure array; subprograms, procedures, and functions; transformations of number representations; processing of text using array and file structures; stepwise program development; appendices - the programming language PASCAL; the ascii character code. 'The programming language ALGOL 60 is the basis for the notation employed throughout the text but (has not used) a literal adoption of ALGOL 60...' (from the preface)
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06225.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Yourdon, Edward
Decline and Fall of the American Programmer
Publisher: Yourdon Press Computing Series, Prentice-Hall, NJ 1992, 352 pages, index, diagrams. Very Good or a bit better condition, hardcover, in Very Good green and white dustjacket; light shelfwear. The binding is sound, secure, tight; pages are clean and unmarked
software development may well move out of the U.S. into software factories in a dozen countries... Demonstrates how U.S. software organizations can become world-class shops if they exploit the key software technologies of the 1990s... Technologies such as, Object-oriented methods; CASE tools; Software quality assurance; structured methods; software metrics; re-engineering; people-ware issues; and more

|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B547.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Yourdon, Edward
TECHNIQUES OF PROGRAM STRUCTURE AND DESIGN
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1975. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25253.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Yourdon, Edward
HOW TO MANAGE STRUCTURED PROGRAMMING
Publisher: Yourdon Inc. New York 1976. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43793.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Zimmer, JA
Abstraction for Programmers
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill NY 1985, 251 pages, index, examples. Good overall, glossy cardstock covers, softcover, 7x9; ex-university library rubberstamps on textblock fore-edges and inside covers. Small chip at lower front near spine. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarkedIncludes chapters on Abstraction for communicating and planning; abstracting actions and data; Problem Solving with action abstraction;Problem Solving with Data Abstraction; Design goals; Mathematics makes better abtractions;Appendices -- FORTRAN implmentations; PASCAL implementations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M442.
|
|
|
|
49 items found
|