|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
astra-Club, Text by Richard S. Burton
Arabian Miniatures: the Most Beautiful Nights
Publisher: Editions Du Sud Paris, 1968. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, light wear to spine, initials penned on front free ep; Illustrated hardback binding. 47 pp. Tipped-in color illusts - Paris Bibliotheque Nationale. Text - Book of the Thousand Nights; 4to; 47 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.93 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 665.00 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 28498.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Atıl, Esin / National Gallery of Art (U.S.)
The Age of Sultan Süleyman the Magnificent / Esin Atıl.
Publisher: Washington : National Gallery of Art ; New York : H. Abrams, c1987.. 356 p. : illus., index, 29.5 cm. 210 items illustrated in color, "Exhibition dates: National Gallery of Art, Washington, 25 January-17 May 1987, the Art Institute of Chicago, 14 June-7 September 1987, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 4 October 1987-17 January 1988"--T.p. verso. Bibliography: p. 339-345.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43729.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blair, Sheila / Bloom, Jonathan M.
Art and Architecture of Islam 1250-1800 Sheila S. Blair and Jonathan M. Bloom
Publisher: New Haven CT : Yale University Press, 1995.. xiii, 348 p., illus. (some col.), maps, plans, index, 30 cm. Series: Yale University Press Pelican History of Art. "First published 1994 / Reprinted with corrections 1995." Continuation of: The art and architecture of Islam 650- 1250 by Richard Ettinghausen and Oleg Grabar. Bibliography (p. [333]-339). Stock# 43,724. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43724.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
D’iakonov, M. M.
Putevoditel’ po zalam Otdela Vostoka.
Publisher: Leningrad: n.p., 1939.. 245, [2] pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. Illus. with b/w photos and 2 plans. "Sostavlen nauchnymi rabotnikame [sic] Otdela vo glave s M.M. D’iakonovym" (p.5). A guide to the Eastern Halls of the Museum. In Russian. Spine darkened, tear at head of spine, otherwise a very good copy with the stamp of Richard N. Frye.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29875.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Davidson, Marshall B., ed.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Volume XV, Number 9. May, 1957.
Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1957.. [189]-212 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Articles on R. Thornton Wilson collection of European Ceramics, Rodin, Horace Havermeyer Collection of Islamic Art. A very good copy with soiling on the rear wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29040.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ettinghausen, Richard
Arab Painting / text by Richard Ettinghausen
Publisher: [Geneva?] Skira; [distributed by World Pub. Co., Cleveland, 1962]. 208 p. : mounted illus. (81col.), map. ; index, 29 cm. Series: Treasures of Asia. "An enthralling, well-written story for the scholar and general reader alike. Written by a foremost specialist." Arntzen / Rainwater M115. Bibliography: p. 193-[195]. Gift inscription in Danish to silversmoth Jack Prip from his wife Karen. Stock# 44,828. Vg / dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44828.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ghirshman, Roman
The Arts of Ancient Iran from its Origins to the Time of Alexander the Great
Publisher: Golden Press, 1964 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Fair. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "In the beginning of the first millenium before Christ, three antagonists confronted each other in the Near East. There was the vast empire of the Assyrians, a Semitic people who were great warriors and great artists, and whose art attests both to their cruelty and their strength. Vying with them were the Urartu, a powerful tribe of Asian origin. And finally there were the Iranians who, after a long and intense struggle, succeeded in dominating the other two. These and the smaller groups - the Medes, the Scythians, the Cimmarians - were all peoples of considerable force and vitality, as is witnessed by the arts they left behind them. That their artistic achievements are as valid today as they ever were is amply illustrated by this book. Professor Ghirshman draws on an unparalleled knowledge of the period, on the experience of thirty years of excavating in the Iranian plateau, and on his extensive study of the work in the field done by others, notably the Russians. The result is a vivid and brilliant reconstruction and commentary on the life and art of the Iranian plateau people from their origins until Alexander the Great brought down the proud Achaemeinian dynasty. Illustrating the text are incomparable pictures in color and black and white showing such masterpieces as the bronzes from Hamadan, items from the treasure of Ziwiyeh, and the massive decorations ordered by Cyrus and by Darius for their palaces at Susa and Persepolis. The influence of Iranian art as it flourished under the Persians radiated outward until it touched not just the western world, but also into India and even distant Siberia. The development of this artistic genius is the thesis of this book." Almsot 600 photographs and fold-out map attached to rear of book. 440 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in FAIR condition; damage to top front edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003308.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ghirshman, Roman
Persian Art: The Parthian and Sassanian Dynasties 249 B.C. - A.D. 651
Publisher: Golden Press, 1962 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The art of the Sassanians, and thus of their fore-runners, the Parthians, had a profound influence on the art of medieval Europe and also on that of China and Japan. In view of this, it is remarkable that never before has a single volume been wholly devoted to the subject. Nor has the subject ever received the impressive and extensive treatment it gets in these pages, richly illustrated in color and black and white. The Parthians and Sassanians filled the eight-hundred-year gap between the collapse of the Hellenistic culture in Persia and the Moslem conquest. Alexander the great had tried to superimpose Greek traditions on Persia following his overthrow of the Achaemenian Empire in the late fourth century B.C. The results of these attempts, however, were not lasting. With the rise of the Parthians after his death, native Persian strains began to reappear. Parthian art has a character andcharm all its own. Because of its origin on the eastern steppes, it has a more 'Iranian' character even than the art of the Achaemenians, the previous non-Helloenic culture of the region. And the profoundly nationalistic characteristics of Parthian art formed the basis for the Sassanian art that followed. Sassanian art is admirable for its richness, its variety, and its beauty. It is even more remarkable as a generator and diffusor of forms. From the heart of the Asian continent, its influence reached out to the Atlantic on one side, the Pacific on the other. It is of utmost fascination and importance for it will be seen to have played a historic role in the stylistic development of both eastern and western art." 538 illustrations, 142 in color. 401 pages + fold-out map. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003311.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gray, Basil, ed.
Persian Miniatures from Ancient Manuscripts
Publisher: Mentor/ UNESCO [1962]. 24 p., 28 color plates (some folding); 16.5 cm. Stock# 31,734. Vg/ paper. Asian/ Near Eastern medieval Art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31734.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Grube, Ernst J.
The World of Islam.
Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1966].. 176 p., index, illus. incl. color; 29 cm. Series: Landmarks of the World's Art. Endpaper map or timeline; Stock# 39,395. Vg/ plastic dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39395..
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hess, Catherine, 1957-
The Arts of Fire: Islamic Influences on Glass and Ceramics of the Italian Renaissance / edited by Catherine Hess
Publisher: Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, 2004. ix, 172 p., illus. (some col.), map, index, 26 cm. With contributions by Linda Komaroff and George Saliba. "This publication is issued in conjunction with the exhibition The Arts of Fire: Islamic Influences on the Italian Renaissance, held at the J. Paul Getty Museum, May 4-September 5, 2004."--T.p. verso. Bibliography (p.162-169). Stock# 37,667. Fine in shrink-wrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37667.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Leonard, Claire, and Contempre, Yvette
Au Pays du Deluge Sumer Section Proche-Orient
Publisher: Bruxelles, Anciens Ets Kumps, 1976. [50] p. illus., maps, 21.5 x 21.5 cm. An introduction to Sumer, its writing, culture and art for children.Interesting for a series of photographs showing writing in clay. PA. Stock# 37,041. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37041.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lloyd, Seton Howard Frederick, 1902-1996
The Art Of The Ancient Near East
Publisher: New York, Praeger, 1969, c1961. 302 p.,260 iplates., (73 color), color map, 21 cm. The art of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Assyria, Persia. Stock# 37,533. Vg/ paper. Also a copy of the London, Thames and Hudson, [1963] edition. Stock# 37,522A. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37522.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lloyd, Seton Howard Frederick, 1902-1996.
L'Art Ancien du Proche-Orient.
Publisher: Paris, Larousse, 1961. 302 p., 73 color, 187 b/w plates. French translation of his Ancient Art. Egypt, Persia, Assyria, Sumer, Anatolia are among the civilizations discussed. Vg/ dj vg. Stock#100573.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100573.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Martin, F. R. (Fredrik Robert), 1868-1933.
The Miniature Painting and Painters of Persia, India, and Turkey from the 8th to the 18th century / by F.R. Martin.
Publisher: Mansfield, CT : Martino Pub., 2006.. 275 p., illus., index, 26 cm. Originally published: London : B. Quaritch,1912. The Mughal School of miniature painting reached an excellence which has seldom been surpassed. In spite of the handicaps of the conventions which admitted only profiles or three-quarter faces, and mostly stiff postures, the Mughal portrait painter was somehow able to depict the very soul of the subject. Mughal art was entirely secular, and concerned itself mainly with the court, though sometimes pictures relating to the life of the people were also painted. Martin’s classic work on the subject remains a useful tool today. Part one is history, part two reproduces 271 illustrations of miniatures. The five color illustrations are reproduced in color for this edition. Stock# 1502x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Parrot, Andre
The Arts of Assyria
Publisher: Golden Press, 1961 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The Assyrians were one of the mightiest peoples of the ancient world, a race for whom power and the pursuit of honor were paramount. Their art is an art of tremendous strength and of brutal, seldom serene majesty. The sculpture has long been well-known but never before have extensive color reproductions of Assyrian painting been available. This book presents for the first time the pristine freshness and wealth of color of the remarkable series of frescoes discovered in 1929 at Til Barsip by a French Expedition. The frescoes confirm what has long been evident in the sculpture: the Assyrians were not only great warriors, they were great artists too. Their successors, the Neo-Babylonians, who overthrew Nineveh in 612 B.C., took over the legacy of the past and kept to the great Mesopotamian tradition. So too did the Achaemenians who, though they came into frequent contact with the western world, nevertheless remained steeped in the tradition of their Near East ancestors. In his discussion of the recurrence of Mesopotamian themes in the art of surrounding regions, Dr. Parrot not only touches upon Assyrian influences in the treasure of Ziwiyeh but also deals with early Mesopotamian motifs in what are perhaps the most intriguing productions of all Near Eastern Art: the bronzes of Luristan. In conclusion he offers a valuable survey of Mesopotamian art techniques and two fascinating chapters on Mesopotamian literature and music." 395 illustrations. 380 pages + map with index. Book is VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003312.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stierlin, Henri
The Gold of the Pharaohs
Publisher: Terrail, Paris, English Edition, 1997. Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 223 pp with 200+ color illustrations, glossary, tomb plans and chronology. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 2879391172
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.72 | GBP 12.59 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8362.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Unknown
7000 Years of Iranian Art, Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1964. VG paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge amd spine wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine. 4to, 183 pp with many illustrations and catalog of display. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1629.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Woldering, IIrmgard
The Art of Egypt, The time of the Pharaohs
Publisher: Greystone Press, NY. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with little spine edge and corner wear. DJ has edge wear, some chips, scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end paers and pp are Near Fine. 8vo, 256 pp with illustrations, notes, maps, biblio and index. 1963C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.56 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 723.00 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 72.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3578.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Woolley, Leonard
Art of the World, A Series of Regional Histories: Mesopotamia and the Middle East
Publisher: Methuen, 1961, first edition, hardcover in slipcase, (NF/no dj/VG-). Methuen, 1961, first edition, 259 pages, lists of plates and figures, author’s foreword, publishers’ note, chronological table, glossary, bibliography, index, profusely illustrated with many tipped-in color plates as well as b&w drawings and a map, hardcover, brick red cloth with gilt and black titles and decorations, no dust jacket - as published, very good- slipcase is slightly scuffed with with mild fading to spine and very slight soil to top, book in slipcase measures 7.25 in. x 9.5 in., one small ink check-mark on front free-endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book near fine (NF/no dj/slipcase VG-) 4416 [Azz0412RV]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004416.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|