TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Art History
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
:  
The Eye of the Courtier : Indian and Islamic Works of Art : dedicated in memory of Mark Zebrowski : exhibition catalogue

Publisher: London, Spink & Son, 1999. (1st Edition).
127pp richly illustrated in eye-catching full colour. This catalogue was issued for an exhibition of Indian and Islamic Works of Art at Spink & Son London - 11th October until 12th November 1999 (a total of 68 exhibits) Loose inserted is a price list for the exhibits. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to both front cover and spine : internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean. Very good cond 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 57.92 CAD 53.87 EUR 36.70 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,554.55 MXN 650.65 ZAR 385.38 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3867.
    
US$50.10
Order From Dealer
2.
Al-Hadithi, Naji, Ed.  
Gilgamesh: A Journal of Modern Iraqi Arts

Publisher: Dar al-Ma'mun 1987.
Softcover VG pages: 98. Magazine format. White covers with color illustration on front and back. Bottom of spine is fractured and sticks out a bit. Slight age wear to edges of cover. B&W and color photographs throughout.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 3449.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
American Art Association.  
A Magnificent Collection of Near Eastern and Early Mediterranean Art. Ceramics, Miniatures, Oriental Rugs, Ancient Glass. Property of the Estate of the Late Emile Tabbagh, Paris and New York. To be Dispersed at Public Sa
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1936..
[Description of Collection] + 126 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 6 sepia plates with tissue guards (1 folding) and 58 b/w photos. 236 objects including some beautiful and rare rugs. A good+ copy heavily worn on the spine and extremities, leaves and images bright.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29611.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Astra-Club, text by Richard S. Burton  
ARABIAN MINIATURES: THE MOST BEAUTIFUL NIGHTS

Publisher: Editions du Sud Paris 1968.
G+, no dj, light wear to spine, initials penned on front free ep Hardback Illustrated hardback binding. 47 pp. Tipped-in color illusts - Paris Bibliotheque Nationale. Text - Book of the Thousand Nights

Appr.: | AUD 7.69 CAD 7.15 EUR 4.87 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 51.15 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS028498I.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
5.
Atıl, Esin / National Gallery of Art (U.S.)  
The Age of Sultan Süleyman the Magnificent / Esin Atıl.

Publisher: Washington : National Gallery of Art ; New York : H. Abrams, c1987..
356 p. : illus., index, 29.5 cm. 210 items illustrated in color, "Exhibition dates: National Gallery of Art, Washington, 25 January-17 May 1987, the Art Institute of Chicago, 14 June-7 September 1987, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 4 October 1987-17 January 1988"--T.p. verso. Bibliography: p. 339-345.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43729.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Blair, Sheila / Bloom, Jonathan M.  
Art and Architecture of Islam 1250-1800 Sheila S. Blair and Jonathan M. Bloom

Publisher: New Haven CT : Yale University Press, 1995..
xiii, 348 p., illus. (some col.), maps, plans, index, 30 cm. Series: Yale University Press Pelican History of Art. "First published 1994 / Reprinted with corrections 1995." Continuation of: The art and architecture of Islam 650- 1250 by Richard Ettinghausen and Oleg Grabar. Bibliography (p. [333]-339). Stock# 43,724. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43724.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Christie's London  
Islamic Art, London, October 9, 1990: ISNIK-4376

Publisher: Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. London 1990.
Very Good, wraps, 202 lots, 145 p., 8.25"x10.75.". Profusely illustrated, Very Good, wraps, 202 lots, 145 p., 8.25"x10.75.". Profusely illustrated, Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 32.37 CAD 30.11 EUR 20.51 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 215.38 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16291.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
8.
D'iakonov, M. M.  
Putevoditel' po zalam Otdela Vostoka.

Publisher: Leningrad: n.p., 1939..
245, [2] pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. Illus. with b/w photos and 2 plans. "Sostavlen nauchnymi rabotnikame[sic] Otdela vo glave s M.M. D'iakonovym" (p.5). A guide to the Eastern Halls of the Museum. In Russian. Spine darkened, tear at head of spine, otherwise a very good copy with the stamp of Richard N. Frye.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29875.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Davidson, Marshall B., ed.  
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Volume XV, Number 9. May, 1957.

Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1957..
[189]-212 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Articles on R. Thornton Wilson collection of European Ceramics, Rodin, Horace Havermeyer Collection of Islamic Art. A very good copy with soiling on the rear wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29040.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Dimand, M.S.  
A Handbook of Muhammadan Art.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Hartsdale House, 1947..
x, 347 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 213 color & b/w photos. Arntzen P35. A survey of Islamic art based on the extensive collections in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Gives historical background and a discussion of the origins of the style. Covers the painting, sculpture, calligraphy, illumination, bookbinding, ceramics, metalwork, glass, textiles, and rugs of several countries. A near fine copy in a very good, edgeworn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29131.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Eban Abba and Gordon Wetmore  
PROMISED LAND

Publisher: 1978.
Thomas Nelson; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Middle Eastern Art Hardcover Lightly worn and curved brown boards. This large heavy book will require extra charge for international or expedited shipping. Gordon Wetmore's stunning paintings of Israel, land and people on rectangular folio measuring 13 by 16 inches. ; Folio; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.36 CAD 24.52 EUR 16.70 GBP 14.62 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 175.38 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25420.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
12.
Ettinghausen, Richard  
Arab Painting / text by Richard Ettinghausen

Publisher: [Geneva?] Skira; [distributed by World Pub. Co., Cleveland, 1962].
208 p. : mounted illus. (81col.), map. ; index, 29 cm. Series: Treasures of Asia. "An enthralling, well-written story for the scholar and general reader alike. Written by a foremost specialist." Arntzen / Rainwater M115. Bibliography: p. 193-[195]. Gift inscription in Danish to silversmoth Jack Prip from his wife Karen. Stock# 44,828. Vg / dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44828.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gray, Basil and Andre Godard  
Iran: Persian Miniatures - Imperial Library

Publisher: New York Graphic Society 1957.
G+/Fair 1st Edition Gently ex-library, broken at front hinge - could easily be repaired; DJ very worn on edges with many tears and chips; Preface by Basil Gray and an Introduction by Andre Godard, 34 full page color plates from six different manuscripts; stunning images, great information ; UNESCO World Art Series; Folio 13" - 23" tal

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8381.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Gray, Basil, ed.  
Persian Miniatures from Ancient Manuscripts

Publisher: Mentor/ UNESCO [1962].
24 p., 28 color plates (some folding); 16.5 cm. Stock# 31,734. Vg/ paper. Asian/ Near Eastern medieval Art.

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31734.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Gray, Basil, intro.  
Persian Painting. From Miniatures of the XIII - XVI Centuries.

Publisher: New York: Iris / Oxford Univ. Press, 1947..
13 pp. + Plates. Folio. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 12 color plates. A very good copy, plates bright.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29181.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Gray, Basil.  
Persian Painting.

Publisher: London: Ernest Benn, Ltd., (1930)..
92 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with 15 b/w plates. A good copy, spine worn at head and tail, owner's name on front paste down,heavily annotated in pencil for the first 30 pages, and on rear end papers. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29596.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Grube, Ernst J.  
The World of Islam.

Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1966]..
176 p., index, illus. incl. color; 29 cm. Series: Landmarks of the World's Art. Endpaper map or timeline; Stock# 39,395. Vg/ plastic dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39395..
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Harper, Prudence O.  
Ancient Near Eastern Art. [Introduction by Prudence O. Harper] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, v. 41 no. 4.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, c1984.
56 p., illus. (some color), map; 28 cm. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin v. 41 no. 4, spring 1984. The Metropolitan Museum of Art owns great examples of Ancient Middle East art. Stock#40232. Vg/soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40232.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Hess, Catherine, 1957-  
The Arts of Fire: Islamic Influences on Glass and Ceramics of the Italian Renaissance / edited by Catherine Hess

Publisher: Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, 2004.
ix, 172 p., illus. (some col.), map, index, 26 cm. With contributions by Linda Komaroff and George Saliba. "This publication is issued in conjunction with the exhibition The Arts of Fire: Islamic Influences on the Italian Renaissance, held at the J. Paul Getty Museum, May 4-September 5, 2004."--T.p. verso. Bibliography (p.162-169). Stock# 37,667. Fine in shrink-wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37667.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
20.
James, David  
Islamic Art: An Introduction
 Picture
Publisher: Hamlyn 1974.
Oversized 8. 5"x11" - decorated DJ over rust colored cloth covered boards, decorated endpapers - 96pp. illustrated - DJ shows some rubbing, and small scrape (see photo) and edgewear, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; covers show fading and rubbing, endpapers toning and pages tanning slightly, penciled price ffep, internals clean. Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.14 EUR 6.23 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 65.38 

Purchase direct from: Gyanarthi Books. Item number: 000543.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Lane-Poole, Stanley.  
The Art of the Saracens in Egypt.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1888..
xviii, 312 + adv. [16] pp. Sm. 8vo. Limp green cloth stamped in gilt and black, frontis tissue guard (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 108 b/w woodcuts. On the cover: South Kensington Museum Art Handbook. A very good or better unopened (uncut) copy, extremities rubbed, small tear to frontispiece along bottom inner margin.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29184.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Leonard, Claire, and Contempre, Yvette  
Au Pays du Deluge Sumer Section Proche-Orient

Publisher: Bruxelles, Anciens Ets Kumps, 1976.
[50] p. illus., maps, 21.5 x 21.5 cm. An introduction to Sumer, its writing, culture and art for children.Interesting for a series of photographs showing writing in clay. PA. Stock# 37,041. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37041.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Lloyd, Seton Howard Frederick, 1902-1996  
The Art Of The Ancient Near East 

Publisher: New York, Praeger, 1969, c1961.
302 p.,260 iplates., (73 color), color map, 21 cm. The art of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Assyria, Persia. Stock# 37,533. Vg/ paper. Also a copy of the London, Thames and Hudson, [1963] edition. Stock# 37,522A. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37522.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lloyd, Seton Howard Frederick, 1902-1996.  
L'Art Ancien du Proche-Orient.

Publisher: Paris, Larousse, 1961.
302 p., 73 color, 187 b/w plates. French translation of his Ancient Art. Egypt, Persia, Assyria, Sumer, Anatolia are among the civilizations discussed. Vg/ dj vg. Stock#100573.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100573.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
M. Ugur Derman  
Letters In Gold Ottoman Calligraphy Fr

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1998-09.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870998730. First Edition. Burgundy illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11.5", oversized, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306475.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Maarouf, Nazeih Taleb  
Traditional Carpets and Kilims in the Muslim World: Past Present and Future Prospects; Proceedings of the International Seminar Held in Tunis 19-25 November 1999
 Picture
Publisher: IRCICA Publications Istanbul 2003.
Very Good Hardcover. ISBN: 9290631058 Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. Color illustration, text in English. Edges and corners bumped, spine nicked. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. Oversized. Publication part of the Crafts Development Program of the Organization of the Islamic Conference and the Research Centre for Islamic History, Art, and Culture, to promote the art, cultural identities, and heritages of the participating Islamic states.; Islamic Craft Series: 3; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 498 pages

Appr.: | AUD 173.41 CAD 161.29 EUR 109.89 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 5178.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Martin, F. R. (Fredrik Robert), 1868-1933.  
The Miniature Painting and Painters of Persia, India, and Turkey from the 8th to the 18th century / by F.R. Martin.

Publisher: Mansfield, CT : Martino Pub., 2006..
275 p., illus., index, 26 cm. Originally published: London : B. Quaritch,1912. The Mughal School of miniature painting reached an excellence which has seldom been surpassed. In spite of the handicaps of the conventions which admitted only profiles or three-quarter faces, and mostly stiff postures, the Mughal portrait painter was somehow able to depict the very soul of the subject. Mughal art was entirely secular, and concerned itself mainly with the court, though sometimes pictures relating to the life of the people were also painted. Martin’s classic work on the subject remains a useful tool today. Part one is history, part two reproduces 271 illustrations of miniatures. The five color illustrations are reproduced in color for this edition. Stock# 1502x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1502.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Martinovitch, Nicholas.  
Two Questions in Moslem Art, from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1935.

Publisher: London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1935..
[285]-298 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. The two questions are: who built the Fatih Mosque and was there one or two artists named Riza-i 'Abbasi. A very good crisp clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29095.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Mohamed Zakariya  
*SIGNED* Music for the Eyes - An Introduction to Islamic and Ottoman Calligraphy

Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Los Angeles 2000.
Condition: Good+. Pamphlet. Signed. No cover or spine title. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Mohamed Zakariya on title page. Brown illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, small creases to corners, light rubbing to edges and spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 28.84 CAD 26.83 EUR 18.28 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 191.92 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306478.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Safeya Binzagr  
Saudi Arabia, an Artist's View of the Past

Publisher: Three Continents Publishers Lausanne 1982.
NF/NF,large 4to,139pp plus index of plates.Exhibition catalogue for exhibitions of Arabian historical art held around the world in the early 80's; with approximately 65 tipped-in colour plates;green cl bds and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/8" thick.dj, glossy kelly green, small black vertical spine lettering, unpriced, very sl shelfwear, Brodart-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14959.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.