|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Tripp, Charles
A HISTORY OF IRAQ 2nd Edition
Publisher: Cambridge University Press New York. Good+, 2002, Second Edition, Paperback 052152900x Used in trade paperback. About four pages of blue highlighting to one chapter; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Rubbing and wear to the edges and corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; In response to current events, Charles Tripp has updated his incisive book A History of Iraq to include developments as recent as mid-2002. Since its establishment by the British in the 1920s, Iraq has witnessed the rise and fall of successive authoritarian regimes, competing ruthlessly for power and resources. This struggle culminated in the dictatorship of Saddam Husain, who still maintains his grip over a fragmented and increasingly isolated society. Tripp's book traces Iraq's political history from its nineteenth-century roots in the Ottoman empire, to the development of the state, its transformation from monarchy to republic and the rise of the Ba'th party and the ascendancy and current rule of Saddam Husain. This is a story of social conflict, of power struggles between rival clans, of hostility and wars with neighboring states, as well as of their aftermath, and Iraq's deteriorating relations with the West. A History of Iraq offers incisive analysis of the making of a modern state and how it creates its own distinctive politics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9214.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Packer, George
Assassins' Gate: America in Iraq
Assassins' Gate: America in Iraq by George Packer, hard cover, dust jacket, 2005, FSG, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44818.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wellard, James
BABYLON
Publisher: Saturday Review Press NY, 1972. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, bookplate; Maroon cl. References, biblio, index. History of ancient city and its rediscovery by modern archaeologists; Small 8vo; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11406.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Le Strange, G. (Guy), 1854-1933.
Baghdad During the Abbasid Caliphate from Contemporary Arabic and Persian Sources. By G. Le Strange.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn., Martino Pub., 2005. xxxi, 381 p., fold. map, plans (part fold.), index, 23.5 cm. Second Edition Revised. Originally published: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924. Expanded edition of this classic treatise. Chapters include A Topography of Mediaeval Baghdad; Complete History and Plan of the Great Metropolis of the Abbasid Caliphs; Foundation of Baghdad; City of Mansur; Canals of Western Baghdad; Kufah Highroad & the Karkh Suburb; Canals of Karkh; Quarters of the Lower Harbour; Quarter of the Basrah Gate; Swari Quarter & the Trench of Tahir; Harbiyah Quarter; Quarters of the Muhawwal Gate; Baratha, Muhawwal, & the Kazimayn; Eastern Baghdad in General; Rusafah; Shammasiyah Quarter; Mukharrim Quarter; Buyid Palaces; Palaces of the Caliphs; Palace Gates & Adjoining Quarters; Quarters North of the Palaces; Quarters East & South of the Palaces; Recapitulation & Authorities: Early Period; ...Middle Period; ...Final Period. Bibliography: p. [xxv]-xxviii. Stock# 42,085. Fine, new from publisher / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42085.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clancy, Tom, 1947- / Franks, Fred.
Into the Storm : A Study in Command / Tom Clancy, with Fred Franks, Jr.
Publisher: New York : Putnam, c1997.. xii, 531 p. : illus., maps ; 24 cm. "Based on America's greatest military triumph since World War II - the victory over Iraq in the Gulf War - Tom Clancy's Into the Storm is the riveting story of how leaders learn and grow, and how they draw people, elements and forces together into a campaign of power and precision." Stock# 43,708. Vg / dj vg.Bibliography (p.[523]-531).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43708.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clancy, Tom with General Fred Franks
Into the Storm: a Study in Command
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's NY, 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0399142363 In DJ; Red spine/purple boards. Illus (B&W photos, maps) . Biblio, references. Study of military leadership during the Gulf War; 8vo; xii + 529 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 7881.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hiro, Dilip
IRAQ: In the Eye of the Storm
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books New York. Very Good, 2002, First Printing, Paperback 1560254777 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Small red remainder mark to lower page edges, slight aging to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7446.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Khalifouh, Ali Abdul-Lateef, colonel rtd, compiler
Kuwaiti Resistance As Revealed by Iraqi Documents
Publisher: Kuwait, Center for Research and Studies on Kuwait, 1994. 378 p. 27cm. Classification and commentary by Dr. Youssef Abdul-Moa'ti. 176 documents of the Iraqi invasion and occuiation of Kuwait in 1990. Stock #25561.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25561.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Tatchel, Jo
Nabel's Song: A Family story of Survival in Iraq.
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2006. 345 pages, small 8vo, tan/red boards. Story of an Iraqi poet who fled Saddam Hussein's regime in 1979, kept in touch with family in Iraq through the 2003 invasion by the U.S. and the establishment of the new government. He lives with his family in England. Near fine, small remainder dotr bottom edge; dust jacket near fine First U. S. Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027138.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bryant Graphics
Official Set of Operation Yellow Ribbon Desert Storm Trading Cards
Publisher: Bryant Graphics Ft. Mitchell, KY, 1991. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, Paperback In box; Collection of sixty 2.5" x 3.5" color photo cards of Desert storm cards (w/ captions on back)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 16315.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cockburn, Andrew and Patrick Cockburn
Out of the Ashes: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1999,. ISBN: 0060192666 Hard bound, stated first edition, 322pp includes references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 545 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18353.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cockburn, Andrew and Patrick Cockburn
Out of the Ashes: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1999,. ISBN: 0060192666 Hard bound, stated first edition, 322pp includes references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 602 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18354.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cockburn, Andrew and Patrick Cockburn
Out of the Ashes: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1999,. ISBN: 0060192666 Hard bound, stated first edition, 322pp includes references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 596 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18355.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pax, Salam
SALAM PAX The Clandestine Diary of an Ordinary Iraqi
Publisher: Grove Press New York. Very Good+, 2003, First American Edition; First Printing, Paperback 0802140440 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; Salam Pax has attracted a huge worldwide readership for the Internet diary he kept during the buildup, prosecution, and aftermath of the war in Iraq. Bringing his incisive and sharply funny Web postings together in print for the first time, Salam Pax provides one of the most gripping accounts of the Iraq conflict and will be the subject of global media attention. In September 2002, twenty-nine-year-old Iraqi architect calling himself "Salam Pax" began posting daily accounts of everyday life in Baghdad onto the Internet. Salam daily risked retribution from Saddam's regime, as more than 200, 000 people went missing under Saddam, many for far lesser crimes than the open criticism of the regime that Salam voiced in his diary. Salam Pax's sharp, candid, and often dryly funny articles soon attracted a worldwide readership. In the months that followed, as a huge American-led force gathered to destroy Saddam's hated regime, Salam's Internet diary became a unique record of the anticipation, anger, resentment, humor, and sheer terror felt by an ordinary man living through the final days of Saddam Hussein's twenty-five-year dictatorship, and the aftermath of its destruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8633.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Galbraith, Peter W.
THE END OF IRAQ How American Incompetence Created a War Without End
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks New York. Very Good, 2007, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9780743294249 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages; THE END OF IRAQ -- definitive, tough-minded, clear-eyed, describes America's failed strategy toward that country.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8686.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Thesiger, Wilfred.
The Marsh Arabs.
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964.. First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 8, 5 inches (22 cm) tall, in light blue cloth decorated in dark blue. 242 pages illustrated by photographs. One of the mid-20th century's most gifted exploration writers tells the story of the inhabitants of the marshes formed by the confluence of the Tigres and Euphrates rivers in southern Iraq. A bright, clean, sound copy but for a previous owner name on the front pastedown under the front flap, and a little roughness in the gutter of the front joint. The jacket appears crisp and bright but there is a bit of nibbling at the bottom front flap fold and the bottom edge of the flap. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15648.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stewart, Rory
The Prince of the Marshes and Other Occupational Hazards of a Year in Iraq
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Harvest Books, 2007 1st ed. thus.. 405pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [ink gift inscription on hafl-title p.; else nrF] A much praised memoir of the British author's tenure as deputy governor of Amara and then Nasiriyah provinces in the marsh regions of southern Iraq.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15633.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Stewart, Rory
The Prince of the Marshes and Other Occupational Hazards of a Year in Iraq
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, 2006 1st ed.. 397pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A much praised memoir of the British author's tenure as deputy governor of Amara and then Nasiriyah provinces in the marsh regions of southern Iraq.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16498.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fassihi, Farnaz
WAITING FOR AN ORDINARY DAY The Unraveling of Life in Iraq
Publisher: Publicaffairs New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 2008, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 978-1586484750 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the boards, edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages; Since 2003, Iraq’s bloody legacy has been well-documented by journalists, historians, politicians, and others confounded by how Americans were seduced into the war. Yet almost no one has spoken at length to the constituency that represents Iraq’s last best hope for a stable country: its ordinary working and middle class. Farnaz Fassihi, The Wall Street Journal’s intrepid senior Middle East correspondent, bridges this gap by unveiling an Iraq that has remained largely hidden since the United States declared their “Mission Accomplished. ” Fassihi chronicles the experience of the disenfranchised as they come to terms with the realities of the overthrow of Saddam Hussein. In an unforgettable portrait of Iraqis whose voices have remained eerily silent—from art gallery owners to clairvoyants, taxi drivers to radicalized teenagers—Fassihi brings to life the very people whose goodwill the U. S. Depended upon for a successful occupation. Haunting and lyrical, Waiting for An Ordinary Day tells the long-awaited story of post-occupation Iraq through native eyes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9305.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|