TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: NY: New York City
83 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

NESTER'S NEW YORK In Color, in Pictures in Design and Maps. a Great CityIllustrated

Publisher: Nester's Map and Guide New York 1972.
Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Inside of front cover has small stain at edge. ; Includes tourism information for New York City ; Color Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35851.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Annual Report of the Art Commission of New York City for 1905 / Minutes of...

6-3/4"x9-3/4" (34, 79)pp. 34pp. catalogue of NYC art works, (34, 79)pp. minutes. ex-lib. sp#, bkplte., stamps, bound in lib. cloth, G $

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12538.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Annual Report of the Art Commission of New York City for 1904 / Minutes of...

6-3/4"x9-3/4" (110, 87)pp. 110pp. catalogue of NYC art works, (110, 87)pp. minutes. ex-lib. sp#, bkplte., stamps, bound in lib. cloth, G $

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12539.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
4.

A Souvenir Guide to New York City

Acacia Card Co. c.1952 "Latest Ed." 7"x5" wraps 96pp. many photos. scuffed sp, G $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7902.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Abrahams, Edward, 1949- . [Bourne, Randolph] [Steiglitz, Alfred]  
The Lyrical Left: Randolph Bourne, Alfred Steiglitz, and the Origins of Cultural Radicalism in America.

Publisher: Charlottesville, Va. UP [1988].
xiii, 265 p., index, photos. “Before the First World War, the Lyrical Left, a loose coalition of cultural radicals living in New York City, dreamed of changing the world with pens, paint brushes, and new publications. ……There were hundreds of creative people who espoused the views of the Lyrical Left… But because Randolph Bourne and Alfred Steiglitz each contributed an essential and complementary component to the movement, an examination of their lives and thought offers insights into the nature and significance of the Lyrical Left." Paper; VG+. Stock#20961.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20961.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Allen, Leslie [ Beth ]  
Liberty : The Statue and the American Dream / by Leslie Allen.

Publisher: [New York, N.Y.] : Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation with the ... the National Geographic Society, c[1985].
304 p. : illus (some col.) ; index, 27 cm.A book celebrating the centenary of the erection of the Statue of Liberty in New York harbor and of the history of mmigration to the United States. Stock# 42,221. Vg, deluxe edition in faux leather binding.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42221.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Asch, Sholem, 1880-1957. Gross, A. H., translator.  
East River. A Novel. Translated by A. H. Gross.

Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [1946]. 'Fifth Impression'.
438 p. "Sholem Asch turns his perceptive imagination to... a single street in New York City during the early years of this century-- but to human drama and spiritual issues quite as significant in their implications. Forty-eighth Street from First Avenue to the River was... occupied by a ployglot collection of nationalities and religions... Polish, Russian and German Jews... Irish, Italians, Germans, Catholics and Lutherans..." Dj; good+. stock#22233.

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 123.81 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22233.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Auchincloss, Louis, Editor  
The Hone & Strong Diaries of Old Manhattan
 Picture
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, 1st Edition, 1989.
Near Fine cloth hardback, NF- DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges. DJ has little edge wear, a small tear at bottom front and at top of spine. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 9 1/4 x 9", 286 pp with color and b/w illustrations, biblio and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN$ 0896599043

Appr.: | AUD 26.56 CAD 26.29 EUR 19.71 GBP 16.85 JPY 2,550.00 MXN 283.33 ZAR 242.86 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8317.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Bank of America  
A History of Fifty Feet in New York at Wall & Williams Streets from 1644 to 1926

Publisher: New York: Bank of America, 1926..
90pp. illus. hardback sm 8vo in pictorial paper-covered boards: about Good/no dj [spine strip is fragile & torn; else a clean and complete copy] A little illustrated history of the subject published during the glory days before the Big Crash of 1929.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.98 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 28.48 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15827.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
10.
Bannon, Peter L.  
America's Heroes

Publisher: Sp, L. L. C. 2001.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 160 pages; 20421

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.87 GBP 17.85 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 257.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20421.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962  
Sunshine. A Story about the City of New York

Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c1950].
[44] p. (40 according to Pomerance), color illus. throughout; 31 cm. First edition in book form; first published 1949 in Good Housekeeping Magazine (Pomerance E125), from which the book differs in some respects. Story in rhyme of music teacher vs. landlord; happy ending (of course! this is Bemelmans!). Rear jacket flap contains a list of all the New York landmarks illustrated in the book. Pomerance A41. Color pictorial boards, bottom edge a bit shelfworn; color pictorial dj intact, corners lightly bumped, spine ends & front hinge rubbed & worn, rear a bit soiled; the whole clean; VG+. stock#44625 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44625.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962  
Bemelmans' New York. An Exhibition of Paintings by Ludwig Bemelmans

Publisher: Museum of the City of New York, 1959.
[40] p., plates; 23.5 cm. Arranged by the Museum of the City of New York with the Assistance of the Hammer Galleries. Shown at the Museum October 14, 1959 to January 3, 1960. Two-page introduction by Bemelmans, 2 color and 26 b/w plates of Bemelmans's paintings of the city, a 5-page index of the 49 pieces in the exhibition, and a list of exhibitions. Black boards stamped in red & white; tissue-paper dj chipped, spine ends & corners slightly bumped; VG+. stock#24790 (ph).

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24790.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Braynard, Frank, O.  
A Tugman's Sketchbook Pen and Ink Impressions Of New York Harbor And The Ships That Use It - Big and Small
 Picture
Publisher: John de Graff, Inc. Tuckhoe, NY 1965.
First Edition Fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and front board. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to the upper edges of the front and rear panels with a short, 1/4", closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel. Signed and inscribed by the author on the first free end page. 142 pages with illustrations on nearly every page. Our code number = TB25856

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25856.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Britchky, Seymour  
RESTAURANTS OF NEW YORK, 1990 The Most Up to Date Guidebook to the Best,Most Famous and Most Underrated Restaurants in New York
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1989.
First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 367 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44571.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Brown, Henry Collins, 1862-1961.  
Fifth Avenue Old and New, 1824-1924, by Henry Collins Brown... Official Publication of the Fifth Avenue Association.
 Picture
Publisher: [New York, The Fifth Avenue Association / Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co c1924].
3 p.l., 13-124 p. incl. illus. (part color), maps. color front., color plates; 31 cm. Title continues: "in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of Fifth Avenue." No pages 125/26. Ads, 50 pages at end, removed. OB588. Vg/ pictorial boards / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB588.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Burrows and Mike Wallace, Edwin, G.  
Gotham A History of New York City to 1898
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1999.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 1383 pages including an index of subjects, an index of names, bibliography, references and text. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of contemporary works of art, facsimiles of documents and maps. Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for history.Our code number = TB24949

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24949.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Burrows and Mike Wallace, Edwin, G.  
Gotham A History of New York City to 1898

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1999.
First Edition Very good+ in 1/4 dark blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" with light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head of the spine. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with a 1/8" closed tear at the lower edge of the spine. 1383 pages including an index of subjects, an index of names, bibliography, references and text. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of contemporary works of art, facsimiles of documents and maps. Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for history.Our code number = TB25552

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25552.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Campbell, Helen. Knox, Thomas W. Byrnes, Thomas.  
Darkness and Daylight; or Lights and Shadows of New York Life.

Publisher: Hartford, Worthington, 1893.
740 p., 251 illustrations; 24 cm. "A Woman's Story of Gospel, Temperance, Mission, and Rescue Work" in New York City. This classic study of the underlife of the City includes sections by Col. Thomas W. Knox and Inspector Thomas Byrnes, policemen, on burglars, tramps, Chinatown, gambling, homeless children and other societal abuses. A good copy with some dings & signs of wear, but for this book, it's good. OB139.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB139.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
CBS News  
What We Saw / CBS News. With an Introduction by Dan Rather
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster, c2002.
143 p., illus.; 24 cm. + 1 videodisc (DVD, unopened in a protective flap). A historical record of the events of September 11 and what was learned from them is culled from CBS News archives and includes a full-length DVD of video footage. ISBN(10) 0743241908. Stock#46545. VG, near mint / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46545.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Child, Lydia Maria Francis, 1802-1880  
Letters From New-York Edited by Bruce Mills

Publisher: Athens. Georgia UP, 1998.
xxxi, 268 p., 23.5 cm. Child first published these essays in the National Anti-Slavery Standard, 1841-1843, and as a book in 1843. Stock# 34,718. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34718.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
D'Alvia, Mary Josephine  
The History of the New Croton Dam (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) Self published [1976].
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, illus., 216 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edge worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of the construction in the 1890s of what was then the second largest and highest hand-hewn masonry dam in the world. Built on the Cornell farm site in Cortlandt, New York, the New Croton Dam was part of the maze of waterworks constructed over three centuries to supply New York City's thirst for pure, wholesome water. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by D'Alvia on front free endpaper. Two relevant news clippings laid in. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Jacket has some edge chips and wear along with some browning. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11150.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Daley, Robert  
The World Beneath the City
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1959 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Today New York is the greatest living, breathing organism in the world. Once it was a collection of wigwams. It could not grow from one to the other until the roots which it pushed down into earth and rock were strong enough. Thus, the story of those roots, and the men who put them there, is the story of the city itself. It is a curious saga of inventors and charlatans, visionaries and crooks--of Alfred Eli Beach, who invented and built an extraordinary pneumatic subway twenty-one feet under Broadway in 1870; of Borough President Connolly, the Queens sewer ring and a mission eight million dollars that made headlines during the roaring Twenties; of Aaron Burr, whose dream of empire was bound up with water pipes, wooden ones, beneath the streets of New York. It is the story also of the smugglers' tunnel under Brooklyn, bums living in luxury below Park Avenue, and alligators hunted through the sewers of Manhattan. There is 'Smelly' Kelly, the subway sniffer, whose job for over thirty years has been following his nose along subway tracks; and there is Teddy May, who worked more than half a century in the sewers and who loved them so much that he used to take long walks in them on Sunday afternoons--or so his friends said and believed. Each time the water from a new aqueduct, or a new subway, joined the maze under New York there was a mad, completely joyous civic celebration, most of them so splendid you would have thought a war had ended. That is part of the story too, because it is a kind of delight which does not exist in this sophisticated Atomic Age. Robert Daley has unearthed a bonanza of anecdotes, personalities and history, and has put them together in a way to make The World Beneath the City one of the most entertaining books you'll come across. Having read it, you'll never again take for granted the weird world beneath New York City." Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. 223 pages. This title is not commonly found! Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001660.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Dunshee, Kenneth Holcomb  
AS YOU PASS BY
 Picture
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Christmas stamp and distribution stamp ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63747.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Empire State Building  
Empire State Observatories: Where the Whole World Meets
 Picture
Publisher: Empire Stae Buidling New York, 1951.
Folding brochure in red, indigo and white. Given date is approximate (from information on TV tower erected 1951). Photo illustrations, tourist information, panel on television communications tower. VG. Mild abrasive wear along folding edges with two 1/4" tears (one to a mid panel edge, one along lower crease cover panel. All else fine with central colors, titles and figures bright. VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006316.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Feininger, Andreas, 1906-1999, & Susan E. Lyman.  
The Face of New York. The City as It Was and Is.

Publisher: N.Y., Crown, 1954.
xiv, [162] p.; 31 cm. By now the title should be The City as It Was and Was because so much has changed in 50 years. "With prints and contemporary photographs of the past and the same scenes today [i.e. 1953] in photographs by Andreas Feininger. History and descriptions by Susan E. Lyman, Museum of the City of New York." Vg/dj worn, torn. 101560.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101560.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Gardiner, David  
Chronicles of the Town of Easthampton, County of Suffolk, New York

Publisher: Isabel Gardiner Mairs Sag Harbor, NY 1973.
(2), 74 pp, tan SC wraps w/black lettering. The material for this volume was gathered from town & church letters, private letters and papers. Also Lion Gardiner's "Relations of the Pequot War" and Sampson Occum's "letter on the Religious Customs of the Montauketts". Other papers dealing with Colonial and Provincial history of New England and New York. The book provides the history of Easthampton from about 1639 to 1784. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 75.26 CAD 74.48 EUR 55.83 GBP 47.75 JPY 7,225.00 MXN 802.78 ZAR 688.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038377.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Gottesman, Rita Susswein, 1906-1963, Illustrated by: Woodcut/engraving Reproductions  
The Arts and Crafts in New York 1800-1804: Advertisements and News Items from New York City Newspapers
 Picture
Publisher: New-York Historical Society New York 1965.
xx, 537 p. Extensive index p. 483-537. Reproductions of woodcuts and engravings on p. [ii] and [2] with reference numbers to text entries. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decorative lines on spine. Bubble in center of top half of spine. I have not seen a copy of this book without this binder's defect. The last of three volumes in a series, the first two covering 1726-1776 (1938) and 1777-1799 (1954). Co-issued with the Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1949, The John Watts DePeyster Publications Fund, LXXXII in 1965. Identical except in green cloth and 2 p. at beginning with the Collections statement on recto and The Committe on Publications on verso. Divided into 17 sections such as Paintings, Engravings, and Sculpture; Builders and Buildings; Ships and Boats; Paper, Printing, and Books. No observable defects, other than the binder's manufacturing error. First Separate. No Jacket as Issued. Cloth Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AB0020.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Harris, Bill  
NEW YORK AT NIGHT

Publisher: Bramhall House New York 1985.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35761.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Harris, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Photos  
NEW YORK ON THE WATER

Publisher: Colour Library Books Surry, England 1986.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Restaurant vessels of World Yacht Enterprises. Oversize picture book.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5886.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Hart, Harold Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruby Davidson and Hilda Simon  
HART'S GUIDE TO NEW YORK CITY
 Picture
Publisher: Hart Publishing Company New York NY 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 1331 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70807.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Hayes, Helen and Anita Loos  
TWICE OVER LIGHTLY New York Then and Now
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1972.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Off the beaten track guidebook to New York City. ; B&W Illustrations; 343 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 181.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Hemp, William H., Illustrated by: Line-drawings.  
New York Enclaves.
 Picture
Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York 2003.
64 p. Illus. by author. Text facing 26 illus. "Originally published in slightly different form in 1975 .." Maroon paper over boards. Silver stamped spine. Illus. DJ. ISBN: 1-4000-4735-8 Rev. ed. DJ Very Good+. Hard Cover Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AC0090.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Hewitt, Abram, S; Nevins, Allan (ed.)  
Selected Writings of Abram S. Hewitt
 Picture
Publisher: Kennikat Press Port Washington, NY, 1965.
Reddish-brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Reprints 1937 original (Columbia University). x+414pp. Index, chronology. Introduction by Nicholas Murray Butler. Faint rubbing to upper rear cloth with no associated damage (sole reason for downgrade). Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.37 GBP 25.12 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 361.90 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006981.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Irving Trust Company  
Impressions of New York : A Photographic essay designed to recall pleasant memories of your visit to our city

Publisher: New York : Irving Trust Co., c1956.
48 p. : chiefly illus. ; 29 cm. Black and white photographs. The frontispiece is the Irving Trust building at One Wall Street. The credits (p.48) list eight sources for the pictures. Stock# 45,,334. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45223.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Jones, Thomas Jesse  
The Sociology of a New York City Block
 Picture
Publisher: Columbia University New York, 1904.
Blue-green card wraps rebound in stiff library card boards with cloth quarter binding, 8vo. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law XXI(2), 1904. 133pp.+ads., information on journal, works by Columbia faculty in political science. G+ to VG-. Water stained and damaged, with stains and surprisingly light rippling along fore edges to about p. 50. (See scan of title page.) Clean and bright afterwards. Damage does not affect the physical integrity of text or binding. Tear to lower corner and edge of original rear wrap No repairs, with work now protected within library card boards. All library indications, save for small pastedown plate to inner wrap, perforated stamp and small inked number, to new card boards (which also seem to be period, with title of work in white to spine). G+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.35 GBP 15.70 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 226.19 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001953.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
36.
Katz, Stanley Nider  
Newcastle's New York Anglo-American Politics, 1723-1753

Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1968.
xiv, 285 p. 24 cm. Part I is on the impact on the colonies of English politics and imperial administration; Part II is on New York politics. Stock# 31,658. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31658.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Kelby, Robert Hendre, 1847-1927, Illustrated by: B/W Photos  
The New York Historical Society, 1804-1904
 Picture
Publisher: Published for the Society New York 1905.
160 p., [6] leaves of plates. Bibliography: p. 135-160. A detailed history of the Society, relying almost entirely on internal documents. With lists of officers, honorary members, patrons, fellows, annual and life members. Issued in red cloth with gilt title on spine. Top edge gilt. Gathered in 8 with end 4 leaves unopened. Darkening in grooves by sides of spine, source unknown. 1st Ed. No DJ as Issued. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AB0002.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
King, Stephen, 1947- /f-stop Fitzgerald, photographer  
Nightmares In The Sky Gargoyles and Grotesques

Publisher: N.Y., Viking Studio, 1988.
128 p. 100 duotone and 24 color photos, 28.5 x 26 cm. This is a handsome record of the ornamentation of classical-style building in New York. Despite the affectation of the name f-stop(F. Scott's Kodiak Bear nephew?) is a pretty good photographer; despite the title, this is an interesting record of architectural ornamentation; despite the selection of a horror novelist to write it, the text is useful. This strikes me as a book that could have succeeded straight, but was packaged by Viking editors for the stupid. Stock# 30,149. Vg, remainer mark/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30149.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Knickerbocker, Diedrich.  
A History of New York

Publisher: NY: A. L. Burt, n. d..
Reprint. 307 pp.Also includes A Tour of the Prairies. 137 pp. Title page loose, o/w Good. Hard Cover. ISBN: New York

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2973.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Koch, Edward with William Rauch  
MAYOR
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1984.
Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The popular mayor of New York describes his political career, his efforts to save the city from bankruptcy, his unsuccessful run for governor, and his political colleagues and opponents. ; B&W Photographs; 364 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64073.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Koeppel, Gerard T., 1957-  
Water for Gotham: A History

Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, ©2000..
xiv, 355 p. : illus., maps ; index, 25 cm. Contents: "Give us cold water" -- Manahata goes Dutch -- English well-being -- Tea water and the works that weren't -- New city, old trouble -- Aaron's water -- Fools of Gotham -- Catching the Croton bug -- The work begins -- Taking the high road? -- Filling the "Big teapot" -- New York's water from then to now. Originally published at $55.00. Stock# 45,069. Fine / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45069.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Koeppel, Gerard T., b. 1957  
Water for Gotham. A History

Publisher: Princeton UP [c2000].
355 p., index, 51 illus. & maps, 24 cm. 'Koeppel's account of the developments leading up to the Croton Aqueduct reveals it as a triumph not only of inspied technology but of political will. With over forty archival photographs and drawings, 'Water for Gotham' demonstrates the deep interconnections between natural resource management, urban planning, and civic leadership. As New York today retakes its waterfront and boasts famous tap water, this book is a valuable reminder of how much vision and fortitude are required to make a great city function and thrive.' Color pictorial dj edges curled; VG. Stock#32569.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32569.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Lerner, Annette, Photo Editor  
New York
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1991.
New with no dust jacket; Blank sticker covers UPC code. Mallard Press Paperback Remainder; 4to 11" - 13" tall; This is a 38-page color photo essay of some of New York's most famous places, including the Manhattan Bridge, the Empire State Building, the Guggenheim Museum, New York City, the Statue of Liberty, St. Patrick's Cathedral, Central Park, Manhattan, Battery Park, Times Square, and more. There are several photos of the Twin Towers, which were destroyed on 9/11/2001.; ISBN: 0792454871

Appr.: | AUD 5.14 CAD 5.08 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 493.00 MXN 54.78 ZAR 46.95 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3845.
    
US$4.93
Order From Dealer
44.
Lewis, Alfred Henry, 1857-1914  
Richard Croker

Publisher: N.Y., Life Publishing, 1901.
xv, 372 p., plates; 21 cm. Biography of Richard Croker, 1841-1922, the Tammany boss who dominated New York politics and was "peerless of his kind." Stock #28,997. Vg, green boards, gilt lettering on front & spine; edges bumped/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28997.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Lynch, Denis Tilden  
The Wild Seventies

Publisher: Port Washington, Kennikat, 1971.
2 vols. xvii, 260, 261- 547 p. illus., index, 22 cm. First published in one volume in 1941. This is an unfootnoted account of the shenanigans of New York City politics during the sordid Tammany Hall era of the 1870's. Stock# 30,095. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30095.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
46.
MacCraken, Henry Noble, 1880- .  
The Family on Gramercy Park.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1949.
5 p.l., 213 p.; 21.5 cm. Memoir of growing up in Gramercy Park, Manhattan, in the 1880s and '90s, by the son of a prominent New York City physician, who became a Chaucer scholar and president of Vassar College, 1915 to 1946. Vg/no dj. 101801 {Fifi}.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101801.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
McCullough, David.  
The Great Bridge.

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster [1972].
636 p., index, illus. Building the Brooklyn Bridge. VG/ dj clipped, torn. Stock#20627.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20627.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Meadowcroft, Enid Lamonte Illustrator: Illustrated by Gerald McCann  
WE WERE THERE AT THE OPENING OF THE ERIE CANAL

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1958.
Good in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Historical consultant: Sylvester Vigilante. Edgewear and rubbing. ; We Were There Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; 11922J

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 123.81 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11922.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Voorsanger, Catherine Hoover / Howat, John K.  
Art and the Empire City: New York, 1825-1861. Edited by Catherine Hoover Voorsanger and John K. Howat

Publisher: NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art; New Haven, Yale University Press, c2000.
xvi, 636 p., 642 illus. (412 color), index, 31 cm. Exhibition held Sept. 19, 2000 through Jan. 7, 2001 at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Bibliography (p. 599-617). The 31 years between opening the Erie Canal and the beginning of the Civil War was a dynamic time in New York City and its art scene was equally dynamic. Stock#42016x. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.04 CAD 30.72 EUR 23.03 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,980.00 MXN 331.11 ZAR 283.81 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42016.
    
US$29.80
Order From Dealer
50.
Miller, Bryan  
NEW YORK TIMES GUIDE TO RESTAURANTS
 Picture
Publisher: Times Books New York NY 1988.
Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes restaurant map in back. ; 473 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50059.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Morand, Paul, 1888-1976  
New-York / Paul Morand

Publisher: [Paris] : E. Flammarion, c1930.
281 p. : map ; 19 cm. A French author visits New York City and responds to it. Stock# 35,378. Good/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35378.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
New York. Common Council. Smith, Washington, et al.  
Report of the Joint Committee of the Common Council, appointed for the purpose of making the Necessary Arrangements for the Reception of the First Regiment of New York Volunteers, on their return from Mexico. Presented b
 Picture
Publisher: New York: McSpedon & Baker, Printers, 1849..
55 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Title on spine: Reception of Volunteers. OCLC shows only three copies of this report which was later incorporated into the 1850 report on the return of the bodies of the dead. Spine ends chipped, boards rubbed, library bookplate to front pastedown, blindstamp to title page, evidence of pocket on rear pastedown, scattered foxing, a good solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 154.64 EUR 115.92 GBP 99.14 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32808.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Newfield, Jack & Barrett, Wayne Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
CITY FOR SALE Ed Koch and the Betrayal of New York

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 458.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.
O’Callaghan, Edmund Bailey, 1797-1880, comp., Illustrated by: No ill.  
Calendar of New York Colonial Commissions, 1680-1770
 Picture
Publisher: New-York Historical Society. New York. 1929.
[4], 108 p. ".. First printed serially in the Quarterly Bulletin of the New York Historical Society beginning in January, 1924, and running through July, 1928, and .. here reprinted with an index by Miss Dorothy C. Barck." -- P. 1. The John Divine Jones Fund Series of Histories and Memoirs, VII. Limited ed. of 200. Bound in brown ribbed cloth with gilt title on spine and NYHS design on front board. Issued with glassine DJ, now extremely brittle, more dust than jacket. Will not ship with book unless insisted upon. DJ left slight stains on endpapers. First Thus. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AB0010.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Osman, Randolph  
ART CENTRES OF THE WORLD: NEW YORK
 Picture
Publisher: Michael Joseph London 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Art Centres of the World; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60130.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Pennell, Joseph, 1857-1926.  
The Great New York.

Publisher: Boston, Le Roy Phillips, [1912].
4 p., 23 plates. 20.5 cm. First published Edinburgh, Foulis, 1912. This edition "Printed by Morrison & Gibb, Ltd. Edinburgh" 24 sepia prints from Pennell drawings. The only text is the table of contents and labels. An unlisted print "Salve! America" with the Statue of Liberty (different than # XIV) is over the table of contents. Stock# 39,916.Good+/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39916.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Phelps, Humphrey  
Phelps' Strangers and Citizens' Guide to New York City. With Maps and Engravings
 Picture
Publisher: New York Phelps & Watson (1857).
First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth, Woodcuts, fold-out colored map, 72 pages. Condition: Fine.
     This guide was meant, for the Citizen, to be a "source of constant reference to assist him in ascertaining the readiest manner of discharging his business engagements, in finding healthful recreation, and in answering the ten thousand inquiries of customers and visitors respecting the different places of interest in and around the city." Strangers will find useful information on "the objects of interest and attraction, the Places of Amusement, the Works of Art, the Public Buildings, the Churches, Institutions, and Hotels." Bound in original lavender cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt, lower board stamped in blind. Some mild fading to boards, binding still sound, free of cracked hinges. Fold-out map, remarkably, has no tears. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 515.46 EUR 386.40 GBP 330.47 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,761.90 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11471.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Playne, David; Playne, Gillian  
The Timeline History of New York City
 Picture
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan 2003-10-10.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1403962421. VG/VG. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 10'' x 13'', oversized, book includes many fold-out maps, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 25.99 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.28 GBP 16.49 JPY 2,495.00 MXN 277.22 ZAR 237.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314364.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Purtell, Joseph.  
The Tiffany Touch

Publisher: New York, Random House [c1971].
[vii], 309 p. illus. 24 cm. A history of Tiffany and Company and the New York Society they served. Stock# 42,787. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42787.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Riis, Jacob A. (August), 1849-1914  
The Children of the Poor
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1892.
xi, 300 p. incl. illus., plates, port., facsims., diagrs., front.; 22 cm. "A Danish American social reformer, 'muckraking' journalist and social documentary photographer, impoverished New Yorkers were the subject of most of Riiss's prolific writings and photography." Stock#OB963. Rebound in sturdy linen by Hollis Bedell, saving fragile cloth spine & covers.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 154.64 EUR 115.92 GBP 99.14 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB963.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Rock, Howard B.  
The New York City Artisan 1789-1825
 Picture
Publisher: State University of New York Albany, NY, 1989.
Brown, illustrated laminate boards, no jacket, small 4to. xxvi+273pp. Index, bibliography notes. B/W illustrations throughout. Politically-oriented documents from period in question, from artisan leagues, societies, etc. NF. Light touches of wear to corners. 1/16" diameter fleck of surface loss to front board above title. All else fine: bright, tight, clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0791400964. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.61 GBP 5.65 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 81.43 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002901.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
62.
Ross, Ishbel  
CRUSADES AND CRINOLINES The Life and Times of Ellen Curtis Demorest &William Jennings Demorest

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Through the Demorests, arbiters of fashion and passionate reformers, the author tells the turbulent story of New York City from pre-Civil War days to the Golden Nineties. ; B&W Photographs; 290 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33026.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Ross, Ishbel  
CRUSADES AND CRINOLINES The Life and Times of Ellen Curtis Demorest &William Jennings Demorest

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1963.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted inside. ; Through the Demorests, arbiters of fashion and passionate reformers, the author tells the turbulent story of New York City from pre-Civil War days to the Golden Nineties. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 290 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35798.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Ross, Ishbel. [Demorest, William Jennings, 1822-1895] [Demorest, Ellen Louise Curtis, 1824-1898]  
Crusades and Crinolines. The Life and Times of Ellen Curtis Demorest and William Jennings Demorest.

Publisher: Harper & Row [1963].
x, 290 p., index, plates. "A Family Bookshelf Selection" on dj. "William Jennings Demorest, a crusading editor more deadly to the saloon than Carry Nation, ran for Mayor of New York on the temperance ticket and lectured on the evils of drink (and tea, coffee, and ice cream). His wife, Ellen Curtis Demorest, developed the tissue patterns that revolutionized dressmaking... Madame Demorest was one of the founders of Sorosis, the first organized woman's club; she chartered a clipper ship to bring tea from China to be sold by indigent women; and, it was whispered, she even believed in votes for women.' Stock#23175.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.43 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 128.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23175.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Scott, Kenneth, 1900- , Compiler, Illustrated by: Half-tone Reproductions  
Rivington’s New York newspaper : excerpts from a loyalist press, 1773-1783
 Picture
Publisher: New-York Historical Society New York 1973.
ix, 470 p., 5 p. of plates; ports, map, reproductions from newspaper. Includes bibliographical references and index of names. Issued simultaneously as "Collections of the New-York Historical Society ; v. 84" in different binding. Bound in red cloth with gilt spine. Still in original shrink wrap which has some tearing at board edges. Possibly has 1/2" offset on t.p from frontis. observed in another copy. Excellent source for New York genealogy. First Edition. No DJ as Issued. Cloth Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AE0005.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Shepherd, William R.  
The Story of New Amsterdam, in which is depicted the growth of a small island settlement into a civic community, thence
 Picture
Publisher: Alfrd A. Knopf, New York, 1926.
VG cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with spine edge and corner wear. Bottom of spine darkened. DJ has edge wear, small chips and scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp lightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 208 pp with illustrations, including 2 intact fold-out maps.

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 21.91 EUR 16.42 GBP 14.04 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 202.38 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6874.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
67.
Shorto, Russell, Illustrated by: B/W ills., maps, ports, Facsims  
The Island at the Center of the World : the Epic Story of Dutch Manhattan and the Forgotten Colony that Shaped America
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2004.
xiv, 384 p., [16] p. of plates. Map on endpapers, title and facing p. ISBN: 0385503490. "The Island at the Center of the World ranks among the best books ever written about New Amsterdam .." Edwin R. Burrows, back DJ. Issued in mottled white paper covered boards with gilt stamped brown cloth spine. Decorative DJ with Island, Center, World, The Epic Story, Robert Shorto embossed and printed in metallic red. DJ with some small spots. 1st ed., 3rd Printing. DJ Very Good. Cloth spine, paper Boards Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AC0095.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Shulman, Harry Manuel  
Slums of New York

Boni NY 1938 1st. 8vo. cloth, 394pp. Rotary study of 4 Manhattan immigrant slums in 1926 & 1931-2. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 8970.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Sineno, John  
THE FIREFIGHTER'S COOKBOOK

Publisher: Vintage Books NY 1986.
Near Fine 4th Printing Softcover Small 8vo; 142 pages; 18054.

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 21.65 EUR 16.23 GBP 13.88 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18054.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Smith, Matthew Hale  
Sunshine And Shadow In New York
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Burr and Company Hartford 1868.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, endpapers rubbed, extremities worn very little, binding tight ; Wood engraving; Narrow 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 718 pages; 20695aq --img

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.42 GBP 62.79 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 904.76 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20695.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Stansell, Christine  
City Of Women: Sex and Class in New York 1789-1860

Publisher: Urbana, Illinois UP, 1987.
xiv, 301 p., 23 cm. "Takes a close look at working-class women in early nineteenth-century New York." Stock# 34,207.Good, some underlining and highlighting that went unnoticed in previous handlings of this copy/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34207.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Stern, Robert A. M. / Gilmartin, Gregory / Massengale, John Montague  
New York 1900: Metropolitan Architecture and Urbanism, 1890-1915
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Rizzoli, 1983..
502 p. : illus. ; index, 29 cm. This book is the middle volume of a three-part work devoted to the evolution of New York's architecture and urbanism in the Metropolitan Era. "While enjoying unprecedented economic and technological growth following the Civil War ..., New York also underwent great physical expansion..." Inscribed by auther Stern for assistance. Stock# 44,764. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44764.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Street, Julian / ames Montgomery Flag & Wallace Morgaan (illusts.)  
Welcome to Our City

John Lane, NY c.1913, small 8vo., 175pp., blue cloth with sky-scraper decoration, quite faded, speckled covers, rear inner hinge just starting, some foxing, sound, G $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57725.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Swanson, Gail  
Behind-the-Scenes Ground Zero World Trade Center September 11, 2001: A Collection of Personal Accounts
 Picture
Publisher: TraC Team , 2003.
Trade paperback in black and white wraps with color photos to front and back, 4to. 297pp. Glossy pages. Color photos throughout. Personal reflections and remembrances from 9/11 responders. NF. Mild wear.curl to tips of corners. Mild stress waves to pages (not moisture related). Else as new: bright, tight and sharp. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 44.53 CAD 44.07 EUR 33.04 GBP 28.26 JPY 4,275.00 MXN 475.00 ZAR 407.14 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006036.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
75.
The Merchant's Association of New York City, Illustrated by: Curt Teich Colortone Covers with B&W Photos  
Views of Beautiful New York City

Publisher: Curt Teich, The Merchant's Association of New York City New York.
Gorgeous color covers by Curt Teich. Not dated, circa 1930s. B&W photos of New York scenes and sites. Light wear along edges and spine, small closed tear and crease upper right corner. It's all about the cover! EPHEM 5420 Edition and Date Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5420.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

83 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.